Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Selvapandian

Endocrinologist, Chennai

Dr. Selvapandian Endocrinologist, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Selvapandian
Dr. Selvapandian is one of the best Endocrinologists in T.Nagar, Chennai. You can visit him/her at Bharathiraja Superspeciality Hospital & Research Centre in T.Nagar, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Selvapandian on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.20,G N Chetty Road, T.Nagar. Landmark:Opp To Buhari Hotel & Near Vani Mahal Signal, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 23 years. I would like to know the one crucial factor that will lead to diabetes. Does staying in urban or rural impact diabetes since I stay in a city. Also want to know how to stay away from diabetes ?

M B B S, M. D (Internal Medicine)
General Physician, Nellore
Diabetes onset is multifactorial. No way to predict it. Live healthy, eat healthy, act healthy, have peace of mind and regular exercise. Does not guarantee that you will not get diabetes but is advised. And be realistic, there are no absolute solutions for diseases which are 100% foolproof. What in life is 100% certain?
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A girl age 26 years have TSH value 79. 935 which is greater than normal TSH value 4.780, and T4 value is 0.59 which is less than normal T4 0.89, What that's means and what she do to make her TSH normal? Is she have to increase eating iodine chloride salt in food? Please suggest what to do.

MBBS, DNB
Nuclear Medicine Physician, Mumbai
These values of TSH and T4 imply that her thyroid is functioning less than normal. Therefore she has to be given thyroid hormone medication from outside to bring TSH within normal limits and to bring relief to her symptoms if any. Please note that increasing iodine or chloride will not help in her case. She will have to take thyroid medication for sure. Hope this helps.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir adult child and old men ka normal fasting and post prandial blood glucose level bataye.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Sir adult child and old men ka normal fasting and post prandial blood glucose level bataye.
Mr. lybrate-user, Normal Fasting blood glucose level 70 to 110 mg/ 100 ml, PP <140 mg/100 ml, for everyone. There is no difference in it. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms for diabetes sir?

BAMS
Ayurveda,
What is the symptoms for diabetes sir?
Hello, syptoms of dm-. Cramps in legs. Urine color whity. Honey type urine. Lazyness. 2-3 time urine pass at night.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to control diabetics ? Suffering with diabetics from 2007.

MD - Consultant Physician, Doctor of Medicine
General Physician,
wt control diabetic diet low glycemic cinnamon bitter guard methi drum sticks exercise yoga and meditation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetes patient. And it is very high. What should I do to control it.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
I am a diabetes patient. And it is very high. What should I do to control it.
If not in control with oral drugs please start insulin injection and monitoring your sugar levels dosage can be adjusted.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MAMC, MRCPCH, MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Noida
When to Seek Medical Care

If there is a question of growth hormone deficiency in either a child or an adult, consultation with a pediatric or adult endocrinologist, as appropriate, is recommended. The endocrinologist may order an insulin hypoglycemia test wihich is the gold standard for determining HGH deficiency.

insulin (hormone that regulates blood sugar levels) is given through an IV to produce a low plasma glucose (a sugar) level. The peak growth hormone level is measured 20-30 minutes later.
If the peak growth hormone level is less than 10 mcg/mL in children or less than 3 mcg/mL in adults, growth hormone deficiency is diagnosed.
Persons with growth hormone deficiency may have increased total cholesterol, low-density lipoprotein (LDL) cholesterol, apolipoprotein B, and triglyceride levels.

Other tests that may be performed include a CT scan and/or MRI of the brain and/or bones. Images from these tests may reveal tumors. Reduced bone density can be evaluated by a DEXA or bone density scan.
You found this helpful

I am a 64 year old male. Am suffering from hypo thyroid and high blood pressure. Both are under control with normal medication. The latest problem is excessive sleep. I feel sleepy even after 10 hours of sleep. In fact I am sleepy the moment I wake up. The eyelids are heavy and I keep thinking when will I lie down again. Is it some kind of deficiency?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Dear, can you upload your latest tsh levels and how much thyroxine are you taking? I still think that it would be due to improper control of hypothyroidism.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir can you say me the reason why even the small children are getting diabetes now a days as my friend got and say me the things to prevent us from that.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
Sir can you say me the reason why even the small children are getting diabetes now a days as my friend got and say me...
Small children may have two types of diabetes. Type I is insulin dependent and may be viral aetiolgy. Type 2 is due to insulin resistance. Obesity is main factor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello how to detect if having diabetes. .wht kind of test needed to detect it. I'm having upper n mid back pain in right side since last year .cause still nt clear. Movement I can do any activity I can do. When sitting in chair or in something hard surface dat area painful. Pain sometime less sometime intense. Ntg helping me can it's something else cause of dis pain. I hv insulin resistance.

PG Certificate (Sports), Bachelor of Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Ghaziabad
Hello how to detect if having diabetes. .wht kind of test needed to detect it. I'm having upper n mid back pain in ri...
Dear lybrate-user, for diabetes get hba1c blood test done. And also get your vit d3 levels checked. You may have muscular weakness as the cause of your pain.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tomorrow I am checked sugar in blood is 148 at night, 30 minutes after taking dinner. Is it leads to diabetics? Please help me.

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Tomorrow I am checked sugar in blood is 148 at night, 30 minutes after taking dinner. Is it leads to diabetics? Pleas...
You can not say with guarantee of diabetes with one random value of sugar. Diagnosis of diabetes depends on many factors and blood test in detail.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic patient ,taking medicine since last seven month, one tablet before in morning after break fast and one tab. After dinner. ( Glyciphage 500 mg) my fasting suger after this medice remain 112-125 & PP 140 to 160. Please give your advice/ suggestion regarding my existime medicene.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), M.D in Ayurveda, Ph.D
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
Dear do you know the allopathy medicine will give side effect on your Kidney . So try to use the best Ayurvedic Medicine . You call me so that I will prescribe suitable Ayurvedic Medicine .Ok
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, Please tell me how can control sugar level in blood naturally? he is a diabetic patient.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello sir, Please tell me how can control sugar level in blood naturally? he is a diabetic patient.
Regular exercise, weight reduction,diet restriction, avoid sweet. Monitor your blood sugar every three months and consult doctor
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years female, got thyroid 2 years back. Doctors said it's an pregnancy thyroid, and I had asked to take tablets regularly. Recently my TSH level got increased to 6.6 and weight increased to 110 kgs. Now I'm worried whether it will affect my baby because I'm feeding him.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
I am 25 years female, got thyroid 2 years back. Doctors said it's an pregnancy thyroid, and I had asked to take table...
lybrate-user, If proper treatment is going on with adequate dosage of thyroxine then TSH is maintained between 3 to 4 mU/L. In that situation all the symptoms are in check, plus efforts to control weight are also successful. Looking at your weight and height there grade 2 obesity with a BMI of 36.97 kgs/M2. You are carrying 38 kgs extra weight. Please make a serious effort to reduce weight by at least 5 to 8 %. If your baby did not have hypothyroidism at birth, then it is unlikely develop at least for now. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

39 years old female, 8 months marriage not able to conceive LH 8.9 FSH 6.8 AMH 7.2 estradiol 60 progesterone 40 antral follicle count 10 prolactin 11 what are my chances of conceiving? My gynae has given ovagrace sachet and metformin tablets for three months .my wt is 58 kgs, thyroid is 3.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
39 years old female, 8 months marriage not able to conceive
LH 8.9
FSH 6.8
AMH 7.2
estradiol 60
progesterone 40
antra...
Hi,you have fair chances to conceive despite your age.But you need to fast track your treatment.Dont wait too long to conceive naturally because age has its own effect on the ovum.Now everything is in optimum.Right time to go ahead with treatment.Goodluck.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am 42 years male. My triglycerides are 343 cholesterol is 197 hdl is 37 vldl is 67. My tsh is 3.5 and my testosterone is 291. Kindly suggest what to do. Thanx.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Sir, I am 42 years male. My triglycerides are 343 cholesterol is 197 hdl is 37 vldl is 67. My tsh is 3.5 and my testo...
High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. Garlic,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am suffering from diabetes type 2 is permanently cure by ayurveda medicine. Is it possible? If yes so kindly tell me what? Please help me.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Hi, I am suffering from diabetes type 2 is permanently cure by ayurveda medicine. Is it possible? If yes so kindly te...
no ..there is no permanent cure for diabetes ..it can only be controlled with medications....no better treatment options than allopathic medicines
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I just wanted to ask you a question I heard that for diabetes patients wound will not heal up soon? Is it true? Because it is happening same with me I fell down on my 10th class while catching a bus and it healed after few days but after 4 years (now) the skin over that place is itching a Lott and the layers of skin are coming out? What should I do? Not only that every wound is not healing even the cuts and burns.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
Hello Doctor, I just wanted to ask you a question I heard that for diabetes patients wound will not heal up soon? Is ...
Non healing occur in few patients not in all patients of diabetes. In your case it is keloid formation. Apply steroid ointment or consult skin specialist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years and I am suffering from diabetes from last 8 years last time I check it was 360.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am 40 years and I am suffering from diabetes from last 8 years last time I check it was 360.
You need to keep a tab on your sugar levels regularly. Also increase the intake of veggies, salads, whole grain cereals like jowar, bajra, oats, etc and avoid foods high in sugars such as sweets, rice, potato, etc. Take medications on time and ensure you eat small potions at regular intervals. Never skip any meal.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed