Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Clinic
Book Appointment

Paterson Cancer Center

Oncologist Clinic

No. 175, NSK Salai, Vadapalani, Land Mark: In Vijaya Health Centre Premises, Chennai Chennai
1 Doctor · ₹500
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Paterson Cancer Center Oncologist Clinic No. 175, NSK Salai, Vadapalani, Land Mark: In Vijaya Health Centre Premises, Chennai Chennai
1 Doctor · ₹500
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

About

We like to think that we are an extraordinary practice that is all about you - your potential, your comfort, your health, and your individuality. You are important to us and we strive to ......more
We like to think that we are an extraordinary practice that is all about you - your potential, your comfort, your health, and your individuality. You are important to us and we strive to help you in every and any way that we can.
More about Paterson Cancer Center
Paterson Cancer Center is known for housing experienced Oncologists. Dr. S.Mallickha, a well-reputed Oncologist, practices in Chennai. Visit this medical health centre for Oncologists recommended by 100 patients.

Timings

MON-SAT
08:00 AM - 08:00 PM

Location

No. 175, NSK Salai, Vadapalani, Land Mark: In Vijaya Health Centre Premises, Chennai
Vadapalani Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Click to view clinic direction
Get Directions

Doctor in Paterson Cancer Center

500 at clinic
Available today
08:00 AM - 08:00 PM
View All
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Paterson Cancer Center

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

HI, I am slowly going in depression. Just because I have been eating medicine for more the month but I can not see much improvement in my health. My problem is prostate infection. I discharge white drops after urine. (Medicine prescribed are 1) alfoo 2) nvm dolo 3) bacstol 200 mg) some times it does not happen for 20 days and then happens again. What should I do?

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
HI, I am slowly going in depression. Just because I have been eating medicine for more the month but I can not see mu...
White or yellowish discharge after/ during urine may be due to infection or semen incontinence. Consult a urologist to check for urinary tract infections. You may consult a psychiatrist and sexual counselor in case there is no urinary infection and the problem of white discharge persists.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had testicle cancer when I was 14 years old, I had to remove one testicle of mine. Now I am 30 years. Do I have a chance of getting it again? Will it effect my marriage life as I am planning to get married?

DNB (Surgical Oncology), MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist, Vadodara
Hi in comparison to the normal person, the parson who had the past history of one testis cancer is 4 to 8 times at higher risk for contralateral testis. So you have to be in touch with your Oncologist for regular check up. Otherwise there's nothing to worry and you can plan to get married. No problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

All About Prostate Cancer

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MCh - Urology
Urologist, Bhopal
All About Prostate Cancer

Prostate Cancer is a form of cancer that affects men. The prostate is basically a small gland that sits in the male pelvic cavity and is responsible for producing seminal fluid or semen, from its position under the bladder, surrounding the urethra. The testosterone hormone controls this gland. Prostate cancer refers to the growth of a malignant mass of cells which can also be called a tumour. 

Risk Factors

The various risk factors involved in this kind of cancer are many. Advanced age, a family history of the same disease, obesity as well as genetic changes can lead to the development of this kind of tumour.

Types

There are basically two types of prostate cancer, including fast growing or aggressive, and slow growing or non-aggressive. Yet, it is also important to remember that not every abnormal growth in this gland can be termed as a tumour, or is a sign of prostate cancer. A malignant growth signifies prostate cancer. This tumour can grow at a fast pace for aggressive prostate cancer, while it can grow and spread slowly for the non-aggressive type.

Symptoms

It is possible to not have any kind of obvious symptoms when suffering from this kind of cancer. The symptoms usually begin to show up when the cancer has reached a more advanced stage. These include urinary problems, most significantly. The patient may go through pain and difficulty when it comes to urinating. This pain may also occur during ejaculation. The patient may also find blood discharge in the semen upon ejaculation and suffer from sexual dysfunction as well. Pain in the chest, pelvic area and back are also common symptoms of prostate cancer, which may gradually turn into numbness in the said areas as well.

Diagnosis

The diagnosis of the issue will be done by a specialist from the urology department. After a physical examination where a diagnosis of the symptoms and other check-ups will happen, the doctor may conduct lab tests to check the blood, urine and other samples. Further, imaging tests like MRI and CT scans will also be conducted. A digital rectal exam and prostate biopsy will also help in effective diagnosis.

Treatment

The treatment of this kind of cancer usually depends on the severity of the symptoms and the spread of the tumour. Besides active observation, the doctor may also recommend radiation, chemotherapy and surgery based on the age and health condition of the patient. If you happen to find even subtle symptoms which could point towards this disease, do not hesitate to get in touch with the doctor.

1 person found this helpful

Breast Cancer Screening - How Can It Be Done?

Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine & ART
IVF Specialist, Bangalore
Breast Cancer Screening - How Can It Be Done?

Breast cancer is usually genetic in nature and it may affect women whose mother or grandmother may have suffered from the disease. This disease may start from the inner portion of the milk duct, in which case it is called ductal carcinoma. In case the cancer initiated through the lobules, it is called lobular carcinoma. In order to find the existence of the disease on a timely basis, it is imperative to get regular screening done. This can also prevent the disease and its spread. Read on to find out more about symptoms and breast cancer screening methods.



Symptoms
There are many symptoms of breast cancer, which can point at the existence of the same. Therefore, it is imperative to be vigilant and take note of such changes and symptoms so that the disease may be tackled on time. Persistent and unexplained pain in and around the breasts is one of the major symptoms that one should not ignore. Also, dimpling and the formation of new lumps under the armpits are other changes that should be reported to the doctor for more advanced screening. Further, irritation and redness in the area which does not go away after the onset of periods and remains for many weeks, should be checked. Bleeding, swelling and pulling of the nipple area can also point at the existence of breast cancer.

How screeing can be done?

Physical examination
The doctor will, first of all, carry out a physical examination. This is due to the fact that breast cancer is not a mere existence of the lump. The various changes in the breasts as discussed above, especially dimpling of the breasts and pulling of the nipples, can point at the beginning of the disease, which must be tackled so as to prevent the full-fledged onset of the same. During this kind of clinical breast exam, the doctor will also show the patient how to conduct the test on her own every few weeks.

Mammogram
This is essentially an X-Ray of the breasts and is usually carried out for women who have been facing consistent symptoms or even for those who are going through menopause. This kind of a test should not be done too frequently as it can expose the patient to the risk of breast cancer, in case she does not already have the problem. This test is usually carried out with the help of a mammogram machine that will give a reading once the breasts are placed on the metal plates.

Breast MRI
Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) test seeks to create pictures of the area of the body in question with the help of radio waves. This is usually conducted for those patients who already run a high risk of breast cancer due to a family history of the same.

1 person found this helpful

HI, What is the symptoms of the throat cancer? Which doctor should I choose for throat cancer and it's is curable or not?

DNB (Surgical Oncology), MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist, Vadodara
Change in voice, difficulty in swallowing and breathing, pain or burning sensation in throat, ear ache, any swelling in neck etc are the symptoms of throat (larynx/pharynx) cancer. You should consult some oncologist. In early stages of diagnosis with proper treatment it's completely curable.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HI, Is surgery a only option for papillary thyroid cancer. Is thyroidectomy with lymph nodes removal a major surgery?

DNB (Surgical Oncology), MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist, Vadodara
Yes, surgery is the only and best treatment for papillary thyroid cancer. Weather you require a total or hemithroidectomy and lymphnode dissection is required or not, all depends on tumors histology, size,extra thyroidal extension, neck lymphnodal metastasis status and many more. It's not a major surgery and you can get back to work in a week of post surgery.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Dr, My Age is 80. Diagnosed as Grade 1 with Gleason score 3+3. All tests made. Small nodule is there. No spreading to bone or other part. Normal with no other symptoms. Under active vigilance with Psa checking once in three months. Taking nutritious food. PSA which was 3 in Feb 18 is now 2.5 Free PSA 15% kindly advice.

BHMS
Homeopath, Hooghly
your report is very good, your improving as per report, you need to do proper homoeopathic treatment along with your present treatment, Soo you can contact me through Lybrate in private consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am using homeo medicine prostonum drop-2 times a day for my prostate problem. My total psa 4.2 & free psa o. 4.please subject any remedy to use along with above. (urine passing normal daytime&at night 2 to 3 times urine passing).

Diploma In Gastroenterology, Diploma In Dermatology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Sir, I am using homeo medicine prostonum drop-2 times a day for my prostate problem. My total psa 4.2 & free psa o. 4...
Males: When total PSA is in the range of 4.0-10.0 ng/mL, a free:total PSA ratio < or =0.10 indicates 49% to 65% risk of prostate cancer depending on age; a free:total PSA ratio >0.25 indicates a 9% to 16% risk of prostate cancer, depending on age.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I had a lump under my nipple from 3 years now I'm 20 years old. It doesn't hurt me. It doesn't pains me. But I want to reduce it what to do please suggest me the solution.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Jaipur
For complete cure. Start kanchnar guggulu 2 tb twice a day empty stomach. Kumaari aasav 4 tsf with equal amounts of water after meals twice a day. 125 mg tamra bhasma+125 mg shankh bhasma+125 mg godanti bhasma. Twice a day with honey empty stomach twice a day bhallatak avaleha 1 tsf at night before sleep.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics

Paterson Cancer Center

Vadapalani, Chennai, Chennai
View Clinic

Paterson Cancer Center

Vadapalani, Chennai, Chennai
View Clinic

Paterson Cancer Center

Vadapalani, Chennai, Chennai
View Clinic

Paterson Cancer Center

Vadapalani, Chennai, Chennai
View Clinic

Paterson Cancer Center

Vadapalani, Chennai, Chennai
View Clinic