Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. S.Jayalakshmi

Nephrologist, Chennai

Dr. S.Jayalakshmi Nephrologist, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. S.Jayalakshmi
Dr. S.Jayalakshmi is one of the best Nephrologists in Mylapore, Chennai. Doctor is currently associated with Dr. S.Jayalakshmi@St.Isabel's Hospital in Mylapore, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. S.Jayalakshmi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Nephrologists in India. You will find Nephrologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Nephrologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No. 49, Oliver Road, Musiri Subramaniam Road Landmark : Next to Luz ChurchChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I'm 19 years old. It's more than a year, I've been getting pain when I touch my kidney area. It feels like I have some stone in my kidney, similarly on my liver. I did do a examination" scan" about a year ago, the doctors said it looked just like fat. It's still the same. What do I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I'm 19 years old. It's more than a year, I've been getting pain when I touch my kidney area. It feels like I have som...
Hello, Take Alpha Liv, 2 tsp twice daily after meals and Carduus pentarken 2 tabs twice daily. Drink plenty of water. do not take oily spicy and junk food. Revert after 10 days.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last month had uti complaining of urine burning feeling on investigation my uric acid was 6.9 for that I had taken febucip 80 once daily for six weeks plus restricted diet. Now on repeat test my level is 5. But still I advice to take febucip 40 for 2 months. Is it required to continue the medication.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Last month had uti complaining of urine burning feeling on investigation my uric acid was 6.9 for that I had taken fe...
Hello, now your uric acid level is within normal limit and there is no need to take febucip 80, any more. But you should take homoeopathic medicine berberis pentarken, 2 tabs twice daily. Revert me after 15 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad age 63 year old no sugar He is on Daylsis from 2 years We want to transplant kidney We have no done for kidney What we should do.

MBBS
General Physician,
you have to find a donor or get your family members tested if anyone's hla get matched they can be the donor too.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is3.10 yr old. He is having hydronephrosis by birth. He got cystoscopy. Further how we should take care of treatment/

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
You must find out the cause for obstruction and you must know the functional capacity of kidneys with thorough investigations and then treat accordingly. You must show to a good urologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I am 24 and non vegetarian and I am getting semen in my urine. A homeopathic doctor suggested me Tone up 5000. Will it be helpful. Plzz tell, its killing me.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Hello doctor, I am 24 and non vegetarian and I am getting semen in my urine. A homeopathic doctor suggested me Tone u...
Dear lybrate user, if you do not have a habit of masturbation or if you do not indulge in any sexual intercourse then it is fully normal that you may experience the leakage of semen during urine or during defecation of stool.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir/madam, How should I control frequent urination which causes during at night sometimes till 4 days everything's normal.

Bachelor of homoeopathic Medicine and Surgery (BHMS)
Homeopath, Amravati
Dear Sir/madam,
How should I control frequent urination which causes during at night sometimes till 4 days everything...
Hi Mr.sagar, Mostly frequent urination is due to Diabeties melitus Daibeties insipidus BHP-in old age male only But if u drink more water urination If u sleep in ac or cooler u have frequent urination So don't drink water 1hr before u going to sleep
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years male. What is albumin in urine. Is it contagious? what is the remedy.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear , it is a protein which should not be thrown out in urine. However in absence of infection and bleeding in urine it usually suggests some sort of kidney damage which may be because of variety of diseases and one most common culprit being diabetes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 6 mm and 3 mm two stones in left & right kidney respectively in lower pole. I'm taking Ayurveda medicine varunadi kwatha syrup & some powder given by the doctor. Usg report says only 3 mm is remaining in left kidney how much time it will take to dissolve?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
I have 6 mm and 3 mm two stones in left & right kidney respectively in lower pole. I'm taking Ayurveda medicine varun...
Medicines is very right. It has dissolved the stone. Take maximum water. I would suggest you to additionally take shwet parpati + yavkshar 250 mg and gokshar guggul 2 - all twice a day with water for next 4 weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Helo Dr. this mrng again we test ketone bodies urine test the result is negative is its totally cure dr.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Helo Dr. this mrng again we test ketone bodies urine test the result is negative is its totally cure dr.
The presence of ketones in the urine indicates that the body is using fats rather than carbohydrates for energy. Moderate to large ketone numbers may mean your diabetes is out of control(if diabetic)., If test is negative,it's normal report.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can drinking water with lemon prevent kidney stones? Also, I have been told not to drink city water. What is the best water to drink?

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Lucknow
Can drinking water with lemon prevent kidney stones? Also, I have been told not to drink city water. What is the best...
Yes lemon water helps in preventing stone as citric acid helps to stop formation. Use purified water n have plenty of fluids.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from frequent urination problem from last 15 days. Met with urologist. He has suggested some test like. Urine test, ultrasound and serum creatine. All reports are normal but my problem still persisting and pain lower abdomen in right side. Also acidity and constipation problem. Please suggest.

M.B.B.S, Post Graduate Diploma In Maternal & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bokaro
I am suffering from frequent urination problem from last 15 days. Met with urologist. He has suggested some test like...
Take plenty of fluids orally and hot milk at bedtime. Try apple cider vinegar and give me the feedback after a week.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suspect that I have glomerulonephritis as I having Rbc 25-30hpf and Protein 15 mg/dl in urine, But My Ultrasound and CT Scan is Normal, Did U/S and CT can diagnose glomerulonephritis or not? Or I need other test to diagnose glomerulonephritis? Thanks.

Felllow in Endourology, MCh Urology, MRCS, MS, MBBS
Urologist,
I suspect that I have glomerulonephritis as I having Rbc 25-30hpf and Protein 15 mg/dl in urine, But My Ultrasound an...
Ultrasound and ct scan cannot diagnose glomerulonephritis. Only a kidney biopsy done using a needle under ultrasound guidance can detect glomerulonephritis. Only your treating nephrologist can decide whether you require a biopsy or not.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I feel thirsty and urge for eating sugar. Nausea and vomiting after taking food. Feel tiredness. And urine is yellowish in color. intermittent constipation.

BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
Sir, I feel thirsty and urge for eating sugar. Nausea and vomiting after taking food. Feel tiredness. And urine is ye...
Hello. It seems pretty changes seen in your symptamatology. Please do blood test for bsl, haemogram. Vit b12. Revert back with findings. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31year male. I have urinal problem. I can not bear urine for more than one minute. I think it is oab.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am 31year male. I have urinal problem. I can not bear urine for more than one minute. I think it is oab.
Behavioral interventions are the first choice in helping manage an overactive bladder. They're often effective, and they carry no side effects. Behavioral interventions may include: Pelvic floor muscle exercises. Kegel exercises strengthen your pelvic floor muscles and urinary sphincter. These strengthened muscles can help you stop the bladder's involuntary contractions. Your doctor or a physical therapist can help you learn how to do Kegel exercises correctly. It may take as long as six to eight weeks before you notice a difference in your symptoms. Healthy weight. If you're overweight, losing weight may ease your symptoms. Weight loss may help if you also have stress urinary incontinence. Fluid consumption. Your doctor may recommend that you cap the fluids you consume at a certain amount and may suggest appropriate times during which to consume them. Double voiding. To help empty your bladder more completely, you wait a few minutes after urinating and then try again to empty your bladder again. Scheduled toilet trips. Setting a schedule for toileting — for example, every two to four hours — gets you on track to urinate at the same times every day rather than waiting until you feel the urge to urinate.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last week I feel weak and my urine color is much more dark than normal color. I drink same amount of water daily. Please help me.

BHMS, Certificate in Sex Education & Parenthood, PG Dip (Preventive & Promotive Healthcare), Dip in LSM (Prescribing Exercises), Dip in LSM (Metabolic Disroders & Nutrition), Dip in Occupational health & industrial hygiene., MBA (Healthcare), Certificate in Good Clinical Practice, Dip in Healthcare Quality, Core Competency In Lifestyle Medicine
Homeopath, Jamshedpur
From last week I feel weak and my urine color is much more dark than normal color. I drink same amount of water daily...
Dear lybrate-user First check your blood sugar as well as Routine Urine test. Drink at least 3ltrs per day half an hour before and after meals.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 28, since 4 days I am having backache left side and also urine infection, please help me in this aspect.

Bachelor Of Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Noida
My age is 28, since 4 days I am having backache left side and also urine infection, please help me in this aspect.
Hello according to your condition you have to take hot water fermentation through towel and do it 3 times in a day duration-15 min along with stretching and back exercises like straingh leg raising, bridging with -20 min repetition -5 sec hold do it for 3 days sure you will get well soon take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My stomach seems always full, I need to to go 2-3 times to toilet in the morning. In the last my poop is semi liquid state, with some small black plastic like thing and after that I feel very weak and hungry. In the after noon I will feel very hungry, I have digestive problems from past 6 yes. Indigestion, constipation, stomach burning. Please reply.

Doctor of Medicine
General Physician, Surat
My stomach seems always full, I need to to go 2-3 times to toilet in the morning. In the last my poop is semi liquid ...
It could be due to IBS it is the kind of functional disease and such symptoms are likely and may last long, if you could control your thought and have proper medicine for this then it will be alright soon
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How Effective is Homeopathy in The Removal of Kidney Stones?

B.Sc, BHMS
Homeopath, Kolkata
How Effective is Homeopathy in The Removal of Kidney Stones?

Are you looking for an effective remedy for the removal of kidney stones? Kidney stones or renal calculi are solid concretions or crystal aggregations of the minerals dissolved in urine. These commonly form inside the kidneys or the gallbladder. Kidney stone is a very common disease associated with the urinary tract and occurs more in men than in women. Homeopathy is the most natural mode of treatment for kidney stones and it cures the underlying cause of the problem.

Homeopathic medicines for kidney stone are dual action remedies which are natural and safe. First, they help remove the stones present in the urinary tract either by crushing them into fine sand-like particles or in a few cases, in the intact state. Secondly, they hold the promise of completing removing the tendency towards stone formation in the future. While selecting the appropriate Homeopathic medicine for kidney stone, the side affected is considered along with the pain and associated symptoms. The colour of sand particles in urine helps to further refine the search.  Although kidney stones can be safely handled with properly selected Homeopathic medicines, care should be taken when the size of the stone is very large and it gets impacted in the ureter leading to hydronephrosis that calls for surgical intervention to prevent kidney damage.

Here is a list of the most effective homeopathic medicines for treating kidney stones:

  1. Argentum nit: This medicine is used when a patient experiences nephralgia due to kidney congestion or from the passage of calculi. Dull aching is experienced at the back of the bladder and the urine is dark, containing blood and deposits of renal epithelium and uric acid. Urine passes little at a time, usually in drops. The patient’s face becomes dark and dry. The urine burns during passage and the urethra feels like it is swollen.

  2. Belladonna: It is used when the kidney stones are accompanied by sharp and shooting pains. Sudden cramps and strains along the ureter during the passing of urine are likely. The patient may feel feverish and excited. Irritation, clutching and cramps are likely to occur as well.

  3. Benzoic acid: This homeopathic medicine is used in case of nephritic colic with offensive urine. The urine is deep red in color and has a strong odor. It may smell cadaverous and putrid. The urine is thick and water like clear in an alternative way. The patient usually feels better when the urine is thick and profuse.

  4. Berberis: This is another effective homeopathic medicine for kidney stones. It is used when there is shooting pain radiating from a point. The patient may be unable to move or even sit on his painful side. The pain may run up to the kidneys or down to the bladder as well. Little calculi with pin heads may develop in the pelvis. Berberis is efficient in giving relief to such pain. The patient may also experience burning and soreness in the kidney along with severe distress. The urine is dark and turbid in nature with copious sediment and urine flow becomes slow. There is an increased urge for urination.

You should consult a homeopathic practitioner if you experience any symptom of kidney stones. Based on its severity and symptoms, he will be able to prescribe you the best homeopathic medicines for your condition.

2543 people found this helpful

In February 2016 I started having a bladder infection. Frequent urge to go but very little concentrated urine coming out. There was NO bleeding or pain of any kind. I consumed ayurvedic cystitis syrup and the problem got resolved. The same situation repeated itself in March. I drank syrup and it got cured. But for some few months since May-June now I find my bladder is behaving very strange. It acts perfectly normal during the daytime. I urinate not more than 7-8 times a day. The urine is clear and healthy looking - not concentrated at all. When I am upright (walking/standing/sitting) my urination is not noticeably frequent. But ANYTIME I lie down I feel bladder pressure and an increasing urge to void. The urge to void is frequent. And the urine is actually quite dilute. Even when I drink VERY little water during the day, at night the urine is surprisingly light and dilute. And also it is rather frequent. The trend is very different compared to my cystitis. When I had infection I had to urinate ALL the time, whether sitting down or lying down. Those days very little VERY small amount of urine used to come out. I had to strain to pass urine. Nowadays I am normal when I stand up or walk but when not active and especially lying down I feel the bladder fullness. I urinate a relatively dilute solution without much straining. Some background information: I am an 18 year old girl. I have been physical lethargic and inactive and tired for since around mid-2015 because of a gradual depression. I also suffer from a very mild case of piles since December 2015. It comes on and off - sometimes it's not even recognisable. I did a urine test in June which showed rather normal results. There were no pus cells at all. Absolutely NO foreign bodies or organisms of any kind. The epithelial cell count was 2-4 hpf and the pH was 5. Other than the above mentioned issues I function healthily. Don't have any previously diagnosed condition or abnormality. These health problems of mine have started quite recently - within the past ONE year. Please let me know what are the possible conditions I may be suffering from based on my bladder habits. Thank you.

BHMS, PGDM (Emergency Medical services)
Homeopath, Pune
In February 2016 I started having a bladder infection. Frequent urge to go but very little concentrated urine coming ...
Hello Lybrate lybrate-user. Though your urine report is normal ,u might have different dignosis like cystitis, Stress,may be bladder calculi-Stone. U can take Homeopathic medicines for all your complaints like depression, urinary complaints, piles etc after detail case history for complete recovery. Good Day.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yes, I am suffering from Kidney Stone of 27 mm in Kidney. Its paining on the left side of kidney some times. Doctors (Urology) suggest me for an operation after complete tests. But I am not interested for operation, please suggest me is there anything stone to be removed or melt without operation, Please suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Kolkata
Yes, I am suffering from Kidney Stone of 27 mm in Kidney. Its paining on the left side of kidney some times. Doctors ...
Look. Medical treatment could resolve your prblm if your stone would be small in size. But it is quite large. So in my opinion surgery will be the best choice. And don't be afraid of surgery. Now a day these kind of surgeries are take less time to heal and comparatively easier.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed