Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Saravanan A

Pediatrician, Chennai

200 - 300 at clinic
Dr. Saravanan A Pediatrician, Chennai
200 - 300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Saravanan A
Dr. Saravanan A is a trusted Pediatrician in Velachery, Chennai. He is currently associated with RKP Children's Clinic in Velachery, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Saravanan A on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

RKP Children's Clinic

Jayachandran nagar, Asan College Road, Velachery - Tambaram Main Road, Medavakkam. Landmark: Near A.K Super Market, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more

Abhijay Hospital Pvt Ltd

#22/2, ESI Hospital Road, Peravallur Landmark : Near Peravallur Bus Stop.Chennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Saravanan A

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My baby is 3/2 years of old, and his weight is only near about 5 k. G. How can I try to gain his weight?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
3.5 year old having 5 kgs means child must be having some underlying problem. Should be evaluated thoroughly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby boy is 3 month old and not responding to see object and sound. So Dr. suggested for EEG. Result showing generalized epileptiform abnormality with posterior emphasis (modified hypsarrthymia.).

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My baby boy is 3 month old and not responding to see object and sound. So Dr. suggested for EEG.
Result showing gener...
Hello, lybrate-user, relax! homoeopathy can assist you successfully in your case. Give your baby the under noted homoeo medicine ; @Baryta carb 30 -1 drop, thrice with 1tsfl of milk. Report, wkly, your feedback matters for further follow-up, please. Tk care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it possible for a child of age 5 years and 4 months to have 'Fibrile Convulsion Plus' symptoms without running a high fever?

DCH, MBBS (MAMC)
Pediatrician, Delhi
Febrile convulsion means convulsions because of fever. You need to consult a good child neurologist for assessment and EEG
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby birth date is 4 may 2016 but she didn't cry after birth. She has admitted in nursery for 20 day now she is at home. medicine and feeding is done through RT. Now she has began to cry before 5 days. please give your valuable opinion after get well she has any disability or not.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My baby birth date is 4 may 2016 but she didn't cry after birth. She has admitted in nursery for 20 day now she is at...
It is imperative to know if any brain damage had occurred. He should be monitored monthly by measuring head circumference and observing development. An mri may be done to see if any defect has occurred.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, How we treat the 2 year old male child weight of 6 kg. With oedema & how we investigate him for oedema?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Faridabad
Probably this is anemia hypoproteinemia. Very sick baby requires icu. It requires in person consultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, My kid is one year old , she is having tyroid ie tsh level 8.25 t3 -3.90 ,t4 - 1.09 in blood test. Is this cause a problem for her growth ? She is taking tyronnorm tablet for the past one month .her weight is 13.2kg now .can u explain about this prb

Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Faridabad
Since your child is on treatment he'll have normal growth and development . But treatment to b cotinued life long and tsh levels to b checked time to time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I a mother of 7 month old baby and I breastfeed her along with complimentary foods. Will you please let me know if I can have alcoholic beverages in moderate quantity like wine or beer. I rarely take drink so its not hard for me to abstain if I have to . But if its not harmful then can I take it.

MD Pediatrics
Pediatrician, Vadodara
Hello Doctor, I a mother of 7 month old baby and I breastfeed her along with complimentary foods. Will you please let...
I will always advice you to shun drinking. Also one should not drink and breastfeed as it will have adverse effects on the baby. So no drinking while breastfeed ing.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected Sir my child has a 3 year old and his skin of penis is not properly up and down. What can I do?

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Ranchi
This is called physiological phimosis and is normal if there is no ballooning of prepuce during micturition. As the baby grows this gets normal. If there is ballooning of prepuce, difficulty in micturition or repeated urinary infection consult your pediatrician as management will be needed in such cases. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my son is 3 years old & he takes proper diet however he do potty once in every alternate day. Please suggest.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
You include more fiber in his diet and give more water and need to check blood cbc and tsh to see if hypothyroidism is an issue here.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. mera baby 7 nd 1/2 month ka hai abi 1 week pahle usse 102 fever loose motion nd vomitings thi jiske wajah se use hospitalised krna pada after 3 day uska fever nd vomiting kam hogyi thi tab rat me 11 oclock achanak use bahot thand lgne lgi nd wo bahot rone lga nd and eyes close kr k hi ro rha tha nd uska badan b akadne lga nd thoda nila b ho gya tha tb use Dr. ne DILANTIN enject kiya after that use 102 fever ho gya to Dr. ne use treat kiya now he is normal but Dr. said ki DILANTIN use 5 years tk deni hogi. Aisa kyu hua ye jhatka kis karan aaya. What is use of dilantin.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician,
Hello Dr. mera baby 7 nd 1/2 month ka hai abi 1 week pahle usse 102 fever loose motion nd vomitings thi jiske wajah s...
As you describe it may be Febrile Convulsion, convulsion (which is also called as "Kheech" Mirky" or "Zatke ki bimari") after high grade fever. Febrile convulsion is common in children age 6 months to 6 yrs. If there is not loss of consciousness or other complication, no need do any further investigation. DILANTIN is anti-convulsion medication. It is not recommended to give long term anti-convulsion medication like DILANTIN (Phenytoin) for simple febrile convulsion. Advice to Consult Pediatric Neurophysician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, my baby is three months old but I still get extreme pain during breast feeding her, can you please help me with some suggestions or name some medicine that reduces the pain.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Kanpur
You should check for any cracks on your nipple area, clean with warm water after and before feeding, apply some cream after feeding every time. You will get the relief otherwise consult a lady doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 2 days old baby keep on crying due to fever . How to overcome this. Fever due to vaccination injection. Due to switch she is not ready to drink milk also. Weight loss also.

Pediatrician, Indore
My 2 days old baby keep on crying due to fever . How to overcome this. Fever due to vaccination injection. Due to swi...
Baby must be crying coz of heat. Keep her in cool environment with either ac or cooler. Give your every two hours. Anyone can help you in feeding her. Weight loss is normal in first week of life. Just stay calm feed baby properly and keep yourself and baby in cool environment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 2 month old nd she is pre term baby 32 weeks. She is born on 31 march 2016 then her weight was 1400 kg but now she is 4 kg. Is this gud weight.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
My daughter is 2 month old nd she is pre term baby 32 weeks. She is born on 31 march 2016 then her weight was 1400 kg...
She has gained 2.6 kg in 3 months,satisfactory but she can do even better if you feed her frequently.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 10 years son had deep yellow urine since last 5 days. Sent his blood to Dr. Lal lab and rceceived lft report as follows billirubin direct 2.77mg/dl indiect 2.57mg total 5.34mg/dl sgpt 2226u/l sgot 1797u/l. Alp 403u/l ggt 152 u/l red cell distribution width 17% esr 53. Has good appetite and moving normally, mild itching, pl guide? giving sorbiline 7.5ml twice daily.

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
My 10 years son had deep yellow urine since last 5 days. Sent his blood to Dr. Lal lab and rceceived lft report as fo...
It looks like acute viral hepatitis. Take rest, watch for complications if any due to hepatic failure, otherwise it is self limiting disease. Repeat tests after a week and see the evolution of disease. So long as child is active, has good appetite, nothing to worry. If some thing goes wrong visit to paediatrician is must. Improvement in itching will suggest lessening of oedema of liver.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Had Cough which has gone but phlegm is still coming all the day. I am facing the same problem since last one year. 3 months ago I have taken and vaccination for influenza and taking Montellerege 10 mg in Night for one year. My Brief intro:- Stay in Nairobi, Kenya, Minor Asthama since 2004, Previously used medicines- azethromycene, Clarithromycene, Allegra, tavegyle etc. Please advice if you can suggest better medicine with how to take and how long. Please mention the salt because here medicine names are different in Kenya.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
As you are suffering from asthma,get yourself investigated,specially a PFT test PFTshould be done to know the severity of asthma. As asthma is inflamatory disorder of airways,you need to take combination of formetrol and budesonide by inhalation.you may have to take medicine for a long time.Kindly discontinue allegra if not having running nose,sneezing or nasal block.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is just 2 and half year old but has many symptoms of obsessive compulsive disorder. She needs many things to be in proper positions. Even at midnight gets up and cries, even if she gets one wrinkle in bedsheet.Really don't understand how to tackle this behaviour? Get worried if it will increase with age?

MBBS, DNB (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Kolkata
This may not be OCD. Does she play? Does she interact well with parents/other family members? does she want to play alone. Etc describe in detail
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is suffering with constipation please advise me what is the best solution for it. Her age is 20 months. We have consulted doctor's many times but no use.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
My baby is suffering with constipation please advise me what is the best solution for it. Her age is 20 months. We ha...
It may be functional constipation. Give abundant fluids and fibre. If you have already tried laxatives without any result you must show to a pediatric surgeon to rule out anorectal anomalies.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My aunty run out from milk after gave the birth to a child. So please suggest how develop the milk again for feeding baby.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My aunty run out from milk after gave the birth to a child.
So please suggest how develop the milk again for feeding ...
Hi, Agalactia is a condition in which milk is not secreted in the mother’s breasts after her child has been delivered. Low milk production can occur due to nutritional deficiencies in mother or due to infrequent feeding. Yes, the more you feed your baby, the more breast milk you will produce. Some reasons for low milk production include not getting a good latch in the beginning baby continuously falling asleep due to under stimulation or the medication the mother may be on jaundice premature babies that lack muscle tone low thyroid lack of nutrition or hydration Healthy diet with lots of fruits, vegetables, omega 3 fatty acids and ample water can help in increasing breast milk. Medication: Give her homoeopathic medicine - Ricinus communis 30/ 4 times a day daily for few days till the time milk secretion takes place.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed