Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Vanitha Krishnamurthy

Nuclear Medicine Physician, Chennai

0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vanitha Krishnamurthy Nuclear Medicine Physician, Chennai
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Vanitha Krishnamurthy
Dr. Vanitha Krishnamurthy is an experienced Nuclear Medicine Physician in sholinganallur, Chennai. She is currently practising at Global Hospital And Health City in sholinganallur, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vanitha Krishnamurthy on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Nuclear Medicine Physicians in India. You will find Nuclear Medicine Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Nuclear Medicine Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Professional Memberships
Paramedical Board of Studies

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Global Hospital And Health City

#439, Medavakkam Road, Cheran Nagar, Sholinganallur, Perumbakkam. Landmark: Near HCl & Near Shollinznumur Junction, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more

Global Hospital

439, Cheran Nagar, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600100Chennai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vanitha Krishnamurthy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
What are the symptoms of a thyroid condition?

Thyroid issues can be difficult to spot at first since many of the symptoms are also indicative of other health conditions. The symptoms of thyroid dysfunction can also vary in severity from person to person. If you have other medical conditions, symptoms associated with those conditions may be more severe due to underlying thyroid issues. The cause of thyroid disease, severity of thyroid hormone deficiency and the length of time the body has been deprived of the correct levels of hormones all affect symptom severity.

Here are some signs to look for that might indicate a thyroid condition:

Feeling run down, exhausted, drowsy and/or fatigued, even with proper rest

Feelings of depression or lack of interest in things previously enjoyed/Increased and/or heavier menstrual periods, PMS, fertility/miscarriage issues

Constipation, even with adequate fiber intake

Forgetfulness, difficulty concentrating, difficulty learning or feeling like you are in a 'fog'

Unexplained weight gain beyond a few pounds, increased fluid retention and/or puffy face

Dry and/or itchy skin, even with regular moisturizer use.

Dry, brittle nails and hair (with or without  thinning)

Hoarse voice and/or difficulty swallowingIntolerance to cold, especially in extremities such as fingers and toes

Muscle cramps

If you have been experiencing any of the above symptoms,feel free to consult me.
With the proper care, it's completely possible to lift the fog and feel like yourself again.

Dr surbhi agrawal
consultant physician, diabetologist and wellness expert
24 people found this helpful

Hi After stopped hamerrodoctomy in how many days staples will shrink off completely.

BHMS, VLIR Belgium, Canadian Academy Of Homeopathy
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
It may take another 10-20 days. But it depends from case to case and your immunity. Take care that there is no infection. Keep the area clean.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm the patient of thyroid, i'm taking thyronorm 50MCG and now it's control, but my symptoms same before like weight loss, hair fall, hungerness etc. Why this and what I do?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I'm the patient of thyroid, i'm taking thyronorm 50MCG and now it's control, but my symptoms same before like weight ...
when hypothyroidism is controlled, tsh levels are back to normal, the symptoms of hypothyroidism take some time to completely disappear.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 2.5 year old daughter gets a frequent cold and followed by fever. Can I give her becosules or other vitamins to boost her immunity?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Ghaziabad
My 2.5 year old daughter gets a frequent cold and followed by fever. Can I give her becosules or other vitamins to bo...
all young children get these infections often as they dont have immunity to the environmental viruses by birth. in fections help build this immunity. u still can give vitamin supplements but please give the paediatric doses after consulting with paediatrician
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mother age is 58. Removed her thyroid completely, her keratin level is high & low haemoglobin level.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Mother age is 58. Removed her thyroid completely, her keratin level is high & low haemoglobin level.
do test kft if creatinine is high.and tell us what is level of that. In hypothyroidism:-- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consut doctor on time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, My question is I have problem of cold. Like allergy, irritating by dust any smell, or sneezing. If I am going in ac than cum back to another room I started sneezing. What should i do?

DAA, DNB
Pulmonologist, Bangalore
Hi. I understand your concerns. You are probably suffering from allergic rhinitis. You will need a detailed examination by a allergist for the same. Cetrizine is not a treatment option for allergy. It only provides symptomatic releif. You will need nasal spray and anti allergy medicine.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have baby who is one year old. Yesterday he was having red throat. So doctor suggested him timnik, ibugesic and FloraBS but today he is having severe cough. Please suggest what can be given in severe Dry cough.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), Pediatric Gastroenterology
Pediatrician, Delhi
Hi I have baby who is one year old.
Yesterday he was having red throat. So doctor suggested him timnik, ibugesic and ...
A one year old, with severe cough should not be taken lightly. Please have the child reviewed by your doctor again as the baby might need some antibiotic specially if he has fever also. Other wise in mild viral infections, the above mentioned drug are usually enough. I prefer giving paracetamol to a child rather than ibugesic syrup for fever and pain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yesterday I got my blood report in which thyroid tsh is 8.40. What does it mean. I am 2 months pregnant. Is it harmful for my baby? please suggest and which med should I get?

MS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Yesterday I got my blood report in which thyroid tsh is 8.40. What does it mean. I am 2 months pregnant. Is it harmfu...
Hello your report is suggesting that you are suffering from hypothyroidism which can have deletarious effects on pregnancy as well as on baby so first go for thyroid profile test (freet3 and free t4) empty stomach than with reports consult yor gynaec or physician for treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am hypothyroidism patient from past 20 years .my blood test report cholesterol level 244, triglycerides 325, hdl 45, ldl 135, vldl 70, tsh 18, but I am a non diabetic patient glucose fasting 95. I am taking thyronorm 150. My weight is 80. Pls suggest to control my level.

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
I am hypothyroidism patient from past 20 years .my blood test report cholesterol level 244, triglycerides 325, hdl 45...
Hello! Your cholesterol levels are high! I advice you to take proper weight loss diet and medication! Walk! Do yoga! Homeopathic medication will help to cure all your problems.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Thyronorm 25 mg Tablet helpful to cure thyroid of Mail Person Or Not. Höw Many Tests WE Need to usw These Tablet to cure.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Hypothyroidism is a thyroxine hormone deficiency disorder. As this hormone is required daily for all the important metabolic functions in the body, and to maintain body temperature, it has to be supplemented everyday. Plus this is a condition that remains for lifetime. There is no cure. You will have to take correct amount of thyroxine (based on body weight, TSH & T4 level) everydayfor whole life. Stopping the treatment can cause a number of uncomfortable symptoms. When one is on treatment, TSH should be maintained between 3 to 4 mU/L, to be free from all the symptoms. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected doctors kind please advise me ki agar thyroid ho to calcium supplement lene chaheye ki nhi? Kya calcium supplement lene se thyroid badta hai? Kyu ki mera thyroid 4 month phele 9.3 ml tha or main thyroix25 tablets le rhe hu but fir bhi mera thyroid ab bad ki 13. 2ho gya hai. Is ke ilawa main ashokarist or ashwaghandharist bhi daily do time lete hu. Kindly advise me ki in me se kise dwai ka koi role to nhi thyroid ko increase karne me.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
There are 2 issues here. Either your Thyroid tablet dose is inadequate or if you are taking your Thyroid & calcium tablets together then it will reduce the effect of your Thyroid tablet. Make sure that your calcium is taken in the afternoon or evening so that it does not interfere with your Thyroid tablet absorption. This is also the case with iron. So make sure that all these tablets are taken at different times to avoid any interference in absorption.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby she is 7 years old she has cold and cough and tonsil problemcontentious what medicine should I give her please suggest me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My baby she is 7 years old she has cold and cough and tonsil problemcontentious what medicine should I give her pleas...
Whenever there is mucous discharge from the nostrils I will suggest her to take half tablet of cetrizine at night and For dry cough I will suggest you to take syp Ascoril-D 2.5 ml and can repeat after a gap of twelve hours as and when required and For pain take half tablet paracetamol 650 mg.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 52 yrs old female. My free t4 is 0.935. Tsh 5.076. My present medication is 50 meg thyronom and econom (twice/day) & nelesium (sos). Thereafter, i'm having lot of stomach ache with gastric problem and passing motion 6 to 7 times a day. Please advise.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 52 yrs old female. My free t4 is 0.935. Tsh 5.076. My present medication is 50 meg thyronom and econom (twice/da...
IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 7 week pregnant and on scan my fetal heart rate is 119 bpm. Is this normal? and my thyroid is 5.15 is there any complications? please suggest me.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 7 week pregnant and on scan my fetal heart rate is 119 bpm. Is this normal? and my thyroid is 5.15 is there any ...
Heart rate is ok. But thyroid should be controlled. Otherwise it can affect both mother and specially the baby.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have thyroid problem and taking thyroxine sodium tablet. 150 mg and 100 mg on alternate day. Now my latest thyroid test show as follows T3 is 1.04 T4 is 13.12 (high) TSH is 0.036 (low) Please advice me how it will become normal.

MBBS, MD
General Physician, Bangalore
Sir I have thyroid problem and taking thyroxine sodium tablet. 150 mg and 100 mg on alternate day. Now my latest thyr...
Mr. lybrate-user you are over dosing your self. Please stop medication for 15 days. Repeat t3 t4 TSH after 20 days. And revert back via private conversation.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Low bp after check report will come thyroid blood is Low what type of food daily eat. Growth of blood and cure of thyroid.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
To increase the blood (hb) in body - * take all iron rich vegetables in good quantity everyday like spinach, methi, cabbage, beet root, carrot. * take one citrus fruit like orange everyday or take lemon water once a day. * avoid tea & coffee as they destroy the iron content of food. * take 1/2 teaspoon of amla powder with water once a day. * take one tablet of punarnava mandoor of baidyanath company with water 2 hours after meals once a day for 8 weeks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 21 years old and I have an hypothyroid problem from last 2 years and am taking iodine tablet every morning, recently I came to know that my tsh, t3 and t4 levels are normal in the report but still my hair loss, wait gaining and menstrual problems are not cured please give me a solution.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Im 21 years old and I have an hypothyroid problem from last 2 years and am taking iodine tablet every morning, recent...
HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consut doctor on time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hlo sir. My qustn to you is that my mother has thyroid problem n surgical problem also. She feels very lazy n sleepy. She is a teacher n has to travel long distance 50 km per days. So please suggest some ways that she can recover from her ill ness.

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bareilly
Hlo sir. My qustn to you is that my mother has thyroid problem n surgical problem also. She feels very lazy n sleepy....
Her thyroid level should be under control to feel well being and active. She might be taking medicine for thyroid, so get check her tsh level in every 6 month. She should take nutritious diet and a glass of milk daily. Give her homeopathic medicine to cure her trouble permanently. Give her homeopathic five phos tablet, 4 tab four times daily to provide some strength.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed