Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sinagiri Vanathi

MBBS

General Physician, Chennai

500 at clinic
Dr. Sinagiri Vanathi MBBS General Physician, Chennai
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Sinagiri Vanathi
Dr. Sinagiri Vanathi is one of the best General Physicians in Nungambakkam, Chennai. She has done MBBS . You can meet Dr. Sinagiri Vanathi personally at GG Hospitals in Nungambakkam, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sinagiri Vanathi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

6-E, Nungambakkam High Road, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

#6-E, Nungambakkam High Road, Landmark: Near Nungambakkam Bus Stand.Chennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 21 years old and I want to know when I masturbate after 3 to 5 mins of ejection it gets pinching ache in my penis top. And for 1/2 hour it will be there in that period I get sensation of pee but when I go to pee nothing comes out. After ejection those half an hour are disaster please advice me.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I am 21 years old and I want to know when I masturbate after 3 to 5 mins of ejection it gets pinching ache in my peni...
You is due to drops of semen left on penis top. As semen is acidic and causes pinching ache. So wash penis head with tap water and drink lots of water.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir me penis in very. And when we am going to handshek that s is very very hard pain. Last ase solve my problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Sir me penis in very. And when we am going to handshek that s is very very hard pain. Last ase solve my problem.
Please use Vaseline and do masturbation. However please note that excessive masturbation will lead to health hazard in future
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 years old male. I have agammaglobulinemia from last 5 months.

MD - Pathology
General Physician,
Agammaglobulinaemia is a genetic disorder in which patient is unable to produce immunoglobulins which protect from various infections. It presents in infancy. Please check your diagnosis in general for treatment of agammaglobulinaemia, patient is given immunoglobulins regularly and a daily dose of antibiotics is given and patient leads an almost normal life.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptom of erectile dysfunction or premature ejaculation for bachelor men?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jodhpur
What is the symptom of erectile dysfunction or premature ejaculation for bachelor men?
Lack of stiffness. Or low stiffness is sign of ed. If you discharge too early in masterbation less than 50 strokrs. It is pe. Consult for solution.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my friend is married and his problem is while having sex he ejaculates early, he can't control, he is worried and he feels shy to consult a doctor, sir please give him some prescription.

Diploma in Naturopathy
Sexologist, Delhi
Sir, my friend is married and his problem is while having sex he ejaculates early, he can't control, he is worried an...
See to cure it. I can help you with some ayurvedic medicines. I can understand the shyness of not visiting the clinic. Now in that case I can help you by sending you medicines by post. But before that I want to have a word with the patient.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is suffering from piles for last 20 years. It gets aggravated off and on. Last one month, she is suffering from lot of trouble. She is of course diet conscious and is taking some stool softener. Can you suggest some relief.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Let her apply proctosedyl ointment 2-3 times daily before and after passing stool 2.Sit on a bath tub containing warm water for some times twice daily(sitz bath) 3.Take 2 tsf of softovac/Naturolax powder in a glass of warm water to soften stool 4.Since she is having piles of long duration,she may need surgery 5.Consult surgeon 6.Consult me for further advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had beaten by an insect and its getting red and rashes from last 6 days. what should I do? Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
apply betnovate cream locally and take tab levocetrazine 1tab hs. it will help. welcome for further help.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My frnd he is 15 years old whenever we play football his back pains and he gets cramps. What should he do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Indore
My frnd   he is 15 years old whenever we play football his back pains and he gets cramps. What should he do?
A game like football requires excessive energy. Proper use of muscles and joints. Before the game your friend must do proper warm up and stretching. And after the game cool down body and relax. Cramps means possible dehydration, so make sure to stay hydrated during, before and after the game.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For 57+ F, Hb 10.6 [12.5 - 16], RBC 3.6 [4.2 - 5.4], PCV 33.5 [37 - 47], Platelet 1.2 [1.5 - 4.5], ESR 52 [0 - 30], while MCV, MCH, MCHC, all WBC components are normal. Ferritin 36 [4 - 204] & B12 450 [180 - 900]. 1) Does it look like iron deficiency anemia or haemolytic anemia? 2) If it's iron deficiency, does this lower than normal platelet count indicates any internal bleeding (e. G. GI tract)?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
It seems to be iron deficiency anemia and we have to see and feel the patients abdomen and if it is hard than we have to go for tests related to gi bleed or just keep a watch on platelets and monitor the vital parameters of the body.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel dizzy in coaching class like I will fall down from bench. There is no energy in my legs during that time but I can walk run. What is the cause of such dizziness. My head goes round. Give me some foods to recover and vitamins.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I feel dizzy in coaching class like I will fall down from bench. There is no energy in my legs during that time but I...
Please take proper sleep - 8 hours daily - sound sleep. Limit your on-screen time Take a glass of milk and banana daily. Do morning exercises daily Take balance diet.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 53 years, In the last two years I lost weight for 10 kgs, And eye sight increased to + 2.5, I am in border line of sugar, BP 140/100, Am I diabetic patient, who have met me after long time they told that I become week and lean, what kind of precautions to be taken ?

FVRS, DNB Ophthalmology, MS Ophthalmology, MBBS, FICO
Ophthalmologist, Chennai
The +2.50 power that you have is normal for your age. It is called presbyopia and it is due to the notmal weakening of the ciliary muscles which occur with age. No special precautions need be taken as regards to eye, except of course good diabetic control and yearly reguler checkups
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 3 months old. She has constipation from birth. She takes 3 to 4 days to pass the motion. Can you suggest a solution for this?

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
If she is passing normal soft stools once in 3-4 days it's OK. No treatment required, keep yourself cool.
14 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She feels pain in ankle and heels followed by area under the knees. She feels urge to get massage, and that too very forcefully and she always feel the heels to be rubbed against a pointed thing, whether the edge of bed, stairs and even comb. There are no bruises or swelling. Everything seems fine. Please suggest the best solution for this.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
She feels pain in ankle and heels followed by area under the knees. She feels urge to get massage, and that too very ...
avoid massage do physiotherapy treatment for 10 days it will cure and after relief stretch ur calf muscle in daily routine
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Fasting sugar is 120. My child is 11 years old. Is it ok ?

MBBS, MD Obs & Gynae, FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist,
It is borderline. Needs control on sweet intake and little increase in exercise and follow up sugar levels.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mujhe bhukh bhut kam lagti hi. Kuchh bhi khane ka mann nahi karta. Mera weight Bhut kam 45 Kg hai. Meri age 33 year hai. Har time thakawat feel karta huin. Endoscopy main gas ki problem batai hai. Kafi doctors se medicines kha chuka huin .par koi fayada nahi hua. Main apni bhukh or weight kaise increase karuin. Pls help me.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Mujhe bhukh bhut kam lagti hi. Kuchh bhi khane ka mann nahi karta. Mera weight Bhut kam 45 Kg hai. Meri age 33 year h...
Hello, Have small portions of meals at a time. Avoid oily and junk food.. Excess of spicy food should be avoided. Have 1 tsp jeera with water after dinners.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the benefit and side effects of custard powder ?

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath,
What is the benefit and side effects of custard powder ?
As far it's of trusted brand, it's ok to use custard pwder! If your baby is above 1 year, their digestives are mature enough to handle readymades, just make sure you don't offer as a main meal of the day, nothing readymade that is as a part of meal is good, but should not be the only serving offered! So, you decide. Once a while everything is fine! Cornflour and salt is used in making a lot of dishes by mexicans, latin americans and they offer varieties of dishes made of these to their kids/ babies above 9months, so it's a trusted practice in many cultures and countries, hence I will not comment on it, if your baby is fine with it and has not shown any digestion problem or stomach upset, no worries!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having problem of Osteoma in Frontal Sinus and Ethemoid Sinus recess.My Homeopath Doctor has prescribed R34 medicine. Is it sufficient or need any supplement medicine.

Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Secunderabad
You require expert ENT surgeon who can remove the osteoma of ethmoidal sinus by FESS and as far as frontal sinus osteoma is concerned it dependes on the location of osteoma to plan surgery
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Helo sir I am naven I am 20 yrs old man n I have suffering from fever so what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Helo sir I am naven I am 20 yrs old man n I have suffering from fever so what should I do.
1.Take one tablet of crocin 500mg 2-3 times daily after food 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest If no relief do blood examination like CBC,Widal,blood for Mp,dengue antigen test after consulting doctor
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hallow Dr. I am 50 years male having diabetes thyroid, cholesterol, recently I am facing sever cough my blood reports are ESR: 32 mm, eosinophil 09%, AEC740 cells/cumm, I am using medicine for diabetes, thyroid, cholesterol and they are normal, now I am very tired to-do walk, work so please suggest some ayurveda medicine for me thank you.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
Endocrinologist, Faridabad
You have not told the status of thyroid and diabetes. Since your eosinohilic count is high it can cause shortness of breath in additiom poor conttol of diabetes you nrrd tjģ. And thyroid can also cause shortness of breath.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffering from fever last night and I also have pain in my stomach so what I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Barmer
I have suffering from fever last night and I also have pain in my stomach so what I do?
Do dc tlc blood test also mpict. And tell all symptoms. Take paracetamol 500 tds till fever subsided and levoctrizine5 mg once daily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed