Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Clinic
Book Appointment

Global Hospital And Health City

Nuclear Medicine Physician Clinic

#439, Medavakkam Road, Cheran Nagar, Sholinganallur, Perumbakkam. Landmark: Near HCl & Near Shollinznumur Junction, Chennai Chennai
1 Doctor
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Global Hospital And Health City Nuclear Medicine Physician Clinic #439, Medavakkam Road, Cheran Nagar, Sholinganallur, Perumbakkam. Landmark: Near HCl & Near Shollinznumur Junction, Chennai Chennai
1 Doctor
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

About

It is important to us that you feel comfortable while visiting our office. To achieve this goal, we have staffed our office with caring people who will answer your questions and help you ......more
It is important to us that you feel comfortable while visiting our office. To achieve this goal, we have staffed our office with caring people who will answer your questions and help you understand your treatments.
More about Global Hospital And Health City
Global Hospital And Health City is known for housing experienced Nuclear Medicine Physicians. Dr. Vanitha Krishnamurthy, a well-reputed Nuclear Medicine Physician, practices in Chennai. Visit this medical health centre for Nuclear Medicine Physicians recommended by 40 patients.

Timings

MON-SAT
09:00 AM - 03:00 PM

Location

#439, Medavakkam Road, Cheran Nagar, Sholinganallur, Perumbakkam. Landmark: Near HCl & Near Shollinznumur Junction, Chennai
sholinganallur Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Get Directions

Doctor in Global Hospital And Health City

Dr. Vanitha Krishnamurthy

Nuclear Medicine Physician
Available today
09:00 AM - 03:00 PM
View All
View All

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Global Hospital And Health City

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hypothyroidism patients can drink barley water? It contains gluten and gluten is to be avoided in hypothyroidism. .Please suggest.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hypothyroidism patients can drink barley water? It contains gluten and gluten is to be avoided in hypothyroidism. .Pl...
Hello, you should restric ,intake of Cauliflower, kale, spinach, turnips, soybeans, peanuts, linseed, pine nuts, millet, cassava, and mustard greens in your dietary regulation. Go for a.walk in the morning /evening for 40 mnts.  Take ,homoeopathic medicine to check your hypothyroidism, gently,  rapidly & safely.@ Thyroidinum 30-6 pills, thrice. Tk,  plenty of water to hydrate your body. Go for meditation to condition your thyroid gland. Your diet be non-irritant, easily digestible on time. Tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, Can hypothyroid patient eat soybean oil as I heard hypothyroid patient should reduce soybean? Please suggest.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hello, Can hypothyroid patient eat soybean oil as I heard hypothyroid patient should reduce soybean? Please suggest.
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. It is better to avoid all the foods including soy oil in hypothyroidism. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 25 year old girl I am having hypothyroid problem since last 3 years and taking a regular treatment with local doctor please confirm me whether it can be fully cured or not?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I am a 25 year old girl I am having hypothyroid problem since last 3 years and taking a regular treatment with local ...
Lybrate-user ji, Thanks for the query. Hypothyroidism is a hormone (thyroxine) deficiency disease. This hormone is needed for every day metabolic functions in the body. Hence, there is a need for constant supplementation for lifetime. So there is no question of cure. Another important aspect is that if a woman desires to have a baby, then very strict control of TSH is absolutely essential. Otherwise, pregnancy may not occur, or if it does happen, fetal development and pregnancy outcomes are affected. So please take care. If you have any questions do come back. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 35. I am having thyroid problem for the past 6 years and hair problem for the past 1 year. Skin doctor told me that it can be due to thyroid also. I lost 2/3 of my hair. I have heel pain for past 6 months. I consulted ortho doctor ,even he said it can be due to thyroid problem. Is it true. Whether thyroid can be cured by acupuncture permanently. I am having hypo thyroid. I am taking 50 micro gm thyroid. My weight is 73 kg. I am doing exercise daily. Its tough for me to reduce weight.

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
My age is 35. I am having thyroid problem for the past 6 years and hair problem for the past 1 year. Skin doctor told...
You need to take high fiber low fat diet followed by detox diet. Drink lot of water everyday. Take small and frequent meals at regular intervals of 2-3 hrs. Avoid outside food completely. Ask me privately for customized diet plan for you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir, I have Hypothyroidism so please suggest treatment and Medicines to be taken. Further is this ailment controllable or some sort of Permanent nature.Also have high cholesterol levels so please suggest as to which daily exercises and low fat diet items should I take. Are there any medicines for the Same.* *Also have high homocysteine levels due to dietary or vitamin deficiencies. Hence what type of Vitamins Supplements should I take.

Doctrate In Dietetics, Ph. D - Psychology
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Hi Sir, I have Hypothyroidism so please suggest treatment and Medicines to be taken. Further is this ailment controll...
Hypothyroidism is under-active thyroid or low thyroid, is a disorder of the endocrine system in which the thyroid gland does not produce enough thyroid hormone. It can cause a number of symptoms such as constipation and weight gain. Medicine for hypothyroidism is only prescribed by doctor after seen your reports and parameters. Hypothyroidism is not alimented. Go with low calories diet like wise, add more fruits and vegetables in your diet. Drink plenty of water. Add green tea in between meals. Get done your body analysis and diet will be plan according to your requirements.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had suffering from thyroid since 2015 at the year I got married. After marriage I was observing my body increasing in weight. I got thyroid present m using 88 MCG medical I am not unable to loose weight. ideally I am 75 kg.

BHMS, PGDPC, MS (Psychology)
Homeopath, Nashik
I had suffering from thyroid since 2015 at the year I got married. After marriage I was observing my body increasing ...
Don't worry Take Yogi-Thyro Tablet. 2 tab at morning and 2 tablets at night See the results and contact me for Follow up on Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 29 years old female 3 months ago I got my thyroid tested and my tsh level was 6.7. I started homeopathy treatment. After 3 months my thyroid has increased to 7.4 and I also got my vitamin d tested which is 7.6. Please advise what should I do? My homeopathy Dr. says he has changed my medicine since my thyroid increased.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Lybrate-user ji, Thanks for the query. TSh 6.7 mU/L & 7.4 mU/L are high, but fall in the subclinical hypothyroidism category. Usually no treatment is advocated at this level. However, if there are troublesome symptoms present associated with hypothyroidism then treatment is needed. Please tell me why was the test done? What are the symptoms you have? Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir, What are the symptoms of thyroid? And what diet should be taken to prevent thyroid in the early stage.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, Hyperthyroidism is a condition in which an overactive thyroid gland is producing an excessive amount of thyroid hormones that circulate in the blood produces the underlying symptoms: Excessive sweating, Heat intolerance, Increased bowel movements, Tremor,Nervousness, agitation, anxiety, Rapid heart rate, palpitations, irregular heart rate, Weight loss, Fatigue, weakness, Decreased concentration, Irregular and scant periods Fine or brittle hair, smooth velvety skin and  Sleep disturbances. Tk, plenty of water to hydrate your body. Tk, Broccoli, kale. Green juice, Almonds fresh turnip, flex seeds. And lemon. Tk, homoeopathic medicine:@ Thyroidinum 3x -4 tabs, thrice.Avoid: sea weeds, trans flats, vegetable oil, cookies. Sugar, packaged food. Tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have thyroid problem and having 62. 5 mg dose daily. Should I take iodized salt and it does not matter if I am having rock salt or sandha namak.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Lybrate-user ji, Thanks for the query. Since you are already on Thyroxine supplement, it does not matter whether you take iodised salt or other one. However, it is better to use less quantity of iodised salt. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir, My age 57 my blood report tsh 3rd generation value is 4 .930 so. Please suggest my hb 13 all reports normal.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi Sir, My age 57 my blood report tsh 3rd generation value is 4 .930 so. Please suggest my hb 13 all reports normal.
The normal range of TSH levels is 0.4 to 4.0 milli-international units per liter. If you're already being treated for a thyroid disorder, the normal range is 0.5 to 3.0 milli-international units per liter. A value above the normal range usually indicates that the thyroid is underactive. This indicates hypothyroidism.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics

Global Hospital And Health City

sholinganallur, Chennai, Chennai
View Clinic

Global Hospital And Health City

sholinganallur, Chennai, Chennai
View Clinic

Global Hospital And Health City

sholinganallur, Chennai, Chennai
View Clinic

Global Hospital And Health City

sholinganallur, Chennai, Chennai
View Clinic

Global Hospital And Health City

sholinganallur, Chennai, Chennai
View Clinic