Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shilvi Mathew

Endocrinologist, Chennai

600 at clinic
Dr. Shilvi Mathew Endocrinologist, Chennai
600 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Shilvi Mathew
Dr. Shilvi Mathew is a renowned Endocrinologist in Ambikapuram, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Shilvi Mathew at Endocrine Diagnostic Centre & Diabetes Care Centre in Ambikapuram, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Shilvi Mathew on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Endocrine Diagnostic Centre & Diabetes Care Centre

# 1, Moosa Street, T Nagar.Landmark; Next to Masjjid Road, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shilvi Mathew

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am from silchar ,Assam. Before 3 weeks age I have pain in my left foot toe and after that the pain increases and it came to my knee .then I test my uric acid level .and this was 6.8 and hemoglobin is 15.3 GM/dt of blood .i take tablet like DILONA .but the pain is still in my knee, my main problem is I can't bend my knee and it is very woeful and when I stand up the pain is unbearable .what should I do ?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am from silchar ,Assam. Before 3 weeks age I have pain in my left foot toe and after that the pain increases and it...
Mr. Lybrate-user, uric acid 6.8 is at ypper limit of normal. But at this level there is usually no precipitation of gout. The pain in knee may be an arthritic one, type is difficult decide. The drug being taken should be able to control the joint pain. You may have to take it for a longer time. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to loose weight after pregnancy just before delivery I ws 70 nd aftr almost three months of delivery my weight has shooted up to 76 docter has suggested to do GTT ie Glucose Tolerance test as I was having gestational diabetes during pregnancy. Can loosing weight help me? ? R der any chances of me having daibetes I dont experience any symptoms if daibetes

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Howrah
Yes there is a chance of diabetes.check once for confirmation.then start weight loose.you have to loose weight very carefully. Diet should nt be lack of required vitamins & minerals and should be contain foods which helps in breast milk. You may contact me for detailed diet plan.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

morning. Dr. My wife is pregnant for almost three months. She get tested for thyroid profile. Her T3 total is 1.88ng/ml and T4 total is 13.70 ug/dl. Her TSH IS 1.22 ulU/ml. The values of T3 andT4 are higher than normal. Is it alarming? or it happened in pregnancy. Thank you.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
morning. Dr. My wife is pregnant for almost three months. She get tested for thyroid profile. Her T3 total is 1.88ng/...
Dear your wife's t3 and t4 are in the upper limit range of normal. Tsh is absolutely normal. During pregnancy the tsh levels tarhet is below 2.0 in first trimester. Which is 1.22 in your case and is completely normal. Don't worry about t3 or t4 values. The overall picture is absolutely normal and you have to do nothing for its treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic n taking medicine for this but how do I know that it is type one or type 2 diabetes. ?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
I am a diabetic n taking medicine for this but how do I know that it is type one or type 2 diabetes. ?
Hi Mahendra, The basic difference between type 1 and type 2 diabetes is that in type 1 diabetes there is no insulin production be the beta cells of the pancreas and it is necessary to take insulin externally to utilize glucose, that is why it is also called Insulin dependent diabetes. While in type 2 diabetes there is defect in insulin functioning or/and insulin secretion, depending upon various conditions type 2 diabetes can be managed well with following proper diet, exercise and medication. Though in some cases patient with type 2 diabetes may also require insulin. Type 2 diabetes is majorly caused by poor lifestyle, excess body and is also hereditary while type 1 diabetes occur due to destruction of beta cells which is a auto immune defect. As per your description it seems that yours is type 2 diabetes.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old now. I am suffering from Hypothyroid. Earlier my TSH Level was 7.43 and then 3.73 and now it is 6.42 but I have not taken any medicine now. Earlier I took thyronorm 50 mg. I am 89 kg. What should I do now. Can I cure it naturally?

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
I am 26 years old now. I am suffering from Hypothyroid. Earlier my TSH Level was 7.43 and then 3.73 and now it is 6.4...
Why did you stop medication? you are over weight also. So I suggest you to change your life style 1. No alcohol (if do) 2. Reduce weight 3. No smoking (if do) 4. Diet- a no fatty / sugary food. No fried/ no junk/ no processed food b. More fruits c. No cauliflower/ cabbage/ broccoli/ no radish/ mustard seed d. No coffee/ tea e. No soya bean 5. Deep breathing exercise do for 15 days and give feed back.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The swelling come in my legs sugar level after meal 193 and age 46 years suggest me.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Please get your blood pressure checked and revert back to me for further assistance. Dr. Surbhi agrawal consultant physician and diabetologist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 30 years old man and I suffer back pain, neck pain and also I suffer thyroid last 3years So please suggest me that I'll do or not.

DNB (Orthopedics), MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Visakhapatnam
I'm 30 years old man and I suffer back pain, neck pain and also I suffer thyroid last 3years
So please suggest me tha...
Hi, u need clinical evaluation for ur back and neck pain , may not be related to thyroid . Do neck and back stegthening exercises , avoid long sitting , standing , driving jobs . Consult ortho near by
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my father is 70 years old. He is a diabetic patient. One week ago tested him and give a report i. E. Blood sugar (randam)-164 creatinine-4.0 now he worried about swells of his legs and not controlled his urinal from this morning. Give a valuable suggestion from you sir. Thank you.

MD - Diabetology, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MBBS
Endocrinologist, Kochi
It is not possible to determine his problem from the info you have given. Please give the following details too: 1) duration of diabetes & details of treatment. 2) fbs, ppbs & hba1c levels 3) urine albumin-creatinine ratio 4) his body weight 5) 24 hour urine protein 6) his bp and details of medicines he takes for high bp (if any) 7) previous serum creatinine levels.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 41 years n diabetic. I take volglistar GM2 every day morning n evening. My fbs is 253 n PPBS is 298. How to control my sugars thru diet kindly help.

MD - Consultant Physician, Doctor of Medicine, MD
General Physician, Ahmedabad
I am 41 years n diabetic. I take volglistar GM2 every day morning n evening. My fbs is 253 n PPBS is 298. How to cont...
Methi karela jamun saragwa kankora whole grains high fibre no sugar low glycaemic food carbs. Yoga exercise after meals walks for 1/2 hrs.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is suffering for thyroid how to can control from that she is gaining weight every month.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
She is suffering for thyroid how to can control from that she is gaining weight every month.
Hello lybrate-user, 1 need to understand your food habits (veg / non-veg), your lifestyle (sedentary / active), blood group, on the basis of which we will plan your daily diet chart. So i recommend you buy a one-month package of neha diet clinic from lybrate app at discounted price and achieve your weight loss in a effective way with a balanced diet plan or consult me privately
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 54 years old I have diabetic since last 12 years I m getting weakness. Sugar level is fasting 180-200 pp 220-250.( daily breast walk 4-5 k. M)

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I will advise you to start homoeopathic treatment alongwith diabonil drops (sbl) 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times a day 20 minutes before meals vincetoxicum (adel) 20 dropss in 1 glass fressh water morning empty stomach eat little every 2 hrly instead of full meals report after 2 months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MBBS & Post Graduate course in Diabetology, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), CCEBDM
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
Exercise regularly to activate pancreas which will in turn produce more insulin and will have good control on diabetes.
3 people found this helpful

I have a hypokalemia paralysis with normal level of thyroid I continue my medicine from one month but still my poytasium is low day by day and I take everyday potkular potassium syrup i want to cure permanently so give me best best option.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hypokalemic periodic paralysis is a disorder that causes occasional episodes of muscle weakness and sometimes a lower than normal level of potassium in the blood. It is one of a group of genetic disorders that includes hyperkalemic periodic paralysis and thyrotoxic periodic paralysis. Causes hypokalemic periodic paralysis is congenital. This means it is present at birth. In most cases, it is passed down through families (inherited) as an autosomal dominant disorder. In other words only one parent needs to pass the gene related to this condition on to you in order for you to be affected. Occasionally, the condition may be the result of a genetic problem that is not inherited. Unlike other forms of periodic paralysis, persons with congenital hypokalemic periodic paralysis have normal thyroid function. But they have a very low blood level of potassium during episodes of weakness. This results from potassium moving from the blood into muscle cells in an abnormal way. Risk factors include having other family members with periodic paralysis. The risk is slightly higher in asian men who also have thyroid disorders. The most important treatment in severe hypokalemia is addressing the cause, such as improving the diet, treating diarrhea, or stopping an offending medication. Patients without a significant source of potassium loss and who show no symptoms of hypokalemia may not require treatment. Mild hypokalemia (>3.0 meq/l) may be treated with oral potassium chloride supplements (klor-con, sando-k, slow-k). As this is often part of a poor nutritional intake, potassium-containing foods may be recommended, such as leafy green vegetables, tomatoes, coconut water, citrus fruits, oranges, or bananas.[14] both dietary and pharmaceutical supplements are used for people taking diuretic medications. Severe hypokalemia (<3.0 meq/l) may require intravenous supplementation. Typically, a saline solution is used, with 20? 40 meq/l kcl per liter over 3? 4 hours. Giving iv potassium at faster rates (20? 25 meq/hr) may predispose to ventricular tachycardias and requires intensive monitoring. A generally safe rate is 10 meq/hr. Even in severe hypokalemia, oral supplementation is preferred given its safety profile. Sustained-release formulations should be avoided in acute settings. Difficult or resistant cases of hypokalemia may be amenable to a potassium-sparing diuretic, such as amiloride, triamterene, spironolactone, or eplerenone. Concomitant hypomagnesemia will inhibit potassium replacement, as magnesium is a cofactor for potassium uptake. when replacing potassium intravenously, infusion by a central line is encouraged to avoid the frequent occurrence of a burning sensation at the site of a peripheral infusion, or the rare occurrence of damage to the vein. When peripheral infusions are necessary, the burning can be reduced by diluting the potassium in larger amounts of fluid, or mixing 3 ml of 1% lidocaine to each 10 meq of kcl per 50 ml of fluid. For more doubts you can ask me privately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I am sugar patient so kindly he me Approx two months sugar I actual help you depend.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello sir I am sugar patient so kindly he me
Approx two months sugar I actual help you depend.
Looking at your age you must be having t1 dm, which needs insulin injections to control blood sugar. I am sure you have already started the necessary treatment. Apart from that you need to monitor blood sugar almost daily so that dose of insulin is adjusted as well as blood sugar is also brought under control. So you will have to be under a constant care of a good local phsician or a diabetologist. Plus you have to avoid sweets, deep fried foods, sweetened aerated drinks, junk foods and pastries. Also exercise regularly to keep sugar levels in control.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Diabetic patient. Can I take diary products and fruits? If yes, ok but if not why? Kindly advice.

Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Diploma in Diabetology, PGD ND, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Jalandhar
I am Diabetic patient. Can I take diary products and fruits? If yes, ok but if not why? Kindly advice.
Yes you can take fruits and diary products. Take in moderate amount you can take 500 ml milk (including curd or any other preparation from milk). While having fruits include fiber rich fruits. You want to eat banana, chickoo, grapes, you can have half or 3/4, half chickoo or 5, 6 grapes. In simple way if you are eating in moderate n suggests amount you can have evrythinh.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my uric acid is high with 10.29 mg figure. Which kind of food I have to avoid and which food I have to take. Like Rice v/s chapati Dal v/s green vegetable Banana v/s orange Many others etc. Please share the full detail. Morning walk is good for uric acid because I have heavy pain in my foot.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
Sir my uric acid is high with 10.29 mg figure. Which kind of food I have to avoid and which food I have to take.
Like...
Rhus tox 30 1 drop 3 times x 7 day take above is homeopathic medicine and available in homeopathic store also safe to take and no side effects for future management contact me avoid dal nonveg do walking cont allopathy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Amazing Weight Loss and Diabetes Control with GUAVA LEAVES !

M. Sc. Foods, Nutrition & Dietetics, B.Sc-Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Visakhapatnam
Amazing Weight Loss and Diabetes Control with GUAVA LEAVES !

Amazing Power of Guava Leaves ! Excellent Obesity & Diabetes Tip !

For Obesity

Guava leaves helps in weight loss as it prevents the body’s complex starches from getting converted into sugars. The Carbs in our body are broken down in the liver and guava leaves prevents this process of Carbohydrates getting transformed into useful compounds.

For Diabetes

Guava leaves are also beneficial for diabetes patients. It helps in preventing the body’s absorption of sucrose and maltose and thus helps in lowering blood sugar levels. Consuming Guava leaves tea regularly for more than 12 weeks can help in maintaining your blood sugar levels. It also reduces the production of insulin in the body.

Do follow for more easy to follow, kitchen & home remedies. 

Do take Personalised/Customised Diet/Therapeutic Nutrition Consultations for best results.

Regards,

Dt. Neetha Dilip.

8 people found this helpful
View All Feed