Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Senthil

ENT Specialist, Chennai

300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Senthil ENT Specialist, Chennai
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Senthil
Dr. Senthil is a popular ENT Specialist in Peravallur, Chennai. Doctor is currently practising at Dr. Senthil@Abhijay Hospital Pvt Ltd in Peravallur, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Senthil on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of ENT Specialists in India. You will find ENT Specialists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find ENT Specialists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Senthil

Abhijay Hospital Pvt Ltd

#22/2, ESI Hospital Road, Peravallur Landmark : Near Peravallur Bus Stop.Chennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Senthil

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Doctor i have sore throat and difficulti in eating ,swalling since last 1.5 years.Its like something present in throat.Throat paining 24 hrs sometimes.I havent take any regular treatment still.Taking liqour frequently,acidic water comes in mouth not daily.I am fear of throat or stomach cancer. please suggest me to get out of this problem. My mental condition always bad, negative because of this throat pain.Thanks in advance.

M.S(ENT),DNB,D.O.R.L, Laryngology fellow
ENT Specialist, Mumbai
Your symptoms could be due to acid reflux. Take C. Pan-D once daily ( on an empty stomach) for 10 days Syp. Gaviscon 10 ml ( after meals) twice daily for 10 days T. Dolo-650 sos in case pain Nevertheless, get yourself examined by an ENT surgeon to clear your doubts.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 years old and have been suffering with burning sensation in my throat, I have tried medicines for gastric as advised by doctors but it keeps recurring. Please help.

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Gandhinagar
I am 33 years old and have been suffering with burning sensation in my throat, I have tried medicines for gastric as ...
Pain in throat may be due to Allergy cum infection in throat. Through examination of throat is required. If required after taking throat swab for culture and sensitivity, accordingly antibiotics and Antihistamincs , Analgesics can be given.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am aged 30 years suffering from tinnitus. Please help. Couple of years back was attacked with vertigo.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Take following medicine:- Dr. Reckeweg's r -1 / 10 drops in little water thrice a day for one month. Revert back after one month with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had seen few drops of blood coming frm my nose, is that a serious problem. Should I take some medicines for the same.

Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
There is nothing to worry about if you see some blood coming from the nose. Just pinch the nose for about 5 minutes the bleeding should stop.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling some kind of irritation, stress in my throat while eating and free time I don't know what happened to me kindly give me a solution.

MS - ENT, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Sehore
I am feeling some kind of irritation, stress in my throat while eating and free time I don't know what happened to me...
Dear Mr. Lybrate-user I think you have mild acidity take tab pan d twice a day empty stomach syp mucain gel two tea spoon twice a day for ten days and also take care of your diet, eat on time and don't skip any meals. Avoid spicy and junk food review with me after ten days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43 years I have sinus problem from childhood days any treatment for permanent cure.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
sinus is allergic problem hence no permanent cure you have to take symptomatic treatment, tab sinarest can be taken at night, steam inhalation will also help you
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, I am prediabetes. My HbA1c is 6.8%.two months before. Nowadays it is even low. My fasting sugar level is between 100-115 and pp 110- 130. My problem is whenever I have my meal. I feel dizziness and little bit heaviness for sometimes. Please suggest help me .

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Dear Sir, I am prediabetes. My HbA1c is 6.8%.two months before. Nowadays it is even low. My fasting sugar level is be...
Do following 1. No alcohol 2. Reduce body wt 3. No smoking 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice 5.30 mts walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. Try for 30 days and repeat test
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Snoring problem. Evetytime I sleep. I started snoring. Which doctor should I consult? is there any medication available?

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Rajkot
It may be due to overweight, nasal blockage, low soft palate or enlarged tonsils. So for proper diagnosis you are requested to send photos of nose and throat. for further help consult me privately
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am 25 years old. Used to smoke 1 cigarette daily. Stopped since few days due to congestion in chest and pain in throat. Yesterday night I had severe headache, so I smoke again. But today since morning I am having severe pain in my throat and chest. With little blood while I spit cough. Puffy eyes. Severe weakness. Please advice as to what should I do. I have a history of pneumonia which affected me twice when I was a teenager.

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Hi. I am 25 years old. Used to smoke 1 cigarette daily. Stopped since few days due to congestion in chest and pain in...
Hello lybrate-user, with history of pneumonia, cigarette is like a poison for you already. Severe throat pain and chest pain might be because of some infection and before jumping to any conclusions and advice, I would suggest that you undergo an x ray as soon as possible. Also please take care of your lungs as you still have a long life ahead and you don't want to spend it popping pills for everything-stop smoking.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a teenager hand have sinus problem I can not enjoy many cold food which I want to eat please reply to my answer.

DORL, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Faridabad
First thing you should go for ct scan of nose and sinus than treatment is based on grade of the sinus, if it is grade iv than no treatment is available or effective unless you get this corrected by surgery, surgery will give you nearly 80-90%. Than remaining you can treat with homeopathy than it will help. The bone of he nose gets deviated this leads to nose breathing problem if a person suffering from nasal obstruction along with sinusits and mild to moderate nasal allergies it means most probably he is suffering from dns (deviated nasal septum. Nasal obstruction is because of the deviated portion of the nasal septum (this is the bony partition of the nose cavity. Allergies are because of the hampered muco-ciliary mechanism (normally mucus is produced in the nose to moisten our nose cavity, oral cavity, and help food bolus to move downward, this mucus is basically moves on the cilia of the nasal mucosa) this mechanism gets hampered and mucus start accumulating in the nose and sinus cavity which is why thick mucus comes from nose in patients of nose obstruction and person develops sinusiits. When a surgeon removes the nasal septum deviation has not been removed properly the symptoms persists, and patient thinks that the nose bone has again regrown. It is not because of regrowth but because of half surgery done or due to the non removal of the deviation (reason can be many) nowadays nasal septal deviation can be removed endoscopic ally. But if the sinusitis is grade ii or iii than there are possibility that you may get relief from symptoms.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doc, follow up question, im using now hearing aid and I can hear everything around me but still the words are not clear but when I pull out my hearing aids, I can understand them and identified them but in and louder voice. What do you think happen to my ears? Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Doc, follow up question, im using now hearing aid and I can hear everything around me but still the words are not cle...
You do take time to adjust to hearing aid still consult your ENT specialist and discuss your problem with him your hearing aid might need some adjustments
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 16 years old boy and I am constantly suffering from cold. Every weekend I am having cold and this is from years. Fom last month I am suffering with blocked nose. My left nose is blocked. I have to breathe from right side of my nose and thos irritates. Please doctor help me. When will I be freevand fit from this cold. Also please tell the reason why my nose is blocked. Please help me doctor.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 16 years old boy and I am constantly suffering from cold. Every weekend I am having cold and this is from years....
Due to cold your nose is blocked. Use nasal spray otrivin for it. Feel cold then cover body with warm cloths, avoid dust area, clean body, change cloths daily, change bed sheet daily, avoid stress. Avoid non-veg, avoid alcohol intake if smokes avoid also that. Cold sponging if get high fever. Drink warm water, juice, green veg. Soups, lquid diets, dalia, take protein diets, tulsi leaf in tea or warm water, geloy juice, avoid cold area, cold things. I. E. Ice creams, fast/junk foods, chinese foods, spicy foods, fat meal, take bed rest, you can take tab. Tamiflu from govt. Hospitals.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I am 28 years old. From last one and half month I am suffering from vertigo and imbalance. doctor said it is due to neck problem because my work is of computer. He advice me to go to physiotherapist. I took 7-8 sitting from physio. He said there is no problem in neck and advice me to do regular exercises. But my vertigo not gone although it is low than starting. Yesterday I go to ent specialist. The doctor advice me not to do any neck exercise. And give me medicine for 20 days. Now I am confused because one doctor advice me to do exercise regularly other advice no exercise. I have no pain in neck. So please advice me what to do. With regards

MBBS, Diploma in Cardiology, DTM&H(Diploma Tropical Medicine & Hygiene, PGD PPHC(Post graduate diploma in Preventive and promotive health care
General Physician, Kolkata
Dear sir,
I am 28 years old. From last one and half month I am suffering from vertigo and imbalance. doctor said it i...
Hi Viney, Do X-ray cervical spine AP & Lat. While working in front of computer for hours together pl note certain thing. 1.Ur eye level should be at the level of top of ur computer screen. Take 10 mins break or do other job after working for 75 mins at a stretch. Frequent blinking of the eye lids to keep the eyes moist. Review after 15 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from severe allergic nasal flow and sneezing since 5 years. This is especially high during cold climate. What medication should I undergo?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Frequent/ continuous cough cold may be because of many reasons like: 1. Any ent problem like dns polyp sinusitis 2. Low immunity 3. Allergic condition There are some supplements name Nutrilite Daily and Protein available that can be start after personal consultation and these supplement can reduce severity and no. of episodes of cough/cold this supplements has shown wonderful result by boosting our immunity many folds Consult ENT doctor for proper examination and further management
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting my nose widened. Nasal bone starts getting widened. whenever there occurs ejaculation, my nose changes shape. I want my shape back. What should I do now. I do not want surgery.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am getting my nose widened. Nasal bone starts getting widened. whenever there occurs ejaculation, my nose changes s...
Please Stop masturbation totally Do pranayam regularly Go for jogging daily DO nasal massage by Patanjali tejas oil regularly Reconsult after 1 month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from sneezing yearly. I went different hospitals nothing can happen. Please tell me proper treatment.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Homoeopathic medicine ALLER AID tab ( BAKSON) chew 1 tab twicedaily ALLIUM CEPA 30 ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 1 drop direct on tongue every 1-2 hrly till symptom lasts.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old boy. While I consult an ent he told that My ear drum got a small hole while a cricket rubber ball strike my ear.. I wanted to know how it can be cured? Please I got totally confused please give me answer How I need to care it?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am 22 years old boy.
While I consult an ent he told that My ear drum got a small hole while a cricket rubber ball s...
My dear, relax! take home- medicine * @ arnica mnts 200-, 6 pills, thrice. @ ledum pal 200-6 pills, twice a day report, fortnightly. Take. Care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(18 ratings)

Dr. U. Sanjay

MBBS, MS - ENT
ENT Specialist
Lifeline Rigid Hospitals, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Niraj Joshi

MD - Physician, Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
ENT Specialist
ENT Head and Neck Care, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment