Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. V.Nambi

General Physician, Chennai

Dr. V.Nambi General Physician, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. V.Nambi
Dr. V.Nambi is a popular General Physician in Mylapore, Chennai. You can meet Dr. V.Nambi personally at Dr. V.Nambi@St.Isabel's Hospital in Mylapore, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. V.Nambi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

St.Isabel's Hospital

No. 49, Oliver Road, Musiri Subramaniam Road Landmark : Next to Luz ChurchChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. V.Nambi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Doctor I have developed a soft lump at the end of the teeth on the lower jaw it will be there for a day or two and disappears and returns after few days your valuable suggestion please.

BDS
Dentist, Mohali
X ray of concerned tooth is very important to find out the exact cause. If its decayed then rct and crown may be the possible solution or if its just due to food lodgement in gums then scaling (cleaning) and proper oral hygiene maintenance methods and proper brushing technique may be of great help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 32 year's old suffering from high sugar I m using glycomet trio 2 tablets. Also suffering from constipation or gas.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I m 32 year's old suffering from high sugar I m using glycomet trio 2 tablets. Also suffering from constipation or gas.
Get your following test done and review with reports 1. FBS, PP Blood sugar 2. HBA1C 3. KFT I am giving you some tips to prevent constipation: 1. take 6-8 glass of water in a day 2.Regular Physical activity Keeping mobile and active will greatly reduce your risk of getting constipation. Ideally do at least 150 minutes of physical activity every week. 3.You should have about 30 g of fibre a day. You can increase your fibre intake by eating more: I am giving you list of some fibre containing food vegetables wholegrain rice whole wheat pasta wholemeal bread seeds oats 4.Toilet habits Never ignore the urge to go to the toilet Consult Physician/me for further Management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old and i have body pain, fever comes and goes from last 3 days. Please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am 24 years old and i have body pain, fever comes and goes from last 3 days. Please help me.
Homoeopathic treatment- ferrum phos 6x -4 pills 3 times eupat per 30 - 4 pills 3 time. For 8 days and revert back.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cold, cough,fever, nose running, headache, my age is 25 years, please tell me mediation,

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am suffering from cold, cough,fever, nose running, headache, my age is 25 years, please tell me mediation,
Take pranacharya jukamonil syrup 1-1 tsf twice a day with warm water. And laxmi vilas ras 1-1 tab twice a day. Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a day. 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Avoid milk. Cold drinks. Take hot water steam..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to enlarge size of penis soon in effective and faster way. Without getting side effects.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
How to enlarge size of penis soon in effective and faster way. Without getting side effects.
You want to enlarge size of penis. I advice you to do kegel and jalqing exercises daily. Follow this and give feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45years oild. Lam Bachelor. My size of penis is small and thin. Is there any medicine to increase the size of penis? should I go for marriage? Whom should I consult.

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
I am 45years oild. Lam Bachelor. My size of penis is small and thin. Is there any medicine to increase the size of pe...
No medicine can increase penile size. you can try vacuum erection device exercises, consult a sexologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Urea - (58. 00 mg/dl)- 15.00 -45. 00 mg/dl Creatinine-(1.50 mg/dl )- 0.50-1.20 mg/dl. This my lab reports of my kidney. I have kidney shrinkage problem. Recently I am feeling very weakness. Please give me information about diet and treatment.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Urea - (58. 00 mg/dl)- 15.00 -45. 00 mg/dl
Creatinine-(1.50 mg/dl )- 0.50-1.20 mg/dl.
This my lab reports of my kidne...
Hi, Drink around two (250-ml) glasses of herbal tea each day Take more fluids in your diet (5-6 litres) and reduce protein in your diet. That will help you to lower down your Creatinine & urea levels in your body.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I increase my pennis size and masturbation is good? And masturbation once in week is Ok or in month?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
How can I increase my pennis size and masturbation is good? And masturbation once in week is Ok or in month?
You want to increase penis size. I advise you to tell me your eating habits and any addiction to alcohol or cigarette,for better guidance and treatment. Masturbation once a week is OK.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 year ol I have migraine problem tell me the precautions for this and what is the reason behind that.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
The symptoms of migraine are Unilateral Headache, eye pain Throbbing and pulsating pain Nausea and Vomiting Increased sensitivity to light and sound Feeling of Dizzy or Faint Treatment of migraine Take Paracetamol 500mg one Tablet sos after food, drink plenty of water and take rest.. Check your BP, avoid stressand anxiety since it precipitates migraine attack If You have chronic migraine, you have to take migraine prophylaxis after consulting doctor. Check your BP, avoid anxiety and stress since it precipitates attack
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem wherein I sweat a lot on my Palms, At times it becomes very embarrassing in situations, Please suggest some Medication around the same or some local tips if any.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Anxiety, nervousness 2 Obesity, Diabetes, Thyroid problem, Tuberculosis, Gout, menopause, head injury 3.Alcoholism or due to effect of some anti hypertensive and psychiatric drugs (pregnancy,menopause 4. Investigate yourself to rule out these diseases 5.Avoid anxiety ,nervousness,tea/coffee, alcohol, spicy food, chocolate etc 6.Try some anti antiperspirant lotion or roll on. 7.Consult skin specialist for advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 19 and I am a student I usually have headache and my eye power is also a bit high what should I do?

MS - Ophthalmology
Ophthalmologist, Rewa
My age is 19 and I am a student I usually have headache and my eye power is also a bit high what should I do?
Dear lybrate user:- you r suffering from refractive error, you should use either speck, contact lens, or corneal lasik laser surgery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever since three weeks and I have been made to order the following link from another website and the other day and night I not feel relax.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am suffering from fever since three weeks and I have been made to order the following link from another website and...
Take sanjeevani ras vati twice a day with warm water. Take pranacharya jwar nigraha capsule and punarnavadi mandoor 1-1 twice a day with warm water. Avoid salt as more as possible. Drink luke warm water. Wipe your body with clean towel.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter has hypoproteinemia and iron deficiency anemia. How can I help her?Please tell.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
My daughter has hypoproteinemia and iron deficiency anemia. How can I help her?Please tell.
First of all try and find the cause of low iron levels. Once treated her iron levels will rise. Apart from that include food which are rich in iron in your regular meals. Such foods include: dark green leafy vegetables, dates, jaggery, raisins, nuts, legumes, pulses, etc. Increase your intake of vitamin c rich foods such as berries, sweet lime, orange, etc. Vitamin c help is increasing absorption rate of iron in body.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache in my left side of head and heaviness in my eyes. please tell me to get rid from this problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have headache in my left side of head and heaviness in my eyes. please tell me to get rid from this problem.
1.Take paracetamol 500mg,1 tablet sos after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest If you have recurrent attack of headache 1.It could be a tension headache due to stress, strain or migraine. 2.Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, take adequate sleep for 7-8 hours daily 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, sinusitis Hemoglobin, BP 6. Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache 7. consult for further advice
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My head used to ache time to time. Please give me permanent medical help, so that it never happens again.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
My head used to ache time to time.  Please give me permanent medical help, so that it never happens again.
take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP, check your eye sight. take proper rest and sleep. avoid stress and anxiety. consult if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor Some blood is stored inside the foreskin of my penis and due to which a circle of black colour is on my foreskin Will it recover itself or there is any injury to my penis?

MD - Medicine
Ayurveda, Saharanpur
Hello doctor
Some blood is stored inside the foreskin of my penis and due to which a circle of black colour is on my ...
Hello Lybrate user, Can you send me the pic so that I can come to a clear conclusion and help you out regarding your problem. And also tell me any history of sexual intercourse with protection. For further details contact me in personal message.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 year old male married. There is no sufficient energy to have sex, so what should I do to gain energy and power naturally?

BAMS
Sexologist, Kolhapur
I am 30 year old male married. There is no sufficient energy to have sex, so what should I do to gain energy and powe...
Stay away from addictions. Daily exercise. Good diet, and have knowledge of huamn sexuality, do not believe daily advertisers in newspaper.
23 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I wash my glans with the soap? The soap is ayurveda and scented! If I can't use t pls suggest the soap I can use!

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Can I wash my glans with the soap? The soap is ayurveda and scented! If I can't use t pls suggest the soap I can use!
Dear user. You can use any soap to wash your glans. In fact you should wash your glans and insides of your foreskin with soap every day. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doc, I am having issue about sexual issue my penis size is not increasing as I m 33 right now but the size of penis is as small as 15 year boy, dear doc I had tried too many times to get foreskin off from the penis but all in vain.now I want to get marry but I am afraid that what was my sexual life.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
How do you know that size is small? most of the men don't have idea about the size. And the size in most cases, does not matter. And the foreskin problem- it may be phimosis. Please get it checked by a doctor.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed