Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Senthil Raja

Nuclear Medicine Physician, Chennai

0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Senthil Raja Nuclear Medicine Physician, Chennai
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Senthil Raja
Dr. Senthil Raja is a popular Nuclear Medicine Physician in sholinganallur, Chennai. He is currently associated with Global Hospital And Health City in sholinganallur, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Senthil Raja on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Nuclear Medicine Physicians in India. You will find Nuclear Medicine Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Nuclear Medicine Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Senthil Raja

Global Hospital And Health City

#439, Medavakkam Road, Cheran Nagar, Sholinganallur, Perumbakkam. Landmark: Near HCl & Near Shollinznumur Junction, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more

Global Hospital

439, Cheran Nagar, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600100Chennai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Senthil Raja

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 31 years female, no kids ,two ectopic same tube, tube removed n one recent miscarriage, I had thyroid tests done today, tsh level is 5.04 and blood sugar 152 pp 146 fasting,(had a missed miscarriage at 6 weeks on 20 feb. What does that mean?

B.H. M. S.
Homeopath, Pune
This is hypothyroidism plus impaired glucose tolerance. Control dietary is must with exercise. Avoid sweet,oily junk food. Consult homoeopath for infertility problem. With treatment this tendency of abortion n ectopic will go. Consult privately
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor My wife suffering Thyroid problem and her TSH is 7.29 and rest T3= 89. What should we do?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello, TSH 7.29 mU/L, is a sub-clinical state. Normally no treatment is advocated, unless there are troublesome symptoms which can be attributed to hypothyroidism. Since, there is no mention about any symptoms like weight gain, irregular menstruation, slow heart rate, dry skin and hair loss etc. I can not give any specific advice. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 30 year old male, recently I two blood tests with one week time interval between them, in the first test my Uric acid was high (8.2), also I had Mucus and blood in my urine on the first test, yesterday I took a second blood test and no blood and mucus were reported in my urinalysis. I am a moderate smoker, I have also had this mild discomfort in my right side of stomach under the ribs for two months now. I did sonography of liver, gallbladder, both kidneys and bladder and they were normal. Any advice would be appreciated.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am a 30 year old male, recently I two blood tests with one week time interval between them, in the first test my Ur...
Blood in the urine of a male patient needs investigations. As you mentioned US abdomen is normal, get urine culture and sensitivity test done and if any infection is detected treat it. Uric acid 8.2 is mildly high but can be controlled with low purine diet (may be found easily on Google search) for a month and repeat serum uric acid test if still high your doctor will advice medicine to control it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from thyroid from last 10 days please can you suggestions regarding the food and other things to care.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
No specific food for thyroid problems. However, go for regular exercise everday (include Yoga) and eat only healhty homemade food while avoiding junk/processed and packaged food and sodas. Take fruits and vegetables everyday. Go for regular health check up with your doctor and repeat the test (also other tests as suggested ). Let the doctor start the treatment. Please revert with details again. You can later add Homeopathy as it can help to boost the immunty and stimulate natural recovery. You can contact me for further details.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I pass stool several times in a day in huge quantity. I have been suffering from this problem since 7-8 months (about 5 months after my cesarean delivery). Sometimes I pass stool around 10 times (may be when I eat something heavy) a day while sometimes around only 3 times a day. I have no stomach pain.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Avoid outside spicy and fried food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had high TSH levels and treated for hypo thyroidism. I have been using that norm tablets for about 4 months and now my T3, T4 and TSH levels are normal. Doctor is telling I should continue using the thyro norm tablets forever. Is that so? Apart from this, my health is normal and no known complications. Please advice me about the usage of thyronorm for longer periods.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I had high TSH levels and treated for hypo thyroidism. I have been using that norm tablets for about 4 months and now...
Your thyroid gland is not making sufficient thyroid hormone hence pituitary gland producing more thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH. Your doctor has given you thyroid hormone in the form of pill hence pituitary has reduced secreting more TSH, which became normal in your recent reports. If you stop taking thyroid pill your TSH will rise again. Aim of treatment of hypothyroid is not to keep TSH in normal range but to provide sufficient thyroid hormone to your body to give energy by keeping metabolism under control. Amount of thyroid hormone to be given is guided by TSH level in blood.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting more trouble from toilet. From last 1 year. Blood come out when do toilet.

BHMS PGCGO
Homeopath, Hubli-Dharwad
It's fissure in anu. Means cracks in your toilet passing region. You eat things which soften your stool. Then automatically your problem will get solved.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the common symptoms of the thyroid I feel a pain in my hand and my doctor daignos it the thyroid without any test can it possible to daignos thyroid without any test.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
What is the common symptoms of the thyroid I feel a pain in my hand and my doctor daignos it the thyroid without any ...
Pain in hand is usually not a sign of thyroid disease. Kindly get your thyroid profile done to confirm.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How much gap should be? To take Eltroxin after meal. After meal how many hours I can take Eltroxin.

Advance BHRT Certification, Fellowship in BHRT & Longevity Medicine, Fellowship in Endocrinology, MBBS, DOMS, MS - Ophthalmology
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
How much gap should be? To take Eltroxin after meal.
After meal how many hours I can take Eltroxin.
The best time to take Eltroxin is to take it immediately upon awakening. Alternatively, you may take it half hour before meals or one hour after. Whatever you do, try to stick to one routine. This will ensure consistancy in absorption and bioavailability.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22years old unmarried iam suuffering from hypo thyroidism Ht.4'11,Wt.63kg how to control my weight and how to take healthy diet and what is the healthy diet

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Indore
Hi, Good that you r concern abt your fitness. You are over wt. By approx. 15 kgs. With hypothyroidism it is little bit hard to lose wt. Without supervision of a dietician. You have to increase ur exercise and reduce excess calorie containing foods to lose wt. For a proper healthy diet plan you can consult me to achieve your target.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed