Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. S.Mallickha

Oncologist, Chennai

500 at clinic
Dr. S.Mallickha Oncologist, Chennai
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. S.Mallickha
Dr. S.Mallickha is a popular Oncologist in Vadapalani, Chennai. Doctor is currently practising at Paterson Cancer Center in Vadapalani, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. S.Mallickha on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No. 175, NSK Salai, Vadapalani, Land Mark: In Vijaya Health Centre Premises, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Alcohol cause cancer?

DNB, DPM, MBBS
Psychiatrist,
High rates of most cancers are seen in alcoholic people, especially those of the head, neck, esophagus, stomach, liver, colon, lungs, and breast tissue. An enhanced risk for breast malignancies might be seen with as few as two drinks per day, especially in women with family histories of this disease. The association with cancer probably reflects alcohol-related immune system suppression and the direct effects of ethanol on mucosal membranes. The heightened rates of malignant tumors in alcoholic people remain significant even when the possible effects of smoking and poor nutrition are considered, and this is the second leading cause of premature death in alcohol-dependent men and women.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 31 years old woman & experiencing a severe pain on the right side of my nipple. Can it be a breast cancer? Pls advice.

B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) (Cine-Med Inc. USA), Post Doctoral Research (PhD) (Alternative Medicines)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi, it may not be a breast cancer. It could very well be due to a localized infection/ inflammation seen commonly in breast feeding women. Nevertheless, to be on a safer side, I would advise you to seek prompt medical attention from an experienced gynecologist given that you are experiencing severe pain. For the time being, however, you may apply an alternating heat and cold treatment for couple of minutes that may alleviate pain. Stay well hydrated and take a tablet of chewable vitamin c (500 mg) daily for the next 10 days. Simultaneously, keep your diet and lifestyle streamlined, you can take tomato soup to which fresh herbs like garlic, turmeric, black pepper, ginger, coriander leaves and oregano has been added. Your doc shall be able to advise further on, in particular, once he/ she gets to clinically examine you in person. Hope this helps. Take care and all the very best.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. My ultrasound report says- Liver- is mildly enlarged however of normal echoes GB, SPLEEN,PANCREAS, BOTH KIDNEY, urinary BLADDER AND PROSTATE are NORMAL. IMPRESSION- 1-mild nonspecific hepatomegaly. 2-Mild gaseous distended small bowel loops seen in mid to lower ABDOMEN. 3-Wall thickness and peristalsis of small and large bowel loops are normal. 4-Grossly normal scan of kub region and rest of abdominal organs. Plzz sugg. Me.

MS
General Surgeon, Panipat
Hello Dr. My ultrasound report says-
Liver- is mildly enlarged however of normal echoes
GB, SPLEEN,PANCREAS, BOTH KID...
Mr. lybrate-user What suggestion you need your scan is almost normal. You improve your eating habits don't take fast food, fried food Increase proteins in your diet. Don't use any intoxication (alcohol) or other material other wise your liver may show more problems. Live happy and good life do exercise, yoga.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is cervix cancer patient obstruction tumor for urtopathy, 6 cycles chemo has given by the doctor. When I ask doctor what is after treatment of the patients. He refer to surgical oncologist. How the tumors is removable or not my question let clarify the same.

MD - Radiothrapy, DNB
Oncologist, Mohali
Chemo is not the main treatment treatment involves radiation and/ or surgery for obstn she needs either stenting or pcn prognosis is good -------- but not by chemo.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the chances that I will develop lung cancer if I am smoking for more than five years and what are the common symptoms of cancer?

DNB(Respiratory Diseases), MBBS
Pulmonologist, Jabalpur
Lung cancer is uncommon in your age, but yes cases have occurred in this age group also. The more you smoke the more the risk increases and the'formula therapy' that it occurs after only so many years of smoking is not there, thinking that one may stop smoking before that fixed number of years of smoking. So quit smoking today itself and lead a healthier life. Symptoms of lung cancer are non specific (i. E. Common in many other lung diseases). One may have cough, sputum, blood in coughing, chest pain, breathlessness, alone or in various combinations.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am nihal, 23 years old I have blood cancer and I am very poor person. know I will die but I want live more but can I do for live more?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
You must get treatment done at government aided institutes or with some support of NGOs. You need chemotherapy for blood cancer.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please suggest the Treatment for prostate glands.

MBBS
General Physician,
Dionil is used for diabetes melitus. Ask privately with proper history. What is your prostate problem--symptoms.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Any treatment for lymphoma Hodgkin cancer that can be carried apart from chemo? Patient also has heart working 25%, Parkinson, copd and diabetes.

MD - Radiation Oncology, MBBS, DNB (Radiotherapy)
Oncologist, Howrah
Chemotherapy with abvd regimen with or without radiotherapy is considered standard treatment in hodgkin lymphoma. Elderly patients may have difficulty tolerating abvd chemotherapy. In this situation the options apart from chemotherapy includes: 1. If the disease is in early stages, it can be treated with radiotherapy only for those patients who is unable to tolerate chemotherapy. 2. If the subtype of hodgkin lymphoma is nlphl, it can be treated with targeted therapy with rituximab. 3. But if it is classic subtype and advanced disease another form of targeted therapy is experimented with brentuximab vedotin.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of cancer and AIDS please help. I want to know what medicine should take for that disease.

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist, Delhi
Cancer is a disease of uncontrolled growth of cells in a part of the body the body that can become life threatening. AIDS on the other hand is a viral infection that decreases the body immunity thereby making it more prone to life threatening infections. AIDS is treated by Anti Retroviral therapy. For cancer treatment, we follow a multi-modal approach with surgery, chemotherapy and radiotherapy
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can a 70 years old lady survive having third stage colon cancer. Weight 30kg. Very weak not able to eat and drink anything.

MS - General Surgery, M.Ch - Oncology
Oncologist, Guntur
Can a 70 years old lady survive having third stage colon cancer. Weight 30kg. Very weak not able to eat and drink any...
We have to improve her general condition & then think about treatment. If she won't respond to treatment of general condition it is difficult.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old and from a few weeks back I am suffering from chest pain. Don't know the reason why I am getting pain. I Am getting fear that I have breast lumps what to do to confirm this?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear mam, breast lump and chest pain may be separate problems, for breast lump, try to feel from the flat of hands and you can also go for clinical breast examination by a clinician supplementing it with ultrasound breast. Don't worry, at your age we usually find benign lumps.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mild prostatomegaly 3.9 x 3.6 x 3.3 cm (25, 8 grams) what precautions to follow ?

BHMS
Homeopath,
U had any problem of dribbling micturition? best treatment is to go for biopsy n lap. Surgery. Take tab urimax 0.4 mg 1 hs if you have any inconsistency of urination. Do you have any drug allergy or any k/c/o htn/dm?
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, Dr. catched that my father have a cancer in his lungs and it is spread in his glan. They also told it is the middle stage of cancer. Now what will I do? Is it curable?

Ex Sen.V.Surgeon/Research Scientist, M.D.(Alternative Medicine/tibetan/chinese/acupuncture), Vaida/ Unani, Homeopath
Unani Specialist, Moga
hi dear he should take cancero medicine course--6 months-- if u want to help him. it is curable with this medicine only
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. My age is 21. I have pain in my left breast since 7-8 days. Pehle bhi pain hua hai lekin wo bas 1 din he rahta tha. hamesha esa hota he rehta tha bas 1 din. Mujhe lagta tha ki heart me pain hai. Gastric problem hogi isliye jyada dhani ni diya par abhi feel ho raha h ki problem breast me hai. Thoda sa bhi left breast me pressure pad raha hai ya kuch touch ho raha hai toh pain ho raha hai. What should I do. Is this symptom of breast cancer. Should I consult a doctor. Please give some advice.

Fellow Breast Surgery (MUHS), DNB (General Surgery), MBBS
Oncologist, Aurangabad
Hello lybrate-user. Pain in breast is a common phenomenon in ladies, especially young ladies in reproductive age group. That means the age in which ladies can become pregnant. Due to hormonal changes, there are certain changes that happen in breast also, leading to heaviness and dragging pain. Sometimes it is more on one side. The other cause of breast pain could be breast cancer. Usually it is associated with other breast complaints like a lump, discharge from nipple, skin ulcer etc. Although, in your age without any other complaints it is highly unlikely that it is breast cancer but cannot be ruled out 100%, only based on history. There are other rare causes of breast pain, which your surgeon will rule out on examination. So I would strongly suggest to go and visit a breast surgeon.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should we do when cancer attack on human being increasing day by day severely?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, we must take care of our lifestyle, what we eat, where we stay, pollution, tobacco, radiation exposure industrial wastes etc which cause cancer and also must go for regular check up and examination for early diagnosis.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic since last 2 years and dr has prescribed me 1-gluformin xl 500 mg 2-cardace am 5 mg my hba1c was 6. 15 and fasting sugar was 90 p. P was 160. My microalbumin was 9. 26. Mg./dl- creatinine was 69. 9 mg/dl. Acr ratio was also 13. 3 against a limit of <30 mg /g and my doctor told me its ok. Kft-report 1-blood urea 30. 0 mg/ ref range 10-50 mg /dl 2-serum creatinine 1. 15 mg /dl ref range 0. 70 -1. 40 3-serum uric acid- 2. 9. Mg/dl ref -3. 5 - 7. 2 4-sodium -131. 6 mmol/l ref range 135-155 5-potassium-4. 11mmol/l ref -3. 5 - 5. 5 6-chloride-102. 8mmol/l ref -98 - 106. I am also diagnosed with mild prostrate problem. My problem I am suffering from excessive urination during day time from morning 10 am till 8 pm after that its normal during night sometime I go for urination once only that too if I had taken more then 2 glasses of waterbefore going to sleep. Now my question is. Am I suffering from any kind of kidney problem or its because of prostrate problem I have also noticed foam in my urine but not always. Please tell me how to check. Please advice some medicine for controlling my excessive urination which happens after 2 hour. I am also suffering for penis erectile dysfunction. Please help me and advice suitably to over come these problems and also tell me how to check the kidney functions.

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
The symptoms you have suggest lut involvement. You have already developed early triopathy. Please send me all your reports for further advice
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Dr, My father 75 years old diagnised with adenocarcenoma HER+(Stomach and spread to liver and colon) stg 4 in Apr 2014. He was administered weekly chemo TCH for 12 weeks followed 02 triweekly TCH chemos. The whole cycle was completed by Sep 2014. After last cycle he suffered from uncontrolled dysentry and admitted to ICU. Since then he is on normal gastric medicines but on 03 Feb he developed some dysentry for one day and same day his right hand and legs developed swelling. No further chemo can be administered as presently he is bedridden and weighs only around 30 kg. Please advise.

MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Adenocarcinoma stomach with metastasis is very poor survival result. and TCH is a toxic regiment but effective too. now as his general condition is not good dont give him any chemotherapy , rather supportive care is the best treatment. if his general condition improves can think of some palliative tablets like carcidrox
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Cervical Cancer Awareness

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Cervical Cancer Awareness
No woman should die of cervical cancer. The most important thing you can do to help prevent cervical cancer is to get screened regularly starting at age 21.

Cervical cancer is highly preventable with regular screening tests and appropriate follow-up care. It also can be cured when found early and treated. Cervical cancer is almost always caused by the human papillomavirus (HPV). Vaccines are available to protect against the types of HPV that most often cause cervical cancer.
Screening Tests

Two tests can help prevent cervical cancer or find it early—
•The Pap test (or Pap smear) looks for precancers, which are cell changes on the cervix that might become cervical cancer if they are not treated appropriately.
•The HPV test looks for the virus that can cause these cell changes.

The Pap test is recommended for women between ages 21 and 65, and can be done in a doctor’s office or clinic. Women should start getting Pap tests regularly at age 21. If your Pap test results are normal, your doctor may say you can wait three years until your next Pap test. If you are 30 years old or older, you may choose to have an HPV test along with the Pap test. Both tests can be performed by your doctor at the same time. If your test results are normal, your chance of getting cervical cancer in the next few years is very low. Your doctor may then say you can wait as long as five years for your next screening.

Why does my child need HPV vaccine?

HPV vaccine is important because it protects against cancers caused by human papillomavirus (HPV) infection.HPV infection can cause cervical, vaginal, and vulvar cancers in women; penile cancer in men; and anal cancer, cancer of the back of the throat (oropharynx), and genital warts in both men and women.

When should my child be vaccinated?

The HPV vaccine is recommended for preteen boys and girls at age 11 or 12 so they are protected before ever being exposed to the virus. HPV vaccine also produces a more robust immune response during the preteen years. Finally, older teens are less likely to get heath check-ups than preteens. If your teen hasn't gotten the vaccine yet, talk to their doctor or nurse about getting it for them as soon as possible

3 Things Parents Need to Know about Preventing Cancers
The HPV vaccine is given in 3 shots. The second shot is given 1 or 2 months after the first shot. Then a third shot is given 6 months after the first shot.
IN new current concept
Girls between 9-15 years need two doses of Cervical cancer vaccine ( HPV Vaccine) at 6 months apart
After 15 years Three Doses are required at 0 ,6 ,24 months
43 people found this helpful

Sir right side of my neck have swelling and like a tumour heavy painfull my esr level 69, crp positiveand my age 26 female. What is the symptom of neck cancer ?

MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Neck nodes are a part of spread from primary site in head and neck cancer. Do a biopsy or simple FNAC to check if its cancer or not. If it comes positive for cancer then do a CT Scan of head and neck and meet an oncologist or ent specialist
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed