Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sarala

General Physician, Chennai

Dr. Sarala General Physician, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Sarala
Dr. Sarala is a popular General Physician in Nanganallur, Chennai. You can meet Dr. Sarala personally at Dr. Sarala@Dr. Hariharan Diabetes & Heart Care Hospital in Nanganallur, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sarala on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

29th St, NCBS Colony, Nanganallur, Land Mark: Near Nanganallur Bus Stop, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sarala

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from dry cough since 1 week it pains where ever I cough. And running nose suggest me what should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
Hi, take drosera 30 4pills to be sucked thrice a day take following medicines nat suph 30 4pills to be sucked thrice a day for 15 days kali bich 200 4pills to be sucked thrice a day for 15 days take plain water steam once a day avoid eating curd, icecreams, pickles, papad, citrus fruits, watermelon, green skin bananas, pineapple, strawberries, custard apple, guavas. Stop using mosquito repellants.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was suffering from throat pain and blood and mucus was. Coming. Out with saliva sometimes. Now after taking medication, today when I was gone in washroom to get fresh. Some kind of blood was there. What should I do.

D.N.B, D.L.O
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore
I was suffering from throat pain and blood and mucus was. Coming. Out with saliva sometimes. Now after taking medicat...
Hi nothing to worry if there is fresh blood coughing or vomiting that's something to worry and needs to be evaluated. But jus saliva mixed with blood nothing to worry about. Sometimes small blood vessels open open due to coughing or due to vigorously brushing mucosal injury leads to blood stained saliva. Avoid vigorous brushing over tongue or gums. Do warm salt water gargling.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old men married in the month of Feb this year, having sexual desire lot before marriage but now instead of having time I do sex with my partner once or twice a week, please suggest me how to increase my performance in bed. I do not feel better in condom so please suggest what to use .

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
I am 27 years old men married in the month of Feb this year, having sexual desire lot before marriage but now instead...
Eat more veggies and fruits studies have actually shown that men who are mostly vegetarian last much longer in bed than non vegetarian they have more stamina due to the nutrients they get from these fruits and veggies especially potassium drink warm milk consisting with dry dates and walnuts.
29 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fallen down from bike. I got wounded in my left leg. I have sprain in the ankle. How to reduce the pain. Which tablet have to take for pain. I can't put the leg down. I can't even walk a single step. No fracture in my leg.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have fallen down from bike. I got wounded in my left leg. I have sprain in the ankle. How to reduce the pain. Which...
Ankle advice. Avoid sitting cross legged. Ankle stretching. Ankle strengthening exercises. Avoid squatting. Quadriceps exercises. Core strenthening exercises. Stretch calves get a custom made insole. Hams stretching. Sports taping. Hot fomentation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi this is rahul saha from assam, I am 27 year old, and I have sexual problem that my penis is so little, how can I big my penis.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Hi this is rahul saha from assam, I am 27 year old, and I have sexual problem that my penis is so little, how can I b...
Dear you can use penis developer set to increase the size of your penis. Use the penis developer set for 30 minutes daily. You can buy the penis developer set from any medical appliances shop or you can order for it online.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old, I have continuous headache for last one month. Alot of hair losing. What can I do?

MBBS, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL)
Dermatologist, Raigarh
I am  22 years old, I have continuous headache for last one month. Alot of hair losing. What can I do?
HEADACH As of now for headache you can take tablet Paracetamol. But we will have to make a diagnosis to get to the cause of it which can be either due to frontal sinusitis or due to migrane or due to refractive error of the eyes or due to other causes for which we have to investigate.if you want medicine than , i will prescibe HAIR Hair fall could b significant or just physiological without any systemic involvement. Firstly, don't stress over it. Meditate. Practice yoga. Relax yourself. Stress vil increase your hairfall. Drink two litres of water. Eat plenty of pulses, meat, fish and milk. Avoid hair cosmetics. Wash hair twice or thrice a week. Shampoo should be done to wash dirt, dust and grime and not for anything else. Don't use dyes, bleaches or straighteners. Massage scalp to improve circulation. After a bath, don't blow dry your hair instead naturally dry hair. If any scalp infection, get it treated. Any allergy should be taken care of. 1.tab biotin daily for 1 month 2.tab fe ( if your fe level is reeduce ) 3.scalp massage with antioxidant oil
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had viral fever on 18/10/16 which last for four days. I still have severe pain in my joints like ankles, shoulders,wrist and toes and fingers.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I had viral fever on 18/10/16 which last for four days. I still have severe pain in my joints like ankles, shoulders,...
You have post febrile illness arthralgia. These joint pains usually last few weeks to a few months. Management is largely focused on relief of symptoms till the illness subsides. If symptoms are significant, and affect daily activities, it is better to consult me or some other Orthopedic in clinic.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My fasting glucose is 117 and random is 172 I'm in prediabetes range also I got 2 plus in urine. Can I reverse this condition with walk and diet or can I use Ayurveda medicine to become normal.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
Hi,
My fasting glucose is 117 and random is 172 I'm in prediabetes range also I got 2 plus in urine. Can I reverse th...
Hi Madam, Good to see you asking something at the right point of time. But,the data's projected by you seems to be contradictory. For example, the Renal threshold for Glucose is 180mgs/dl. It means, only if the Blood Sugar crosses 180mgs/dl, there will be presence of sugar in Urine, termed Gkycosuria. But,your Random seems to be less than 180mgs/dl and how is it possible for your Urine Sugar to be 2+.Some workup has to be done. A recheck would guide you instead!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 year or mera sarir(body) per lal chachte se ho rahe he ma 2 mahine se pareshan hu 1 thik hota he to dushra ho jata he kabhi sar pe kabhi phidh pe to kabhi kahi pe please kuch answer de sir ?

BHMS
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Vadodara
Hello it just allergic rashes or some pustular boil send image. Homoeopathy is a good choice of treatment. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful

I always face throat infection at least twice in month, some times drinking water might cause for this reason I don't drink water also due to this unhealthy problem and my body is excess of heat.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I always face throat infection at least twice in month, some times drinking water might cause for this reason I don't...
1. Do betadine gargle 2-3 times daily 2. Avoid drinking cold water, have luke warm water, tea, coffee, hot soup 3. Take throat lozenges, 4. Give voice rest 5. Avoid smoking 6. If no relief you have to take antibiotic
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 18 years boy daily I'm getting sex desires and daily I satisfy myself I want to get out of this condition what should I do? Is there any harm when I daily masturbate.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I m 18 years boy daily I'm getting sex desires and daily I satisfy myself 
I want to get out of this condition what s...
You are addicted to masturbation and wants to get out of it. Daily masturbation is definitely harmful. I advise you to tell me your eating habits and any addiction to alcohol or cigarette and any medication already taking, for better guidance and treatment to stay away from masturbation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from Digestion problem, everyday after doing lunch, I go to washroom every five of ten minutes. Every time I find Mucus in my potty. I stomach pains a lot. My anus feels swollen. I feel very weak. I have gas problems too.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from Digestion problem, everyday after doing lunch, I go to washroom every five of ten minutes. Every ...
You seem to be suffering from irritable bowel. Take a course of antibiotic (ciplox TZ) take plenty of probiotics. It might help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my partner is having a stomach ulcer since 3 years what happens if ulcer gets old?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Take bland diet, Avoid foods which cause acidity like spicy, oily, fatty and junk foods, onion, garlic, citrus fruit like orange grape, lemon, tomato, cucumber, raddish, vinegar, pickle etc 2.Have proper Breakfast, Don’t skip or postpone your meal, Take home made food, Avoid food and water from outside, 3.Eat food slowly, don’t rush, take smaller meals at frequent intervals like 5-6 meals per day, and don't overeat. Limit fluid intake during meal4.Drink plenty of water (8-10 glass daily). Take your meal regularly and timely. Avoid fasting, Don’t skip your breakfast. 5. Stop smoking, consumption of alcohol and tobacco, excess tea or coffee, carbonated drinks if you are having,6. Avoid stress, have adequate rest, sleep for 7-8 hours daily in night, go for regular exercise, practice yoga/meditation 7. Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days .8.Consult gastroenterologist for further advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband have very small penis due to this I can't satisfying what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
My husband have very small penis due to this I can't satisfying what should I do.
try other methods of stimulation and prolong your foreplay and ask him use different technics, the size of the penis has nothing to dd fo your satisfaction
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She has mouth ulcers with burning sensation. Glycerin has been applied but not much effect is seen. There's difficulty in eating and talking. What medications should she take to cure the ulcers.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Please get your vit b12 checked. And then start its suppliment as per. It happens because of vit b12 deficiency. And then revert me back after 2 weeks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Stomachache from 3 days, thought it will be ok, but still its the same, what to do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Stomachache from 3 days, thought it will be ok, but still its the same, what to do?
You can take(if no drug allergy) Tablet Meftal spas one tablet stat after food Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc. we may need to start antibiotic and other medications after personal consultation
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Are there any long-term effects associated with taking ADHD (attention deficit hyperactivity disorder) medications? If so, what are they and what medications are implicated?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Use of stimulant decreases the symptoms to a much good effect and if we don't give stimulant medication there will be more of conduct disorder and progress in disease and for side effects we have to monitor the person and advice them accordingly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from body pains since a day Which is not supported to do any work please give me good suggestion. Thank you.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from body pains since a day Which is not supported to do any work please give me good suggestion. Than...
1. Take one tablet of crocin pain relief sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take adequate rest.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good afternoon sir I have fever headache cough Past seven days it has a very heavy body pains So please suggest me some tablets Thanking you sir.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Good afternoon sir
I have fever headache cough
Past seven days it has a very heavy body pains
So please suggest me so...
check your BP.. Check your eye sight. take crocin pain relief one sos for severe headache. take rest and good sleep, avoid stress. inform if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother suffering from high breathing problems and I can't see her suffering like that. She can not walk heights and she can't even walk for 10 mins. She is using cipla seroflo and that inhaler is keeping her alive. Any suggestions?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
She is using good inhaler and I share our concern. This is asthama and advise to avoid triggers which bring this on like dust ,cold or certain foods . Try to take Montair LC tab also to control the allergic factor
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed