Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. S. Sumati

MBBS, Diploma in Radiation Medicine, DNB

Nuclear Medicine Physician, Chennai

22 Years Experience  ·  0 at clinic
Dr. S. Sumati MBBS, Diploma in Radiation Medicine, DNB Nuclear Medicine Physician, Chennai
22 Years Experience  ·  0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. S. Sumati
Dr. S. Sumati is a renowned Nuclear Medicine Physician in sholinganallur, Chennai. He has been a successful Nuclear Medicine Physician for the last 22 years. He studied and completed MBBS, Diploma in Radiation Medicine, DNB . You can visit him at Global Hospital And Health City in sholinganallur, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. S. Sumati on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Nuclear Medicine Physicians in India. You will find Nuclear Medicine Physicians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Nuclear Medicine Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Maulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi - 1995
Diploma in Radiation Medicine - Institute of Nuclear Medicine & Allied Sciences - 1999
DNB - National Board of Examinations, New Delhi - 2000
Awards and Recognitions
University Topper in DRM (Nuclear Medicine) 1999, INMAS, University of Delhi.
Passed DNB (Nuclear Medicine) in first attempt.
ANMPI award in Nuclear Cardiology quiz year October
Professional Memberships
National Academy of Medical Sciences
Society of Nuclear Medicine (SNM)
Northern Chapter of Society of Nuclear Medicine

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#439, Medavakkam Road, Cheran Nagar, Sholinganallur, Perumbakkam. Landmark: Near HCl & Near Shollinznumur Junction, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more

439, Cheran Nagar, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600100Chennai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S. Sumati

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My weight is losing day by day im 29 age male is it is thyroid problem or hyperthyroidism please give best remedy for this my TSH level I 0.31.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
My weight is losing day by day im 29 age male is it is thyroid problem or hyperthyroidism please give best remedy for...
you have hyperthyroidism.take strawberries to blueberries powerful punch because they’re bursting with antioxidants, which keep your immune system strong. Eat a serving of berries every day,cauliflower, kale, and cabbage. Eat one or more servings of these veggies a day,Vitamin D and Omega-3s and take protein rich diet.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60 year old backpain and swelling full body. About 10 years old thyroid patient. Present thyroid tsh is 7.6.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Is quite a common condition rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use this no pillow under the head. Any way take caldikind plus (mankind) 1tab odx10days paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days do back (spine) exercises contact me again if need be. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take you may have to use lumbosacral support for some time. Avoid painful act/activities. Take medicines as prescribed thyroid must be looked after by expert. It may have to be further investigated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My tft is as under; t3-147, t4-7.5 & tsh-10.22 as on 14.03. 15. T3-109, t4-4.60 & tsh-8.75 as on 13.04. 15 t3-113, t4-5.20 & tsh-7.49 as on 30.05. 15. I had taken thyropace 1od x 1 month, injection rejunex, calciral sachet (once a week for 6 weeks). What do I need to do for the high tsh with low t3 & t4. Thanks.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My tft is as under;
t3-147, t4-7.5 & tsh-10.22 as on 14.03. 15.
T3-109, t4-4.60 & tsh-8.75 as on 13.04. 15
t3-113, t4...
IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, if your vit.D level is then you can take calciral sachet...otherwise don't take that.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my thyroid test results are Total T3 3.64 ng/ml Total T4 5.59 ug/dl TSH 1.48 ulU/ml.  This is the first time diagnosis, my doctor said I do not need any medication and I do not have thyroid but the results shows T3 levels are high than normal Do you suggest me anything? And can you brief what is my test results.

MBBS, DNB, Diploma Dyslipidemia, CCEBDM, CCMTD
General Physician, Gurgaon
Sir my thyroid test results are Total T3 3.64 ng/ml Total T4 5.59 ug/dl TSH 1.48 ulU/ml.  This is the first time diag...
Dear user you have an absolutely normal report and need not worry. Your doctor has advised you right.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My two ears are blocked due to cold attack and my head is hanged to much. what to do?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Faridabad
probably you are talking about difficulty in hearing due to blocked nose.plz put nasal drop in each nostril and repeat after fifteen minutes,you will be immidiatly relieved.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am an insulin based diabetic for last 30 yrs. Now I am 60 years old. I have high BP for 25 years & hypo thyroid for 3 yrs. Is their proper reliable medicine in homeopathy for insulin based diabetes. Homeopathy doctors please answer.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am an insulin based diabetic for last 30 yrs. Now I am 60 years old. I have high BP for 25 years & hypo thyroid for...
Hi drink some bitter gourd juice on an empty stomach each morning. First remove the seeds of two to three bitter gourds and use a juicer to extract the juice. Add some water and then drink it. Follow this treatment daily in the morning for at least two months. Take pranacharya diabeto and shilajeet capsule twice a day with water. Take vasant kusumakar ras twice a day. Avoid sweets. Take small meals in less time interval. Do pranayama early morning. Avoid alcohol consumption.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, Is that true that thyroid patients should avoid millets, wheat, flax seeds, sweet potatoes and dry fruits like badam and aakrut?

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am not aware of such diet restrictions however you need to avoid foods with artificial colours, flavours & preservatives. Also avoid intake of iodised salt.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister has tsh value 8.4. She is 11 years old. Slim and tall build. Is this a serious problem? will this affect her growth?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Yes it is. You check her completer tft, cbc and send me the report. She needs to be definitely treated as the tsh is suggestive of hypothyroidism and it can affect the very growth in all respects.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of thyroid?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
What are the symptoms of thyroid?
Symptoms of hypothyroidism:- tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, hair loss, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 year female I have suffer for thyriod problem and weight gain.

Diploma in Diabetology, Master of Hospital Administration, MBBS
General Physician,
Please mention your recent thyroid profile and ongoing treatment and revert back to me for further assistance.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Cold and Cough in Children - Precautions that Parents Must Take

Senior Residency, MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
Cold and Cough in Children - Precautions that Parents Must Take

Cold and cough is caused by a viral infection, which can last for about two to four weeks. The symptoms include stuffy or a runny nose, coughing and sore throat. Many times, the infection may raise body temperature and the child may suffer from fever. Our body’s immune system naturally fights with such infections. Depending on the type of cough and the symptoms, the virus can stay active in the body for about 4 to 6 weeks. It is quite painful to see the child suffering from cold and cough. The symptoms of this infection are worse during the first two days.

The child will experience pain and irritation in the throat with difficulty in swallowing, frequent coughing with mucous, breathing difficulty and high fever. Most parents rush to over the counter drugs for cold and cough to ease of their child’s agony. However, most drugs/ cough syrups available over the counter only provide temporary relief. Medical evidence suggests that antibiotics do not kill viruses, thus, it is not advisable to treat cold and cough with antibiotics unless accompanied by another infection. So, what do parents do? Well, there is a lot that can be done.

Let’s first understand the type of a cough your child might be suffering from:

  1. Dry cough: Generally occurs due to infection in upper respiratory tract, cold or influenza. Children with asthma and allergies are also prone to this type of cough as dry cough is triggered by smoke or dust.
  2. Croup Cough: A harsh barking and dry cough with swelling beneath vocal cords.
  3. Wet Cough: Most commonly caused by cold. This is an infection of the lower respiratory tract characterised by mucous secretions.
  4. Whooping cough: Characterised by fast coughing, breathing difficulties and a whooping sound while breathing.

Apart from this, If coughing starts suddenly along with choking, the child may have inhaled a foreign body. Immediate help may be required. For babies less than 12 months of age, cold cough followed by breathing difficulties may indicate bronchiolitis and require a paediatric attention. A normal cold and cough generally subside with two to four weeks. However, it is important to understand when to consult a doctor.

  • Chest pain or breathing problems
  • Cough lasting for more than 6 weeks.
  • A yellow, green or brown mucous indicating another infection.
  • Swollen glands, persistent high fever, rashes.
  • Body getting pale and symptoms getting worse.
  • Temperature higher than 38 degrees in the case of infants.

Precautions and diet that should be taken care of

  • Increase Intake of fluids especially hot liquids
  • Never stop breastfeeding the baby
  • Vapour rub applied on chest and back is an effective remedy
  • Inhaling steam provides relief to a sore throat and nose
  • Intake of crushed tulsi leaves with honey or hot turmeric milk is soothing and very helpful

There is little we can do to prevent viral infections. However, proper care and caution can ensure a smooth recovery.

You found this helpful

I am 23 years old female with hypothyroid. I am taking tablets for last 20 days. My tsh was 8.26. How long it will take to cure this thyroid?/ and want should I do?/ Please help me.

MD-Physician, Dip. Endocrinology, Dip. Diabetes
Endocrinologist, Jabalpur
I am 23 years old female with hypothyroid. I am taking tablets for last 20 days. My tsh was 8.26. How long it will ta...
See if it is subclinical then at least 1 -2 yrs you will have to take minimum post your full thyroid report.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 year old female, I am patient of Wheat Allergy since 2009 due to Thyroid. What can I do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 36 year old female, I am patient of Wheat Allergy since 2009 due to Thyroid. What can I do?
wheat allergy is not due to thyroid. Wheat allergy is an allergic reaction to foods containing wheat, one of the top eight food allergens in the United States. Allergic reactions can result from eating wheat, but also, in some cases, by inhaling wheat flour.Epinephrine is an emergency treatment for anaphylaxis. for wheat allergy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mujhe bar bar balgham ata hai mere bhal(hair) gir rhe hai ganja pan bhi aa gya hai mera weight bhi bhut kam hai like 6 feet height hai mere or 59 kg weight hai mera so sir please help me what to do around 20000 thousand spend kr chuka hu doctors pr sari saving khtm ho gyi and no result.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
What is your age.what test have you got. You maybe having ch rhinisinusitis or GERD. Take telekast f one tab/day before breakfast.If wt consisitant for some time then not to worry. For baldness reduce stress and take some antioxidant.Can consult dermatologist for baldness.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mujhe 5 saal se cold ke karan dimag bhari rehta hai aur thoda thoda cough bhi hai pura din dimag bhari lagta hai aur jyada neend aur susti lagti hai.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
It could be due to sinusitis orallergic rhinitis 1. Take plain xray pns/ct scan of pns after consulting ent specialist to exclude sinusitis and take treatment accordingly 2. If it is due to allergic rhinitis, do an allergy test after consulting allergy specialist/immunologist to find out the cause of allergy and follow the treatment and advice accordingly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father' s Serum TSH result is 14. 10 micro IU/ml. What does it mean? And is it normal? The check up has been made in the evening.

FASNC, Dip. CBNC, DRM, MBBS
Nuclear Medicine Physician, Lucknow
Ya, your father is having hypothyroidism. And he needs to be treated by prescribing eltyroxin or thyronorm. Kindly contact.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Are there any long-term effects associated with taking ADHD (attention deficit hyperactivity disorder) medications? If so, what are they and what medications are implicated? What exactly is a spine block injection? Will it work long-term for low back pain due to disc problems? What causes Hashimoto's thyroiditis, and what is the best method of treatment? Can iodine help this condition?

Fellowship in Neonatology, MRCPCH(UK), Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Delhi
Are there any long-term effects associated with taking ADHD (attention deficit hyperactivity disorder) medications? I...
Depends on what medicine you are taking. But generally there are no long term effects of adhd medicines. Atomoxetin can effect liver function tests but it is reversible on stopping the medicine. Methylphenidate is safe and has no long term effects. Regarding spine block injections kindly discuss with an orthopedic surgeon.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to cure thyroid problem?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
Take diet for hypothyroidism:- high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread, Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, Avoid few foods in hypothroidism i.e. caffeine products tea,coffee, tabcco, alcohol / wine , kale, broccoli, spinach, mustard green, cabbage, turnip, millet, cassava, linseeds, pine nuts, soy products as soy milk, tofu, soybeans, soy souce, also avoid stress. Take Some Relax during work. Proper follow up you can feel better and reduce weight also. Take treatment for hypothyroidism :- tab. THYROXINE is used in hypothyroidism. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Do Tests thyroid profile every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor regular on time.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir what are all the symptoms of hypothyroidism and it complications and how to prevent hypothyroidism please help me?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hello sir what are all the symptoms of hypothyroidism and it complications and how to prevent hypothyroidism please h...
Major symptoms include fatigue, cold sensitivity, constipation, dry skin and unexplained weight gain. Herbal tea with ginger is beneficial for thyroid functioning. In fact, beverages including coffee, tea, carbonated drinks and alcohols should be avoided by patients afflicted with thyroid disorders. In its place herbal tea may be an alternative option. Application of watercress's paste on the enlarged neck is also an effective remedy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed