Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vanitha Krishnamurthy

Nuclear Medicine Physician, Chennai

0 at clinic
Dr. Vanitha Krishnamurthy Nuclear Medicine Physician, Chennai
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Vanitha Krishnamurthy
Dr. Vanitha Krishnamurthy is an experienced Nuclear Medicine Physician in sholinganallur, Chennai. She is currently practising at Global Hospital And Health City in sholinganallur, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vanitha Krishnamurthy on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Nuclear Medicine Physicians in India. You will find Nuclear Medicine Physicians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Nuclear Medicine Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Professional Memberships
Paramedical Board of Studies

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#439, Medavakkam Road, Cheran Nagar, Sholinganallur, Perumbakkam. Landmark: Near HCl & Near Shollinznumur Junction, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more

439, Cheran Nagar, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600100Chennai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vanitha Krishnamurthy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have irregular periods problem, is that due to thyroid, I am using thyroid medicine from two months, now also it is irregular.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have irregular periods problem, is that due to thyroid, I am using thyroid medicine from two months, now also it is...
Hypothyroidism irregular menstrual period is one of the commonest symptoms. Along with that there may be some times excess flow. Since you are on treatment for just 2 months, it may take a bit longer for complete recovery from symptoms. When treatment is effective tsh levels should be between 3 to 4 milli units/ml. If that is achieved then most symptoms will be in check.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My thyroid problem (t3, t4 is very large from normal and tsh is very low from normal).Please do help

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
You can possibly have thyroid disorder. You need to give your details in order to guide you further.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have thyroid problem after my Baby birth. And now I take thyroid med but I can not be normal could you please tell me how I lose my weight.

DNHE, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Kolkata
I have thyroid problem after my Baby birth. And now I take thyroid med but I can not be normal could you please tell ...
Thyroid disorders affects (slows down) your metabolism and you will put on weight, so control your diet, eat healthy, avoid cruciferous veggies, also do yoga which will help to keep thyroid under control.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 25 years old girl. I have severe headache and stomach for a long time. And also I have doubt about having thyroid. Can you please tell me how to prevent thyroid.

MBBS
General Physician,
I'm 25 years old girl. I have severe headache and stomach for a long time. And also I have doubt about having thyroid...
Thyroid is a gland which secrets hormones. Either increased or decreased levels are found in diseased condition. Generally fat fertile female of age forty are considered to be prone to this. Your headache may be due to acidity which is disturbing your abdomen. Regularize your diet, sleep and exercise avoid tension. Some simple antacids may help. Regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

TSH value varies between 1.66 and 6.67 inspite of regularly taking Thyronorm 25mg. Also have put on more weight with min amount of carb intake.

Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS), M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Vadodara
TSH value varies between 1.66 and 6.67 inspite of regularly taking Thyronorm 25mg. Also have put on more weight with ...
You have to give me more detail about your hormone problem. There are some yoga technique by which you can control and balance your hormone. With proper diet and yoga you will surely decrease your weight. Do not take stress. All I want is more detail about you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently I have gone through thyroid test values are tsh 2.74 t3 .36 and t4 1.70 I am not taking any medicine and facing no such problem Pl suggest is any medicine is req.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, Thyroid test results are fine, there is no problem with thyroid function. There is no medicine required for that at all. Since no mention is made about what problems you have, it is difficult to give any opinion. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old. I am suffering from hypo- thyroid n my THS range is 5.18 n my weight is 65. please tel me which medicine I take n how to loose my weight n also tell me dia plan?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I am 23 years old. I am suffering from hypo- thyroid n my THS range is 5.18 n my weight is 65. please tel me which me...
hi for hypothyroid it has many symptom and acc to syopmtom treatment dosage is decided for now i suggest you some medicine first of all you should follow some basic thing 1.avoid=hot and cold at time 2.less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3.dont drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4.avoid late nght sleep 5 punarnava mandur 1 tab before lunchand dinner 2.kumari asav 4 tsp before lunch and dinner
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My kid is having dry cough. He vomited just now. And he is having cold feet n cold hands. His head is hot. What should I do?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
You have not mentioned the age of the child. Children usually vomit following a bout of cough. Children usually swallow sputum. Hence needs to be treated with an expectorant.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 years old female. I have hypothyroidism from 4 years. On tablet of thyofit 25 mg. Now my tsh is8.35. Gaining weight.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 47 years old female. I have hypothyroidism from 4 years. On tablet of thyofit 25 mg. Now my tsh is8.35. Gaining ...
Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help, take tab. thyroxine 75mcg.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If anyone having thyroid issue then what would be the solution? How to prevent from this type of issue?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, A person suffering from either hyperthyroidism (excess activity) or hypothyroidism (les activity), has to take appropriate treatment for that specific condition. These conditions can only be controlled, there is no permanent cure. Treatment has to be for lifetime. Thanks.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HelloMera thyroid control nhi ho pa raha h. Jab bhi test karati hu. Hamesha aur increase aata h. Jiski wajah se mein pregnancy BH plan nh kar PA rahe h. Pls advise how to stable thyroid.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
HelloMera thyroid control nhi ho pa raha h. Jab bhi test karati hu. Hamesha aur increase aata h. Jiski wajah se mein ...
Hello, Madam, You have not mentioned your TSH value as well as amount of thyroxine being taken. Unless those details are provided, I can not comment. Looking at your weight and height it is clear that your BMI is 29.16 kgs/M2, close to being grade 1 obesity. This means your hypothyroidism is not in control. For conception to occur TSH value has to be maintained <2 mU/L. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 yrs male having thyroid and the main problem is when I seat and do work every thing is fine but when I walk I feel like imbalance and losing control. Please advise.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
This can be due to cerebellar disorder. Kindly attach your thyroid profile and revert back to me for further assistance.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been prescribed Maxgalin M 75 twice a day n Dulane 30 once for fibromyalgia. As well as nervijen plus injection once a month. It is since a year I am taking. Have I to take life long all these medicines. Is fibromyalgia related to thyroid as I am having thyroid also.

MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Surat
It is not related to thyroid. Atleast for 2 to 3 years you have to take if you are getting relief with medicines. Hope that by that time we might be able to solve your problem with proper medical insight for fibromyalgia.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years from last 2 yrs I am suffering from thyroid. Thyroid is recognized when I had a miscarriage 2 yrs back from that time I am taking thyronorm 25 mg. I want to know this thyroid will get cure completly or not. What food items beverage I should avoid.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 27 years from last 2 yrs I am suffering from thyroid. Thyroid is recognized when I had a miscarriage 2 yrs back ...
HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consut doctor on time.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old woman. I have regular pain in legs and backbone. I have thyroid problem. For which I take throxin75. I have 2 years old baby to whom I breastfeed also so is it due to calcium loss. What should I do?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 28 years old woman. I have regular pain in legs and backbone. I have thyroid problem. For which I take throxin75...
Hi with dose of thyroxine 75 mcg is your tsh normal? if so then continue the same. Back ache is usually due to no specific exercise to those muscles plus improper postures. You may start a schedule of exercises for abdomen and lower back. Also start on tablet veba plus daily one for about 3 - 4 months.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My thyroid test report-thyroid stimulating hormone (tsh) 5.69? iu/ml which is above normal. What should I do?

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
You need complete evaluation regarding your thyroid. It can possibly due to hypothroidism. In that case you need to be on medication.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hai sir this is srija. Sir my age is 24. My weight is nearly 100 KGs. I have thyroid also. It is in normal stage only. Daily I used thyroid tablets. Sir please tell me how can I reduce my weight at home.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hai sir this is srija. Sir my age is 24. My weight is nearly 100 KGs. I have thyroid also. It is in normal stage only...
Hi. Lybrate user. Hypothyroidism can control with diet and medicines. Pl. Eat iodized rich foods i. E. Sea foods/ salt water fish/sushi/ nori rolls/celtic sea salt. Selenium rish foods i. E. Meat /chicken/ salmon/ whole unrefined grains/ brazil nuts / dairy products / garlic / onion / avoid foods i. E. Turnip/ kale/ cassava/ peanuts/ cauliflower/ rutabagas/ coffee/ spinach / soyabean products/ foods with gluten/ mustard green/ mustard / and take consultation with endocrinologist. You can also consult us. And also take package for thyroid thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. Since I have vertigo, I was asked to take Doppler test. Test shows that" evidence of few heterogeneous exchotextureal lesions in both lobes of thyroid gland, measures 16x13mm- likely being lesion" Are they harmful? Is that a cause for vertigo?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hello. Since I have vertigo, I was asked to take Doppler test. Test shows that" evidence of few heterogeneous exchote...
take tab. vertin-8mg twice a day for vertigo. for thyroid take tab. thyroxine . where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HEALTH TIPS FOR THYROID PATIENTS

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
HEALTH TIPS FOR THYROID PATIENTS
Consume adequate high quality protein. The thyroid gland requires the amino acid tyrosine in order to manufacture thyroid hormones. Tyrosine is found in protein rich foods such as red meat, fish, poultry, but also almonds, avocados, bananas and pumpkin seeds.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed