Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. V.Ravi Sekar

Cardiologist, Chennai

0 - 300 at clinic
Dr. V.Ravi Sekar Cardiologist, Chennai
0 - 300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. V.Ravi Sekar
Dr. V.Ravi Sekar is one of the best Cardiologists in Shenoy Nagar, Chennai. He is currently associated with Billroth Hospitals in Shenoy Nagar, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. V.Ravi Sekar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#43, Lakshmi Talkies Road, Shenoy Nagar, Aminjikarai. Landmark: Opp. M.K Mall, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more

43, Lakshmi Talkies Road Landmark : Near State Bank ATMChennai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

#22/2, ESI Hospital Road, Peravallur Landmark : Near Peravallur Bus Stop.Chennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. V.Ravi Sekar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Frequent heart palpitations with giddiness and fatigue. Duration of palpitations is half an hour n body shaking during palpitations. What is this condition. Is it related to heart problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Frequent heart palpitations with giddiness and fatigue. Duration of palpitations is half an hour n body shaking durin...
It can be either because of anxiety or some heart related problem please consult a cardiologist and get clinically checked.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I gets up in the morning my heartbeats suddenlyincreses. What should I take care regarding this?

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
When I gets up in the morning my heartbeats suddenlyincreses. What should I take care regarding this?
Relax donot take much tension take a glass ow water in the morning take a deep breath and force the air out with your nose and mouth closed get your bp, blood sugar and thyroid hormone checked and get ecg done and report relax.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 65. My heart level is 120/90. Sugar level is 100. While checking my blood pressure, it is found that the heart is functioning erratic. What is the cause and how to get out of it. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My age is 65. My heart level is 120/90. Sugar level is 100. While checking my blood pressure, it is found that the he...
Dear lybrateuser, -It is not very clear as to how your heart is functioning erratically, while taking bp your pulse starts at a point & then gradually tapers off at a point which are systolic & diastolic bp readings respectively, it is the normal phenomenon while taking bp -it is good at your age that your bp & sugar are normal -if you have doubts about your hearts function then get checked up by a doctor who may do investigations if there is any problem.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I just have pain at the left side of my chest. The pain is not too high but it occurs suddenly at anytime. What should I do for this.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I just have pain at the left side of my chest. The pain is not too high but it occurs suddenly at anytime. What shoul...
Hello, CHEST PAIN in your case may be due to 1.acidity. 2. severe anxiety 3. muscular problem A.You can take Tablet Pantocid 40 mg one tablet before food for 3 days B. Local application of Volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day you should go for BP check along with Base line ECG and review with report I am giving you some health tips to avoid acidity 1.Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day 2.Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 4. Moderate physical activity regularly 5.avoid excessive tea, coffee 6. Do Not postpone Breakfast consult physician for further management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, 1. Received medical test report today and sugar fasting was 105 mg but post prandial was 104 mg. Is there any problem? Last Jan-16 report was fasting 97 and post prandial was 115 mg. 2. Triglycerides Fasting was 409 mg and Jan-16 report was 403 mg. But total cholesterol has come down to 154 mg from 227 mg in Jan 16. Kindly advice.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hello doctor,
1. Received medical test report today and sugar fasting was 105 mg but post prandial was 104 mg. Is the...
Your reports are normal & within the range. Sometimes slight variations do occur between fasting/ post prandial readings dur to technical reasons or blood taken a bit later than 2 hours. Good to know that you have brought levels of choleasterol to normal but this is not be all. Do get total lipid profile & take less sugar and sweets as sugar in fruits give us enough to sustain.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Angioplasty of my father is done 10 days ago so please suggest me suitable diet for him.

CCH, CGO, CVD, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Angioplasty of my father is done 10 days ago so please suggest me suitable diet for him.
Diet simple bland. Avoid oily spiecy fatty food. Avoid chicken mutton, egg, ghee, buteer, oily food. No vigorous walking, exercise. Regular medicine.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is vldl cholesterol, My vldl cholesterol is 21.6 mgdl I want to know is it normal or above d normal range ldl is71 mgdl hdl is 45.2mgdl.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
What is vldl cholesterol, My vldl cholesterol is 21.6 mgdl I want to know is it normal or above d normal range ldl is...
Any HDL level above more than 60 mg/dL (1.56 mmol/L) is considered high. A high HDL level is considered very healthy, since it has a protective role in guarding against heart disease. An acceptable HDL range is between 40- 60 mg/dL (1.04–1.56 mmol/L). An undesirable level of HDL is any level below 40 mg/dL (1.04 mmol/L). In this case, low HDL levels may help to contribute to heart disease. Very Low Density Lipoproteins Very low density lipoproteins, or VLDL, are lipoproteins that carry cholesterol from the liver to organs and tissues in the body. They are formed by a combination of cholesterol and triglycerides. VLDLs are heavier than low density lipoproteins, and are also associated with atherosclerosis and heart disease. This number is obtained by dividing your triglyceride levels by 5.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother is 32 years old. He has high blood pressure at (110/151. His weight Is 98 kgs and height 5'11" What should I do. Please help.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
My brother is 32 years old. He has high blood pressure at (110/151. His weight Is 98 kgs and height 5'11" What should...
Hello Lybrate user according to ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause. Home Remedy- Mix 1 teaspoon of onion juice with an equal amount of honey. Take once a day for 1 week. Upon noticing improvement, continue for several more days. Treatment- 1-take sarpgandha vati twice a day. 2-yogendra ras. Akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension. 3-Take pranacharya no tens capsule twice a day Diet-avoid salty diet. Oily food. Lower your stress. Do pranayama early morning.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Where can I buy allopathy medicines at lowest cost possible (heart patient medicines)

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Where can I buy allopathy medicines at lowest cost possible (heart patient medicines)
Dear lybrateuser, -You can now buy allopathic medicines at lowest cost (generic brands) at Jan aushdhi stores set up by the government.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My heart beat become increasing a lot compared to normal heart beat of a person sometimes what is the reason behind this? If my heart is weak.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My heart beat become increasing a lot compared to normal heart beat of a person sometimes what is the reason behind t...
You are bothered about a weak heart, I would not suggest a cardiac check up, because symptom mentioned is only heart beat that increases suddenly, this happens to all of us, specially boys of your age with stress of college/ job or both, if not do 2 things at a time-work and study. Normal heart beat of an athletic person / gymn going / exercising regularly is low - 60- 70 resting. In people who do not have any kind of exercise, slight worry / climbing stairs / excitement of a tv show like cricket increases to 100 + and resting pulse is around 80. You do not have a weak heart according to the symptom mentioned by you. If you need more guidance, you can reply on this forum with more details so that if need be some basic tests can be done, just to reassure you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my heart rate is 55 to 60 p/m is it problem to me and sometimes feels weakness.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Sir my heart rate is 55 to 60 p/m is it problem to me and sometimes feels weakness.
Not to worry much. If your not having any problem get your bp checked, ecg and tmt done to ensure that every thing is alright. Report for further advise.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 years old, I would like to know how to keep in control parameters of Lipid profile.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 50 years old, I would like to know how to keep in control parameters of Lipid profile.
For control high cholesterol eat whole grain foods, green veg., juice, plenty of water at least 8 glass of water in a day. Avoid high cholesterol foods, oily, fatty, junk, fast foods, foods from out sided, Go for walk daily, do yoga, cycling, any good exercise, avoid stress, try to take good sleep at night. Checkup your body by blood tests and physical examination at regular time.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is Alamin Forte safe for hypertensive patients? My father who is hypertensive aged 68 years has been prescribed Alamin Forte for general well being n health by our physician.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Is Alamin Forte safe for hypertensive patients? My father who is hypertensive aged 68 years has been prescribed Alami...
It may not be required for long term if his diet is complete ( a balanced diet ) and is active with daily exercise. A regular health check-up and following a healthy life-style is a better way of taking good care of health.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My heart beat is 120 bpm. and after 2 mins of exercise its 144. I get tired very easily. Should I worry or it is normal.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Resting heart rate of 120 is really high. Please consult further so that I may work out the reason for it.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 64 years male. I have been on hypertensive drug since 1990. Recently ( 3months ago) I was asked to add on a tab concor 2. 5 mg (half in morning half at night)since there was palpitations noticed daily. The palpitations have stopped, the heart rate has dropped to 60 or 66 per minute from 72 or 90 per minute. Since last 6 or 7 weeks I have erectile dysfunction. Please guide.

MD - Pharmacology, ECFMG certified , MBBS
General Physician, Navi Mumbai
I am 64 years male. I have been on hypertensive drug since 1990. Recently ( 3months ago) I was asked to add on a tab ...
Concor contains bisoprolol which is a beta - blocker. They are known to cause erectile dysfunction. You can stop concor and start Tab Nevy 5mg once a day .It is also a beta -blocker but doesn't cause erectile dysfunction. Keep monitoring your BP and heart rate and give me feedback.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear cardiologist I simply want to know by which process can I find/detect the blockage/blockages in my heart main and other arteries better in between 1. Simple angiography or 2. CT coronary angiogram Thanks.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Dear cardiologist
I simply want to know by which process can I find/detect the blockage/blockages in my heart main an...
Both can detect blockages, angiography is more specific but it is invasive, needs a day in hospital, ct is also specific for heart blockages and it is a walk in test, regarding radiation risks-same for both.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometime I had like panic attack fear myself, heart beating fast, thinking myself as i am gonna crazy. What is this and to whom I consult my problem.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Sometime I had like panic attack fear myself, heart beating fast, thinking myself as i am gonna crazy. What is this a...
This is due to severe anxiety/stress This problem can be solved by meditation i can give you address of Rajyoga meditation center near your house (this is free of cost) Tell me name your city than i will give you address of centre
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed