Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Global Hospital And Health City

Nuclear Medicine Physician Clinic

#439, Medavakkam Road, Cheran Nagar, Sholinganallur, Perumbakkam. Landmark: Near HCl & Near Shollinznumur Junction, Chennai Chennai
1 Doctor
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Global Hospital And Health City Nuclear Medicine Physician Clinic #439, Medavakkam Road, Cheran Nagar, Sholinganallur, Perumbakkam. Landmark: Near HCl & Near Shollinznumur Junction, Chennai Chennai
1 Doctor
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

About

Our goal is to provide a compassionate professional environment to make your experience comfortable. Our staff is friendly, knowledgable and very helpful in addressing your health and fin......more
Our goal is to provide a compassionate professional environment to make your experience comfortable. Our staff is friendly, knowledgable and very helpful in addressing your health and financial concerns.
More about Global Hospital And Health City
Global Hospital And Health City is known for housing experienced Nuclear Medicine Physicians. Dr. Senthil Raja, a well-reputed Nuclear Medicine Physician, practices in Chennai. Visit this medical health centre for Nuclear Medicine Physicians recommended by 46 patients.

Timings

MON-SAT
09:00 AM - 03:00 PM

Location

#439, Medavakkam Road, Cheran Nagar, Sholinganallur, Perumbakkam. Landmark: Near HCl & Near Shollinznumur Junction, Chennai
sholinganallur Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Get Directions

Doctor

Dr. Senthil Raja

Nuclear Medicine Physician
Available today
09:00 AM - 03:00 PM
View All
View All

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Global Hospital And Health City

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My mom have age 48, she bleeding since 15 days. Please give me a suggestion she have thyroid, no blood pressure ,no sugar.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My mom have age 48, she bleeding since 15 days. Please give me a suggestion she have thyroid, no blood pressure ,no s...
Hello, She is running under menopausal stage to cause continous bleeding needs to follow the under noted natural norms. Tk, plenty of water to hydrate yourself ,to eliminate toxins diluting your blood to establish your flow.  Go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety to calm your nerve ,improving haemoglobin level. Your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on time to avoid gastritis  TK, Apple,carrots, cheese,milk, banana,papaya, pomegranate, spinach, to improve your haemoglobin to release your flow, timely. Tk, Homoeo medicine, being gentle, rapid & safe in administration. @ lachesis 200-6 pills, dly, morning. @ Sepia200 -6 pills at bed time, dly. Ensure, sound sleep in d night for at least 7 hrs. Avoid, caffiene,junkfood, dust,smoke, exertion Your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up.•Tk, care,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My weight is less. I am very thin & my hands also very thin. I have checked my thyroid test. Results are:- T3=0.9 ng/mL T4=6.57 ug/dl Tsh ultra = 2.853 ulU/mL.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
My weight is less. I am very thin & my hands also very thin. I have checked my thyroid test. Results are:-
T3=0.9 ng/...
Hi lybrate-user please reconfirm your height and weight as acc to your height and weight mentioned here you are overweight not below your ideal wt.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old Male. I have thyroid problem. Today I went for test. In blood test, the result is 24.3 of TSH test. What does it mean? M I alright? Or not?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. TSH 24.3 is very high, suggesting uncontrolled hypothyroidism. It means your current dosage of thyroxine too less, needs to be increased. If you allow the level to remain high, then all the symptoms of hypothyroidism will be back in full. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of thyroid and how to decrease the thyroid or the levels of the thyroid.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
What are the symptoms of thyroid and how to decrease the thyroid or the levels of the thyroid.
Feeling bloated: Fluid retention is often a sign of an underactive thyroid gland. Racing heartbeat: An increased heart rate (tachycardia) and palpitations can be symptoms of hyperthyroidism. Aches and pains: Muscle aches and pain can accompany different types of thyroid problems. THERE ARE DRUGS WHICH REDUCES THYROID LEVELS.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from hyperthyroidism please suggest me foods which I have to avoid.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Thanks for the query. In hypothyroidism one has to avoid soy beans and foods containing soy ingredients. All other things are fine. Also avoid bakery items, pastries and foods made out of maida. Always use whole grain flour for chapati and roti. Consume more of green leafy vegetables and fruits. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am male 40 years detected with very low level of B12 - 190. My TSH levels are also high. 19. But I do not have any other symptoms related to thyroid imbalance. I have some soreness in my back but other than that I have not increased in weight. I have good appetite. What tablet should I take to increase my vitamin B12 levels. Should I worry about my TSH values. I do not know my T3 / T4 values yet.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am male 40 years detected with very low level of B12 - 190. My TSH levels are also high. 19. But I do not have any ...
Get your thyroid profile test done and consult a physician with report because TSH 19 is definitely high suggestive of hypothyroidism .He will also advise you diet rich in vitamin B12 and may prescribe medicine if needed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. Mujhe thoda thyroid he saans fulti he aur thakaan b rehti he mujhe. Ab mujhe kya karna chahiye.

BHMS
Homeopath, Hoshiarpur
If you go for allopathix rx there they will give you replacement therapy thyroxine as substitute and it will be lifelong you have to take and it will increase in dosage also And ultimatly vicious cycle Whereas in homeopathy we prescribe after casetaking and then selecting most similimum so as to stimulate your thyroid to produce thyroxine within span of few years your own thyroid will start working and there will be no need to take any supplement thyroxine from outside And your all medicines will be stopped.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having hypo thyroid since 1 year. Due to which my hair is becoming thinner day by day. I am taking medicine of 87. 50 mg.Please tell me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am having hypo thyroid since 1 year. Due to which my hair is becoming thinner day by day. I am taking medicine of 8...
Cauliflower/ mustered oil/ soyaben product avoid in hypothyroid. Do blood tests i.e. Vit. E, vit. B12, vit. D3. And send reports for betters advise. Use k-natural hair oil daily in head-hairs. Use k- hair shampoo thrice a week. Take finaste 1 mg daily for 30 days. Complete treatments take pvt consultation. On Lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am 26 years female, 5 days ago got first abortion. Doctor suggested to have thyroid test and torch test. Thyroid test 4.19 and torch test shows normal expect one cvm igg 288.36 is it normal what's the normal range and what's the reason for high igg. Is the reason for my abortion and what's the medication I should undergo.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Advanced Infertility
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Am 26 years female, 5 days ago got first abortion. Doctor suggested to have thyroid test and torch test. Thyroid test...
By abortion do you mean miscarriage?Your TSH level is high and IG g high is a sign of past infection so you need not worry about that .You need to take thyroxine supplements TSH levels have to be maintained at or below 3.5 for conception.Better you take a gap of 3 months to conceive again.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir ,I need to know why the clinician should stand back to palpate thyroid gland?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user Prasanth, Thanks for the query. Thyroid gland can be palpated (felt) better by standing behind the patient and plcing the fingers on the gland and feeling it. It can also be felt from the front also. Plus patient is also asked to drink water to see if the swelling is visible and moves with swallowing movement. These are methods to see and feel the swollen gland. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from external hemorrhoids after my c section. I have pain, itching and burning sensation so please suggest me any cream or please suggest me with good treatment to get rid of hemorrhoids.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am suffering from external hemorrhoids after my c section. I have pain, itching and burning sensation so please sug...
Dear Sahista Hemorrhoids can be safely dealt with internal Homeopathic medication and in due time it will recover along with the meds you need to follow certain precautions and dietary changes for effective and speedy cure. For now take the medicine Nux 200 once daily in evening followed by Aesculus Hip 200 in morning for a weeks time and consult back for proper treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Main pregnant hona chahti hu lekin pregnancy ho nahi pa rahi he thoda thyroid aaya he check up me aur swelling aayi he please mujhe bataye me kese pregnant ho sakti hu.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Main pregnant hona chahti hu lekin pregnancy ho nahi pa rahi he thoda thyroid aaya he check up me aur swelling aayi h...
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. To conceive apart from having proper ovulation and it is essential to have healthy sperms too. So it is necessary to check the husband's sperm counts, healthy sperms etc. Plus if you have hypothyroidism then it is essential to have TSH level <2 mU/l. So please check these things and come back. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old with no medical history and normal t3 and t4 levels but my tsh is 12.5.since I am suffering from hypothyroidism can you suggest me a levothyroxine tablet and it's dose. I would be grateful.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 27 years old with no medical history and normal t3 and t4 levels but my tsh is 12.5.since I am suffering from hy...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query You should start with a dose of 75 mcg daily, to begin with. Then check TSH again after 6 weeks, if the level remains high (above 3 mU/L) then there has to be further increase in the dose. You will have to check TSH every 6 to 8 weeks till the levels are stabilsed to about 2 to 3 mU/L. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband's Thyroid test report is T3 -79.79, T4 - 3.51, TSH - 6.911 and ATG - Above 1000. The physician has prescribed Thyronorm 25 mg daily. Suggest if the line of treatment is correct and what precautions can be taken.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello, Thanks for the query. The line of treatment is correct. You will have to check TSH after 6 to 8 weeks to see if the dosage is enough. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was suffering from hypothyroidism since last 9 months but this tym my report has come normal so should I continue taking medicine? I am also overweight I do exercise but m getting zero result what should I do as due to this I have severe ankle pain.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I was suffering from hypothyroidism since last 9 months but this tym my report has come normal so should I continue t...
Your thyroid results normal because you are taking thyroid hormone if you stop taking your medicine your results will be more or less same as before. Hence please continue your medicines and get your TSH testing regularly. To reduce weight diet control you also necessary along with exercise. Your diet should be low calorie, low fat and high fibre. You should take a lot of vegetables and salad in your diet.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old with normal t3 and t4 but tsh is 13. I am gaining some weight for some time now. I know I am suffering from hypothyroidism. I have no medical history and I don't take any medicine. Sometimes I have high BP and since childhood I have joint pain. I have decided to go for morning walks and healthy food habits. Will it work or I need medicine for hypothyroidism. Are my tsh levels serious at this age?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 27 years old with normal t3 and t4 but tsh is 13. I am gaining some weight for some time now. I know I am suffer...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. It is good to know that you are aware of having hypothyroidism. This a hormone (Thyroxine) deficiency disease, hence there is a need for supplementation of that hormone on daily basis for lifetime. Adapting a modified lifestyle with regular exercise and proper die etc, is good but that will not "cure" hypothyroidism or even prevent t. There is no option but take levothyroxine tablets in a specified dose daily for lifetime. Otherwise all the problems associated with hypothyroidism will be troubling for the whole life. These include weight gain, swelling of face, lower limbs, sluggish heart rate, tiredness, fatigue, dry skin & hair, hair fall, muscle and joint pains, intolerance to cold, anxiety, difficulty in speech and in concentration and many more. So my suggestion is please initiate the treatment right away. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. .mujhe thyriod h tsh 5.8 hai weight 67 hai .aur ovary me toda swelling hai .mai last 4 month se baby plan kar rahi hu .but nai ho pa rah h .mai thyriod k liye 25 mg ki medicine le rahi hu .mujhe period regular aate h .dr ne harmony F medicine lene ko kaha h .dr kya meri problm bahut badi h jisse mujhe baby concieve nai ho payega.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello Dr. .mujhe thyriod h tsh 5.8 hai weight 67 hai .aur ovary me toda swelling hai .mai last 4 month se baby plan k...
Thanks for the query. It is good to know that you are looking for a baby. For that please understand that it is absolutely essential to achieve a very good control of hypothyroidism. Your TSh should be maintained around 2 mU/L, for conception to occur and even during the pregnancy too TSH has to be maintained around that, for proper development of the fetus and healthy expected out come of the pregnancy. So you will have to increase the dose of thyroxine to 50 mcg, then check TSH after 6 weeks. If it has come down o the level mentioned above, then it is good. If not there has to be a further increase in the dose. Simultaneously you need to exercise and take a restricted diet, so that you are able to loos at least 5 to 7 kgs of weight, before conception sets in. If you have any doubts please do come back. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor I am 31 year male. One year back I have tested TSH level and it was 8.9. And doctor prescribed me to take thyronorm 12.5 once daily. Recently from last 3 months I am getting skin rashes (red color with bumps and itching) and the frequency is increasing. Daily from last 3 months almost I am taking Cetzine and then only I getting some relief. So I thought may be my Tsh level increased and that is why I have done TSH test, and it turned up normal. So now doctor can you please help me out like why this is happening. I don't have any food allergy till date and not having anything new also recently.

FICS, FCCP (USA), DNB (General Surgery), MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Hello Doctor I am 31 year male. One year back I have tested TSH level and it was 8.9. And doctor prescribed me to tak...
You are suffering from sub clinical hypothyroidism and this has been revealed by the high TSH. Please continue taking Thyronorm at 12.5 daily. It is very difficult to pinpoint the source of the allergen and you must keep a careful watch on all food items/ drugs which aggrevate this condition. You must avoid anything under suspicion.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics

Global Hospital And Health City

sholinganallur, Chennai, Chennai
View Clinic

Global Hospital And Health City

sholinganallur, Chennai, Chennai
View Clinic

Global Hospital And Health City

sholinganallur, Chennai, Chennai
View Clinic

Global Hospital And Health City

sholinganallur, Chennai, Chennai
View Clinic