Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shantha Fernando

Gynaecologist, Chennai

Dr. Shantha Fernando Gynaecologist, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Shantha Fernando
Dr. Shantha Fernando is an experienced Gynaecologist in Mylapore, Chennai. You can visit her at Dr. Shantha Fernando@St.Isabel's Hospital in Mylapore, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Shantha Fernando on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

St.Isabel's Hospital

No. 49, Oliver Road, Musiri Subramaniam Road Landmark : Next to Luz ChurchChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shantha Fernando

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My sister is having irregular periods almost every 15 days with clotting sometimes. Dr. is suspecting PCOS. Is FSH and LH test enough to determine PCOS?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My sister is having irregular periods almost every 15 days with clotting sometimes. Dr. is suspecting PCOS. Is FSH an...
1.In PCOS (polycystic ovarian syndrome )many small cysts appear in ovary-causing hormonal imbalance and .there is production of excess Testosterone. Diet rich in Omega 3 Fatty acid reducece excess Testosterone and can be used in the treatment 2.They secrete more androgen 3.The symptoms are weight gain,acne, decreased ovulation, irregular period, infertility, depression, extra facial and body hair, hair loss from scalp, insulin resistance causing Diabetes. 4.it is genetically inherited,runs in families 5.it can be diagnosed by pelvic laparoscopy/vaginal ultrasound. 6.Treatment-surgery/anti androgen therapy 7.consult gynecologist for advice and treatment Precaution 1.Eat vegetable,fruits, nuts, bean, whole grain food 2. Avoid saturated food like meat, cheese, fried food 3.Go for regular exercise, reduce weight, control diet
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my partner had unprotected sex but I came outside her vagina. According to her 1 or 2 drops went inside her but she washed it with water throughout. Does that work or does she have to take a contraceptive pill?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Me and my partner had unprotected sex but I came outside her vagina. According to her 1 or 2 drops went inside her bu...
She has to take emergency contraceptive pill within 72 hours(preferably within 24 hours) to avoid risk of pregnancy
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had intercourse around 8-10 times in last 4 days. Yesterday night I had intercourse and after that I am getting unbearable pain while urinating. I am getting immense pain while passing urine through vagina. While urinating initially I don't get pain but later I do go through immense pain. I never experienced such pain before. What this can be?

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vijayawada
I had intercourse around 8-10 times in last 4 days. Yesterday night I had intercourse and after that I am getting unb...
This could be mild urethritis. You can take homeopathic remedy. Can notharis 30 5 pills every 4 hourly for 4 times. Thus will get cured. By the way. Take a break for few days. You know what I mean.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
How to lead a healthy lifestyle and avoid lifestyle diseases?

Stop smoking, reduce alcohol consumption to once a week (two drinks only, it is better if avoid alcohol).

Control your existing illnesses like diabetes and hypertension by dedicated dieting and regular consultation with your physician.

Physical activity: 40 minutes a day, minimum 5 days a week. Stop junk foods completely, reduce sugar, salt and oil consumption.

Sleep well (5-8 hours). Everybody has a different biological clock. A refreshing night's sleep varies from person to person. For some 5 hours is enough, for some they need 8 hours. Find out which person you are and start sleeping for the correct time.

Hi, I am 25 years old I got abortion in 8th month of my pregnancy in last month 10th dew 2 long bones shorten in baby .diagnosed on scan skeletal dysplasia and polyhydramnios. So wen can I plan for a second baby. Nd is der any chances 2happen the same thing for the second baby.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hi, I am 25 years old I got abortion in 8th month of my pregnancy in last month 10th dew 2 long bones shorten in baby...
U can plan your baby after a gap of six months from your previous abortion, and get regular blood tests along with scans, dopplers Ultrasound to see for any anamoly. Take balanced diet from the beginning of your pregnancy and enough supplements of folic acid iron vitamin Calcium and protein to help your baby grow physically and mentally.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere 24 din phle operation se baby hua hai. Ab mujhe continue fever, joint pain, cold and cough and weaknesses rhti h. Me ye consult karna chahti Hu ki operation se delivery k bad dasmularista kada pi sakti hai ya nah. Please help me.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Mere 24 din phle operation se baby hua hai. Ab mujhe continue fever, joint pain, cold and cough and weaknesses rhti h...
Madam more than taking any advice regarding some kada , get yourself checked for post operative infection on day 24. Internal wounds take 2 months to heal , whereas on the outside it looks like a healed stitch line ! Get your blood & urine tested for infection and reply back with reports. Take high protein but light diet like toned milk & boiled eggs , less of fats.Maintain basic hygiene around stitch line.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mai pregnancy nhi chahti hu mujhe iske liye kya krna behtr hoga lambe waqt ke liye?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Delhi
Mai pregnancy nhi chahti hu mujhe iske liye kya krna behtr hoga lambe waqt ke liye?
Avoid intercourse in unsafe days. Try to pull back penis before ejaculation. These are natural ways. Get copper t inserted. Surgically or take pills but it disturb hormonal balance.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 8 months pregnant and my upper abdomen near by heart it burs and my leg pains a lot while sleeping.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I am 8 months pregnant and my upper abdomen near by heart it burs and my leg pains a lot while sleeping.
That heartburn is due to acidity and leg pain due to pressure of baby on nerves and also may be due to deficiency of essential nutrients.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 22. I recently checked my hb and it is 10.8 and my problem is I have very low blood flow as it comes like two drops on my period days. For past two months. Please suggest me the reason for it and what should I do to increase my blood flow.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
My age is 22. I recently checked my hb and it is 10.8 and my problem is I have very low blood flow as it comes like t...
Dear, Follow these instructions to increase blood flow during menstruation or periods: • Take proper diet full of nutrition. Eat a bowl of cereal and drink a glass of milk daily. * Eat a banana and 7 to 10 raisins for a week. • Do Not take stress because stress causes imbalance in hormones of female and make your menstrual cycle disturb and make your ovulation disturb. Do long breathing meditation for maintain hormonal balance. • Do jogging exercise daily. Start these exercise for 3 to 4 minutes daily then increase time slowly. Do Pavanmuktasan daily for 5 minute, under supervision of yoga expert. If you are obese loose some weight this is also a cause. • you can take these medicines for regular periods. Syrup Dashmolarisht or, syrup EVECARE of himalya. 2 tsf daily once in a day after meal. You can take it for 7 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am planning to conceive,but my mensulation is regular but for last june 2014 its e regular from in few month 10 to 15 days in the month of june and dec but in the month of jan i did not get mensulalation till 1st of march the last mensuration last starting date is 9th dec. So,i want to knew why its delay and also i not get positive result.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, Certified IVF Specialist
IVF Specialist, Gurgaon
Irregular periods usually signal an ovulation disorder ie abnormality in egg formation hence is most probably a contributing factor in difficulty in conception. You need to undergo hormonal blood tests and Ultrasound to determine the cause and management accordingly
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I need to know the medicine that I should take to stop my periods for 2 or 4 days.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I need to know the medicine that I should take to stop my periods for 2 or 4 days.
Hello, progesterone pills may be used for delaying but its important to take it from day 22 of cycle daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'M feeling giddy and I can't stand more can half and hour even though I eat properly.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Vellore
I'M feeling giddy and I can't stand more can half and hour even though I eat properly.
Hi there plenty of reasons for years giddiness problem. Try to find out" heat waves in summer, dehydration" anemia a cause of weakness in blood" sleeplessness" gen. Weakness or convalescence (recovery from prolonged illness)" anti allergic drugs or psycho tropic drugs taking regularly rare cause: brain pathology (like tumour) pls check withyears doctor. Thanks,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

main 24 years ki hn, mjhe kampan si hoti hai means dar sa lgne lgta hai aur meri nabz jor jor se dhadkne lgti hai. Head ki nabz bhi dhdkne lgti hai aap mujhe koi upai btai plz.

DHB
Homeopath, Sagar
main 24 years ki hn, mjhe kampan si hoti hai means dar sa lgne lgta hai aur meri nabz jor jor se dhadkne lgti hai. He...
Hello take following homeopathic medicine Aconite 200 Gelsemium 200 Causticum 200 all the above mentioned medicines to be taken 5 drops each mixed with some water take twice daily if needed you can consult me privately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir; I am having period problems from last 5 years, its really painfully HV done many home remedies BT its didn't work. So suggest me some solution.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello sir; I am having period problems from last 5 years, its really painfully HV done many home remedies BT its didn...
Hello lybrate-user- pain during menses is due to improper tone of uterus muscles. Use Dashmoolaristha 2 tsp twice daily for 10 days before menses. This single medicine will cure all of your menstrual problems(do not use the medicine more than ten days as the body will become habitual to it and will not respond quickly)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

This month my period hasn't come. I am assuming it can be because of the pills I have taken for my UTI infection please suggest is it possible or there can be any other issues.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
This month my period hasn't come. I am assuming it can be because of the pills I have taken for my UTI infection plea...
Menses can be missed either because of hormonal changes or illness like urine infection or even stress or even if you have put on some weight in recent times then also menses can be missed. All these problems are temporary and menses will come on its own. You can wait for another 30 days before you can take tablet deviry to get menses, if pregnancy is not the issue here.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby I 6 month old. Jb m baby ko right side se feed deti hu to mri nipple m bht pain hta h.

General Physician, Udaipur
My baby I 6 month old. Jb m baby ko right side se feed deti hu to mri nipple m bht pain hta h.
mam ho sakta h ki aapke right breasts me baby se feeding ke samay koi chot lagg gai ho and inflammation ho gaya ho...to jab tak pain h Tabb tak right breast se feed avoid kijiye...aur kisi paediatrician se consult kar ke koi antiinflammatory and antibiotic medicine lijiye...aurr apne brests ko hamesha achhe se clean kijiye....with warm water... thanku
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 year old and 1.3 year old son. I have pcod problem. Periods is not coming on time. Please provide some advise to solve this problem.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Polycystic ovary syndrome treatment generally focuses on management of your individual main concerns, such as infertility, hirsutism, acneblack or obesity. As a first step, I recommend weight loss through a low-calorie diet combined with moderate exercise activities. Low-fat, high-carbohydrate diets may increase insulin levels, so you may want to consider a low-carbohydrate diet if you have pcos as prescribed by a registered dietitian only. Don't severely restrict carbohydrates; instead, choose complex carbohydrates, which are high in fiber. The more fiber in a food, the more slowly it's digested and the more slowly your blood sugar levels rise. High-fiber carbohydrates include whole-grain breads and cereals, whole-wheat pasta, bulgur wheat, barley, brown rice, and beans. Limit less healthy, simple carbohydrates such as soda, excess fruit juice, cake, candy, ice cream, pies, cookies and doughnuts. Even a modest reduction in your weight for instance, losing 5 percent of your body weight might improve your condition
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex on sat with my gf then I gave her an I pill and now its monday and she have a problem that white water is continuously coming out of her vagina nd is very paining. She also have got (chilly ) in her vagina. Is this normal or any serious problem?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hi lybrate-user. It seems she has developed a vaginal infection. Get her examined by a doctor and take proper antibiotics for it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed