Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Ubal

Gastroenterologist, Chennai

300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ubal Gastroenterologist, Chennai
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Ubal
Dr. Ubal is one of the best Gastroenterologists in Adyar, Chennai. You can visit him/her at Dr.Ubal - Victoria Gastro Clinic in Adyar, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ubal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gastroenterologists in India. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gastroenterologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr.Ubal - Victoria Gastro Clinic

No.12, Gokul Arcade, Sardar Patel Road, Adyar. Landmark:, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ubal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 30 year old male and have acidity problem from last 3 years my doctor suggest me a endoscopy. What should I do go with doctor or taking swcong opinion.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am 30 year old male and have acidity problem from last 3 years my doctor suggest me a endoscopy. What should I do g...
Myself is ahomoeopath and I will advise you to go for homoeopathic treatment for your acidity problem a I can assure you that I can treat you 100%.Please consult me with all your present and past complaints.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old I have pain in anus. Unable to site? but no blood clotting. And motion is going normally no pain in going motion. But paining

MS
General Surgeon, Panipat
Your basic problem is constipated stools. Pls improve your eating habits, take lot of fibres, I mean vegetables, green vegetables, salads, and plenty of water, all these things will loosen your hard stools and you will improve. Sit in warm water morning evening.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I want to know is fistula is curable by homeopathic treatment. Or surgery is the only option? If it surgery then laser surgery is possible for fistula? What about its recurrence?

MS, MBBS
Gastroenterologist, Delhi
surgery is the only solution. laser is not done for fistula. standard surgery gives best result with least recurrance
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a acid reflux, gastric problem. When I get up early morning my mouth got smell and at the time Spittle blood also come. What is the problem of blood came when Spittle. My age is 36, I am suffering the gastric, acid reflux last 2 years.

BHMS, MD HOM.
Homeopath, Mumbai
I have a acid reflux, gastric problem. When I get up early morning my mouth got smell and at the time Spittle blood a...
Start with Homeopathic medicine:- Robinia 1M 4 pills x 3 times daily x 30 days Take medicine as advised. Consult in private.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri poor digestion ki problem he Kya me regular interval tak enzyme ki tablet le sakta hu ky Agar leta hu to kya ye body ke liye harmful rahega kya specially for liver.

MD - Alternate Medicine, PGDIP.IN GERIATRIC CARE, Post Graduate Diploma in Holistic Healthcare
Ayurveda, Balasore
Meri poor digestion ki problem he Kya me regular interval tak enzyme ki tablet le sakta hu ky Agar leta hu to kya ye ...
Hello visitor You are looking for better treatment of the gastric problem. Don't take antacid regular for long periods. Any enzymes also be restraint. So be natural to control your gas. I suggest you take some natural herbal products which will help you a lot. Feel free to contact me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to increase my weight but I have regular acidity problem. Its problem since last two year how to killed it and what stype I take to increase my weight.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
How to increase my weight but I have regular acidity problem. Its problem since last two year how to killed it and wh...
Eat a lot of good things Protein = building block for your muscles Carbs will help you put on weight, but it won’t be muscle Keep track of everything you eat Compound exercises are your friend Appearance is a consequence of fitness Let your muscles rest Sleep Make it part of your routine Realize you will put on some fat U need to take a high protein high calorie diet.

During my periods my lower abdomen pains a lot which I can not even bear the pain please tell why this happens to me and also will it effect during pregnancy?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
During my periods my lower abdomen pains a lot which I can not even bear the pain please tell why this happens to me ...
Dear lybrate user, you are suffering from dysmenorrhoea which can be due to various reason (pathological) and functional eventhough however to rule out you need few pathological tests to be conducted. For now you can use the medicine mag phos 3x three tablets 20 minutes interval 2-3 doses with little luke warm water during pain in lower abdomen during menses. And consult back with me.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister 48 operated for high grade ovarian cancer 25 May 2015 overy uterus gallbladder removed six cycle of chemotherapy followed. Ca 125 on 30/04/16 was 15. On 30/03/16 was 10.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Ovarion cancer is a serious problem. You should follow your doctor advise sincerely. Chemotherapy is very helpful at times.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 now working in a MNC. I used to have stomach gases whole day. This is from my childhood. Actually my mother is also having the same problem. What can I do to get rid of this? Please help.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am 23 now working in a MNC. I used to have stomach gases whole day. This is from my childhood. Actually my mother i...
follow these advices for gas problem -Limit fluids intake during meals. As it increases stomach distension.  -Avoid foods and drinks that trigger acidity (e.g. Fatty ,Spicy foods, onions, garlic, peppermint, chocolate, coffee,tea, citrus fruits or juices, tomatoes, cola or alcohol) -Stop smoking. & Avoid alcohol;Stress may increase stomach acids -Wear loose-fitting clothes.Tight clothes or belts can constrict your stomach. -Do daily exercise.like walking;It keeps you upright, allowing gravity to aid digestion -Don't lie down after eating.Wait at least 2-3 hours after meal before sleeping. Avoid late night snacks .Elevate the head end of bed by 6-8 inches. Sleep in left lateral position. HOME REMEDIES:.Dried ginger ,dried fennel or Ripened guava can speed up digestion of food  -TREATMENT: - for mild symptoms, like /Mucaine gel, may give relief.  -For severe cases,tablet Pantocid –DSR are taken once/twice daily before meals as these reduce acid production in the stomach.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As a dietary supplement, what is the maximum/desirable dosage of alpha lipoic acid per day?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
As a dietary supplement, what is the maximum/desirable dosage of alpha lipoic acid per day?
Hi, alpha-lipoic acid is an antioxidant that's in many foods, and it's made naturally in our bodies. There is a strong evidence that alpha-lipoic acid supplements help with type 2 diabetes. Several studies have found that they can improve insulin resistance. Studies also found that alpha-lipoic acid supplements can help with neuropathy -- nerve damage -- caused by diabetes or cancer treatment. They seem to reduce symptoms like pain, tingling, and prickling in the feet and legs. It may also help protect the retina from some of the damage that can occur in people with diabetes. There's some early evidence that long-term use of alpha-lipoic acid might help with the symptoms of dementia. Although these uses are promising, diabetes and cancer obviously need proper medical treatment. So don't treat yourself on your own with supplements. Given the lack of evidence about its safety, alpha-lipoic acid is not recommended for children or for women who are pregnant or breastfeeding. Many foods contain alpha-lipoic acid in very low amounts. They include spinach, broccoli, yams, potatoes, yeast, tomatoes, brussels sprouts, carrots, beets, and rice bran. Red meat -- and particularly organ meat -- is also a source of alpha-lipoic acid. There are side-effects, risks and interactions associated with usage of alpha-lipoic acid. Because alpha-lipoic acid is an unproven treatment, there is no established dose.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 year old. My digestive system is not functioning properly. I have been problem of acidity and indigestion.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 30 year old. My digestive system is not functioning properly. I have been problem of acidity and indigestion.
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine nux vom 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and update. *include fruits, raw vegetables and fresh vegetable juices in your diet. *drink lot of water. *tea/ coffee should not be taken in excess. *meals should be taken regularly and on time. *avoid fried and spicy food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 43years old she is suffering from gas problem whenever she eat rice she started vomiting. Please tell me how to get rid of this problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My mother is 43years old she is suffering from gas problem whenever she eat rice she started vomiting. Please tell me...
Avoid spicy food in your diet and also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and can take tablet pan-d before breakfast.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father's creatinine level is 2.14 mg/dl. Is this high? There's lot of redness in lower abdomen. How to treat this please.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
My father's creatinine level is 2.14 mg/dl. Is this high? There's lot of redness in lower abdomen. How to treat this ...
Yes it is high... And it shows kidney failure... The best way to treat it is by starting homoeopathic treatment as soon as possible... But don't try to treat it with random prescription... Better consult to a good homoeopath of your choice or to me through lybrate...and start proper treatment... Till then you may start Gingiber officinale Q TDs...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have digestion problem and head ache due to tension how I can be free from my problem doctors please help.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have digestion problem and head ache due to tension how I can be free from my problem doctors please help.
Stress problem can be solved by Meditation you can go for regular Physical exercise I can give you address of Rajyoga meditation center near your house (this is free of cost) And for Digestive problem This may be because of acidity/ indigestion/ gas or it may be muscular pain Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food also tell me associated symptoms like vomiting sensation, loose motion/ burning sensation in chest or any other symptoms are present or not? so that we can reach diagnosis. we may need to start medications after personal consultation consult me for further management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, my name is khalid and have a problem that my stomach and chest has burn at evening what's problem with me.

MD - Consultant Physician, Doctor of Medicine, MD
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Dear Sir, my name is khalid and have a problem that my stomach and chest has burn at evening what's problem with me.
Reflux acidity. Eat before 7 to 8 pm eat small avoid fried avoid pickles take digene liquid after half hour of meal dinner take pantop cap one empty stomach daily in evening.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am have a small lump of skin bulging out of my anus which hurts hard when I poop. It has emerged 1 week ago. I think its due to some injury which can be due to very tight poop or may be because I eat SPicy food. I have never indulged in anal sex. Please help.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Bangalore
I am have a small lump of skin bulging out of my anus which hurts hard when I poop. It has emerged 1 week ago. I thin...
Mr. Lybrate-user, you may be having a fissure in ano, a small wound in your anus. You are right it may b because of passing hard stools, change your diet, have plenty of green leafy vegetables, fruits like bananas & plenty of liquids. I would advise you to sit in warm water in a tub for 10 min, # times daily for 3-5 days, if it does'nt come down, we'll have to start medications.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 21 years old man, I'm suffering from fever since 2 days, abdominal pain sometimes (not frequent), loose stools 2 to 3 times a day.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I'm 21 years old man, I'm suffering from fever since 2 days, abdominal pain sometimes (not frequent), loose stools 2 ...
Measure your temperature and tell me reading avoid exertion take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food (if no drug allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days am giving you general tips for diarrhoea/loose motion 1. Avoid food from outside, and fatty, fried spicy, heavy food 2. Lot of fluid to be taken 3. Start ors (dissolve one packet in one liter of clean drinking water and to be consumed in whole day) 4. Take freshly prepared home made light food like moong dal, chapati, dalia, khichdi homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc. We may need to start antibiotic and other medications after personal consultation.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have blood in my stool my 2 days and it stopped on the third day and again I have the same thing. I smoke I am from India and currently in Germany from 2 weeks and experienced it I n Germany. I don't have much pain while poo. The blood is thin and I see a good amount of blood on the tissue paper. Please advice.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I have blood in my stool my 2 days and it stopped on the third day and again I have the same thing. I smoke I am from...
This looks like bleeding piles. There is not much urgency. You can come back to India after 2 weeks and consult your surgeon doctor later.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having bloated stomach and passing gases (too much) from last two days. I am 45 year old, weigh 80 kg. My maid said her daughter has typhoid, could I hv caught it from my maid?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, Diploma in Food & Nutrition & Diabetic Educator , B.Sc. - Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I am having bloated stomach and passing gases (too much) from last two days. I am 45 year old, weigh 80 kg. My maid s...
Have small nd frequent meal..change ur routine for ur work nd eating.... have something in short interval ... take one fruit daily ... take salad ,paneer , green leafy vegetables....have veg juice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from gas problem since few days. My stomach is now looks bigger in size due to this problem I think. With very less amount of food my stomach get filled. Earlier it wasn't like that. Due to gas problem I had taken a unienzyme as I thought it was a digestion problem. But now I don't know what to do. If I intake a glass of water my stomach fills and feel like vomiting but it doesn't come. Also I feels my head heavy ,bitter mouth after drinking water. Please reply soon.

DM - Gastroenterology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Gastroenterologist, Hyderabad
I have been suffering from gas problem since few days. My stomach is now looks bigger in size due to this problem I t...
I think you r having very less fiber in your diet, your stool habits might be irregular and you might also be having incomplete evacuation at stool. If you have the above symptoms also, take cremadiet powder 2 scoops in 1 glass water everyday after dinner for 2 weeks and observe.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed