Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shamsuddeen

Cardiologist, Chennai

350 at clinic
Dr. Shamsuddeen Cardiologist, Chennai
350 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Shamsuddeen
Dr. Shamsuddeen is one of the best Cardiologists in Mylapore, Chennai. You can meet Dr. Shamsuddeen personally at St.Isabel's Hospital in Mylapore, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Shamsuddeen on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No: 49, Oliver Road, Mylapore. Landmark: Next To Luz Church, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
350 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir when I am wake up in the morning sometimes a lightweight ache is appearing on my chest. What is the reason of it and what is the solution. Please tell me sir.

CLINICAL CARDIOLOGY, MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
Sir when I am wake up in the morning sometimes a lightweight ache is appearing on my chest. What is the reason of it ...
Hi. You need to drink some cold milk before you go to sleep. This will cure your morning chest burn. Take care.

My husband suffering a high blood pressure problem please suggest me what I do for his health?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
My husband suffering a high blood pressure problem please suggest me what I do for his health?
Dear, *high blood pressure is a common disease in which blood flows through blood vessels (arteries) at higher than normal pressures. *chew 2-3 raw garlic cloves everyday, garlic slows down the pulse rate and smoothens the heart's rhythm. *nutrition, exercise, breathing exercises (pranayama), yoga, meditation, behavioral modification along with various herbs and minerals are prescribed. *ayurvedic diet for hypertension: avoid meat, eggs and salt, reduce protein intake, follow the following vegetarian diet: vegetables: garlic, lemon, parsley, fruits: indian gooseberry, grape fruuit, watermelon, dairy: milk, cottage cheese, clarified butter. Limit sodium in the diet. Cigarette smokers tend to have high blood pressure. Nicotine increases the resting heart rate and increases the release of the adrenaline correct diet and control weight. One important thing to do is lose any excess amount of body fat. One of the good reasons to be slim (lean) is to keep your blood pressure low, losing body fat will lower the pressure *life style: *regular exercise is one of the best ways to lower blood pressure. Exercise has to be of right kind. A good exercise programme, particularly endurance exercises such as jogging or athletics, will cause the peripheral resistance to decrease. Exercise helps to eliminate body fat, lower total cholesterol and raise hdl cholesterol that prevents fatty - cholesterol deposits. According to ayurveda exercise improves the body, depletes excess fats, brings lightness of the body. *yoga and breath therapy, *meditating and practicing breathing exercises regularly are essential to establishing a new relaxation response in place of the hypertensive reflex to stress.

I have bp 120/70. Sometimes I felt some little pain in my chest. Does it any cardiac problem?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have bp 120/70. Sometimes I felt some little pain in my chest. Does it any cardiac problem?
Better is get an ecg done. Bp is ok. and remember not every chest pain is cardiac. But ecg is must to rule heart out.

Hi I am 35 years old and have been diagnosed with diabetes and thyroid and high cholesterol levels. I have been taking a clove of garlic every morning since one month. This has reduced my cholesterol levels from 203 to 191. But still my triglycerides are on a high level of 391. My sugar levels are 134/172. TSH level is 12.63. My lever function test shows AST (SGOT) as 43 and ALT (SGPT) as 89. Does this high level of AST and ALT indicate some liver disease?

MD - Alternate Medicine, PGDIP.IN GERIATRIC CARE, Post Graduate Diploma in Holistic Healthcare
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hi I am 35 years old and have been diagnosed with diabetes and thyroid and high cholesterol levels. I have been takin...
Dear lybrate-user, you are suffering from dyslipidemia with diabetes. Don't take light the syndrome you are facing. Try to avoid sugar and control your cholesterol level with tg. Try to avoid alcohol, oily spiced rich foods. Take garlic as usual, and have physical exercise in morning and evening. Control your diet and have sugar level normal, then you will be ok.

I am suffering from heart ache and other problem of fat l am sufferings from fat stomach so please give me treatment and medicines.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from heart ache and other problem of fat l am sufferings from fat stomach so please give me treatment ...
Hi lybrate-user. According to your symptoms I can say that you have gastritis. It occurs due to many reasons including over eating, eating junk food, oily food, spicy food and bacterial infection. If its bacterial infection then you have to start antibiotics. I would like you to discuss more about your symtoms to help you out. Thank you.

My age is 35 male, I don't smoke, my cholesterol levels are normal, my blood pressure is normal, my bmi is normal, I have the habit of consuming alcohol but only in limits, In general check up my ecg, echo,and the thread mill test are normal, Due to fear of heart disease I took twice all these tests in last 3 years, If all said above are normal, should I fear of heart disease sooner, I know its not overnite disease but at least how long will it take, to happen blocks.

MD
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
My age is 35 male, I don't smoke, my cholesterol levels are normal, my blood pressure is normal, my bmi is normal, I ...
No body can say. It can happen any time or never. However with your parameters your chances of getting heart blockages is meager. You advised to go for a medical check up once a year. Do exercise and donot eat junk foods or fried foods. Eat lots of salsa and fruits and go for a day's fast every week.

Dear doctor, my neice (8 years old) is affected by brucellosis/pleural effusion/pyopericardium/partial pericadiectomy done/collagen vascular disorder, she is discharged from hospital after a month of icu care. Now almost everyday she gets high fever and pimples in complete body.

MD
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
If culture for brucellosis positive then only brucellosis. Otherwise may look for other diagnosis [connective tissue disorder etc.] consult pediatrician and rheumatologist.

I have high cough problem. what I have to do? My mom has cholesterol and blood pressure problem. Give some tips on that also.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
I have high cough problem. what I have to do? My mom has cholesterol and blood pressure problem. Give some tips on th...
Xray chest cbc and sputum afb to know cause of cough. Moms bp and choleterol report and medicine if any.

when i saw any sexual news my heart beats very fast and nerves are very unhealthy.

M.D. (Ayurveda )
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
when i saw  any sexual news my heart beats  very fast  and nerves are very unhealthy.
kindly take gokshura powder, 1 tsf in half a glass of warm milk, 1 hr after meals, twice a day. Avoid cold water and other cold eatables. continue the regime for 2 months.

BHMS, M.D.
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
The Great Cholesterol Myth
One of my top missions has been is to educate people on the true cause of heart disease, and it’s not cholesterol. Most doctors and cardiologists are still testing their patients’ cholesterol numbers and wearing out their prescription pads with orders for prescription-lowering statin drugs. Meanwhile the true cause of heart disease, inflammation, is still largely ignored

The hypothetical link between high levels of total cholesterol and heart disease has NEVER been proven. It’s a diagnosis conjured up to serve drug companies who want to sell cholesterol-lowering statin drugs.

Cholesterol levels are a poor predictor of heart attacks. Only about 50% of heart attack victims have high cholesterol levels, and 50% of people who have high cholesterol do not have heart disease.

Recent studies suggest statin drugs are associated with a higher risk of diabetes, which is a major risk factor for heart disease.

Hi I am 32 yes old. I smoke cigrate 30 pcs daily. Till 10 yes. I want to quit it. What should I do. Please advice check up as in my chest its pain a lot.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
Dear, you should definitely quit. You should visit a pulmonologist / physician for detailed investigation. Let them decide what are those check ups you need. You will need de-addiction therapy and nicotine replacement therapy for some time to tackle nicotine craving. Take care.

MY MOTHER, 54 YEAR HAS A LOT OF HEALTH ISSUES. THEY ARE GASTRIC, HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE, arthritis, leukemia, WEAKNESS, PILES, migraine, stone, tension. Etc. Any solution for this please tell me.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
MY MOTHER, 54 YEAR HAS A LOT OF HEALTH ISSUES. THEY ARE GASTRIC, HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE, arthritis, leukemia, WEAKNESS, ...
Tell me what medicines she is taking and i have to see her all reports also tell me her latest BP reading consult me again with all medical documents

How to increase good cholesterol ?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Even small changes to your daily habits can help you meet your good cholesterol hdl target. Don' t smoke.if you smoke, quit. Quitting smoking can increase your hdl cholesterol by up to 10 percent lose weight. extra pounds take a toll on hdl cholesterol. If you' re overweight, losing even a few pounds can improve your hdl level. For every 6 pounds (2. 7 kilograms) you lose, your hdl may increase by 1 mg/dl (0. 03 mmol/l). If you focus on becoming more physically active and choosing healthier foods? two other ways to increase your hdl cholesterol? you' ll likely move toward a healthier weight in the process. Get more physical activity. within two months of starting, frequent aerobic exercise can increase hdl cholesterol by about 5 percent in otherwise healthy sedentary adults. Your best bet for increasing hdl cholesterol is to exercise briskly for 30 minutes five times a week. monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fats? found in olive, peanut and canola oils? tend to improve hdl' s anti-inflammatory abilities. Nuts, fish and other foods containing omega-3 fatty acids are other good choices for improving your ldl cholesterol to hdl cholesterol ratio.

Why the problem of heart attack raise in human?

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Why the problem of heart attack raise in human?
Dear , heart attack is medically termed as myocardial infarction which is attributed due to clogging of blood vessels which supply oxygenated blood to the heart. Due to change in life style we have started developing hyperlipidemias (cholesterol or fat in blood) when attributed with stress and blood pressure these create blocks in the heart vessels. Gradually the blood supply to the affected portion stops causing heart attack. The key is to eat and live healthy.

Sir namaste, I am 25 years old lady. Mujhe aksar ghabrahat hoti hai. Please advise

PGDMCH, MBA( CHA) , MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sir namaste, I am 25 years old lady. Mujhe aksar ghabrahat hoti hai. Please advise
Dear Lybrateuser, Pl remain relaxed and do not take tension. To rule out heart disease you can get an ECG done preferably whenever you are having palpitation.

What are the symptoms for heart attack and solution to overcome from heart attack and what are all the precautions.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What are the symptoms for heart attack and solution to overcome from heart attack and what are all the precautions.
Depending on severity symptoms vary. Uneasiness in centre of chest, Radiating pain left arm ,neck etc. Breathlessness Sweating Burning in upper abdomen are some of the symptoms. Any such symptoms you have to seek proper medical help. To certain extent it can be treated if patient reaches heart centre early. Control of BP Sugar healthy life style, exercise, no tobacco, and proper regular preventive health check are some of the precautions

Hi I am 29 years old just couples of days I got sever head ache, I went to doc he checked my bp and for my surprises it was 200. I have been continuously working from last 15 days with no proper rest and not having food in time. Now I want to know how to control my bp what should I do. After couple of days rest my bp is 150, 160.

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Kali iod (biochemic) craetegus (homeo) treatment is available, safe and without side effects in biochemic system of medication. Consult me in private.

Hi My Mother is 41 Years old. She had an heart attack in March 2012. She was not aware of that heart attack. All she knew was that she had some acidity problem, and that is why she had sever pain & She was hospitalized for 3-4 day In ICU and 2-3 days in general ward. When she got discharged from there she was happy and was not aware of this heart attack. she was absolutely fine sleeping well as usual [twice in day-1. after noon. 2. night]. But after a month when she suddenly knew about this heart attach she was shocked and was very very worried. She couldn't sleep properly for 2-3 month. It became a challenge for her at every night for getting sleep. Even now after 3 years she doesn't get proper sleep. some times she sleeps for twice but rarely. She rarely share about this with family. She don't want us to be panic. Though doctor has given a Sleeping pills, But she rarely take it, Coz she says i don't want to be addicted of this. She takes it only when she doesn't get sleep in late night at 2 or 3 AM. Can we get some help on this, We tried to talk to doctor, They said get the pills. No positive solution. Thanks and warm regards

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
I don?t understand why she was not told about it being a heart attack. If people cannot hold a confidential piece of information, then this is not at all the correct course of action. Anyway to get the best cooperation out of the patient, she should have been informed and with some counseling she could have been brought around to accepting it and to also adhere to the prescriptions. Perhaps people thought that ?ignorance is bliss? and it seemed to have worked for some time. However, this is a serious condition and her compliance was absolutely necessary for post-operative care and precautions. Something previously, had precipitated the heart ailment and that is a good place to start with. It mostly likely has to do with some disturbance affecting her lifestyle. Perhaps she was not so disciplined in her living conditions. She will have to take sleeping pills because she may aggravate her condition. Sometimes the choice of a particular medication may be opted for to avoid the worsening of her heart, even at the cost of addiction. But, if the doctor-monitored use of sleeping pills is followed, s/he will ensure that she does not become addicted. You must also take her to a counselor to help her deal with all the troubles she may otherwise have.

How can I over come anxiety? Is anxiety a problem or is it safety,? Iam feeling pain in chest when iam anxietic, and unable to breath.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
How can I over come anxiety? Is anxiety a problem or is it safety,? Iam feeling pain in chest when iam anxietic, and ...
Anxiety is a problem not safety alway rather it create false feeling of unsafety in mind This problem can be solved by Meditation i can give you address of rajyoga meditation centre near your house (this is free of cost) There are centre in big Rajyoga Meditation centre in Hyderabad, you can contact there

I am 31, male. My triglycerides level is 235 and blood pressure is @ 92/138 regularly. Please advise me diet to quickly reduce my abnormal blood parameters.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 31, male. My triglycerides level is 235 and blood pressure is @ 92/138 regularly. Please advise me diet to quick...
Hi, your BP is caused due to raised level of cholesterol. To get healthy , please go through under noted norms. Go for a brisk walk in d morning to regulate your blood circulation & to burn cholesterol. Take, plenty of water to eliminate toxins and to regulate metabolism to digest your intake properly to reduce your cholesterol value . Your diet b simple,non - irritant, non- spicy,on time. Take, homoeo medicine: @ Chelidon Q 10 drops , thrice with little water. Report , wkly,please. Take, care.
View All Feed