Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Srikanth R

Pediatrician, Chennai

at clinic
Dr. Srikanth R Pediatrician, Chennai
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Srikanth R
Dr. Srikanth R is an experienced Pediatrician in Nungambakkam, Chennai. You can meet Dr. Srikanth R personally at Sankara Nethralaya in Nungambakkam, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Srikanth R on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No. 18, College Road, Nungambakkam, Chennai - 600 006, Tamil Nadu, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am getting frequent farting problem please help. It does not used to be like this before.

MD - General Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Excessive flatulence can be reduced or prevented with several methods such as modifying your eating habits, changing your diet to avoid those foods that cause you personally to produce excessive gas, avoiding dairy products if you are lactose intolerant. Get a stool test done to find out if you have any intestinal infection and take treatment according to the report.

My son is 7 years old. He is thin. Every after 4 to 5 days, he is suffering from cold and then cough. What I will do and what I give to him to improve his health. What is the best drink like bournvita, pediasure or horlick etc.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
U should first give him a balanced diet and if he doesn't take that the consult and after that you can think of giving any supplements.

Mother of 2 years old child, since last 2 month my cycle is irregular. Still i'm feeding to my son. Just wanted to know is it normal or have to go to see doc for same. Kindly advice.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Mother of 2 years old child, since last 2 month my cycle is irregular. Still i'm feeding to my son.
Just wanted to kn...
It is normal to have irregular periods and it is better to check thyroid and see a doctor if needed

My baby girl is eight months old, yesterday night she was crying fully and today I can see a discharge in her left ear like pus, and she cries touching ear and when eating and when trying to sleep.

MD Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
My baby girl is eight months old, yesterday night she was crying fully and today I can see a discharge in her left ea...
This may be otitis media, need not worry, avoid head bath, instill ear drops like candid / otogesic ear drops 2 drops each ear 3 times daily. If child is having fever I suggest you to start a course of antibiotic after consulting a paediatrician in person.

My baby is sneezing and got a running nose, she's 5 months old. What are the homemade precautions we'll take to avoid different types of medicine?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
My baby is sneezing and got a running nose, she's 5 months old. What are the homemade precautions we'll take to avoid...
Avoid him to be in direct contact wilth heater and acs, avoid dust, cover him with warm clothes specially head, hands and legs.

Bone value after tooth loss

Certified Implantologist, BDS
Dentist
Ask Free Question
In order to restore the ratio of calcium and phosphorus in our blood, and to enable minerals to bond to our teeth, we must also eat health-building foods, containing copious amounts of minerals and vitamins that will build a glassy hard tooth and bone structure .
Bone value after tooth loss

My son is 6 years old mostly complains of stomach pain near naval area specially morning time for having milk. Otherwise he is quite active. Please advise.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Pain around navel is usually not of much concern. Give noworm suspension 10ml at bedtime. If pain is persistent go for an ultrasound examination.

My son is 5 years old. He is not able to speak but can hear like normal child. Yesterday he fell down and half right hand part of his body was not moving. After 1 hour again he becomes normal. Which type of disease it is.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
He may be autistic and we need to discuss his details and consult me on this site.He was not moving because of pain and shock of falling . Nothing to worry a s he became normal

My 4 years old daughter first caught by cold then fever. I am giving her cozy kids. After taking the medicine temperature goes down but after 4- 5 hrs again she gets fever. What should I do?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
My 4 years old daughter first caught by cold then fever. I am giving her cozy kids. After taking the medicine tempera...
Cozy kid must be containing paracetamol or like that brings down fever for 4-5 hours. Simple cold is usually due to viral infection which last for 3 to 5 days. Continue medicine 6 hourly 2 to 3 days or as per advice of your doctor.

Hi, my son is 1 year and 1 month. Till 1 year he had food with out any problem. But last 10days he refused to eat some types of food like rice. He s earing rava upma and wheat bread in a good amount. What food I can give it to him. Is it good to eat wheat breads. I m still feeding my milk during night.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
This change in diet may not be significant. Children are moody also. He can eat any thing. Wheat bread is also ok. But try to add green leafy vegetables to his diet. He should also be encouraged to eat seasonal fruits and seasonal vegetables. This will improve his body metabolism and increase appetite. He should also be given pulses. If he takes non-veg, fish and egg may be added. Breast feeds can be continued.

I am having 2 years 4 months son with me, for him to start the loose motion, whats the tablet will give him, kindly advised me. Also once pass the motion getting heavy smell.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
I am having 2 years 4 months son with me, for him to start the loose motion, whats the tablet will give him, kindly a...
This needs treatment only when 1) blood stained 2) with vomiting and dehydration 3) severe abdominal pain. 4) high grade fever otherwise rice kanji is enough. Plenty of water should be given.

Hi, I am having a query about my daughter. She is 8 months old. She don't eat anything if I force her she cries a lot and vomit it out. She only do breast feeding. What should I do? Feeling confused.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi, I am having a query about my daughter. She is 8 months old. She don't eat anything if I force her she cries a lot...
Hello. Firstly, try to stop breastfeeding. It will cause some trouble for few days. Bear it. Next, donot force her to eat. That will make her averse to food. Sit together on a dining table and give her a separate plate and spoon. Serve food and let her enjoy it by herself. It will be messy at times, but enjoy it. If she is hungry, she will eat. You and your family also join together at meals. It will automatically develop her eating habits. Happy parenting Regards

My son is only one months he always cry and search for milk either his stomach is full and when it get out start to cry please help me

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Crying child needs support. He may not be hungry as no mother usually wait to feed till child becomes hungry. So even if child is not hungry he will cry for any discomfort he experiences. It is usually for want of love and affection, fear out of lonely feeling or any other physical discomfort. It is the only way by which he will express his feelings. There is no fault on mother's/parents part. Parents need to support him emotionally, rather than becoming panic. That will develop trust and bonding. It must be looked up on as an opportunity to make him feel secure and building bond there by. Hope this helps. All babies cry whatever you do.

My Daughter is 10 months old on doctors advice had done CRP test which result is 7.64 higher than normal range and started antibiotic from 25 evening Monocef D twice and she is having fever of 101 degree for this giving medicine MEFTAL-P every six hours but after six hours she is having again fever. Is this treatment ok or need to consult other doctor?

M.D.Pediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
My Daughter is 10 months old on doctors advice had done CRP test which result is 7.64 higher than normal range and st...
Dear Lynbrate user it's just 24 hours that the antibiotic has been started. It may take about 48-72 hours for proper effect if after this period the child does not improve or worsens then you can think of alternative.

My baby is 5 and half months old. She consume only my breastfeed and two spoons of nestum rise. Her weight is also less that is 4, 600 kg. What shall I do to increasing her weight.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
My baby is 5 and half months old. She consume only my breastfeed and two spoons of nestum rise. Her weight is also le...
Hi lybtrate user, at 5 1/2 month this much of weight is good (although I want to know about -birth weight of baby, hence it proves that you are properly for feeding the baby. After 6 month you can start with weaning food.

My wife had an caesarian procedure on 01.05. 2015. Our baby (daughter) born complete healthy. Dr. Advised my wife to take cerazette 75 daily. My baby is being breastfeed ed by my wife exclusively. Now for the last three days, my baby is vomiting continuously even after taking domostol drop. Child specialist is suggesting, that it may be a side-effect of consuming those contraception pill (cerazette 75m). We do not have any reason to take contraception, as getting pregnant is least of our worries. We are staying separate in these three month for job purpose. So, my question is, can the cerazette tab be harmful to my baby by any means? and if my wife stop that tab on her 15th day, will that be better in any scenario, or it may be harmful to my baby.;

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Cerazette does not influence the production or the quality (protein, lactose, or fat concentrations) of breast milk. However, small amounts of etonogestrel are excreted in the breast milk. As a result, 0.01 - 0.05 microgram etonogestrel per kg body weight per day may be ingested by the child (based on an estimated milk ingestion of 150 ml/kg/day). Limited long-term follow-up data are available on children, whose mothers started using cerazette during the 4th to 8th week post-partum. They were breast-fed for 7 months and followed up to 1.5 years (n=32) or to 2.5 years (n= 14) of age. Evaluation of growth and physical and psychomotor development did not indicate any differences in comparison to nursing infants, whose mother used a copper-iud. Based on the available data cerazette may be used during lactation. The development and growth of a nursing infant, whose mother uses cerazette, should, however, be carefully observed. For your child you give emeset syrup 2.5ml and inform me, privately.

My daughter is 10 years old. She has not done potty for last 2/3 days and she is releasing gas. She is not eating but feeling uneasy. WHAT SHOULD I DO?

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
She needs currently now syp looz 10 ml thrice a day. Till she passes loose stools and primarily she needs diet modification in the form of more of salads and fruits and roughage diet.

My grandson is 7weeks old. He is getting rheum and tears frequently. Is this normal or do we have to take up any medications. Please advise.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My grandson is 7weeks old. He is getting rheum and tears frequently. Is this normal or do we have to take up any medi...
I didn't fully understand your [problem .Ask me privately for personalised advice, If it is this as below, Rheum also known as Ground is thin mucus naturally discharged as a watery substance from the eyes, nose or mouth during sleep (cf. mucopurulent discharge). Rheum dries and gathers as a crust in the corners of the eyes or mouth, on the eyelids, or under the nose.It is formed by a combination of mucus (in the case of the eyes, consisting of mucin discharged from the cornea or conjunctiva), nasal mucus, blood cells, skin cells, or dust. Rheum from the eyes is particularly common. Dried rheum is in common usage called sleep .e.g., to have sleep in one's eyes. When the individual is awake, blinking of the eyelid causes rheum to be washed away with tears via the nasolacrimal duct. The absence of this action during sleep, however, results in a small amount of dry rheum accumulating in corners of the eye, most notably in children.Ask me privately for personalised advice. A number of conditions can cause an increase in the production of rheum in the eye. In the case of allergic conjunctivitis, the buildup of rheum can be considerable, many times preventing the sufferer opening the eye upon waking without prior cleansing of the eye area. The presence of pus in an instance of heavy rheum buildup can indicate dry eye or conjunctivitis, among other infections. Occasionally in infants, the tear ducts (that drain the tears) fail to open, resulting in the overflow of tears onto the cheeks (epiphora) and rheum deposition on the surrounding skin. YOu need to give NLD massage for a 7 week old . You can ask privately for personalised reply. Regards

My son is 2.5 Years old, he is suffering from cough he become healthy after medication but after a month he become sick again. please suggest.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
My son is 2.5 Years old, he is suffering from cough he become healthy after medication but after a month he become si...
Your son must be getting steroids for cough which makes him healthy and after recovery, medicine is stopped so the appetite must have decreased and again become sick thus this cycle shall go on. Do not give any medicine containing steroids for cough. Steroid does more harm than good in long run. It is a very specific drug used for specific disease. Treatment of cough depends on cause.
View All Feed