Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Srivatsa A

MBBS, Fellowship in Diabetology, Fellowship in Diabetology

Endocrinologist, Chennai

27 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Dr. Srivatsa A MBBS, Fellowship in Diabetology, Fellowship in Diabetology Endocrinologist, Chennai
27 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Srivatsa A
Dr. Srivatsa A is a renowned Endocrinologist in Adyar, Chennai. She has helped numerous patients in her 27 years of experience as a Endocrinologist. She has completed MBBS, Fellowship in Diabetology, Fellowship in Diabetology. You can consult Dr. Srivatsa A at Fortis Malar Hospital in Adyar, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Srivatsa A on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Gulbarga University, Karnataka - 1989
Fellowship in Diabetology - St. Barthlomew's Hospital , London - 1996
Fellowship in Diabetology - University of Manchester, UK - 1997
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

52, 1st Main Road, Gandhinagar, Adyar. Landmark: Near To Adyar Signal, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

#52, 1st Main Road, Gandhinagar Landmark : Near Adyar SignalChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 65 years old male. I have fatty liver, My urine protein discharge is 15000. My kidneys, prostate, triglycerides, cholesterol are in normal limits. My creatinine is 1.4 and uric acid is 46. I want medication or foods to be avoided to bring back to normal levels. Thanks

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am 65 years old male. I have fatty liver, My urine protein discharge is 15000. My kidneys, prostate, triglycerides,...
Avoid protein diets, avoid more milk products. bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed. Take tab. Zyloric 100 mg once a day. Tab. Bencid 500 mg once a day.

My father is diabetic and high blood pressure patient. His creatinine level is 2.15 from last 6 months and urea is about 80. Please suggest.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Avoid protein diets, avoid more milk products. bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed. Take tab. Zyloric 100 mg once a day. Tab. Bencid 500 mg once a day. take tab. lasilactone 50 mg once a day. continue previous medicines for diabetes and HTN.
8 people found this helpful

I am having thyroid from many years what should I do to get rid of this disease from roots.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
are you referring to hypothyroidism? if so then the only option is to take thyroxine tablets for lifetime. As this is a deficiency disorder, the hormone needs to be supplemented daily as a tablet from outside. There is no other treatment.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Type 1 diabetes is generally caused due to auto immune changes in the body whereas Type 2 diabetes is mostly caused by genetic defects. In type 1 diabetes, the body attacks cells in the pancreas that produce insulin. Type 1 diabetes is generally more prevalent in men as compared to women.

Type 1 diabetes is also partly inherited. However, Type 1 diabetes generally needs a trigger such as an infection or something similar that aggravates the body?s reactions to insulin.

Steroids and stress are generally known to be causes of Type 2 diabetes other than inherited genetic defects.

Obesity and a sedentary lifestyle are among the most common causes of type 2 diabetes. Obesity leads to a development of insulin resistance in the body. Insulin resistance occurs in non-obese people as well and many obese people do not develop insulin resistance. It is important that you keep in mind that while obesity in itself may not be a cause for diabetes it is a contributing factor that drastically increases the risk of developing diabetes.

2 people found this helpful

I am 20 years old suffering from diabetes mellitus type 2 since 1 yr My sugar levels were under control by using glycomet 850 Sr Since 10 days my levels r above 300 using the same tablet I use the tablet in the mrng and nght.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 20 years old suffering from diabetes mellitus type 2 since 1 yr
My sugar levels were under control by using glyc...
Hi drink some bitter gourd juice on an empty stomach each morning. First remove the seeds of two to three bitter gourds and use a juicer to extract the juice. Add some water and then drink it. Follow this treatment daily in the morning for at least two months. Take pranacharya diabeto and shilajeet capsule twice a day with water. Take vasant kusumakar ras twice a day. Avoid sweets. Take small meals in less time interval. Do pranayama early morning. Avoid alcohol consumption.

I have very low erection, because I have hypothyroid, please help me for the treatment

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have very low erection, because I have hypothyroid, please help me for the treatment
Dear lybrate-user make your mind strong. Continue your thyroid treatment have habit of doing regular walk do regular exercise take youvan churna by patanjali 2tsf 2 times with milk apply himcolin gel before intercourse read instructions in leaf in pack of himcolin.
1 person found this helpful

I am 48 years old women I am suffering from diabetes my sugar level up 250 what I can do?

Master in Psychology, MD - Ayurveda, Dems, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 48 years old women I am suffering from diabetes my sugar level up 250 what I can do?
Go for a walk in the morning at least for 5km avoid sugar rich foods. Avoid heavy food at a time. Start with some safe medications such as metformin.
3 people found this helpful

My age: 26 years, height 5'3. Suffering with HYPOTHYROIDISM. Please suggest a treatment for permanent cure.?

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
You need complete evaluation. Thyroid is gland and its disorders are usually lifelong. However we need to evaluate you completely before giving you any final outcome.
2 people found this helpful

Is sprouts and soy diet good for patient who is having hypothyroidism ?

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Is sprouts and soy diet good for patient who is having hypothyroidism ?
No. Cruciferous vegetables, brussel sprouts and soy are know goitrogens. They interfere with iodine absorption, iodine is a raw material for thyroid hormone production. So ideally yes this should be avoided especially by hypothyroid patients. But due to nutritional benefits of some of the vegetables like broccoli, cauliflower, brussels sprouts, etc they can be consumed in small quantity. In autoimmune disorder mechanism is different.

My wife is suffering from diabetes since 2000. She is taking insulin (25 units in morning & 20 units in night) + one tablet Glimiprex MF 1/500 mg + 1 tablet Supradyn in night. Her glucose levels are still not in control. What to do?

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
My wife is suffering from diabetes since 2000. She is taking insulin (25 units in morning & 20 units in night) + one ...
For a diabetic it is best advised to have a diet planned as per the sugar levels, lifestyle and history. Though you can follow some guidelines - have small frequent meals. Do not fast for long hours. Avoid a very heavy meal at one time. Avoid fruit juices, aerated drinks or sugarcane juice, honey, jaggery or sugar. Avoid junk foods. Exercise and stay active. Do not attempt to try out too many remedies as you could go into hypoglycaemia. Sleep well. It's all a matter of discipline.

I am a diabetic patient. What is the process to give sugar test? What is right? To take medicine or not to take medicine on sugar test day? Which report is right, report with medicine or without medicine? Kindly help?

MBBS, MD
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am a diabetic patient. What is the process to give sugar test? What is right? To take medicine or not to take medic...
Mr. Lybrate-user you should have at least 8- 10 hrs. Of fasting after your dinner. Go to the lab and give fasting sample. (no milk, coffee or tea) only water is allowed. After giving the fasting sample have your medicine if they have tobe taken before food. Wait for 20 min before you have your breakfast. Then one and half hours later you have to give a second sample the ppbs. Hba1c does not require fasting state.
2 people found this helpful

My mom age of 43 years. She Had previous history of hypothyroidism 9years back now the condition is normal using thyrofit 25mg and diabetic since 2years using metformin 250mg OD (RBG-232). Recently she is complaining joint pain. She had undergone endoscopy diagnosed with gastropathy and H. Pylori +ve for which she used antibiotics amox+clavu and clarithromycin 2weeks and after therapy lactobacilli spore 4tab per day but the condition is not good having burps lasting for hours. Give advice sir, what's the condition actually she is suffering. How to overcome high glucose levels.

M.sc in dietetics and community nutrittion management
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
My mom age of 43 years. She Had previous history of hypothyroidism 9years back now the condition is normal using thyr...
Reduce extra weight by doing exercise and proper diet.Her blood sugar level will reduce to normal level and even medicinal dose will reduce.She should have 53 kg.Eat small amount of food.Eat 5-6 times instead of 3 big meals.No underground vegetables,banana,pumpkin.No excessive fiber in diet.Avoid alcohol,tobacco,tea,coffee,spicy foods.It will help in gastropathy problem.No sugar,sweetened juice,cola,soft drinks,fast foods,junk foods,processed foods.Take lean meat,soy,fish and other protein foods.Along with this take citrus fruits to absorb iron better.Use healthy fat.Drink water more specially before meals.Take stress free sleep.
2 people found this helpful

Hi doc I am 28 years old now suffering from type 2 diabetes since 2010 I am constantly gain weight as I take insulin shots I really want to loose weight as I get easily depressed take stress and feel more negative please do advice me as I don' t know what diet would suit me because once I start good diet I don't see any good results so please advice.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
You are too young to have type 2 diabetes. And insulin injection can be replaced by exanetide partially. Which will help you loose weight. Please consult for proper management. Dr surbhi agrawal consultant physician and diabetologist
4 people found this helpful

I have thyroid that can cause my weight loss what should I do? please tell proper treatment.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello, you might be suffering from hyperthyroidism but please share tsh values. Take Thyroidinum 6x, 2 tabs daily morning. Revert with feedback.

How much before meal medicine should be taken to sugar patient, can we take medicine after meal?

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Medicines which are prescribed before food should be taken 1/2 hour before food and medicine which are prescribed after can be taken immediately after food.

My sister has thyroid problem. She is pregnant .how much time she take medicine. This time doctor prescribed ELTROXIN 50 mcg.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My sister has thyroid problem. She is pregnant .how much time she take medicine. This time doctor prescribed ELTROXIN...
Your sister has to take thyroid medicine throughout pregnancy and after delivery also. Please follow the doctors advice and during pregnancy thyroid test will be repeated few times and dosage adjusted. After delivery depending on the TSH value doctor will advice whether to stop and when to stop. The important thing she should continue the medicine during pregnancy and should not stop without doctors advice.
2 people found this helpful

Can you give the blood sugar level in fasting and pp premila ?

MBBS,MBA HEALTH CARE
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Normal value ranges may vary slightly among different laboratories. Many factors affect a person's blood sugar level. A body's homeostatic mechanism, when operating normally, restores the blood sugar level to a narrow range of about 4.4 to 6.1 mmol/l (79.2 to 110 mg/dl) (as measured by a fasting blood glucose test)

I am diabetic now my fasting 153 & creatinine 1.2 in urine pus cells 8-10/HPF Pptasium 5.7.pl give suggestion.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am diabetic now my fasting 153 & creatinine 1.2 in urine pus cells 8-10/HPF Pptasium 5.7.pl give suggestion.
Mr. lybrate-user, Presence of pus cells signifies urinary tract infection. That needs to be treated with a course of appropriate antibiotic. Potassium is moderately high, needs to be reduced. We have to look at total treatment being taken and the diet. Plus it is important to control blood glucose level effectively, with fasting around 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c% <6.8. Thanks.
5 people found this helpful

I am diabetic patient from 6 yrs and diabetes 2 my fast sugar level above 150 plus my weight 95 kg and my height is 5 feet 6 inches.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am diabetic  patient from 6 yrs and diabetes 2 my fast sugar level above 150 plus my weight 95 kg and my height is ...
Go for regular exercise,reduce your weight,control your diet,avoid sweet and carbohydrates.Monitor your blood sugar 3 monthly. If it is still high consult diabetologist for advice

I am having frequent weight gains due to hypothyroidism? What should be diet for hypothyroidism.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am having frequent weight gains due to hypothyroidism? What should be diet for hypothyroidism.
If hypothyroidism is in control, weight gain can be controlled. When treatment tsh levels should be between 3 to 4 milli units /l, then all symptoms can be controlled. There is no special diet. Few substances like soy beans, soy containing products, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, radish, peanuts, mustard and coffee should be avoided. Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and fruits. Consume whole grain products, use whole grain flour for chapati and roti. Avoid using maida and high fat milk products. Plus exercise daily for 1 hour is necessary to control weight.
8 people found this helpful
View All Feed