Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sinagiri Vanathi

MBBS

General Physician, Chennai

500 at clinic
Dr. Sinagiri Vanathi MBBS General Physician, Chennai
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Sinagiri Vanathi
Dr. Sinagiri Vanathi is one of the best General Physicians in Nungambakkam, Chennai. She has done MBBS . You can meet Dr. Sinagiri Vanathi personally at GG Hospitals in Nungambakkam, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sinagiri Vanathi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

6-E, Nungambakkam High Road, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

#6-E, Nungambakkam High Road, Landmark: Near Nungambakkam Bus Stand.Chennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sinagiri Vanathi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am asking a question from you that is called how to protect from dengue and fever. So please tell me this solution.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am asking a question from you that is called how to protect from dengue and fever. So please tell me this solution.
See to it that there is no stagnation of water for more than seven days in your house and nearby locality because these are the breeding grounds of mosquitos
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Helo sir I am 29 years old .married from last 2 yes. Sir I wanna to do sperm test .kindly tell me which test I take ,including which show male infertility. Also tell me the cost of this test.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Helo sir I am 29 years old .married from last 2 yes. Sir I wanna to do sperm test .kindly tell me which test I take ,...
Hello- Go for Complete Semen Analysis test. It will clear your all queries mentioned above. The test will range from Rs. 600-800 depending upon the the location/Pathology lab. It will take just some minutes only and you will be free.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, for the last 9-10 years I've been having phlegm. It tends to be stringy at times and during winters it tends to be thick yellow. Phlegm tends to be dripping down at the back of my throat almost all the time, starting from the time that I wake up. I've been told that it could be sinus issue. Have taken allopathic medicines including a verity of syrups (All prescribed) and also Homeopathy but to no avail. I've to force the phlegm out of my throat inspite of it dripping down all the time. I've taken steam too but due to time constraints, could not continue. Pls help.

Diploma in homeopathy, B. Sc
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Hi, for the last 9-10 years I've been having phlegm. It tends to be stringy at times and during winters it tends to b...
Your diet must include a glass of juice (any juice), fresh fruits and a full serving of salads at every meal: cucumber, tomato, carrot, beetroot, radish, onion slices or spring onion, raw cauliflower, cabbage leaf, sprouted seeds etc. Add other greens I hv not mentioned. All this is essential to give you a balanced nutrient boost. Cut out any junk food and aerated drinks totally. Generally foods that come out of a packet, or tin can, or bottle shud be avoided. Exercise to increase circulation:- 2 mins of hard exercise then 1 min rest - do this four times a day. You can either do it all in one go or split it into sessions through the day. In total it is only 12 mins a day so should not be a big issue. A very useful exercise is to jump in one place simulating skipping. Build up your time to 2 mins. Of jumping. The benefits of this is ungaugeable, and cannot be explained medically as yet, it effects the entire body. In conclusion, live and eat healthy and you will develop energy, a glowing skin and a healthy'go' in life -regardless of age. In todays urban atmosphere, exercise indoors unless you live in rural areas or in the hills. Otherwise buy electrical air purifiers, put it on full and exercise in front of it. Have homeo med. Kali carb 200 - 4 drops in spnfl water six times a dat.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

hello, my dad has been diognized with TB and my mom with PNEUMONIA , Kindly advice me as to what kind of doctors to be consulted.

FCCP (USA), MD - Pulmonary Medicine
Pulmonologist, Indore
Both disease are related to lungs. So better visit a chest specialist/pulmonologist.Both your parent will get cured with right consultation. .. Best wishes
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am suffering from fever for two days. I have some cough also what could I do now please give me suggestions.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sir,
I am suffering from fever for two days. I have some cough also what could I do now please give me suggestions.
1. Take one tablet of crocin advance sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily 2. Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily 3. Take viscodyne d syrup 2tsf thrice daily if it is a dry cough or viscodyne syrup if cough is associated with sputum 4. You may have to take antibiotic along with it if no relief.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 74 years male, after 15 years of my CAB do need to continue my medicine, although my every report is normal. Presently I am taking atorvastatin 10 one every day and revlol 12.5 one every day. I walk 3-4 Km every day plus I do yoga 30 minutes every day.

Doctor of Naturopathy & Natural Medicines, DM - Clinical Haematology
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Agra
15 years a long time, continuation of medicines depends on how improved the situation is or how severe it is, as you say the reports are normal in that case your personal doctor may have a more valid answer. Do keep continuing pranayam, avoid refined oil, use pure sarso (mustard) oil or virgin olive oil (cooking grade), do not let excess of fat come to your body.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, From three months I am loosing my hair at the same time even I am getting severe head ache I can't bear this problems please give me the solution as soon as possible.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Hello, From three months I am loosing my hair at the same time even I am getting severe head ache I can't bear this p...
For a comprehensive, hair fall prevention regimen, you need to be equipped with a diet plan that includes foods that can arrest hair fall and stimulate better scalp health. Recommendations here include eating more seeds and nuts (almonds and peanuts) along with green leafy vegetables like spinach and sprouts of a variety of dals (legumes). Basically, foods rich in calcium, protein and iron are vital for ensuring overall health of the scalp. Combine this with some basic dietary supplementation, i. E. Using over-the-counter products that help to ensure wholesome nutrition for your hair. Regular intake of amla juice ensures adequate amounts of vitamin c but you can boost this with eating more guavas. Ensure you take a multivitamin that combines beta-carotenes, vitamin b complex, vitamin e and trace amounts of zinc and iron.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have just completed my graduation and started working in a MNC. My shift timings are evening 5: 30 pm to 2: 30 am. I am unable to sleep since one week. Head is aching due to lack of sleep. By the time I get back to home, the time will be almost 4 am. No matter how hard I try to sleep, but no use. please help me out of this.

Diploma in Anesthesia, MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
I have just completed my graduation and started working in a MNC. My shift timings are evening 5: 30 pm to 2: 30 am. ...
Your body clock has not adjusted to your shift timings, hence you have to make lot of trials for the best suited method. Stop taking tea/coffee after midnight. After reaching home have some snaks and lie down in the bed whether you get sleep or not. See that the room is closed and sound free. Lying in the bed you can have some light reading.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I can't sleep last three night! please help me and tell me that what is my problem and give this solution plz!

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I can't sleep last three night! please help me and tell me that what is my problem and give this solution plz!
Hello, I am giving you some tips for sound sleep and early awaking in morning kindly follow advises given below: 1. Strict to sleep time schedule 2. Do regular physical activity 3. Regular meditation/ yoga 4. Avoid tea coffee after 7 pm 5. You can take bath at bed time 6. Avoid day time sleep 7. You can use alarm and gradually reduce your waking time by 15 minutes consult physician if symptoms persist of worsen.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My creatinine is 0.81 is it normal and the Gfr is 150.4 ml/min is my kidney normal I have type 2 diabetes my sugar is fasting 109.6 and PP is 159.

MD
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My creatinine is 0.81 is it normal and the Gfr is 150.4 ml/min is my kidney normal I have type 2 diabetes my sugar is...
Pp159 is still a bit high with new definitions and it is adviable to increase the pp dose marginally pl keep hba1c <6.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hy doctor. I'm 30 year old. From last two three months, I face a problem during sex with my partner. I feel desire for sex and have no any kind of erection problem but while having sex, I doesn't getting wet or say no semens comes out and my penis get down. Please help what should I do.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hy doctor. I'm 30 year old. From last two three months, I face a problem during sex with my partner. I feel desire fo...
1. First, there are a few lifestyle changes that shall help:         Lose weight if you are overweight.    Quit smoking.    Cut back your alcohol consumption, especially before sex.    Don’t use illegal drugs.  Exercise regularly.    Reduce stress. 2. Start doing Kegel Exercises
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

1) Is drinking fruit juice as good for me as eating food? 2) Does coffee cause cancer? 3) Do eating eggs raise cholesterol levels?

MD - Anatomy, MBBS
General Physician, Gurgaon
1) Is drinking fruit juice as good for me as eating food? 2) Does coffee cause cancer? 3) Do eating eggs raise choles...
Eating whole some fruit is always better than drinking juices. Juice contains lots of added sugar. Artificial flavors. Fruit also provides you sufficient amount of fibrinogen needed for your body. Coffee as such is not bad in right amounts. No. You can eat eggs in proper amount. Remember always that excessive of everything is bad.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am doing cardiovascular exercises for 1 hour and workout for 1: 30 hour daily what should be my diet for now.

M.sc - Nutrition Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I am doing cardiovascular exercises for 1 hour and workout for 1: 30 hour daily what should be my diet for now.
Hi Mr. Lybrate-user, its good that you are doing regular work out approx for 1 hour. Try to do some dietary changes it will help you. - take more green leafy vegetables & fruits. - take small & frequent meal (2 major meal & 3-4 small meal) -do not starv whenever you are hungry. - avoid out side/ fried food -avoid simple carbs & sugar - take a green tea daily. - take sufficient water (8-10 glasses) otherwise you can take calorie reducing chart with a private consultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever for 7 days and my eyes are red since then what can I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am suffering from fever for 7 days and my eyes are red since then what can I do?
follow health advises given below: measure your temperature and tell me reading 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food (If No Drug Allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Lot of fluids to be taken 4. Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc. 4. Avoid wearing synthetic and tight cloths. Kindly go for CBC test and consult physician for further management and let me know what medicines you were taking and also tell me if you are having other symptoms like cough/ throat pain/ burning urine/ stomach pain so that we can confirm cause of fever.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband suffering allergy like itching if eat any daal, masalas etc. Please give a reason for allergy. He have suffering mouth ulcer also.

BHMS
Homeopath, Solan
Hi, please take homeopathic medicine acid nit 1m, arsenic album 200 six pills twice a day and report back after 5 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis size is too small. My wife is not satisfied with me. Please tell me increase the penis size please please my life in your hands. Please tell me some valid reasons to increase my penis size.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
My penis size is too small. My wife is not satisfied with me. Please tell me increase the penis size please please my...
Hello increasing penis length, girth and enhancing overall appearance is quite possible. This is because the male organ consists of muscles and no bones. As you can develop your biceps, muscles can also be developed present in penis. However, for this, you need to nourish the male organ from both the sides; internally and also externally. There are many homoepathic medicine available. The muscles present in penis are very flexible and strong when they become straight and erected. They are otherwise flaccid in resting position. For this, you should do exercises advised and homoepathic medicines to nourish the entire structure.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get itching in my scalp. Small bulges I felt while scratching. I Am 66 of age.what to do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I get itching in my scalp. Small bulges I felt while scratching. I Am 66 of age.what to do?
Tell me Pain +/- H/o any medical disease like diabetes +/- H/o Patchy hair loss small bulges may be due to Boil or we need to find out cause after physical examination
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dick is bent in the left direction. Its been almost more than 5 years. Can this be cured? It is okay when I masturbate once a day. If when I try to take another shot it pains.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
My dick is bent in the left direction. Its been almost more than 5 years. Can this be cured? It is okay when I mastur...
An erect penis having a left sided deviation is absolutely normal and doesn't require treatment at all. Masturbating once a day is okay as long as you are not psychologically dependent on it. If you are unable to control your urge to masturbate and feel guilty about it every time, then you need to consult a psychiatrist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Konsi medicine use krne se ereticle dysfunction theek ho jyegi aur kbi hogi nhi pls help me doctor.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Konsi medicine use krne se ereticle dysfunction theek ho jyegi aur kbi hogi nhi pls help me doctor.
Homoeopathic medicine VIAGOURA 2000( REPL) Drink 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily Dont go by name,purely homoeopathic,no side effects. Daily BRAMARI PRANAYAM for 10 minutes A proper management is also required as this is not only a physical problem at your age but mind is also equally involved and in most cases a history of Stress and excessive masturbation is the real cause. Consult me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old female. I have Headache last 3 weeks. I feel that m energy level becomes low and I am felt depressed.​

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 25 years old female. I have Headache last 3 weeks. I feel that m energy level becomes low and I am felt depressed.​
Few things related to headache so that we can plan the treatment accordingly - if pain is associated with blurred or decreased vision than check your eye sight for refractive error - if the pain is associated with cold and fever than we have to rule out sinusitis as the cause and if the pain is pulsatile in nature and with a throbbing pain usually with an aura than we have to rule out migrane as the cause - if the pain is associated with neck problems than we have to rule out cervical spondylosis as the cause - if the pain is associated with either low or high bp or due to hyperacidity than we have to treat the cause after examination.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed