Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. S. Sumati

MBBS, Diploma in Radiation Medicine, DNB

Nuclear Medicine Physician, Chennai

22 Years Experience  ·  0 at clinic
Dr. S. Sumati MBBS, Diploma in Radiation Medicine, DNB Nuclear Medicine Physician, Chennai
22 Years Experience  ·  0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. S. Sumati
Dr. S. Sumati is a renowned Nuclear Medicine Physician in sholinganallur, Chennai. He has been a successful Nuclear Medicine Physician for the last 22 years. He studied and completed MBBS, Diploma in Radiation Medicine, DNB . You can visit him at Global Hospital And Health City in sholinganallur, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. S. Sumati on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Nuclear Medicine Physicians in India. You will find Nuclear Medicine Physicians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Nuclear Medicine Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Maulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi - 1995
Diploma in Radiation Medicine - Institute of Nuclear Medicine & Allied Sciences - 1999
DNB - National Board of Examinations, New Delhi - 2000
Awards and Recognitions
Passed DNB (Nuclear Medicine) in first attempt.
ANMPI award in Nuclear Cardiology quiz year October
University Topper in DRM (Nuclear Medicine) 1999, INMAS, University of Delhi.
Professional Memberships
National Academy of Medical Sciences
Society of Nuclear Medicine (SNM)
Northern Chapter of Society of Nuclear Medicine

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Global Hospital And Health City

#439, Medavakkam Road, Cheran Nagar, Sholinganallur, Perumbakkam. Landmark: Near HCl & Near Shollinznumur Junction, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more

Global Hospital

439, Cheran Nagar, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600100Chennai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S. Sumati

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am thyroid patient from 10 years. I am having thyrox-100 mg tablet in morning. My weight is 75 kg. I go for jogging in the morning. Problem is that after jogging my stomach swelling. Please suggest me I want to loose my weight.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am thyroid patient from 10 years. I am having thyrox-100 mg tablet in morning. My weight is 75 kg. I go for jogging...
You need to maintain your tsh between 1 &2 for a proper control. Then you will start losing weight. Also exercise only on empty stomach. That will solve your problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have blood in urine, can you aware me about problem that If after drinking lot of water even then there is trace of blood seen in urine with cloudy urine. Is this blood comes from kidneys or uterus or lower urinary tract?

BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
I have blood in urine, can you aware me about problem that If after drinking lot of water even then there is trace of...
Blood in urine is generally due to urinay track infection, stone in urinay track (in kidney, ureter and urinary bladder), tumor, trauma etc. If it is not relived by drinking a lot of water than get an ultra sonography xray abdomen and urine routin and culture done. You can consult to nearest urologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 years old having weight 83 kg and height 182 cms recently I got thyroid test done. The results are: t3:91 t4: 5.9 tsh: 5.82 my t3 and t4 are within normal range but tsh is on higher side. What does it indicate? Do I need medication for it? Please advise for proper diagnosis and medication as I am not taking any medicine for it till now. Thanks.

B H M S, MD
Homeopath, Thrissur
I am 48 years old having weight 83 kg and height 182 cms recently I got thyroid test done. The results are: t3:91
t4:...
Increased TSH indicates there is a tendency to go for Hypothyroidism as TSH means thyroid stimulating hormone which is activated when there is a more need for T3 and T4. You need to be treated definitely otherwise you may develop thryoid hormone deficiency symptoms like slowness, tiredness,dryness of skin etc. Endocrinology is the branch to consult. As per homoeopathy every disease from simple cold to virulent cancer is caused by altered immunity. Homoeopathic approach is to balance this altered immunity bringing back the immunomodulation achieved by studying the individuals genetic make up which is prone to cause every disease. So that this approach will bring a complete recovery of the complaint and life long medication otherwise can be avoided. If interested opt for a consultation.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M having sciatica problem since dec2015 I hav tried naturopathy yoga n went for ayurvedic treatment n took med for 15 days bt I was told der I no further med which could help me please suggest me treatment should I go for I also hv thyroid n my tsh is raised. Thank yu.

Diploma In NAturopathy & Yoga, Diploma In Panch Karma, B.A.M.S.(Alt. Med.)
Ayurveda, Delhi
Dear 1. First of all, if you are obese then try to reduce weight which will automatically reduce your pain by 50%. 2. Avoid forward bending, lifting heavy objects and high heel foot wears. 3. Take giloy juice 15 ml twice daily 30 minutes after food. 4. Go for ayurveda panch karma treatment, which will cure your sciatica and knee pain problem. 5. For thyroid problem do simha asan (loin posture) twice daily. Thanks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. My girlfriend gave blood and urine samples for the following tests today: 1. Haemogram 2. Blood sugar - random 3.Serum creatinine 4.TSH 5. Serum B-12 total Vitamin D category1 5.Complete Urine Study. She had taken a levonorgestrel tablet approx. Couple of weeks ago. Will these tests in anyway reveal that she had taken the tablet and that she had sexual contact with me?

MBBS, DGO, Ceritification in Minimal Invasive Surgery
Gynaecologist, Ghaziabad
Hi. My girlfriend gave blood and urine samples for the following tests today: 1. Haemogram 2. Blood sugar - random 3....
No these test are in no way related with the medication taken by you. They are very specific tests done for specific body functions so you need not worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hight is 166cm and weight is 80kg. And my waist is 38 inches I want to reduce my waist and I am suffering from thyroid but as per latest report Thyroid is controlled. Than what should I do to reduce my waist.

DM - Endocrinology, MD Medicine
Endocrinologist, Faridabad
My hight is 166cm and weight is 80kg. And my waist is 38 inches I want to reduce my waist and I am suffering from thy...
See a dietitian for diet chart and do regular brisk walk 45 min /day. Or any other physical activity.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from thyroid last one year. What should I do for safety. How can I overcome from thyroid.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
lybrate-user, Are you referring to "hypothyroidism" or "hyperthyroidism" Because thyroid is the normal gland in everyone of us. When it is not producing enough thyroxine, hypothyroidism develops and excess activity causes hyperthyroidism. In any case since these are hormone related conditions, treatment has to go on for lifetime. If hypothyroidism (which is more common) then thyroxine tablets have to be taken in specified dosage for lifetime. That is the only treatment. Thanks.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Its for my father. He is having TSH levels near to 10. He becomes very angry and cannot control his rage. Sometimes he behaves very psychotic. He tries to go for physical attack and nearly whole day episodically he becomes angry and starts firing bad words. He Does this only with our bad neighbours. He also has some other symptoms of hypothyroidism. What is the medication?

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
Endocrinologist, Faridabad
Its for my father. He is having TSH levels near to 10. He becomes very angry and cannot control his rage. Sometimes h...
He needs psychiatrist help more than thyroid care immediately consult a physician first as effect of thyroid drug will not be seen immediately or you can start with 25umgof thyroxine once a day but consult psychiatrist.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Marriage at the age of 38. Eight months passed not able to conceive. AMH levels fluctuating.in march 16 it was 6.8,june 16 it was 3.2 and now in aug 16 it is 7.2.what it shows? TSH is 3.0 prolactin 11 estradiol 60.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Marriage at the age of 38. Eight months passed not able to conceive. AMH levels fluctuating.in march 16 it was 6.8,ju...
lybrate-user, All the hormonal levels mentioned are within normal limits, except TSH. To help conception to occur, it has to be less than 2 mU/L. AMH levels can fluctuate. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have faced the problem of thyroid in pregnancy after delivery I had left the treatment of thyroid now what should I do?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have faced the problem of thyroid  in pregnancy after delivery I had left the treatment of thyroid now what should ...
Sonuji, Hypothyroidism is a condition that needs to be treated for life time. So if treatment has been stopped, then restart immediately. Dose of thyroxine has to be based on TSH levels (present) and body weight. Plus follow all instructions regarding the dosage.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My aunt suffering from thyroid? Whats it's major cause and what's its precautions? We can cure from that or not?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. Lybrate-user, by saying" suffering from thyroid" are talking about hypothyroidism? if so then the treatment is to give correct dose of thyroxine tablets daily. Dose will depend upon body weight and tsh levels. Plus patient has to avoid soy beans, soy containing products, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, radish, peanuts, mustard and coffee. Should consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and fruits. Use whole grain flour for making chapati and roti, avoid refined flour like maida. Plus should exercise daily for at least 1 hour. This is a thyroxine deficiency disorder, hence supplement of that hormone is required daily, so there is no cure. Tablets have to be taken for lifetime.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with thyroid is this disease problem for pregnancy? Then give some remedies for me.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Herbal tea with ginger is beneficial for thyroid functioning. In fact, beverages including coffee, tea, carbonated drinks and alcohols should be avoided by patients afflicted with thyroid disorders. In its place herbal tea may be an alternative option...Application of watercress's paste on the enlarged neck is also an effective remedy....take punarnavadi mandoor and kanchnar guggul 1-1 tab twice a day
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering for hypothyroidism, fatty lever and pancreas, hot flashes on face, having hiccups 4-6 times daily. Fybromyalgia. Pls help for recovery.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am suffering for hypothyroidism, fatty lever and pancreas, hot flashes on face, having hiccups 4-6 times daily. Fyb...
TAKE TAB. THYRONORM 75MCG , TAB, PERINORM 5MG FOR HICCUP., SYP. ARISTOZYME 10 ML THRICE A DAY, TAB. LIV-52 1TAB. TWICE A DAY. AVOID OILY, SPICY, JUNK,FATTY FOODS.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old female, suffering from thyroid last two years, how to get rid of it?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 27 years old female, suffering from thyroid last two years, how to get rid of it?
IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grandmother has a thyroid problem. But she do not stool for 6 days. What she do. Please sir give any suggestion and tablet.

BHMS
Homeopath, Howrah
If she has only constipation problem, but not vomiting or fever or any other asociated problem then give her plain isabgoal powder one spoon in luke warm water. Give her warm drink to take.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom has a thyroid, she is getting very weak. what is your suggestions? Please help her.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My mom has a thyroid, she is getting very weak. what is your suggestions? Please help her.
IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help,
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old married lady i am suffered from hyperthyroidism and pcod from last 4 years now thyroid is in control and pcod are still there and testosterone levels are also hegh from past one year I have no periods but on july 22 of this year I find some blood drops so on panty and some blood lumps. So my doubt is was it is period I got. Now tell me what should I do to get pregnancy ?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Please take cal. Carb. - 0/2 three times a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback. For further treatment please take private consultation. Thanks for your query
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I start using it Even though my though my thyroid is in control but Ian still obese and feel tried after doing little work or all also now a days Even i am not getting my period cycle since 6 months and Ian facing vaginal infection.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Even if TSH is normal on medication you have to continue it and should not be used for just weight increase
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have extremely lazy due to thyroid problem I forget everything while giving lectures all of a sudden.

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Faridabad
Dear lybrate-user, All these symptoms happens in hypothyroidism. Get your thyroid test done and take supplement. You can start daily exercise and drink at least 3 to 4 L of water per day. Nothing to worry as proper thyroid supplement will improve your condition. All d best!
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old and I am so much vulnerable to cold cough and ultimately fever. Whenever it happens, it completes a cycle of 5-6 days and ultimately to control it I have to take antibiotics like Amoxicillin and cough syrup. I am. So fed of up of it now. Suggest me ways to stay from it. Thank you.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 25 years old and I am so much vulnerable to cold cough and ultimately fever. Whenever it happens, it completes a...
Hello,take Single dose of Tuberculinum 200 Ch ,5 drops. Alpha WD, 15 drops with water twice daily. Biofungin strup, 2 tsp twice daily. Revert after 1 month. thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed