Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Subbiah

Oncologist, Chennai

500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Subbiah Oncologist, Chennai
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Subbiah
Dr. Subbiah is an experienced Oncologist in Alwarpet, Chennai. You can visit him/her at Dr. Subbiah@Girishwari Hospital in Alwarpet, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Subbiah on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Girishwari Hospital

#19, KB Dhasan Road, SIB College Road, Alwarpet, Landmark: Opp. Vidya ENT Hospital, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Subbiah

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am having breast pain after my boyfriend sucked them. It has been 2 days now. I have done hot water with salt fermentation also with ice but it didn't showed any result and pain increased after that. Please help me any suggestions or medications.

MPT
Physiotherapist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi it might have caused muscles strain. Continue with hot water fermentation for 5 more days. Along with that relaxed breast massage for 3 to 5 minutes with coconut oil. If still issue consult me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are symptoms of cancer, what are precautions to be taken to control it and which necessary medicines to be preferred?

Ex Sen.V.Surgeon/Research Scientist, M.D.(Alternative Medicine/tibetan/chinese/acupuncture), Vaida/ Unani, Homeopath
Unani Specialist, Moga
Causes;-different types of cancers may be having different types of multiple causes, not any one, in some cancers--viruses have been detected. Adultrated foods, allopathic salts, hormonal drugs, chemical salts, paints, alcohol, smoking, constipation, unhealthy water, foods, uncompatible foods, excessive sex-loss of semen, industrial hazards, polluted air, acidity, arthritis, stones, unknown reasons etc. Are other causes. Prevention;;-- you can prevent cancers by avoiding its possible causes. Symptoms;--generally pain is main symptom but mainly depend upon the organs involved. Other symptoms can be -bleeding, obstruction, ulceration, fever, weakness, loss of appetite, indigestion etc. Etc. Early detection;;- is generally difficult. But lumps may be detected, palpable. Suddenly found when ever pain or some problem is there problem with cancers;;--is that they spread to other parts immediately after surgery-when cut or any time after surgery, may be within-5-10 years or 20 yrs. Results;;- some 80% die within 1-2 years, 10 %--live -------- longer for 5-10 yrs, 10%-escape death. ---------------------------------------- treatment cancer;;-- you may need 4-6 doctors/experts to cure a cancer, at different stages. -step- 1- diagnosis;- generally patients are referred from small clinics or town hospitals to big city hospitals, for complete checkup and diagnostic procedures, bcz only such centres are equipped with big machines/eqipments etc. -step -2-;-- supportive/symptomatic treatment;-- this is required at each stage and step everywhere. Patient may need blood, glucose, vitamins, fluids and life saving drugs, pain killers etc.- all the time. So the patient needs to be admitted in hospitals. You may need allopathic/ ayurvedic/ homeopathic/ naturopathic/ home remedies etc. -step-3-;;--curative treatment;- -tibetan therapy--medicine -cancero - course is the best -step-4-surgery;- may be required where tissues have become hard and degenerated and in irreversible cases or in cavities. -step-5- radiology;- may also be of some helpful in advanced cases. -step-6-chemotherapy;- I do not recommend it bcz of its multiple side effects.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For smoking stuffs and cigarette for 3 years. Can it effect me such to have cancer?

MBBS, MS- Surgery , M.Ch - Surgical Oncology , FIAGES
Oncologist, Delhi
Tobacco smoking: - smokers have 20 fold increase of lung cancer compared to non smokers - tobacco smoke contain thousands of chemicals which include >70 chemicals are proven carcinogens - quitting smoking is beneficial. Former smokers are at 9 fold increased risk while current smokers are at 20 fold increased risk of lung cancer compared to non smokers. - environmental tobacco smoke exposure to non smokers through passive smoking from smokers also increase the risk.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii. Mother had breast cancer n she went through a surgery n chemotherapy in aiims n now there is 3 month delay in radio so is there any harm if radio is getting delay. please answer me.

MD - Radiothrapy, MBBS
Oncologist, Pune
Please do not delay Radiation therapy. As the benefits of radiotherapy will be lost if you delay radiation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I am 20 years old, Most of the times my right hips pain very badly while sleeping and while riding scooty (since 8 months) I also did X-Ray and the report was normal. Is there any involvement of tumor or cancer. Doctor please help me out. I am very much worried.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hello doctor I am 20 years old, Most of the times my right hips pain very badly while sleeping and while riding scoot...
Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Bhujang asana. Core strengthening exercises. Back stretchingstretch do the cat/cow avoid bending in front. Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Apply hot fomentation piriformis stretch 1. Lie on your back. 2. Cross your left leg over your right so that your left ankle rests on your right knee. 3. Use your hands to grab hold of your left knee and pull it gently toward the opposite shoulder. 4. Hold for 15 to 30 seconds. 5. Relax, and then repeat with the other leg. 6. Repeat this cycle 2 to 4 times.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Net Qualified In Community Health And Social Medicine, M.Sc - Dietetics and Community Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Durgapur

There my gf have some stone like structure in the breast and its so painful we consult with the Dr. But they can't b treat with in a month.Now what should I do?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I need to know what the diagnosis is to be able to helpyou will need a bilateral breast usg if not already done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Actually i had a throat infection and while that I had consumed some alcohol and now I having dry thorat and a mild pain near my glands and irritation and its almost more than week I am having this issue so I am afraid that can it be cancer.

Diploma in Radio Therapy, MBBS
Oncologist, Chennai
Actually i had a throat infection and while that I had consumed some alcohol and now I having dry thorat and a mild p...
Dear lybrate-user, This looks like some kind of Upper respiratory tract infection, and I think it not something to worry about. In case the symptoms are still persisting after you completed a course of antibiotics. Do consult a ENT specialist and get a Laryngoscopy test done. In case of suspicious lesion, the doctor might take a biopsy and we can confirm the diagnosis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

1st Chemotherapy has been done on 20-9-2016. On 21-9-2016 patient hb low 9.9 and wbc 22000 gain. Sodium 117. Patient unconscious in 30 hours and was not talk and listen our voice. But now listing and talking slowly. So please suggest me care for patient.

MBBS, DNB ( Radiation Oncology)
Oncologist, Mumbai
Hello The sodium is very low that is why the patient was drowsy. The manmagement to maintain normal sodium has to be done carefully.
16 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having frequent urination say every ten minutes mostly in the morning hours. I am a diabetic but under good control.I had done x-ray of prostrate also but no enlargement is seen. I am 55 years male. Please advise what should I do?

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
Please contact and discuss in details regarding your related problem at private questions by request and payment of Rs.100 through Lybrate/ contact email drrameshm2@gmail.Com/on androide Lybrate app. Mob 09822006427. For your complete health solution.Dr.Ramesh Maheshwari Sexologist Pune.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the preservative steps to treat a cancer patient and what are symptoms of cancer?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Cancer usually presents as a painless lump, unexplained weight loss, bleeding, fever, ulceration. It usually depends on organ affected. But any symptoms persistent beyond a month, please get it checked. One must eat healthy food, keep away from carcinogens, avoid consuming alcohol, tobacco, avoid radiation, and hormonal therapy. Have children before thirty years and breast feed them. Maintaining hygiene etc some preventive steps.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I got a small tumour on my tongue from past 4 Years. Once I had undergone operation to get rid of this but again after few months its starts growing. I have gone through some sites and I have seen some pictures which are close to my type and they are symptoms of oral cancer. Please suggest doctors.

FACS, MBBS, MS - General Surgery
Oncologist, Gurgaon
Your tongue tumour was removed what was biopsy result. Pl. Show to oncosurgeon immediatly and follow his advise. Reoccurence of tumour is not a good sign.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, My dad is diagnosed with Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia BCell type. Philadelphia Chromosome negative and his report expressed CD20 marker. He was treated with modified gmall protocol. I would like to know if some other protocol would be better for him. And would using Rituximab as a combination with chemotherapy would help him better with the prognosis or is Rituximab only used after relapse. Please give an advise as Its hard to find doctors treating blood disorders. Thanks and Regards

Post Doctoral Research (Ph.D.) (A.M) (Oncology), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) - (Cine-Med Inc. USA)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hello, My dad is diagnosed with Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia BCell type. Philadelphia Chromosome negative and his rep...
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking help for your father. Is your father's treatment basis the Gmall protocol, already over? As far as I understand, targeted therapy with 'Rituximab' is used (often) along with chemotherapy for better clinical outcomes. This may be used either as a part of the initial treatment or as a part of the 2nd line treatment regimen. However, the decision to go for a targeted therapy is to be taken by your father's consulting physician/ haemato-oncologist, as would deem contextually appropriate. Above-mentioned apart, you may also evaluate options of an autologous/ allogenic stem cell transplant, once remission is achieved, with your haemato-oncologist. A stem cell transplant, if feasible in your father's case, may possibly help improve disease free survival. Should it require, please proceed for a second opinion suitably here. Simultaneously, also do note that an integrative treatment with natural/ alternative medicines is likely to influence outcomes too. Hope this helps. Do take care and all the very best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m a female 74 yes I have got advanced fourth stage breast cancer and have undergone a decompression operation of the spinal cord in November but my senses in the lower part if the body have not recovered as yet pls tell me how can I speed up my recovery I have gone through 3 chemo sessions also.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Kota
Back pain or HIP PAIN k liye back isometrics exercise kijiye or hot fragmentations kijiye. For word bandings mat kijiye. Long time ek hi positins m mat rahiye. Breegings exercise bilateral or single leg rotation kijiye phle without weight kijiye fir 1-2kg weight cuff se kijiye rotations kijiye leg single -single than avoide kijiye stair clabbings sweelings ho to ice ki massage kijiye back pain ko ap darr mat smjiye ap low back belt bi use m laa sakte h vo kisi bi tarah k jurck se apko bacha ti h deep breathing exercise kijiye I hope get well soon… thnx. Shoulder pain or elbow pain or HAND PAIN k liye ap ice massage kijiye … jurck se bachiye or shoulder wheeler exercise kijiye. Clapping kijiye. Sweeling aye to ice massage kijiye ……rotation krte rahiye. Elbow m pain ho to ap ultra sound lgaiye 4-10 days pulley exercise kijiye or weight cuff bandh kr 1-2kg k weight cuff se pendullaer exercise kijiye…. I hope get well soon thnx. Wrist pain k liye stimuleter ka use kr sakte h …. Or fingers k liye mobilization bi krsakte h I hope get well soon……thnx Leg pain k liye calf stretchings or periformis stretchings or T. F. L stretching ilio psos muscles ki stretching kijiye sweelings ho to ice pack kijiye or sweeling nhi ho to hot pack ka use ap kijiye. Heel track kijiye… weight cuff 1-2kg use kijiye or leg exercise kijitye hips up nd down exercise kijiye…. Walking kijiye phle edii rakiye fir panjaa rakijiye 6-9 kaadaam chalet huye apni walking ki capacity incress kijiye daily 1000 kaadaam ap chaliye …deep breath lijiye pani jada se jada pijiye ……. Long sitting, standing, clambing avoide kijiye I hope ap jaldi ache ho jayege thnx. KNEE PAIN k liye ap knee cap use kijiye …or hot fragmentation kijiye jada stair clambbings mat kijiye…. Long sitting or standing mat kijiye……. Heel track kijiye 4-5 time, ediii panjaa kr k chaliye 1000 kaadaam………. ANKLE PAIN k liye ap ice se massage kijiye …. Quick stretch kijiye or tempoline kr sakte h ap……for jumping……ankle toe movement kijiye countinu…. Weightcuuff bandh kr 1-2 kg k ap sit to stand kr sakte ho……. I hope ap jaldi theek ho jaayege thnx……
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have read an article regarding cancer that plastic is the main cause of Cancer, is that true?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, plastics when burnt or heated produces fumes, chemicals and byproducts that are carcinogenic, so they may be one of the factors causing cancer but can't say that they are main reasons as there may be multiple other reasons like lifestyle, lack of exercise, junk fatty food, hormonal imbalance, tobacco, radiation exposure, pollution, pesticides, industrial affluent inheritance that may cause cancer.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic since last 2 years and dr has prescribed me 1-gluformin xl 500 mg 2-cardace am 5 mg my hba1c was 6. 15 and fasting sugar was 90 p. P was 160. My microalbumin was 9. 26. Mg./dl- creatinine was 69. 9 mg/dl. Acr ratio was also 13. 3 against a limit of <30 mg /g and my doctor told me its ok. Kft-report 1-blood urea 30. 0 mg/ ref range 10-50 mg /dl 2-serum creatinine 1. 15 mg /dl ref range 0. 70 -1. 40 3-serum uric acid- 2. 9. Mg/dl ref -3. 5 - 7. 2 4-sodium -131. 6 mmol/l ref range 135-155 5-potassium-4. 11mmol/l ref -3. 5 - 5. 5 6-chloride-102. 8mmol/l ref -98 - 106. I am also diagnosed with mild prostrate problem. My problem I am suffering from excessive urination during day time from morning 10 am till 8 pm after that its normal during night sometime I go for urination once only that too if I had taken more then 2 glasses of waterbefore going to sleep. Now my question is. Am I suffering from any kind of kidney problem or its because of prostrate problem I have also noticed foam in my urine but not always. Please tell me how to check. Please advice some medicine for controlling my excessive urination which happens after 2 hour. I am also suffering for penis erectile dysfunction. Please help me and advice suitably to over come these problems and also tell me how to check the kidney functions.

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
The symptoms you have suggest lut involvement. You have already developed early triopathy. Please send me all your reports for further advice
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am an ALL Patient I finished my first protocol and now I am on remission for 2 1/2 years I am 15 years old how it should be my life style.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
Dear lybrate-user, it is good that you are in remission for last 2 &1/2 years. I hope you are on remission maintenance now. The longer the duration of remission the better it is possibly if remission is longer you are cured and should act as cured and have normal life. Truly
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been operated for Papillary thyroid carcinoma and doing good now, I have been on Eltroxin for almost a month and half now. Is it ok to take Eltroxin at different times? I have been taking this at 8 AM or 10 AM or 9 AM on empty stomach due to busy schedules and managing a gap of 1 hour to eat or drink.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user thanks for the query. Thyroxine hormone is a very sensitive chemical and the quantity is in micro grams. So it is absolutely essential to take it early morning around 6 am or so on empty stomach. Nothing should be taken after that for at least 1 to 1 and half hour. This has to be adhered to very strictly. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old girl, suffering from leukemia is there any cure/ treatment/ medicine for improving my health?

MD - Radiothrapy, DNB
Oncologist, Mohali
Yes mam you can be cured send me treatment and investigation details and lets see what can be done. And please go to a proper cancer centre and not a non onco centre.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed