Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Sivaselvi Dhashinamoorthy

MS - MS.Medicine, MBBS

General Physician, Chennai

30 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sivaselvi Dhashinamoorthy MS - MS.Medicine, MBBS General Physician, Chennai
30 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Sivaselvi Dhashinamoorthy
Dr. Sivaselvi Dhashinamoorthy is one of the best General Physicians in Kilpauk, Chennai. Doctor has been a successful General Physician for the last 30 years. Doctor has completed MS - MS.Medicine, MBBS . Doctor is currently associated with Apollo First Med Hospitals in Kilpauk, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sivaselvi Dhashinamoorthy and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Chennai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MS - MS.Medicine - University of Madras - 1990
MBBS - University of Madras - 1987
Professional Memberships
General Medical Council (GMC), UK

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Apollo First Med Hospitals

No. 154, Poonamallee High Road Landmark : Near to Kilpauk medical collegeChennai Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sivaselvi Dhashinamoorthy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What is the medicine for urinary tract infection for males do when to take it. Main symptom is frequent urge for urination and unable to control it.

MBBS
Nephrologist, Kolkata
What is the medicine  for urinary tract infection for males do when to take it. Main symptom is frequent urge for uri...
U r probably having prostatic enlargement which s very common in your age. So you need to do an usg kub n urine r/e, m/e. Review with reports. For medicines in the meantime consult me privately as I cannot prescribe medicines in an open forum as its unethical. Thanks stay healthy stay happy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Due to my masturbation problem. How to I leave this activity It can be become as a regular hobby Please sir suggest me.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Due to my masturbation problem.
How to I leave this activity It can be become as a regular hobby Please sir suggest me.
Dear Lybrate user. Many people think that they are ADDICTED to masturbation / sex, where as they are actually just used to masturbate / have sex regularly and can’t quit easily. Addiction is problematic and being used to is not, though there is only a thin line separating both. Masturbation / sex is not harmful as long as it is not an addiction. We need to determine if you are addicted or just used to. Sex thoughts, Sex addiction, masturbation addiction, porn films addiction etc comes under behavior addiction. Behavioral addiction is a form of addiction that involves a compulsion to engage in a rewarding non-drug-related behavior – sometimes called a natural reward – despite any negative consequences to the person's physical, mental, social or financial well-being. Behavior addiction needs to be curbed or controlled using your own self will power. Diverting your mind and body away from the circumstances which compels you for the addictive habit, with the help of physical exercises, games, entertainment etc can help you. Never sleep alone. Be always with your family even at night etc are some other tips. Willpower is the key always. Behavioral therapy also works well. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis foreskin is not detach very well it connected to glans how to detach it full.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My penis foreskin is not detach very well it connected to glans how to detach it full.
With advancing age in adolescence the foreskin gets detached. If it doesn't. You can consult a surgeon for solution.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old female. I have throat sore. Difficulty in swallow and fever only at night for 3 days but when I started antibiotics medicins I find release in ear pain and throat as well but I have 100.4 fever whole day. I wanted to ask is fever normal in throat sore.

BHMS, PGDM (Emergency Medical services)
Homeopath, Pune
I am 22 years old female. I have throat sore. Difficulty in swallow and fever only at night for 3 days but when I sta...
Hello Lybrate user .fever can b there along with sore throat. Take antibiotics as per given. If possible do Blood tests like CBC, widal,mp, urine routine. Let we know your progress. Avoid oily spicy food .Gargling will help you to get rid of sore throat early .Get well soon.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The person suffers from headache on a regular basis. Although there is no eyesight issue, nor any migraine issue. Please suggest the solution.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
The person suffers from headache on a regular basis. Although there is no eyesight issue, nor any migraine issue. Ple...
Headache may be due to indigestion, stress, anemic, sinus, throat infection etc. let me know the details for your cure. Consult online.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem with my male organ, that is quite small as per my age is concerned. Please help me out for enhancement tips.

MBBS
General Physician,
I have problem with my male organ, that is quite small as per my age is concerned. Please  help me out for enhancemen...
although the growth of pen is natural phenomenon. you start drinking pomegranate's juices which helps growth, density, concentration of sperms and also helps erectyle dysfunction and premature ejasculation. go for morning walk followed by free hand exercises. have nutritious diet with leafy vegetables, cereals, and,!ran meat like chicken, fish,egg and fruit's. do one or two yoga and pranayum like kapal bhatee. Vitcwill improve.

Can I increase my penis size naturally? please suggest me. What is the normal erected penis size?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Can I increase my penis size naturally? please suggest me. What is the normal erected penis size?
You can increase your penis size naturally do exercises kegel or jelqing and do yoga eat healthy nutritious diet and green salad must for this thrice you will see better improvement.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, My mother is suffering from hepatitis b positive. But doctor said that it is in inactive status carrier. What is the best medicine to come out of this problem. And pls suggest best food for her.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello, As she is in inactive status this is good you need to consult Physician so that she can be pt on prophylactic treatment along with she need regular observation by Doctor
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 43 yrs old female, there is a hole in my left ear, I am scared to do surgery. Please suggest.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hi I am 43 yrs old female, there is a hole in my left ear, I am scared to do surgery. Please suggest.
Hello, kindly let me know if you are having symptoms like Ear discharge/ hearing Problem etc. History of water entry in ear? h/o any ear trauma? Kindly follow following advise 1.do not pore anything in ear 2.avoid water entry This is very common surgery so you need not to be scared, kindly consult ENT doctor in good hospital
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffered with pcos last four months. Last period date is 22/07/2017 I got my period 20/08/17 that is yesterday. I have some difference in my first day bleeding. What I want to do. I had fear about that.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
I am suffered with pcos last four months. Last period date is 22/07/2017 I got my period 20/08/17 that is yesterday. ...
Do total panchakarma vaman virechan nasya rakyamokshan & mustadiyapanbasti for 7 days. It is the best solution for your all problems.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to enjoy sex long time. Iam discharge only 3 mints sir please tell me something.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
How to enjoy sex long time. Iam discharge only 3 mints sir please tell me something.
Please use -- natural aphrodisiacs which can improve your libido and prevent premature ejaculation. This would include carrots, fennel seeds, celery, bananas, garlic, onion, ginger, shellfish, lettuce etc. - including these foods in your daily diet will ensure that you remain free from sexual problems, including premature ejaculation.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old female. My stomach is upset I have stomp cramping. I can't any food digest properly. What is the best solution for reduce stomach problems.

BSc
Ayurveda, Ujjain
I am 27 years old female. My stomach is upset I have stomp cramping. I can't any food digest properly. What is the be...
Change food habites. Take simpale veg home made food with vegitabale salad. Avoid over eating. Take less as you fill hungery fix time for meals end break fast. You take liv 52 syrup 1 spoon 30 minuties before lunch end dinner. Do arobic excersices, yoga, walking in evening or morning.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from seminal leakage and premature ejaculation since 7 yers. Is it curable? I am consulted more than 10 ayurdic Dr. But no results found by their treatment. Please suggest me best homeopathic Dr. And pls tell me is it curable or not?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I am suffering from seminal leakage and premature ejaculation since 7 yers. Is it curable? I am consulted more than 1...
Dear lybrate user. Semen seeping through penis after urination or while having sexual thoughts or while with an attractive girl or woman or while waking up in the morning etc is common and it is not a problem at all. This is a natural body procedure whereby your body tries to evacuate the stored semen. Semen is produced within your body whenever you are sexually (even slightly) excited and is stored within your body. Now this stored semen is a waste product that your body wants to throw out. This is a natural process and you don't have any control over it. I also assure you that this is never unhealthy. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mujhe mild asthma ki problem rahti hai. Mujhe maine asthma ke sare check kara rakha hai aur foracort 400 aur telecast f leta hu. Lekin regularly nahi. Jab jada consation feel hota hai tab. Kya mujhe regular medicine leni chahiye ya phir SOS leni chahiye. Kya koi aur bhi achhi dava hai medical science me?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Sir mujhe mild asthma ki problem rahti hai. Mujhe maine asthma ke sare check kara rakha hai aur foracort 400 aur tele...
Please Take Somasav 15 ml twice a day for 3 weeks Kankasav 15 ml twice a day for 3 weeks We will try to increase your immunity, so that medicine requirement will be reduced Reconsult after 5 days
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Some sound (gooooeeee) inside listening to my ears. I had syness cold some time back treated but still some yellow liquid (bad smell some times) soaring from my nose at irregular intervals.

Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Guwahati
It's tinnitus. Middle ear fluid might be there otitis media. You seems to have maxillary sinusitis also. Get yourself checked by an ent surgeon and get a ct pns done with pta/ tympanometry with eusthesian tube function test
Submit FeedbackFeedback

1 Sneezing / nasal discharge after getting up from bed in morning. 2 Acidity after 4 hours after taking dinner.

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician,
1) Possibly you are having Allergic Rhinitis. How long? Is it acute onset? or gradually developed? Whether you are having para-nasal sinus infection at present? These information are helpful to select a medicine. 2) Acidity 4 hours after dinner? How do you understand? Are you keeping night? That is not good. Don't you have acidity during daytime? How you understand that you are having acidity? State in few word exactly what problems you have. Mostly acidity when people complains found to be not true hyperacidity, which is a disease that need care. Please comeback with these in private question part. No you won't have to pay anything in that.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have lost reproductive ability and I am used medicine it not any progress so you can help me and fine advise that cause I am back my power.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I have lost reproductive ability and I am used medicine it not any progress so you can help me and fine advise that c...
Hello- Loss of reproductive ability can be restored by proper treatment and necessary schedule modification. I think you have tried medications without any prescription that is why they have not benefited your cause. Don't lose hope, you can still gain your lost power and can enjoy sexual life ahead easily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I'm 55 years female from kolkata. I'm a diabetic (take Glycomet GP1 FORTE (GLIMEPIRIDE 1 mg + METFORMIN 1000 mg) twice & 10 iu insulin overnight ,fasting 80, PP 254 measured yesterday) & pancreatic (taking Panlipase 25000 after food thrice every day for last 5 years) patient. For the last 1 year, I'm feeling pain in fingers of both hands and in shoulder joints. Pain is unbearable at times. In afternoon often we see middle fingers of the hands get deformed. Visited a doctor. And he told this is a rheumatic arthritis. He gave Wysolone 10 mg for 45 days followed by wysolone 5 mg for 30 days. HCQ (Hydroxychloroquine) 300 mg, ARAVA (Leflunomide) 20 mg, INJ. Folitrax 20 mg once on sundays. Folvite 5 mg mondays to saturdays. Wysolone is now completely stopped. When I take wysolone there is no pain in fingers. Here is the test reports at a glance, Uric Acid 3.69 (range 2.6-6.0), RF 7.15 (<14), CRP 3.02 (<5) vit D (25 oh D) 36.12 (30 -100. AntiCCP Anti Body 5.61 (<20). CBC, Haemoglobin 11.8 gm/dl (range 12.5 - 15.3), MCHC (Mean corpuscular Hemoglobin concentration) 32.9 (range 33.4-35.5),Total RBC 4.0 million cells/cu mm (range 4.5-5.1), lymphocytes 52% (range 20-40) basophil 00 (range 01-02), ESR 16 (range <30) SGPT 13.8 U/L (range <35, Lipase 32.5 U/L (range 30-300), CRP 1.20 (range <10), amylase 78.2 (range 30 -110) Test was done in SERUM, Kolkata in 15th june 2017. Many doctors are telling me that this is rheumatic arthritis, But after 6 months of taking medicines for the same pain the still there, only fingers does not get deformed in afternoon. Please tell me is the diagnosis is right? Am I on right treatment? Or there is any other problem? Is there any bad action for taking panlipase 25000 for last 5 years? One more question for RA CRP & RF should be positive, but for my case it is negative, so how can it be RA?

MD, Fellowship in Intergrative Medicine, MBBS
Integrated Medicine Specialist, Kochi
Hi, I'm 55 years female from kolkata. I'm a diabetic (take Glycomet GP1 FORTE (GLIMEPIRIDE 1 mg + METFORMIN 1000 mg) ...
RA is a autoimmune disease which is related to diet which needs to be radically changed for reversal of disease. Rheumatologist Drs in India only know to give pills for any illness .They do not know that there is natural treatment available because nutrition is not taught in the medical curriculum. They do not think outside the box. Change your diet and reduce the medicines. I think you were getting too many drugs for RA .Were they all given at the same time or at different periods. What was the dietary advise given by your Dr. for RA A detailed history is needed to advise you. Take a consult. Remember you cannot fix your health without fixing your diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr . Saheb namaskar Presently I'm unable to enjoy sex because of standing problem of penis. My penis could not erectile properly. Pl . Suggest some medicine for penis standing and energy. My age is 48years. Thanks

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
Please contact and discuss in details regarding your related problem at private questions by request and payment of Rs.100 through Lybrate/ contact email drrameshm2@gmail.Com/on androide Lybrate app. Mob 09822006427. For your complete health solution.Dr.Ramesh Maheshwari Sexologist Pune.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed