Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sanjiv Agarwal

Cardiologist, Chennai

330 at clinic
Dr. Sanjiv Agarwal Cardiologist, Chennai
330 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Sanjiv Agarwal
Dr. Sanjiv Agarwal is a trusted Cardiologist in Mylapore, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Sanjiv Agarwal at Dr. Sanjiv Agarwal@St.Isabel's Hospital in Mylapore, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sanjiv Agarwal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No. 49, Oliver Road, Musiri Subramaniam Road Landmark : Next to Luz ChurchChennai Get Directions
330 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sanjiv Agarwal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am fell very chest pain during some days. What is this reason can you sloov this.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am fell very chest pain during some days. What is this reason can you sloov this.
) chest pain causes 1. Heart disease 2. Stress, anxiety 3. Lack of exercise 4. Sedentary life style 5. Obesity (over weight) 6. Smoking, tobacco and alcohol consumption, excess tea/coffee 7. Excess oily, fatty, cholesterol rich diet, junk food 8. Hyperacidity, musculr pain 9. Heredity and genetic factor prevention follow the advice given below 1. Avoid stress and strain 2. Do regular exercise, yoga, meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 3 avoid alcohol, smoking and tobacco consumptio, excess tea/coffee. 4. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily, fatty and junk food 5. Take paracetamol 500 mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily, at the time of chest pain 6. Drink plenty of water and take rest. 7. If you have recurrent attack of chest pain take ecg and consult cardiologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Can Stress Cause High Blood Pressure?


Domestic chores, travelling, work pressure- keeping up to everyone’s demands everyday is undoubtedly exhausting. There are times in our lives when we feel we can’t manage our lives anymore. We find ourselves stuck in a web of anxiousness, irritability and forgetfulness that affects us negatively. Such times of stress have more or less become another extension of our daily existence. And, it definitely is slowly but steadily affecting our health.
Stress and High Blood Pressure
Stress is linked with high blood pressure. And with high BP, all other diseases like heart failure, kidney failure, and stroke are associated.
During times of stress, our blood pressure increases. Also, our heart rate shoots up very quickly. Our body produces certain hormones because of which our BP increases. These hormones also cause heart to beat faster and blood vessels to narrow down. This might seem like a temporary phase. But overtime the behavioral patterns linked to stress impacts our blood pressure levels negatively. It is believed that reaction to stress makes blood thicker and more viscous. This may in turn lead to blood clots.
Stress is the root cause of unhealthy and self destructive behavior. Common habits that people do to deal with stress include over eating, eating wrong kinds of foods, consuming alcohol, smoking, taking drugs, etc. One tends to neglect one’s health at times avoiding medications and all these factors contribute to hypertension — thus stress has an indirect effect on hypertension.
Generally, there are two kinds of Stress – Acute & Chronic.
Acute Stress
Acute stress is when you are experiencing a very high level of stress for a short period of time. This usually happens due to a specific situation. At times of stress there is release of steroid hormones and the stress hormone Cortisol. These hormones cause increased heart rate and decreased blood vessel diameter which leads to increased blood pressure.
Chronic Stress
Chronic stress is the grinding stress that wears people down and stays for a long period of time. It can contribute to long term problems for the heart and blood vessels. When the stress response system is activated, this automatically affects other systems like increasing blood pressure, blood sugar levels and decreases immune response. The consistent and ongoing increase in heart rate, and the elevated levels of stress hormones and of blood pressure takes a toll on your health. This long-term ongoing stress thus increases the risk for hypertension, heart attack or stroke.
Stress Management to Reduce Hypertension
Repeated acute stress and persistent chronic stress are both conditions that need to be tackled and treated well in time. At times when you lose yourself completely in the heat of a stressful moment, unknowingly you are creating so much damage to yourself. During such instances take deep breaths, and just sit and first sort out in your head the cause of the outburst. Speak to someone you can trust and let the negative voice in you die down before you presume your work.
The first step to stress management begins with training your mind to take control of the situation and not become a victim of your own negative thoughts and emotions. With proper professional therapy and self-help tools you can lessen the negative effects of your daily pressure
You found this helpful

Hi doctor. I am 29 years old male. Frankly to speak, I am like a regular alcohol drinker. Specially night time after work. My symptoms is that now dis days when I inhale alcohol or beer or breeze or wine etc my hearts beats very fast and all of my body parts turns red. I can't even complete my first drink sip. My last blood pressure check read was 140/90 as on September 17/09/2016. Please sir would be very thankful.

MBBS, DMRD, MD - Radio Diagnosis, FIIM(Ayurved), D.SC, Post Doctoral Fellowship of Institute of Indian Medicine, Ph.D
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Ahmednagar
Hi doctor. I am 29 years old male. Frankly to speak, I am like a regular alcohol drinker. Specially night time after ...
Dear Please stop all this. Change your life style. Join yoga pranayam meditation stress management courses. Rejunivate with good nutritious food.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough since last two or three weeks and heavy chest pain. Can you please give me reference what to do?

BHMS, PGD PPHC, BMCP, TRAINING IN USG
Homeopath, Kolkata
I am suffering from dry cough since last two or three weeks and heavy chest pain. Can you please give me reference wh...
Hello you drink a cup of warm water thrice daily as tea, mean wile take bryonia alb 30 three time a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for to 3 month and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from dry cough for to 3 month and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard.
1. Do a complete blood examination like cbc, esr, mantoux test, x ray chest, sputum examination for afb (3 samples). 2. Consult chest physician with report. 3. Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily, 4. Avoid smoking if you smoke.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
Ginger is a tasty spice with several health benefits. Studies have shown that ginger lowers LDL cholesterol, keeps your blood from clotting by reducing the stickiness of your platelets, and is a powerful antioxidant.
2 people found this helpful

I have problem with my heart beat I am suffering high blood pressure when ever I am in any sort of anxiety. Is there any chance of heart attack.

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
I have problem with my heart beat I am suffering high blood pressure when ever I am in any sort of anxiety. Is there ...
Probably you seem to be an emotional person with a weakness for over thinking and worrying over small issues. You need a overall personality package treatment which on one side will build body and other side build strong mind. You need to see a good physician who also can provide mind-body counselling and holistic therapy. Till this is found out, take your family physician's advise for high blood pressure and fast pulse.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old. My HDL remains on lower side i. E. 28-30. Please suggest what to do to increase the HDL level.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 28 years old. My HDL remains on lower side i. E. 28-30. Please suggest what to do to increase the HDL level.
take green veg., saturated fat. Avoid bad habits i.e. Avoid fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Very heavy knee pains and unable to sit BP is normal but some times high Sugar levels are high and taking tablets.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Very heavy knee pains and unable to sit
BP is normal but some times high
Sugar levels are high and taking tablets.
Knee advice. Avoid sitting cross legged. Avoid squatting- quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. Repeat 10 times, twice a day. Sports taping- stretch the tape from both ends and apply on the affected area contrast fomentation (hot and cold).
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My triglycerides level is high i.e. 220. Please suggest me how can I bring down to normal range.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
My triglycerides level is high i.e. 220. Please suggest me how can I bring down to normal range.
Start with lifestyle precautions like diet modification (take a detailed diet consult) and exercise, begin gradually and increase to 45 mins of walking everyday. Repeat levels are 6 weeks if still high you will need medications. Stop drinking and get yourself evaluated for sugar, thyroid and Vitamin D3 also.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a low BP of 100/70. How should it be brought to normal? Can yoga help? And what should be the diet?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I have a low BP of 100/70. How should it be brought to normal? Can yoga help? And what should be the diet?
You can go for following remedy it will help you 1. Crush 15 thoroughly washed basil leaves 2. Place it on a sieve and extract its juice 3. Add 1 tsp of honey to this juice 4. Mix well 5. Drink 2 times a day Causes: • Stress • Faulty diet or malnutrition • Loss of blood due to any injury or during the menstruation cycle • Slow bleeding in the gastrointestinal tract, kidneys or bladder This is very helpful.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 year old male. My homosiestin levels are abnormal. It is at 47. And all the other parameters blood and collesterol are normal. Please Advice.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Please use alfalfa tonic german made from any homoeopathic pharmacy its have no side effect for 3 months n then report dosage: 1 table spoon, 3 times day before meals relax everything well .
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffered a heart attack and had undergone angioplasty 2 months ago. Now I happened to know about EECP recently. How effective is the treatment? Can I take EECP now? By BP is 90/60 only.

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
I suffered a heart attack and had undergone angioplasty 2 months ago. Now I happened to know about EECP recently. How...
Eecp is still at experiment stage. So nothing concrete could be said about it now. Angioplasty is the best treatment. Now go for yogasans, pranayam and onkar. They will be a better choice than any unproved technique. Do exercises everyday, eat well, drink plenty of water, and keep your mind free of grudges.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 Years old male and suffering from High BP (Diastolic). I have a healthy history and don't have any disease (neither heredity). Now I don't do any physical exercise but still I am physically fit and can walk 3-4 kms any time. My height is 5.10 feet and weight is 76 kg. 1 month back at the time of sleeping, I felt higher heart beat rate, numbness in my left hand and some uneasiness and I couldn't sleep. Next day I visited doctor, he found my diastolic BP (104). He also suggested some more tests (ECG and ECHO). ECG was normal and in echo test it was mentioned" Hypertensive heart disease"(Grade 1 diastolic dysfunction) and LVEF was 62% at rest. As of now I am consuming Aten (Atenolol) 25 once a day and doctor also suggested me to take Trika. 25 (Alprazolam) at the time of sleeping but I didn't consume Trika and only consuming Aten 25. I was fine after that and I stopped consuming medicine (Aten) 3-4 days back as I was feeling fine and now today I am again feeling high BP. Which medicine should I continue. Aten 25 is fine or I should continue Trika. 25 too? How can I control my BP naturally.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I am 38 Years old male and suffering from High BP (Diastolic). I have a healthy history and don't have any disease (n...
i m recommending you an following remedy which will surely help you Natural home remedy using watermelon seeds and cuscus powder: 1. Take 1 tsp of dried watermelon seeds 2. Add 1 tsp of cuscus powder 3. Crush the mixture 4. Have this once in the morning and the evening 5. Consume for 3-4 weeks Surely you will get results.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 55 years old I am suffering from hypertension since last 25 years. What should I do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I am 55 years old I am suffering from hypertension since last 25 years. What should I do.
in ayurveda there is mention panchakarma treatment ..... panchakarma means five procedure for detoxification of body in this five procedure for blood pressure you should do BASTI AND SHIRODHARA treatment .....you will get good result so consult good ayurvedic doctors
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 43 years my cholesterol 156, hdl 40, ldl 85, trygly 189, post lunch sugar 202 any risk factor for heart.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Gurgaon
Sir I am 43 years my cholesterol 156, hdl 40, ldl 85, trygly 189, post lunch sugar 202
any risk factor for heart.
HOME REMEDIES - Take 10-15 basil leaves and 10-15 neem leaves. Mix them and crush to a paste. Add to 1 glass of water. Mix well. Drink on an empty stomach once everyday. Warm water + 3teaspoon cinnamon powder + 2tablespoon honey .Drink this thrice a day. Drink 4litres of water per day. Avoid refrigerated water. Yogasanas & Pranayamas- Ardhmatyrndrasana, Shalabhasan, Vajrasana, Anulom-Vilom, Kapalbhati. Quit smoking. Smoking lowers HDL cholesterol levels and increases the tendency for blood to clot thereby increasing the chances of Haemorrhage and Cardiac Diseases. Use olive oil, sesame oil for making food. Arjun Ksheer Pak- Soak 2 teaspoon of arjun bark powder in 100 ml water at night. Next morning add 100 ml of milk in this and cook till the mixture is reduced to half. Strain with a cloth and drink 50 ml in morning and 50 ml in the night half hour after meals. This reduces cholesterol quickly and also strenghthens the heart muscles. Eat a plateful salad 1 hr before lunch and 1 hr before dinner. Take dinner before 8 pm. Do not drink milk. Have green tea. Follow the above strictly for 1 month and repeat your tests to see the results.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My student has extosis (Excess cholesterol in joints) since from 2000. We have consult the doctor. But of no use. We will be looking for the better treatment from you.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My student has extosis (Excess cholesterol in joints) since from 2000. We have consult the doctor. But of no use. We ...
For control high cholesterol level eat whole grain foods, green veg., juice, plenty of water at least 8 glass of water in a day. Avoid high cholesterol foods, oily, fatty, junk, fast foods, foods from out sided, Go for walk daily, do yoga, cycling, any good exercise, avoid stress, try to take good sleep at night. Checkup your body by blood tests and physical examination at regular time. take cap. ecosprin gold 10 once at night after meal for 30 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear ,s How to stop Heartpalpication? If I shout do I get a panic attacks, I am tensed some times I manage, still worries, Do j get any attach like heart attacks and all. I may think much in this! Due to ACidity I feel heart burns and palpitations is that am thinking right / Any other route cause around! Please suggest me the best. Thanks a lot!

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear ,s How to stop Heartpalpication? If I shout do I get a panic attacks, I am tensed some times I manage, still wor...
Dear Lybrateuser, - Your problem is due to acidity & anxiety - avoid spicy, fried & junk food, also restrict tea/ coffee intake to 1-2 cups/ day - have more of fruits & vegetables, whole grains, low fat dairy products, lean meats, nuts in your diet - chew your food well, do not skip meals, have meals on time, have 4-5 small meals rather than three large meals, have dinner 2-3 hrs before bedtime have 7-8 glasses of water per day - do regular exercise like walking, yoga, meditation & deep breathing daily morning - keep yourself busy so that you do not keep thinking of the problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I wnt to increase my ejaculation time help me. Is their any medication I already have hypertension and sugar for which I am under medication.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I wnt to increase my ejaculation time help me. Is their any medication I already have hypertension and sugar for whic...
Bp and sugar are most common causes of premature ejaculation. If this are maintained to normal than premature ejaculation can be easily cured.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I want to check up of the chest pain of my husband. please give me suggestions.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hi. I want to check up of the chest  pain  of my husband. please give me suggestions.
You have not mentioned his age and the need for a check up. If it is pain he may need to do a tmt test.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed