Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Senthil Raja

Nuclear Medicine Physician, Chennai

0 at clinic
Dr. Senthil Raja Nuclear Medicine Physician, Chennai
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Senthil Raja
Dr. Senthil Raja is a popular Nuclear Medicine Physician in sholinganallur, Chennai. He is currently associated with Global Hospital And Health City in sholinganallur, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Senthil Raja on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Nuclear Medicine Physicians in India. You will find Nuclear Medicine Physicians with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Nuclear Medicine Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Global Hospital And Health City

#439, Medavakkam Road, Cheran Nagar, Sholinganallur, Perumbakkam. Landmark: Near HCl & Near Shollinznumur Junction, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more

Global Hospital

439, Cheran Nagar, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600100Chennai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Senthil Raja

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir I am 20 I would like to know the symptoms of thyroid. Actually I lost my weight for past one year.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Sir I am 20 I would like to know the symptoms of thyroid. Actually I lost my weight for past one year.
IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom has thyroid problem. Her recent TSH level is 4.4. She has problems like joint pain in shoulder, extra sensitivity to cold etc. What kind of diet and exercises she should do?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My mom has thyroid problem. Her recent TSH level is 4.4. She has problems like joint pain in shoulder, extra sensitiv...
Lybrate-user, with tsh at 4.4 mu/l most of the symptoms of hypothyroidism should be in check. If still she has troublesome symptoms as mentioned, then the dose may have to be increased by another 12.5 mcg, so that there is better control achieved. There are no special exercises, best is to walk daily for 1 hour. As regards food, certain foods to be avoided are soy beans, soy containing products, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, radish, peanuts, mustard and coffee. Should consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and fruits. Always use whole grain flour for chapati and roti. Avoid maida. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Due to hypothyroidism I am gaining weight. My TSH level is 7.23. How can I manage my weight? Please briefly suggest me some routine diet plan to maintain my weight and thyroid level.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Due to hypothyroidism I am gaining weight. My TSH level is 7.23. How can I manage my weight? Please briefly suggest m...
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. If I remember correctly, yesterday only I had answered your query about appropriate control of hypothyroidism. In uncontrolled hypothyroidism where TSH value is more than the prescribed limit, weight gain along with all other symptoms of the disease tend to reappear. With a TSH value of 7.23 mU/L, your efforts to reduce weight are unlikely to be successful. So first thing is to bring that number down to 3 mU/L, by increasing the dosage of thyroxine being taken now. Then take a balanced diet that provides calories based on your ideal body weight, plus reduce about 500 calories from that and continue that diet with regular exercise for over 1 hour. That can help in reducing the weight. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister has tsh value 8.4. She is 11 years old. Slim and tall build. Is this a serious problem? will this affect her growth?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Yes it is. You check her completer tft, cbc and send me the report. She needs to be definitely treated as the tsh is suggestive of hypothyroidism and it can affect the very growth in all respects.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering Hypothyroid problem for the past 3 years. I take eltroxin 75gm in every day at morning before breakfast . My TSH level is 23 and above. I need your help. Which medicine I take

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine), Certified in Evidence Based Diabetes Management, MNAMS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Kolkata
I am suffering Hypothyroid problem for the past 3 years. I take eltroxin 75gm in every day at morning before breakfas...
Thank you for the query. The tsh level should preferably be maintained below 10 (normal range 0.5-4 miu/l). Despite taking l-thyroxine supplements if your tsh is being maintained at 23, it implies that the control is inadequate. Please get a complete thyroid profile done (tsh, ft3 and ft4) and consult your physician/or any doctor in this forum for dose adjustment of medications. I would advice you to get a lipid profile done as dyslipidemia may be associated with hypothyroidism.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is Sensation in feet & legs coupled with vertigo associated sugar& thyroid or neurological problem because of suffering from all. please advise.

MBBS
General Physician,
You should consult a endocrinologist and gastroenteritis specialists being a patient of diabetes and hypothyroidism or hypothyroidism.

My cousin suffers from thyroid problem from past 1 year. please how to cure this one she is using tablets but no use.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi lybrate-user, If hypothyroidism is present, then only treatment option is taking Thyroxine tablets for lifetime. There is no cure. This is a hormone deficiency disorder. Thyroxine hormone produced by thyroid gland is needed for development and day to day functioning of brain, plus for every single vital metabolic reaction that takes place in the body. So it is needed every single day. Since in hypothyroidism there is deficiency of this hormone, it has to be supplemented daily for lifetime. There is no cure for it. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a25yr old female and have hypothyroid since 10 yrs and m not married. So is there any problem after getting married?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am a25yr old female and have hypothyroid since 10 yrs and m not married. So is there any problem after getting marr...
YES thyroid can affect pregnancy after marriage. HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consut doctor on time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 years old male, I am suffering from Thyroid from 1.5 years (TSH Low and T3 high) now I got swelling under eyes & some bags also. Do I need to worry about this.

FPRS, DNB Ophtalmology
Ophthalmologist, Pune
I am 34 years old male, I am suffering from Thyroid from 1.5 years (TSH Low and T3 high) now I got swelling under eye...
Well this is a common occurrence in patients with thyroid. Regular eye checkup is mandatory. Also one has to understand that smoking in particularly can worsen the eye problems. Also keep your thyroid levels under check.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My thyroid function test report is T3--3.03, T4--1.29 and TSH is 0.02 which is quite less. My age is 46 and I have pcod problem I bleed excessive during my periods and my hemoglobin is always less, currently it is 10.4 I am taking homeopathy medication. I facing lot of hair loss and acne problem also also please suggest what I should do. Thanks and waiting for your suggestions.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Srinagar
My thyroid function test report is T3--3.03, T4--1.29 and TSH is 0.02 which is quite less. My age is 46 and I have pc...
Use antidandruff shampoo. Use keshkanti oil from ramdev at bedtime. Do pranayam daily for ten minutes. Take tablet keralego eva for six months. Avoid junk food and fried food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43 years female with hypothyroidism. MY TSH was 75.5 when diagnosed 4 years. My weight is 80 kgs. I want to loose weight but it is same beyond exercise, walk n regular diet control. Please suggest me how to reduce weight. Right now I m on 50 MCG tablet for thyroid.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, msc in dietetics & food service management
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Indore
I am 43 years female with hypothyroidism. MY TSH was 75.5 when diagnosed 4 years. My weight is 80 kgs. I want to loos...
Take low calorie high protein low sodium diet. Take 5 meals in a day in frequent intervals. Do exercise regularly ... don't take coffee and cauliflower veg.. don't drink water immediately after meals
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28.5 years old female my weight 45 and hight 5.3 Suffering from thyroid taking medicine from last 2 months i.e Thyronorm 50 mcg and eltroxin 25 mcg actually doctor ask me to have eltroxin 75 and c.thyrobless but I am not taking this. My weight is not gained don't know why? How to weight gain fast which food should I have or any protein powder ? Please suggest.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Lybrate-user, yes your weight I low, in hypothyroidism one of the major symptoms is weight gain. It is surprising that you have not gained any weight. One way to increase weight is to have good healthy food, may be you can increase the quantity of carbs and fats. Your ideal body weight should be 60 kgs, so you may take 60 x 30 cal= 1800 cals per day. Plus do moderated exercise, that probably will help in increasing weight. Sometimes genetic make up also does count. As regards taking 75 mcg of thyroxine you are actually taking taking that dose with two different tablets. On treatment tsh should be between 3 to 4 mu/l, that will help in conrolling all the symptoms. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 4.5 years got stomach infection after consuming mango shake around 20 days ago. He had stomach ache and loose motion off and on. After eating something he had stomach ache and loose motion. For last two days he had watery loose motion. Today motion are better but he is having fever above 101. I am giving crocin for fever every 6 hrs and ciffixim for motion.

Fellowship in Pediatric Critical Care (IAP), MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jalandhar
My son is 4.5 years got stomach infection after consuming mango shake around 20 days ago. He had stomach ache and loo...
Do stool routine microscopy and culture avoid milk based diet give home based food and plenty of fluid and ors change antibiotics showing your pediatrician after report.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My TSH is 4.8 microIU/ml and T4 and T3 is normal. And Vit B12 is 196 pg/mL and vit D level is 5.9 Do I need Further more investigations. What is the reason for these low levels and what should be my treatment line.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
My TSH is 4.8 microIU/ml and T4 and T3 is normal. And Vit B12 is 196 pg/mL and vit D level is 5.9 Do I need Further m...
Thank you for writing to us. Please note the following in respect to your queries: vitamin b12 deficiency can happen if you have certain conditions, such as: atrophic gastritis pernicious anemia conditions affecting the small intestine, such as crohn's disease, celiac disease, bacterial growth, or a parasite heavy drinking immune system disorders, such as graves' disease or lupus long-term use of acid-reducing drugs. You can also get vitamin b12 deficiency if you're a vegan (meaning you don't eat any animal products, including meat, milk, cheese, and eggs). Treatment for vitamin b12 deficiency: if you have pernicious anemia or a problem with its absorption, you'll need to replace vitamin b12 by injection initially and then continued injections, high doses of an oral replacement, or nasal therapy for life. If the issue is that you don't eat animal products, you can change your diet to include vitamin b12-fortified grains, a supplement or b12 injections, or a high-dose oral vitamin b12 if you are deficient. Causes of vitamin d deficiency: vitamin d deficiency can occur for a number of reasons: you don't consume the recommended levels of the vitamin over time. Your exposure to sunlight is limited. You have dark skin. Your kidneys cannot convert vitamin d to its active form. Your digestive tract cannot adequately absorb vitamin d. You are obese. Treatment for vitamin d deficiency treatment for vitamin d deficiency involves getting more vitamin d -- through diet and supplements. If you don't spend much time in the sun or always are careful to cover your skin (sunscreen inhibits vitamin d production), you should speak to your doctor about taking a vitamin d supplement, particularly if you have risk factors for vitamin d deficiency. If you still need any help get back to me. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi , i urinated in red colour( only once ) This is the first time. And i am panicked. I drunk pomogrenet juice mixed with beetroot in empty stomach. Is it because of that or because of sitting long hours sitting infront of computer ?

Fellowship in Transplant Nephrology, Diplomate in Nephrology, American Board of Internal Medicine, Diplomate in Internal Medicine, American Board of Internal Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist,
It may be from beet root but you need to see a kidney doctor and do some urine/blood tests to be sure.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, I am a patient of hypothyroid. My current TSH level is 12. I feel tired all the time, have back neck pain and getting unnecessary weight. Kindly suggest me with this.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear Sir, I am a patient of hypothyroid. My current TSH level is 12. I feel tired all the time, have back neck pain a...
Dear Lybrateuser, - Do a complete thyroid hormone (T3, T4 levels also) investigation - have a well balanced diet with more of fruits & vegetables including seasonal & green leafy ones, whole grains, lentils, pulses, beans, sprouts, low fat milk & milk products - avoid fried, processed & junk food - do regular exercise like walking, jogging, swimming for 20-30 min, also do yoga & deep breathing for 5-10 min daily morning regularly to keep your weight under control - hormonal replacement medicine may be required if levels are low.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant and he is suffering from thyroid what types of prequations should be taken.

FIMS, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
My wife is pregnant and he is suffering from thyroid what types of prequations should be taken.
Fresh. Thyroid profile should be done & anti thyroid drug should be titred acc. One should avoid eating spinach.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is suffering from gout pain and thyroid from last 4 years. What is the proper treatment and medicine for it?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
My mother is suffering from gout pain and thyroid from last 4 years. What is the proper treatment and medicine for it?
Thyroid gland affects nearly every organ in the body. Many nutritional factors play a role in optimizing thyroid function. However, both nutrient deficiencies and excesses can trigger or exacerbate symptoms. Working in collaboration with a both a physician and a registered dietitian is essential to determine nutritional status for optimal thyroid health. Improper thyroid function causes undesired weight changes, significant cardiovascular risks, and symptoms such as fatigue, mood changes, and gastrointestinal upset, which can hinder the development of healthful behaviors. I focus on setting realistic goals for healthy changes and regular exercise when counseling clients. There many potential nutrient deficiencies and interactions with medications and supplements. Hence diligent care is to be taken while designing a holistic treatment plan. I being a both a registered dietitian (rd) and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their problems through a holistic approach using customized therapeutic diet and medications. I will also suggest home remedies. Do reply back for private consultation for rx.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed