Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. S Sivakumar

Oncologist, Chennai

Dr. S Sivakumar Oncologist, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. S Sivakumar
Dr. S Sivakumar is a renowned Oncologist in Poonamallee High Road, Chennai. You can meet Dr. S Sivakumar personally at The Guest Hospital in Poonamallee High Road, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. S Sivakumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

372 Poonamallee High Road, Kilpauk, Land Mark: Near Ega Cinema Hall, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more

No. 49, Oliver Road, Musiri Subramaniam Road Landmark : Next to Luz ChurchChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S Sivakumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Breast cancer and heart ki problem mai kya similarity hoti hai? Symptoms kya same hotey hai.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Both usually occur in higher strata of society, risk factors are smoking alcohol, lack of exercise, fatty diet, sedentary lifestyle, obesity, unhealthy eating habits. Symptoms are obviously different. Breast cancer presents as painless lump, nipple discharge, skin changes, heart problems may present as pain in chest radiating to Arms, back, jaws etc. There may be swelling of feet, palpitations and sometimes breathing difficulty.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We have mouth cancer over for two days. What should do we? We have headache over for four days. What should do we?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
We have mouth cancer over for two days. What should do we? We have headache over for four days. What should do we?
Do you mean mouth ulcer? you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache follow advises given below: You can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Alcohol cause cancer?

DNB, DPM, MBBS
Psychiatrist,
High rates of most cancers are seen in alcoholic people, especially those of the head, neck, esophagus, stomach, liver, colon, lungs, and breast tissue. An enhanced risk for breast malignancies might be seen with as few as two drinks per day, especially in women with family histories of this disease. The association with cancer probably reflects alcohol-related immune system suppression and the direct effects of ethanol on mucosal membranes. The heightened rates of malignant tumors in alcoholic people remain significant even when the possible effects of smoking and poor nutrition are considered, and this is the second leading cause of premature death in alcohol-dependent men and women.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What steps can I take to lower my risk of breast cancer? What factors may increase my risk?

Ex Sen.V.Surgeon/Research Scientist, M.D.(Alternative Medicine/tibetan/chinese/acupuncture), Vaida/ Unani, Homeopath
Unani Specialist, Moga
Hi dear there are certain causes/ factors which are responsible for cancers, including breast cancer. You can avoid these, to lower risk factor, as per below;;--- ------------------------------------------------------- causes;-different types of cancers may be having ------- different types of multiple causes, not any one, in some cancers--viruses have been detected. Adultrated foods, allopathic salts, hormonal drugs, chemical salts, paints, alcohol, smoking, constipation, unhealthy water, foods, uncompatible foods, excessive sex-loss of semen, industrial hazards, polluted air, acidity, arthritis, stones, unknown reasons etc. Are other causes. Prevention;;-- you can prevent cancers by avoiding its possible causes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am on glivec 400 od for CML chronic phase for last 1 n 1/2 year achieved mmr in two consecutive rt pcr at a gap of 3 months. My recent problem is sour taste in every food except sweet one. Before this I suffered from bitterness of taste for about 4 months I tried soda /tooth paste/etc to change the ph but all in vein. My treating Dr. says you have to bear it is there any other advice.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I am on glivec 400 od for CML chronic phase for last 1 n 1/2 year achieved mmr in two consecutive rt pcr at a gap of ...
You can take morticum 1m / 5 drops in little water twice a day for one week. Nihilinum 200/ 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one month. Keep a 10 to 15 minutes gap in between these medicines. Revert back after one month with feedback.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My sister in not getting breast milk it's one week over from her delivery. She has taken perinorm for 3 days but still she is not getting sufficient milk. Can she take lactare capsule.

MICOG, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Yes she can take. Other than that, reassure her and encourage her to keep breastfeeding. The emotional bond between mother and child will help in milk generation also.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have lump at breast on right side how to cure it Age 52 years (F) without F. N. A. C. please suggest?

MD - Radiation Oncology, MBBS
Oncologist, Delhi
Get a mammography done (both x ray and sonomammography). If it is suspicious you will need an fnac or biopsy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

OK I am 39 years old and I have been smoking cigarettes since I was 14 and I am so worried that I have lung cancer or heart disease because my left side of my upper chest aches its a dull pain that comes and goes throughout the day what could it be and what can be done to stop it.

MBBS, MS- Surgery , M.Ch - Surgical Oncology , FIAGES
Oncologist, Delhi
Unlikely to be lung carcinoma. But if you are constantly having problem get ct / mri of chest with neck. Get one ecg checked by physician.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the remedy of prostatitis.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Sexologist,
After doing culture sensitivity of prostatic fluid appropriate antibiotic therapy will cure. In case you want a prescription from me now then ask at private question.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom has a lump in the breast. We went to go to the doctor when lump was realized. Doctors said it's natural. It felt a little pain and swelling time to time after sonography test. Problem is still continued after 6-7 months. Many types of medicines we have tried but no relief. What can we do? Is sonography harmful? Any solutions in ayurveda, home or allopathy?

Homeopath, Vadodara
hello, if it's before menses it's normal.ask ur mom to examine it e every month after menses get over.u can take Homoeopatic medicine bryonia Alba 30 (4 pills) twice a day for 3-4 days
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last night I felt sudden tumors over my whole body, because of which my heart started beating fast and I couldn't sleep till late night. Is it serious? What should i do ?

MBBS
General Physician,
Immediately see a physician for evaluation of your heart. You may be requires to undergo ecg, get your blood pressure check. If there were seizures you may need to under a ct or an mri.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Homeopathic medicines are used for inherited diseases and trace their origins to six main genetic causes or
5 people found this helpful

I have a little lump with redness in my breast. Now in period time. Its look like a pimple. My age is 20. My grandma passed away because of breast cancer. So that whenever lump coming I am worrying for that. Is it no need to worry about that? Can you tell me why this lumps are coming and how many days it can be there?

General Surgeon, Pune
Dear lybrate-user, From what you describe it could be an infection. But since you have a family history of breast cancer, it is best to meet a doctor in person and get examined. It could be infection with pus collection, or a benign lump, etc. So please get checked.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Should You Get a Mammogram?

MHA, PGDPMC, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Should You Get a Mammogram?

A mammogram is an imaging test where an X-ray is taken to recreate the internal imagery of your breasts. This is a screening test that is widely used to find the earliest signs of cancer. There have been instances where the early signs of cancer have been found up to three years before the actual development of the same. There are a number of benefits and risks in this screening method. So let us find out more about getting a mammogram, and whether or not you should get one.

  • Procedure: A special X-ray machine is used for conducting a mammogram. There is a clear plastic plate on which the specialist will place the breast while another plate will press on the breast from above. While both the plates serve to flatten the breast and hold it still, the X-ray will be taken. Some pressure will be felt and the same steps will be repeated so as to get the side view of the breasts. The same procedure will be repeated for the other breast. Meanwhile, once it is done, you will need to wait so that the technician can check for clarity, and whether or not the procedure needs to be done again. The results of this procedure cannot be relayed by the technician, and all the images will be different because all breasts are slightly different from each other.
  • Preparation: You will need to remember that the process can be a slightly painful one, especially once the pressure gets applied. Many women complain of discomfort and pain. Yet, this discomfort gets over before you know it. The pressure and pain will depend on the size of your breasts and how much they will have to be pressed in order to get a picture. The skill of the technician will also come into play here. One must remember not to get this procedure done a week or so before or after the menstrual cycle, as the breasts tend to be tender around this time, and the pain will be much more.
  • Radiologist: Within a few weeks after the procedure, the radiologist will usually deliver the result. This is the professional who does an accurate reading of the X-ray.
  • Normal and Abnormal Readings: If your mammogram result has a normal reading, then you can resort to getting one done every once in a while. But an abnormal reading will require further X-ray and tests so as to be able to tell for sure.
  • Why should I get one: If you are over 40 and have a family history of such ailments, then you will have to get a mammogram done regularly. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a doctor and ask a free question.
2763 people found this helpful

How much chances are there for testicle cancer if a nodule is there on testicles. Every nodule will leads to cancer or not?

MD - Radiation Oncology, MBBS, DNB (Radiotherapy)
Oncologist, Howrah
No. Mere presence of nodule on teticles does not lead to testicular cancer. However if you are anxious, get an usg of scrotum done.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bone Marrow Transplant - busting the myths!

European Society for Medical Oncology certification, DM - Oncology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad

The term bone marrow transplant is actually a misnomer in the present context as a vast majority of transplants are now conducted by harvesting stem cells from the blood of the donor. 

So the correct and logical term now is peripheral blood stem cell transplant. This is just like a blood donation for the donor and poses no risk at all to the donor. The term blood cancer is generally used for leukemias, these can be of two types - acute and chronic. 

For the chronic leukemias, especially chronic myeloid leukemia, stem cell transplant is now generally not required as drugs like imatinib, dasatinib and nilotinib are extremely effective. For chronic lymphocytic leukemia transplant is rarely done these days and is generally reserved for relatively younger patients. Even in the imatinib era transplant is an effective procedure and can cure patients with CML (chronic myeloid leukemia) who do not respond to imatinib and other tyrosine kinase inhibitors. 

For acute myeloid leukemias stem cell transplant is recommended for all cases except the low risk cases, after completion of chemotherapy. Risk is defined based on kind of genetic mutations in the leukemic cells for acute lymphoblastic leukemia transplant is generally done at relapse, but certain genetic mutations necessitate an earlier transplant, so does presence of or increase in minimal residual disease, which signifies cancer cells not visible to the human eye under the microscope.

Procedure of stem cell transplant HLA matching is done between patient and siblings. Best match is selected as a donor. Matched sibling is the most commonly used donor in blood cancers. In many cases a match is not available, for such cases matched unrelated donor, cord blood, or a partially matched donor (haploidentical donor) is sometimes selected. Donor is given growth factor injection subcutaneously to bring out the stem cells from the bone marrow to bloodstream, twice daily for 5 days. After that the stem cells are collected and stored. Patient is given high dose chemotherapy to kill cancer cells as well as his normal marrow. After chemotherapy, donor stem cells are injected into the body of patient from a vein. After approximately 11-14 days the donor cells get engrafted in the patient's marrow and start producing normal blood cells. The donor cells also kill the cancer cells and prevent cancer from coming back. 

Overall depending on whether the patients cancer is controlled or not before transplant the cure rate after transplant can vary from 60 % for patients who have a good control and less aggressive disease biology, to less then 20 % in patients with uncontrolled disease before transplant. Overall, approximately 40 % patients get cured with a transplant. Upto 40 % patients can develop complications, and half of these may be very severe and life threatening. This figure is more in mismatched transplants. Apart from complications, there is still a risk of relapse and these patients need close monitoring in the first few years after transplant.

1 person found this helpful

I have symptoms of prostatitis is it curable? Testicular pain, pain in intercourse burning sensation in urine ,abdomen pain, prostate pain, back pain.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS, MBBS
Urologist, Delhi
I have symptoms of prostatitis is it curable?
Testicular pain, pain in intercourse burning sensation in urine ,abdome...
Prostatitis tends to relapse and reoccur after complete remission . You will need a long term treatment from your doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have little reddish bumps on my palate. Is it because of smoking or oral cancer?

MCH - Surgical Oncology
Oncologist, Hubli-Dharwad
No dear. You hav to quit smoking. Please maintain oral hygiene with good mouth wash and b complex capsules once daily. Contact after observation of 15 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. My father was diagnosed with ca prostate two years back. He was treated with hormone therapy and radiations. The hormone therapy is over now and he was advised to undergo a pet scan as a follow up. The report says that he has a 21x21 mm lump in the right lobe of the lung with positive feeding sign max suv 10. What does this mean? is this a case of metastasis in the lungs or a primary malignancy? please help. I am worried. And please throw some light on the treatment. Thanks.

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician,
Prostate ca do metastasizes. Check bones and ct brain also. Hope your oncologist must have done these. Lung sol appears to be a metastasis than a separate primary focus. However oncologists are best person who can and should speak to you about yours father's prognosis. Pet scan is better investigation for malignancy. Please follow their advice. You need treatment again. Aiims, New Delhi, Tata memorial, at Mumbai, cmc vellore, Chennai - any one of them are some best centers in our country for treatment and/or opinion.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed