Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. S. Sumati

MBBS, Diploma in Radiation Medicine, DNB

Nuclear Medicine Physician, Chennai

23 Years Experience  ·  0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. S. Sumati MBBS, Diploma in Radiation Medicine, DNB Nuclear Medicine Physician, Chennai
23 Years Experience  ·  0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. S. Sumati
Dr. S. Sumati is a renowned Nuclear Medicine Physician in sholinganallur, Chennai. He has been a successful Nuclear Medicine Physician for the last 23 years. He studied and completed MBBS, Diploma in Radiation Medicine, DNB . You can visit him at Global Hospital And Health City in sholinganallur, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. S. Sumati on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Nuclear Medicine Physicians in India. You will find Nuclear Medicine Physicians with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Nuclear Medicine Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Maulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi - 1995
Diploma in Radiation Medicine - Institute of Nuclear Medicine & Allied Sciences - 1999
DNB - National Board of Examinations, New Delhi - 2000
Awards and Recognitions
Passed DNB (Nuclear Medicine) in first attempt.
ANMPI award in Nuclear Cardiology quiz year October
University Topper in DRM (Nuclear Medicine) 1999, INMAS, University of Delhi.
Professional Memberships
National Academy of Medical Sciences
Society of Nuclear Medicine (SNM)
Northern Chapter of Society of Nuclear Medicine

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. S. Sumati

Global Hospital And Health City

#439, Medavakkam Road, Cheran Nagar, Sholinganallur, Perumbakkam. Landmark: Near HCl & Near Shollinznumur Junction, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more

Global Hospital

439, Cheran Nagar, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600100Chennai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S. Sumati

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 42 years old man. In my recent lab report, TSH comes 5.9, and per advice I have done anti TPO test before starting medication. My TPO test results is 0.35 IU/ML. Please suggest if I need to start medication or TSH can be controlled by diet. What diet I need to follow for the same?

Advance BHRT Certification, Fellowship in BHRT & Longevity Medicine, Fellowship in Endocrinology, MBBS, DOMS, MS - Ophthalmology
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
I am 42 years old man. In my recent lab report, TSH comes 5.9, and per advice I have done anti TPO test before starti...
Firstly, TSH is a very poor independent marker for monitoring Thyroid treatment. I would do a more comprehensive assessment before planning treatment. Treatment of hypothyroidism comprises of diet, exercise, nutritional supplements, positive lifrstyle changes and Thyroid medication in appropriate dose taking into consideration the clinical symptoms as well as lab reports.

I am 33 years old married. My tsh is 5.84. Should I start medicine or it can be control without medicine?

M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
Please go for anti tpo test if negative try first iodised salt in unripe form. You can discuss with me on line.
1 person found this helpful

My Tsh range is 33.57 uiu/ml. 0.35 - 5.5 my age is 20 years presently taking eltroxin 50 mg since a year but still it is not showing any difference should I go to ayurvedic or should stay in same medicine.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My Tsh range is 33.57 uiu/ml. 0.35 - 5.5 my age is 20 years presently taking eltroxin 50 mg since a year but still it...
Hello, you should restric ,intake of broccoli, Brussels sprouts, cabbage, cauliflower, kale, turnips in your dietary regulation. Take ,homoeopathic medicine to check your hypothyroidism, gently, rapidly & safely. @ Thypoidinum 30-6 pills, thrice. Tk, plenty of water to hydrate your body. Go for meditation to condition your thyroid. Your diet be non-irritant, easily digestible on time. Tk, care.

Hi, I am having 23.78 tsh level what that means and also in my test result they suggested ft3 and ft4 estimation wat that means?

M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
Hi, I am having 23.78 tsh level what that means and also in my test result they suggested ft3 and ft4 estimation wat ...
Yes go for testing then send reports. You are a patient of Hypothyroidism. I being Thyroid specialist can guide you better ways.

I am taking 75 mcg thyroxine table since six month for my thyroid profile report value as t3: 112,t4: 7.9 & tsh: 10.95, I need advice of change of dosage if any, for my latest thyroid profile test value as t3: 88,t4: 9.7 & tsh: 9.78, thanks.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
As per this report you can take thyroxine 100 mcg and may test again and increase to further higher dose.
1 person found this helpful

I am suffering from hypothyroidism. First, tsh was 10. Doctor suggested thryzyte 50mscg after that it was 6 tsh. Then 4.45 now again it's 5.24. What should I do? As thyrxite 50 banned I am using .thyronorm 50 mcg. From today. What to do. Should I go for homoeopath treatment? Why my tsh has increased. And my weight also increased day by day and 75 kg. 165 cm.is that ok to take thyronorm 50 instead of thought.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I am suffering from hypothyroidism. First, tsh was 10. Doctor suggested thryzyte 50mscg after that it was 6 tsh. Then...
Hypothyroidism is a condition in which the thyroid gland is under active and does not produce sufficient amounts of thyroid hormones required in the body. The most cause of hypothyroidism is Hashimoto’s thyroiditis. Hashimoto’s thyroiditis is an auto immune disorder in which the antibodies are produced by the immune system against its own tissue, which in turn attacks the thyroid gland resulting in hypothyroidism.Severe Iodine defficiency can also lead to hypothyroidism . Natural Homeopathic remedies for hypothyroidism are highly effective and especially useful for people who want to avoid the side effects of prescription drugs. Top Homeopathic Remedies for Hypothyroidism Calcarea carb , Sepia ,Lycopodium, Graphites and Nux Vomica are the leading homeopathic remedies for hypothyroidism The normal range of TSH levels is 0.4 to 4.0 milli-international units per liter. You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance and permanent cure without any side effects Medicines will reach you via courier services
3 people found this helpful

My mother has thyroid problem. She always face swollen problem in her body also neck problem. So please suggest to how face thyroid problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, give her Thyroidinum 200 ch , 3 drops , once in a week and Thyroidinum 3X , 2 tabs twice daily. Revert me after 15 days.

I have already asked that what r the benefits for daily walking to the type 2 diabetic, b. P and hypothyroid patient, this is for myself and I am being taken regular medicines and maintaining well should not gone beyond the blood results.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Mumbai
I have already asked that what r the benefits for daily walking to the type 2 diabetic, b. P and hypothyroid patient,...
Dear, first of all my wishes for the holy month of ramadan. By going through your history and what you have written one thing is sure you have an habbit of getting irritable very soon. Please try and relax as it also affects your blood pressure and sugar. Your weight is high 84 kg might be due to hypothyroidism (water retention) or you need to reduce your calorie intake and restrict it to 2000 cals. Regarding your question of daily walks, of course walking helps in calorie burning reducing the fat deposits which help reduce the insulin resistance in in type 2 diabetics. It is advisable to take a walk for around 1 hr daily covering 6-7 kms which will burn around 300 cals. I hope your queries are resolved.
2 people found this helpful

I want to know about thyroid. What to eat and to avoid. What is the cause of thyroid.

M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
The main cause of thyroid is iodine deficiency. .second cause is auto-immune disorder. So eat unriped iodised salt in adequate quantity.

Sir, Should I go for some treatment method as my T3 and T4 are normal but my TSH is 7.1.Sir I am facing acidity problems and sir please tell me is the thyroid problem related to acidity.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Sir, Should I go for some treatment method as my T3 and T4 are normal but my TSH is 7.1.Sir I am facing acidity probl...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. TSH 7.1 mU/L is considered as subclinical hypothyroidism. No treatment is advocated at that level. Only when TSH level goes above 10 mU/L, then thyroxine is given. However, in patients with subclinical hypothyroidism if the there are troublesome symptoms related to that condition are present then thyroxine may be given. Hyperacidity is unrelated o thyroid. That a condition associated with food habits, smoking, excess tea/coffee or alcohol etc. Plus being over weight also can cause that. With a BMI of 27.69 kgs/M2 you are considerably over weight. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
View All Feed