Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Vezhavendhan

Urologist, Chennai

500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vezhavendhan Urologist, Chennai
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Vezhavendhan
Dr. Vezhavendhan is an experienced Urologist in Alwarpet, Chennai. Doctor is currently associated with Dr. Vezhavendhan@Girishwari Hospital in Alwarpet, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vezhavendhan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Vezhavendhan

Girishwari Hospital

#19, KB Dhasan Road, SIB College Road, Alwarpet, Landmark: Opp. Vidya ENT Hospital, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vezhavendhan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Past few months my urine is yellow if I'm not drinking drinking water for 4-5 hours.

BHMS
Homeopath, Ghaziabad
Past few months my urine is yellow if I'm not drinking drinking water for 4-5 hours.
Its quite normal, in winters we tend to drink less amount of water n our body demands more. If keep warm water aside n drink it, if even after this you feel burning n yellow urine continues then consult a doctor.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the impact if the following are the result of the blood test of 80 years old male, 1.CRP-C reactive protein count is 96.8 2.Blood urea count is 66.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
What is the impact if the following are the result of the blood test of 80 years old male,
1.CRP-C reactive protein c...
Normal CRP levels are below 3.0 mg/dL.You are at low risk of developing cardiovascular disease if your hs-CRP level is lower than 1.0 mg/L. You are at average risk of developing cardiovascular disease if your levels are between 1.0 mg/L and 3.0 mg/L. You are at high risk for cardiovascular disease if your hs-CRP level is higher than 3.0 mg/L. In general,blood urea around 7 to 20 mg/dL (2.5 to 7.1 mmol/L) is considered normal. But normal ranges may vary, depending on the reference range used by the lab, and your age. Ask your doctor to explain your results. Urea nitrogen levels tend to increase with age.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is suffering from frequent urination and he is diabetic patient insulin based. Please suggest me medicine to stop urination which is frequent.

MD - Diabetology, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MBBS
Endocrinologist, Kochi
My father is suffering from frequent urination and he is diabetic patient insulin based. Please suggest me medicine t...
If his blood sugars are high, that itself can cause frequent urination. Also, check whether he has conditions such as prostrate gland enlargement. Also, whether he is on meds for hypertension (Diuretics) that can cause frequent urination.
1 person found this helpful

Why my anal fissure came even after LIS surgery just for only one hard stool today, but most of the people do not get anal fissure for one time occasional hard stool? This disease has no permanent cure, I have to carry this disease stil death like diabetics which has no cure only management? I never feel normal life as other people on my age 24 feels normal life, they eat everything, they do everything, they go everything but no problem of anal fissure.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haridwar
Dear sir Its curable with ayurveda medicines only So Take proper treatment for this It can be repeat after surgery because the cause is indigestion Constipation gas formation layer weekness if you want permanent solution then consult me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kidney Problems - 4 Common Signs You Must Not Ignore!

M.Ch - Urology/Genito-Urinary Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Urologist, Mumbai
Kidney Problems - 4 Common Signs You Must Not Ignore!

The kidneys are small organs that filter about 200 liters of water each day, removing out about 2 liters of toxins and wastes in a water medium as urine. In addition to maintaining the fluid levels in the body, they also produce hormones that regulate blood pressure, produce red blood cells, and play a vital role in maintaining bone health. Any problem with the kidney, infection or otherwise, can lead to its improper functioning, causing damaging results on the rest of the body organs.

While the bad news is that most diseases from infections to diabetes to hypertension and cancer have an adverse effect on the kidneys, there are signs that can be watched out for, which can indicate a problem with the kidneys and so further damage prevented. Read on to know some of the most common symptoms of kidney disease and how further progression can be prevented.

  1. Change in urination process: Any change in the process of urination should be a warning for a test. It could be change in color or the appearance of the urine, painful urination, burning on urination, difficulty to start and stop a stream, or too frequent or infrequent urinations. These are usually the first symptoms of kidney disease and should be an alarm to get a kidney function test done. If you have hypertension or a strong family history of kidney disease, then getting a simple urine test to check optimal kidney function is definitely mandated. These could indicate conditions like infection, diabetes, kidney failure, or other conditions which can all be identified with further testing and then treated accordingly. The progress of the disease can be halted, which can help improve overall quality of life.
  2. Fatigue, loss of energy: As noted above, impaired kidney function leads to other organs being affected and buildup of toxins in the body. There is also anemia which sets in due to decrease in red blood cells and therefore reduced overall energy levels, loss of sleep, and fatigue.
  3. Swollen eyes, feet, and ankles: Reduced kidney function leads to fluid accumulation, sodium retention, loss of protein, which all lead to swollen eyes and ankles and feet. These are easy to identify and should ring a bell to get checked for kidney functions.
  4. Muscle cramps: Improper electrolyte levels can affect muscle functioning, leading to painful cramps. Along with changes in the process of urination, this should be an indication of underlying kidney disease.

Keep a track of any above mentioned problems as they can help in saving not just the kidneys but all the vital organs.

In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

3111 people found this helpful

Hello Doctor, I am having stones in my left and right kidney of 2 and 3 mm. I discussed with a doctor regarding berberis vulgaris. She said that berberis may or may not work. Please suggest me any tests to identity the typesbof stones so that I will go for right homeopathic medicine.

Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicines and Surgery(BAMS), Post Graduation Diploma in Emergency Medicines And Services(PGDEMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hello Doctor, I am having stones in my left and right kidney of 2 and 3 mm. I discussed with a doctor regarding berbe...
Take 1 cup of horse gram + Add ½ L water + Heat the mixture till water level reduces to 1/5th + Strain and collect the soup + add 2 tsp of crushed pomegranate + Mix well + Drink once a day. Take shool gaj kesari ras twice a day. Take gokshuradi guggul & punarnavadi mandoor 1-1 tab twice a day. Pranacharya U through capsule and syrup twice a day. Drink lots of water. Avoid spinach. Tea and coffee. Tomato.lady finger etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has suffering from diabetes last 22 years and now she is very weak, back pain, eye problem and joint pain. Before 5 days her sugar fasting is 408. And pps is 430 and also urine infection. So, I request to you please say what can I do.

BAMS, MD Panchkarma
Ayurveda, Raichur
My mother has suffering from diabetes last 22 years and now she is very weak, back pain, eye problem and joint pain. ...
Hello. Your mother need regular anti diabetic medicines. Pls mention know which medication she is taking. Once sugar levels become normal, she vll b ok.
3 people found this helpful

I want to give chicken soup or any kind of liquid diet to kidney+diabetic patient his kidney infection 2.60 and sugar is in control can you suggest anything.

MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
I want to give chicken soup or any kind of liquid diet to kidney+diabetic patient his kidney infection 2.60 and sugar...
You can. But if there is fluid restriction, try to adjust with the free fluid quantity. Chicken soup can be taken but I don't know what other liquids you are planning to give. If there's no restrictions and there are no symptoms like swelling of feet or face, you can give fluids in moderation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uncle has spinal cord injury and he is paralyzed. He tends to leak urine very now and then. What can we do to control the stinking urine leaks.

M.Ch - Urology, MS, MBBS
Urologist, Dehradun
My uncle has spinal cord injury and he is paralyzed. He tends to leak urine very now and then. What can we do to cont...
First of all he needs a urodynamic study. He needs other tests like ultrasound. Cystogram and urine culture. Also get renal profile done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with frequent urination, I tested urine culture and the result is NORMAL. I will get more times when I lying on bed or at night time. So please provide professional suggestion. By suggesting medicines or to check any lab tests to rectify my problem.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am suffering with frequent urination, I tested urine culture and the result is NORMAL. I will get more times when I...
Hello, This may be symptomatic bacteriuria, not enough to get cultured, so a short course of antibiotics for 5 days should help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Jayaraj

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MS - General Surgery, DNB - General SUrgery, Mch - Urology, DNB - Urology
Urologist
Apollo Spectra Hospital - Chennai, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(80 ratings)

Dr. Nitesh Jain

MCh - Urology, MBBS
Urologist
Apollo Hospitals, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment