Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Subashini

Endocrinologist, Chennai

500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Subashini Endocrinologist, Chennai
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Subashini
Dr. Subashini is a trusted Endocrinologist in Alwarpet, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Subashini at Dr. Subashini@Girishwari Hospital in Alwarpet, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Subashini on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Subashini

Girishwari Hospital

#19, KB Dhasan Road, SIB College Road, Alwarpet, Landmark: Opp. Vidya ENT Hospital, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Subashini

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

If I keep the hba1c under 6.5 mg/dl. Can I avoid medicine? Does that harm me in long run? I also worry about metformin side effects on long run.

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MBA - Health Care Administration
General Physician, Delhi
If I keep the hba1c under 6.5 mg/dl. Can I avoid medicine? Does that harm me in long run? I also worry about metformi...
you can avoid medicine if you keep control on diet and taking meals in time and doing exercise. don't stop medicine if you are taking for maintaining Sugar level monitor on HbA1C every 3 months adjust medicine accordingly
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I am asking about my dad health conditions. He is 59 years old and he is working as a central government my bad as diabetes he as blood sugar suffering from 15 years .now the fasting sugar is 228 and after the food it is 250 .my dad is a bozzer he will consume alcohol a lightly itself .my question is that his stomach is getting big then he is becoming thin what is the problem.

Practical Course In Diabetology, Post Graduate Course In Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
Hello sir I am asking about my dad health conditions. He is 59 years old and he is working as a central government my...
That is quite common in diabetes, when sugars are uncontrolled, fat redistributions occurs and fat from face, arms and legs mobilise to abdomen. Moreover he must be having fatty liver also.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic patient. I am weak n feel tired easily. I feel sleepy most of the time n sleep alo. I feel lethargic always what to do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am a diabetic patient. I am weak n feel tired easily. I feel sleepy most of the time n sleep alo. I feel lethargic ...
Dear Lybrateuser, - Your symptoms could be due to improper control of blood sugar levels, also consult a dietician regarding your diet as it has to be a proper mix of carbohydrates, proteins & healthy fats - regular exercise like walking is to done, if you overdo it then also you may feel tired - consult your diabetologist as a proper balance between blood sugar, medicines, diet & exercise is needed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 yrs old and there is hereditary disease of diabetes in my family. My father, my grandpa, my grandma all of them have it. What should I do to avoid this hereditary diabetes?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
I am 19 yrs old and there is hereditary disease of diabetes in my family. My father, my grandpa, my grandma all of th...
Hello a healthy lifestyle can delay and even prevent diabetes, even if it is your family and you have inherited the'diabetic' genes. Regular exercise such as swimming, cycling, or walking helps to delay or prevent diabetes: 30 minutes a day is the recommended minimum, but 90 minutes a day is needed to lose weight. Exercise is proven to prevent diabetes. Gaining weight increases the risk of diabetes 2-3 times at least. A healthy diet helps to delay or prevent diabetes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have thyroid. I feel like I'm losing my memory a lot bcoz of it. I am taking required medication but still I feel very worried about this memory issue. Please suggest me a way out.

M. S. in Psychotherapy and Counselling
Psychologist, Jaipur
Hi, I can understand your worries. Take medicines as directed. Along with this you must do some physical exercise. Brisk walking is the best exercise but put the sport shoes on. Also have some proper healthy diet. To enhance memory 3r's are important i. E. Review, repeat and revise. If you are preparing for some exam then visualise topics. Record your answers and play them again and again. You might discover your own techniques also. Mnemonics may also help.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 46 years old suffered of thyroid. Please suggest any home remedies & diets to keep thyroid in balanced condition & reduce weight which increases day by day as a result of thyroid.

Advance diploma in dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Patna
My mother is 46 years old suffered of thyroid. Please suggest any home remedies & diets to keep thyroid in balanced c...
Take low carbohydrate, moderate protein, low fat and high fibre diet. Avoid dry fruits, specially cashewnuts, and peanuts. And also avoid eating cabbages, onion. She must walk at least for an hour in the morning and for half an hour at night. Drink water at least after an hour from your meal.
1 person found this helpful

My psycho brother take 10 BGR-34 tablets at once. What will be its side effect. Please answer me urgently. BGR-34 tablets prescribed for sugar. Answer me urgently. Please.

M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
My psycho brother take 10 BGR-34 tablets at once. What will be its side effect. Please answer me urgently.
BGR-34 tab...
According to rule this may /wILL CAUSE HYPOGLYCEMIA (LOW BLOOD SUGAR) SO WE HAVE TO GIVE DRIP OF GLUCOSE OR ORAL GLUCOSE AND MONITOR THE BLOOD SUGAR LEVEL. FOR 2-4 DAYS.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My fasting glucose is 117 and random is 172 I'm in prediabetes range also I got 2 plus in urine. Can I reverse this condition with walk and diet or can I use Ayurveda medicine to become normal.

MBBS, D.Diab, P.G.Dip.Sonology, Diploma in Industrial Health (DIH), MBA(Hospital Adminstration)
General Physician, Chennai
Hi,
My fasting glucose is 117 and random is 172 I'm in prediabetes range also I got 2 plus in urine. Can I reverse th...
Hi Madam, Good to see you asking something at the right point of time. But,the data's projected by you seems to be contradictory. For example, the Renal threshold for Glucose is 180mgs/dl. It means, only if the Blood Sugar crosses 180mgs/dl, there will be presence of sugar in Urine, termed Gkycosuria. But,your Random seems to be less than 180mgs/dl and how is it possible for your Urine Sugar to be 2+.Some workup has to be done. A recheck would guide you instead!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 56 year old diabetic having burning unbrabul at my place continuous since two months. Please advise a genuine Doctor for treatment please.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am a 56 year old diabetic having burning unbrabul at my place continuous since two months. Please advise a genuine ...
Hye, Thanks for the query. For a diabetic it is best advised to have a diet planned as per the sugar levels, lifestyle and history. Though you can follow some guidelines - The sugar levels will fluctuate depending on what you ate or did not eat, stress levels and activity levels. You have to try and manage a balanced carb intake. Have small frequent meals. Do not fast for long hours. You have to eat 3 main and 3 mid meals. Your diet must include whole grains, seasonal fruits, vegetables, small amounts of nuts and dairy and pulses or dals or lean meats like chicken or fish and egg. Starchy vegetables need to be planned into the diet. Avoid a very heavy meal at one time. Avoid fruit juices, aerated drinks or sugarcane juice, honey, jaggery or sugar. Avoid junk foods. Exercise and stay active. Avoid exercise if sugar levels are above 250 mg/dl. Do not attempt to try out too many remedies as you could go into hypoglycaemia. Sleep well. It's all a matter of discipline.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir I am 45 years old my weight is 74 kgs height is 172 cm I am suffering from thyroid problem, I went to doctor he suggested thyrox 75, I used six months, after one week I checked thyroid it comedown TSH level 0.06,and went to doctor he suggested thyronorm 50 mcg .Now I am using that medicine .Even though I am feeling nervousness inactive left chest is uneasy please suggest me what to do sir.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi sir I am 45 years old my weight is 74 kgs height is 172 cm I am suffering from thyroid problem, I went to doctor h...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. When one is on treatment with adequate dose of Levothyroxine, TSH is usually maintained between 3 to 4 mU/L. At that level, most of the symptoms are in check. Usually after starting treatment initially TSH should be checked after 6 o 8 weeks to see if the desired level is reached. Then accordingly dosage of thyroxine should be adjusted in the range of 12.5 to 25 mcg per day. Drastic change in dose is not advisable. If TSH goes below 0.1 mU/L there may be symptoms of excess thyroxine. Now you may check TSH after 8 weeks of starting the new dosage. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed