Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sathish

Oncologist, Chennai

500 at clinic
Dr. Sathish Oncologist, Chennai
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Sathish
Dr. Sathish is an experienced Oncologist in Alwarpet, Chennai. Doctor is currently associated with Dr. Sathish@Girishwari Hospital in Alwarpet, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sathish on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Girishwari Hospital

#19, KB Dhasan Road, SIB College Road, Alwarpet, Landmark: Opp. Vidya ENT Hospital, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sathish

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from fibroadenoma due to which my nipple is depressed and doc is asking for operation is it necessary to have operation when I am just 18 years old and also I am not have regular periods is it the reason for not having regular periods.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am suffering from fibroadenoma due to which my nipple is depressed and doc is asking for operation is it necessary ...
If doctor advised you to remove fibroadenoma with operation then get operation for that because it can cause harmful effect in future. Cause exactly not known but estrogen hormone play an important role in formation of fibroadnoma. If menses are irregular then consult to doctor for that.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 years old, female. In my anal area 2 lumps create problem to me. After 3 or 4 months bleed from rectum when stool is went out. It is dark red, no pain at that time, just feel weakness and have seen darkness around eye side. All time feel vomiting tendency. Weight is normal. Am I suffering colon cancer? if I operate it, may it spread?

UICC International Fellow in Oncollogy , ESTRO certification in Head and neck oncology, MD - Radiothrapy
Oncologist, Jamnagar
By your history, it looks like" external piles. Symptomatic care followed by operation if required cures. I don't think its cancer.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have the habit of smoking but not frequently is there any symptoms for lung cancer.

DNB(Respiratory Diseases), MBBS
Pulmonologist, Jabalpur
More heavily a person smokes more risk he has for lung cancer. Also how many years one has smoked also increases the risk, on the other hand many non smokers also get lung cancer, that means there is definite risk of cancer with smoking, but it is not only the factor that may lead to lung cancer, there are other factors also that may cause lung cancer. Coming to symptoms you have asked, first thing to know is that most of the lung cancer patients get symptoms when their cancer has already reached an advanced stage. In other words, most of the patients have no symptoms when the lung cancer has just begin. The symptoms that may suggest the disease suspicion are; cough of some short duration, blood coughed out, chest pain, some times fever and loss of weight. Few patients may feel breathing difficulties. And lung cancer has cure only in early stage and not in advanced stage, so its anyone's guess that how risky it is, if someone gets symptoms of lung cancer, which occur usually at advance stage.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from blood cancer and I have visited some of the top specialists nd I did not get cured from this disease. And I hope I will get some answer from you.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, blood cancer needs to be treated by chemotherapy and bone marrow transplant if needed. Treatment would depend on the type of blood cancer and some other parameters so you will have to be under care of hemato oncologist in your region. You have many good hospitals in your vicinity like nims, yashoda, indo American, mnj etc so please be under their care and if suitable they will advise you for transplant.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr, I have armpit lump as well as breast lumps. Armpit lump is developed few days before. And breast lumps is there from last 3-4 years in my knowledge. I recently had a baby 3 months before via c section. Is there anything to be worry about?

MBBS, MS - General Surgery
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Kolkata
Hello Dr,
I have armpit lump as well as breast lumps. Armpit lump is developed few days before. And breast lumps is t...
Main factor is your age n family history of same. U should write first age when ever you question to a doctor. Any how it seems you r younger or middle aged. Do FNAC OF lesion n usg both breast. Then consult me. Do not worry. Its maximum possibility is benign lesion. Fibroadenoma n axillary breast or lipoma. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Got lump in breast consulted doc sugsted fnac. Result smear studied r paucicellular&show predominantly mature adipose tissue frags. Bgrond shows few anucleate squames. No epitical elmts seen, no evidence of malignant cells seen" what it means n wts the treatment.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
As it is not Malignant Be relaxed and it is quite normal and do take balanced diet and hyderated Avoid stress anxiety and anticipating the things Do Regular physical activity and breathing exercises for about 20 minutes regularly Best Wishes
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can you suggest any way to detect CANCER personally without using any test because I think I have it but is there any such way.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, Detailed clinical examination In combination with some investigations Like biopsy from suspected area if any can lead to diagnosis Of cancer. Depending on location of Tumour you can meet concerned doctor or Oncologist For this.
13 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel a nod kind of thing in my right breast. It pains when pressed lightly. What is that?

Fellowship in Indian Association of Gastrointestinal Endo-Surgeons, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, M.S. - Master of Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Any swelling in the breast should be examined and tested. Please show to a surgeon nearby who can do the examination and tests to see why the swelling is there.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of cancer? What food eat for cancer patient? What is the prevention measures?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Cancer is a disease caused by abnormal uncontrolled growth of cells of body, presenting as lump, ulceration, abnormal bleeding, weight loss, change in bowelor bladder habits, change in voice, breathing difficulty constipation etc for prevention of cancer one should eat fresh healthy food, lots of fruits and vegetables as they contain antioxidants, phycocyanin, lycopene etc which prevents cancer. Avoid known carcinogens like tobacco alcohol pollution pesticides radiation exposure industrial affluent etc and go for regular screening check up.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 27 years old. I have fibroadenoma in left breast. And I have lump in forearm near elbow in left hand. Is it dangerous? What test I have to do further? Please answer me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Noida
Mammogram of the breast is usually able to give a clear pic. Secondly the elbow lump should be shown to a nearby surgeon and if required FNAC done of the same.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Cancer patient has taken 6 cycles of chemotherapy. Whether patient can eat hot (chillies) items. We have yet to go to PET Scanning.

DM - Oncology, MBBS, MD - Medicine
Oncologist, Mumbai
When patient is on chemotherapy, there are some drugs which can cause mucositis, with that patient are not able to have there normal food so we advise them to have bland diet. But for some patients, they are able to tolerate chemotherapy in such a way that they don't have any side effects in those cases they can have hot (chills ).
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having PCOS and do not know from when but it is diagnosed 5 days before although I used to had severe pain in my lower abdomen since 7-8 months. I want to know whether PCOS is totally curable or not? And what lead to PCOS turn into cancer?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am having PCOS and do not know from when but it is diagnosed 5 days before although I used to had severe pain in my...
Pcos can be controlled by medicines. You can lead a fairly normal life with it. It cannot be cured. No it does not turn into cancer.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is symptom of the bird flu? Waht is the symptom of mom's? What is the symptom of cancer.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Cancer is abnormal uncontrolled proliferation of cells Leading to symptoms like palpable lump, ulceration, abnormal bleeding, weight loss, fever, anaemia, fatigue, reccurent infections, altered bowel habits, difficulty in swallowing, change in voice etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father was detected with localized prostate cancer last year and was followed by a heart attack later. His age is 61 years. He then have to undergo angioplasty with a non-drug eluting stent. Over one year has passed and his Stress test reports are excellent now as per cardiologist. Can he undergo a radical prostatectomy (prostate cancer surgery ) now or it will be risky for him to undergo surgery? Thank you.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
My father was detected with localized prostate cancer last year and was followed by a heart attack later. His age is ...
Well one thing needs to be ruled out after one year gap is metastasis. So needs to undergo cect and bone scan if he is operable and pac fit then he can undergo the procedure otherwise hormonal/chemotherapy and performance status of patient is important it is slow growing tumour, if performance status is not good then hormonal therapy is advisable.
1 person found this helpful

My age is 23. My height is 6ft. My weight is 78 kg. I have enlarged prostate 22.6 cc. Can homeopathic medicine SABAL SERRUlATA can help my prostate gland to came in normal size. What are the doses and for what period?

MBBS, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Bangalore
My age is 23. My height is 6ft. My weight is 78 kg. I have enlarged prostate 22.6 cc. Can homeopathic medicine SABAL ...
Hi at your age you should not be worried about the size of your prostate, to overcome your worries consult a urologist, do not take any medication.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Knowing This Can Help You Prevent Ovarian Cancer

FIMSA, FICOG, MNAMS (Obstetrtics & Gynaecology) , MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Knowing This Can Help You Prevent Ovarian Cancer

Knowing This Can Help You Prevent Ovarian Cancer

Ovarian cancer is the most common cancer to affect the female reproductive system. The exact cause of ovarian cancer is not yet known and the risk factors involved are numerous, the most prevalent of which are genetic defects and hereditary problems.

The symptoms of ovarian cancer are not always clear and range from pelvic and abdominal pains to irregularities in the menstrual cycle. Women beyond the age of 50 are most at risk of developing this type of cancer and the risk factor increases in case of family history.

Prevention of  Ovarian Cancer

There is no sure shot way of preventing ovarian cancer. Some factors such as genetics cannot be controlled at all. There are, however, ways to take precaution against it through some simple lifestyle choices. A few of those ways are as follows:

Eat a healthy balanced diet which is rich in all the nutrients, vitamins and minerals that the body requires for boosting and maintaining immunity.

Exercise regularly and stay active. Maintaining fitness is an important aspect of preventing the onset of all sorts of diseases and disorders.

Go for frequent health checkups and make regular consultations with your gynaecologist so as to ensure early detection of the problem.

Another notable way of avoiding ovarian cancer is taking birth control pills which are known to reduce the risk levels. However, studies have shown that there are other health risks associated with taking birth control pills and hence you should always consult a gynaecologist for a proper prescription.

'Consult'.

4581 people found this helpful

Is it necessary to go for chemotherapy before I go for bone marrow transplant. I went for chemotherapy around 2 years back but the symptoms of cancer seem to have returned so my doctor advised me to go for a transplant. So I just want to know whether I need to go for chemotherapy again before the transplant or not.

Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Mohali
Trust your doctors. If they are advising BMT-Bone Marrow Transplant then obviously they are not satisfied with the result- as you have recurred. You are young so they want to give you the best.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. I am 41 male and for the last five year I am on medication for BPH and doing fine. Just few days back Dr. advised me for Ultrasound of Abdomen. Every thing comes out normal except it showed partially distended Urinary Bladder and but off course enlarged prostate. Also apart from Prostate and partially distended bladder there is something fatty infiltration of liver mentioned. My Dr. Says its OK and there is nothing to worry about. Kindly suggest.

MBBS
General Physician,
Hello Dr. I am 41 male and for the last five year I am on medication for BPH and doing fine. Just few days back Dr. a...
Fatty infiltration of Liver is the thing which is tickling your mind. Do not take tension and relax . Whatever your Doctor told you is absolutely right. If the infiltrates increase a lot and cross the limit then it leads to Fatty Liver which is a diseased condition. To avoid the increase in infiltrates you need to improve your lifestyle, especially food habbits, don't drink alcohol, restricted fat and sweet deit is needed and regular exercise must be practiced. Hope helped. Regards
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed