Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Saravanan K

General Physician, Chennai

250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Saravanan K General Physician, Chennai
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Saravanan K
Dr. Saravanan K is a renowned General Physician in Peravallur, Chennai. You can meet Dr. Saravanan K personally at Dr. Saravanan K@Abhijay Hospital Pvt Ltd in Peravallur, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Saravanan K on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Abhijay Hospital Pvt Ltd

#22/2, ESI Hospital Road, Peravallur Landmark : Near Peravallur Bus Stop.Chennai Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Saravanan K

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello sir I am having itching throughout my body and near private part too. I have tried different creams bt it starts after few days. Especially itching near private parts r soo much annoying. Pls help.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hello sir I am having itching throughout my body and near private part too. I have tried different creams bt it start...
Home Remedy- Make a oil after boinling neem leaves in mustard oil till all the leaves become black then filter it and apply that oil on affected part Treatement- 1-Take panchnimbadi churna 1-1 tsf with water twice a day. 2-Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a say. 3-Take pranacharya charm vikarasav 2-2 tsf with water twice a day. 4-Apply marichyadi oil on affected part.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not able to take sleep well from. Last 3 nights then what I should do for better sleep?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am not able to take sleep well from. Last 3 nights then what I should do for better sleep?
1. You may be having anxiety or stress. Avoid stress. 2. You need 7-8 hours of sound sleep to remain healthy. 3. Go for regular exercise, Take part in games and sports, 4. Do yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise like pranayama to calm your mind, control your emotion, relieve anxiety and improve concentration. 5. Adhere to a specific sleep time and regular schedule 6. Take light dinner. 7. Avoid taking tea/coffee at bed time. Have a glass of warm milk at bed time. 8. Don’t go to sleep immediately after dinner. Take a small walk after dinner and if possible take hot water bath before sleep. Read a light magazine or interesting book before going to bed 9. Avoid late night. 10. Don’t sleep in day time 11. Don’t take sleeping pill
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a boy heavily addicted to masturbation from 3 years. I do it regularly 3-4 times a week from past 3 years and trying to stop it from previous 6 months but failed every time. I am also depressed, not happy. Also avoid people and try to live alone all the time. More than half of my hairs have turned grey at 21 age and due to masturbation upper thighs skin has become dark which is also from more than a year. Also seen many motivational videos but none could help me.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I am a boy heavily addicted to masturbation from 3 years. I do it regularly 3-4 times a week from past 3 years and tr...
It seems like you masturbate a lot to avoid the outside world and live in your own world only. This way you will become more depressed. Please do not consider masturbation as an escape of life. Start exercising, meditation, yoga and take a very healthy diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 yr , What all are things I have to follow after my hernia operation? What all are the food I have to take after hernia operation?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please avoid heavy works for 45 days avoid oily spicy and fast food avoid outside food take salads and fruits more take home made fresh food containing less spices and oil.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from diabetes nd of 58 years with kidney disease. What precaution ,measure and treatment should taken.in such condition.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am suffering from diabetes nd of 58 years with kidney disease. What precaution ,measure and treatment should taken....
lybrate-userji, First and foremost thing o be done is to achieve strict blood glucose control, with fasting blood glucose closer to 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg /100 ml & HbA1c%<6.8. If this is done then kidney damage will not progress rapidly. Pressure should also be maintained close to normal. Plus regular exercise, restricted diet, reduced salt intake are othe precautions to be followed. Plus person should refrain from alcohol and smoking. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is alcoholic and even after rehab he was not able to leave alcohol and drugs will this habit go with him his whole life or any chances to improve.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
My husband is alcoholic and even after rehab he was not able to leave alcohol  and drugs will this habit go with him ...
If even after rehab he is going back to alcohol, it means his motivation is poor. Sometimes people leave the habit after many tries, sometimes they dont. You have to make the choice. All the best
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep in night and I am having a severe headache, neck pain back pain and body pain etc. Tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
I haven't been able to sleep in night and I am having a severe headache, neck pain back pain and body pain etc. Tried...
Avoid stress exercise daily atleast 30 min homeopathic remedy belladona 30 single dose to get relief:)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffering from cold and headache with including hand and leg pains along with body pains caused by using tablets of cipla please give me the precautions?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have suffering from cold and headache with including hand and leg pains along with body pains caused by using table...
1.Do steam inhalation by steam inhaler 2-3 times daily with Karvol plus inhalant capsule. 2.Put otrivin nasal drop 1 drop thrice daily 3. Take one tablet of sinarest 2-3 times daily after food 4. Take rest 5.consult doctor for further advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I can not sleep at night .its like I can not turn off my brain .It keeps in thinking stuff and when I sleep I can not wake up. Whats the matter?

MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Bangalore
I can not sleep at night .its like I can not turn off my brain .It keeps in thinking stuff and when I sleep I can not...
sometimes stress, being tired or long day naps can cause sleepless nights. relax before u go to sleep. lie on the bed and contract and relax ur muscles. one muscle at a time. a little bit of sleep councelling will help you
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir/Mam am 21 years old I had sex with my girlfriend inches way my condom was broken after that my sperm entered in her body. After 1 hr she took Unwanted 72. There is any chances of pregnancy? Please reply.

MD-Ayurveda,Kayachikitsa(Ayurvedic physician), BAMS, MD
Ayurveda, Jammu
Hi Sir/Mam am 21 years old I had sex with my girlfriend inches way my condom was broken after that my sperm entered i...
Dear user there are no chances of pregnancy if she has taken the pill. But you should watch her periods. Thnx.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am 23 years old. From last 2 day I have headache and also have pain back side of the brain. This is happening first time in my life. L had never before. What should I do. Please help me. Sometimes when I breathe from nose, then also pain is there inside my brain.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Sir, I am 23 years old. From last 2 day I have headache and also have pain back side of the brain. This is happening ...
avoid toward bending lifting weight and posture correction must. X-Ray of cervical. do hot fomentations and stretching exercise
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got pain in my hairy area of genitals. It's swollen like boil. what should I do and what it is?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Dear it can be bartholin cyst.. consult a gynaecologist clinically..she will prescribe antibiotics and analgesics according to ur condition..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a growth on my nose bridge, it is very bad to my face, what is the treatment for this?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Hello, take homoeopathic treatment - causticum 30/ tds for 8 days & calc fluor 6x/ tds and reply back, need to give you homoeopathic course.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is suffering from high Uric Acid Lab Test report is 6.4 mg, Suggest me for her suitable diet, How to decrease the high Level Uric Acid, Also give some home tips. Which vegetables are rich in Vegetable Protein.

DM - Rheumatology, MD - General Medicine
Rheumatologist, Mumbai
My wife is suffering from high Uric Acid Lab Test report is 6.4 mg, Suggest me for her suitable diet, How to decrease...
Do check matchstick analogy in Gout which will answer all your queries No need to stop any dala or vegetables. Ask her to do exercise and control weight. Avoid junk food. Uric acid as such is not harmful unless associated with Gout. Your wife doesn't seem to have Gout.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood count of uric acid is 8.0 if it's normal. But i am facing foot pain. How to recover?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My blood count of uric acid is 8.0 if it's normal. But i am facing foot pain. How to recover?
Mr. Lybrate-user, uric acid has to be <7 mg/dl to be normal. That may be the reason for pain. You may have to avoid foods containing purines or reduce high protein foods like liver and other organ meats, red meat, certain fishes, like herring, sardines, haddock, salmon, trout, mushrooms, mussels etc. Reduce sweetened aerated drinks, avoid alcohol, high fat milk products. If still uric acid remain high, then specific drug to reduce uric acid may have to be taken. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from night fall, weakness, dry on lips, discharge white material during toilet.

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
I am suffering from night fall, weakness, dry on lips, discharge white material during toilet.
Sperms are formed regularly in testes and therefore ejected out from time to time, don't worry its normal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I increase my body metabolism. I am 30 years old. I am a working woman. I do the household works and leave for my office. I am not being able to take sensible food. Please help what fruits I should take. My sleep pattern is disturbed also. I feel very tired. I am having slip disc also and low vitamin D.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
How can I increase my body metabolism. I am 30 years old. I am a working woman. I do the household works and leave fo...
Dear Lybrateuser, -To increase your body metabolism you have to take a balanced diet, do regular exercise, distress & have good sleep for at least 7-8 hrs at night -have proper breakfast of milk with oats/cereals with fruit, an egg or poha, have meals on time ,have a fruit like an apple or an orange, pear as a snack or yogurt, mixed nuts, sprouts -do aerobic exercise like a walk in the morning or yoga & deep breathing for 10-15 min to distress & gain strength -have 7-8 glasses of water a day as less water causes lethargy & tiredness -a restful sleep for 7-8 hrs at night is very important to keep you active & alert the next day, keep sleep & wake up time fixed, avoid tv & mobile before sleep -relax by reading, listening to music & follow a hobby.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Should You Get Doctor's Advice Before Taking Viagra?

D.Sc (Urology), PhD (Pscho Sexual Medicine)U.K., M.D.(Medicine)GOLD MEDALIST, M.B.B.S.
Sexologist, Lucknow
Should You Get Doctor's Advice Before Taking Viagra?

Some people experience symptoms of erectile dysfunction and think of consuming Viagra. Viagra is the market name of a substance called Sildenafil, which is used for the correction of erectile dysfunction. It creates hypertension in the blood vessels, enabling you to get an enhanced erection. Viagra is quite useful for boosting your sexual performance. However, you may experience several side effects on your health. Before deciding on using a pack of Viagra, it is advised to consult a doctor to know the exact dosage that would work for you.

Dosages

1. 50 mg is the recommended dosage for men in general. The dose can be sometimes increased up to 100 mg. It depends on tolerance and effectiveness. The dose may also be decreased to 25 mg in some cases. It is also advised not to take Viagra more than once a day. The dosage will have to be altered if you take other prescribed medicines.

2. Viagra single packs are also prescribed by doctors. Single packs are available in dosages of 25, 50 and 100 mg.

When should you avoid viagra?

Viagra should be avoided in some cases.

These include the following:

1. In case you take prescribed nitrates for chest pain or pulmonary disorder, your doctor would advise you not to use Viagra due as it increases the risk of high blood pressure, which can be quite disastrous for your health.

2. Many people are allergic to sildenafil, which is a substance present in Viagra.

Side effects of consuming viagra

Viagra causes several serious side effects on the body. Therefore, it is very important to take a doctor’s advice and know about the different adversities. The most common side effects include the following:

1. Priapism: This is a condition where your erection lasts for about four hours or longer and does not end. Permanent damage to the penis is indicated if this condition is not treated.

2. Loss of vision and hearing impairment: Viagra may cause Non-arteritic Anterior Ischemic Optic Neuropathy (NAION). This disorder may lead to loss of vision in one or both the eyes. Tinnitus or hearing impairment is another condition, which may occur as a side effect of consuming Viagra.

You should always consult a doctor before you decide to take as he would know best about the dosage required by your body. He will also advise you about an ideal method of usage.

4875 people found this helpful

There are any disadvantages of Masturbating daily 2-3 times. Plzzz tell me whether it effects on memory power?

MBBS
General Physician, Kolkata
There are any disadvantages of Masturbating daily 2-3 times. Plzzz tell me whether it effects on memory power?
Hi, masturbation is regarded as a normal, healthy sexual activity. But it is always done in moderation. I would not advise you to do 2-3 times in a day as it is not good. Try to limit it dear. Also, masturbation has no effect on memory power. Take care.)
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Earlier I used to eat 2-3 banana's a day .and I suffered from constipation. And while doing potty sperm drops discharge. Somebody suggest me to take homeopathy treatment. And it increases my masturbation. And now my sperm color turn dark white. And one of my friend taught me that consumption of banana daily lead to constipation. I didn't eat banana for 7 days I got complete relief from constipation and sperm discharge problem. And since last three days again I started eating banana daily. And again I suffered from same problem. please suggest me what should I do now. Either I continue homeopathy treatment or left banana eating habit.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Earlier I used to eat 2-3 banana's a day .and I suffered from constipation. And while doing potty sperm drops dischar...
The first line of treatment that almost everyone resorts to is that of taking laxatives. It is likely to be any of the most frequently advertised one bought over the counter. It may even be something recommended by an elder in the family. The biggest disadvantage of such laxatives is that they are habit forming. Once you start takingthem, you cannot leave them. Otherwise, you will not be able to evacuate your bowels in a satisfactory manner. Here, Homeopathy offers the biggest advantage. The homeopathic medicines do not work as laxatives. This means that you should not expect them to work as short term quick fixes. Rather, they work to improve the digestive system which has lost its proper and smooth functioning. The peristaltic movement of the intestines, which is responsible for pushing out the waste matter is often compromised in patients who are constipated. Homeopathy  intends to cure the root cause of constipation. It is therefore natural that these medicines are going to take some time to get things going. Ultimately, it is effective at restoring this peristaltic movement to the normal self You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed