Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. S.Jayalakshmi

Nephrologist, Chennai

Dr. S.Jayalakshmi Nephrologist, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. S.Jayalakshmi
Dr. S.Jayalakshmi is one of the best Nephrologists in Mylapore, Chennai. Doctor is currently associated with Dr. S.Jayalakshmi@St.Isabel's Hospital in Mylapore, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. S.Jayalakshmi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Nephrologists in India. You will find Nephrologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Nephrologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

St.Isabel's Hospital

No. 49, Oliver Road, Musiri Subramaniam Road Landmark : Next to Luz ChurchChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S.Jayalakshmi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What medicine should I take as My kidney has started to attack due to diabetes. diabetic also in control. Please suggest me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
What medicine should I take as My kidney has started to attack due to diabetes. diabetic also in control. Please sugg...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Please clarify what do you mean by "My kidney has started to attack due to diabetes. Diabetic also in control. Please understand when diabetes is present for a number of years whether well controlled or not, it does affect the kidneys. There is no special medication for that. Best is to achieve a strict blood glucose control with fasting < 100 mg, PP 160 to 180 mg and HbA1c%<7. Plus if you have high BP then taking ACE - Inhibitors or ARBs is helpful. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir when I go for toilet just ofter or before urination a small amount of semen also drips .sir what disease is it? What should I do. Pls help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Sir when I go for toilet just ofter or before urination a small amount of semen also drips .sir what disease is it? W...
Dear Jahangir, passing semen during urination is due to weakness in you nothing to worry about you need to consume almonds and take apples everyday along with this use a Homeopathic remedy Selenium 200 once daily for a week and then consult back for further treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the chances of survival after the kidney transplant for both the doner adn receiver. Age of both the people are 45 years.

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
Chances of survival are very good. Donor can continue with normal routine, but abstain from tobacco, alcohol, being obese. Recipient must undertake all precautions, timely punctual intake of all drugs.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 year old female and suffer from annal fissure last 8 months. I am using lox jelly ointment and suffer also urine infection. Taking URIBID 100 mg 2 tablet daily for 2 weeks. Pls tell me what to do for annal fissure.

FMAS, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Ahmedabad
I am 36 year old female and suffer from annal fissure last 8 months. I am using lox jelly ointment and suffer also ur...
As per your symptoms, you are suffering for chronic anal fissure, which may be because of constipation, and dietary habits. Which causes fissure, and again pain due to fissure causes constipation. As your symptoms are of longer duration, and still no relief, you may need a surgery for this.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 64 year old I have kidney problem. My creatinine, 4.5 please solve my problem?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Please let me know if you have hypertension and / or diabetes. Because both these conditions affect kidney functioning. If you are already on any drugs let me know the same. To reduce creatinine one has to restrict intake of sodium (table salt), phosphorous, excess protein and reduce physical activity and increase fluid intake.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old I have flame in always in urinary system and back pain loss of appetite abdominal pain what should I do doctor?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You will have to get an opinion from a urologist regarding your issues in urinary system. I will also advise you some tests which you can get them at a good lab and let me know the results: cbc, esr, crp, serum electrolytes, serum vitamin d levels do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii. I had urinary tract infection a month ago. I realised this bcz I had for fever and very bad back ache. After urine test the doc said I have UTI. I took some tablets and everything was fine within a week. However I feel the problem is back. No fever but I have back pain (kidney pain) and pain in the abdomen (which is in on /off mode. I am drinking a lot of water but the back pain is not going. Pls pls pls help me! Should I take any medicine pls prescribe. Help pls.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Hii. I had urinary tract infection a month ago. I realised this bcz I had for fever and very bad back ache. After uri...
Do 1.Pass urine whenever you feel a desire, empty bladder completely. 2.Wipe from front to back after toilet 3.Take lots of water so as to have clear urine 4.Do not use any spray, scented bath products 5.Try to take shower rather than bath 6.Clean genitals before sex and pass urine after sex to flush out any bacteria 7.Keep genital area dry- wear cotton, loose under garments, avoid tight clothes like jeans repeat urine culture and sensitivity and write on private chat for medicine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have kidney stone. Can we have sex with my wife? If we do sex there is any of risk to her n me? Please let me know.

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
I have kidney stone. Can we have sex with my wife? If we do sex there is any of risk to her n me? Please let me know.
Hello lybrate-user! No there will b no side effect! Kidney stones are not vulnerable niether it will create problem to you unless you r comfortable during intimacy! Tc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter's urine is smelly and yellow in the morning. But during the day I don't find it to be that smelly but yellow. If she takes more water then it is normal. Is there any issue if it is smelly in the morning? she also has bad breath and chest cold. She often catches cold. I give her honey regularly. Will that help for chest cold?

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
My daughter's urine is smelly and yellow in the morning. But during the day I don't find it to be that smelly but yel...
What is her age? give her frequent sips of warm water, honey with warm water is beneficial to cold. Keep her properly hydrated. For bad breath ask her to brush twice a day, clean mouth after each meal--after any sweet dishes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 29 years old and he has urge of going for toilet - motion for the past 30 days. He often uses toilet minimum 6 times a day. He weighs 90kg and now on diet and exercise.

MBBS
General Physician,
My son is 29 years old and he has urge of going for toilet - motion for the past 30 days. He often uses toilet minimu...
Increase in urinary frequency may be due to diabetes mellitus, diabetes insipidus, urinary tract infections etc. First if there is any burning sensation in micturition or lower abdominal pain, fever is present, then it might be due to uti and urine culture should be done followed by proper antibiotic therapy. If there is no such symptoms present, fasting blood sugar and post prandial blood sugar should be checked to exclude diabetes. Also avoid sweetened drinks and excess amount of coffe or tea intake. Water intake should be restricted to 3-4 litres per day. Then according to reports furthur treatment can be done.
129 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HiI am 35yrs old male and suffering from kidney stones pls tell me how to remove it without operation.

B.A.M.S
Ayurveda,
HiI am 35yrs old male and suffering from kidney stones pls tell  me how to remove it without operation.
Take liquids in sufficient quantity. Avoid protein diet. Tell me size of kidney stones. Medicine is available.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Feel pain and pressure while urinate and quick urinate and also feel pain in somewhere upper side of the penis or inside anywhere in abdomen feel like a sudden pin like.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Feel pain and pressure while urinate and quick urinate and also feel pain in somewhere upper side of the penis or ins...
1.Pass urine whenever you feel a desire, empty bladder completely. 3.Take lots of water so as to have clear urine 4.Do not use any spray, scented bath products 5.Try to take shower rather than bath 7.Keep genital area dry- wear cotton, loose under garments, avoid tight clothes like jeans for med contact on private chat.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I am 28 years old I have thyroid from 7 years, I am taking eltroxin 150 mg regularly I also have stone in gall bladder, irregular periods. Could you give me some home remedy and diet to overcome all. I am very disturb. I did not take any medicine for stone. please help.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hi doctor, I am 28 years old I have thyroid from 7 years, I am taking eltroxin 150 mg regularly I also have stone in ...
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. My friend is suffering with stones in kidney. So kindly give a better suggestion to reduce that.

BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
Hi. My friend is suffering with stones in kidney. So kindly give a better suggestion to reduce that.
Take homoeopathic treatment try n search for any nearby homoeopathic doctor,if don't find anyone then take Homoeopathic medicine CALCAREA RENALIS M 4pills 4times 4days,gap of 1 week again repeat in Same way 6 courses,,dont chew,keep pills on tongue,dont take it water...Take half an hour before or after food..Tell him to drink lots of water..n don't wry it ll get dissolved...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 21 years old male. I have some some problem like frequent urinating and when I drink water I have pee in 10-15 mins and also I have not any problem while urinating and liquid is coming every time. Before some time I had problem of frequent urinate after masturbation but now this problem is getting frequent. I m neither alcoholic or drug addicted.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I m 21 years old male. I have some some problem like frequent urinating and when I drink water I have pee in 10-15 mi...
Hi, # your symptoms reveals that you need to go for examination of glucose-level in your blood. # however, take oats, carrots, green leafy vegetable, milk * go for walk in the morning for an hr. * this symptoms may be due to gastric disorder,& stress, hence you should go for meditation for 30 mnts to eliminate your stress. Homoeo care @ china 20-5 drops daily @ causticum 200- 5 drops, daily @ blumia od 20-5 drops thrice a day. Report after 15 days take care.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19, and I only pee around two to three times these days. My urine is quite smelly, color is orangish. If I hold it for some time (2-3 hours) I start feeling a numbness in my bladder (not having pressure to pee but I know I have to) and also feel pins and needles in my hands and legs.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear , it is summer and weather is quite hot one tends to lose a lot of fluids in form of perspiration and also through respiration which is called insensible loss. If you are not drinking enough then body does not have spare fluid to throw out in form of urine. Hence kidneys have to work hard to throw out waste products in minimum amount of water which results in very concentrated urine which turn initially yellow, dark yellow and almost orange in colour. This surely indicates that you are not drinking enough water hence urine is orangish and much less in quantity. This highly concentrated urine is very irritant to bladder so you feel you need to pass urine where there is not enough quantity to induce natural desire to pass urine. Rest of the symptoms are due to dehydration. So my only advice is to drink plenty of fluids along with some isotonic drinks to the extent that urine becomes watery in colour.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mothers one kidney had removed 3 months ago due to stone in her kidney. Now he is feeling weakness and burning sensation in her legs. Neurosurgeon recommend her B-complex. Is that sufficient for her?

PG Dip Diet, B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
My mothers one kidney had removed 3 months ago due to stone in her kidney. Now he is feeling weakness and burning sen...
She is needed to eat balanced diet, with the sources of vitamin B-complex. She may also has low electrolyte balance in her blood. So, she is needed to limited the fluid intake and only to consume optimum amount that is needed by her. Also make sure that she takes proper rest.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 34 male my coronary angiography report. Clinical resume. Recent amwi; thrombolysed with stk here on 9.1.2017. 2d echo showed distal ivs & apex hypokinesia .mild lv systolic dysfunction. Lvef45% Procedure. 6f sheath and jl 3.5 and jr 3.5 catheter. Approach rt femoral artery. Findings Lmca. Normal artery Lad. Lad is type III and recanalised artery. Mid lad has 40-50% thrombus containing lesion distal lad has subtotal thrombotic occlusion Lcx. Non dominant and normal artery .om branches are normal Rca. Dominant and normal artery pda and plv are normal Renal. Right renal .normal artery. Left renal normal artery Conclusion. thrombotic disease in lad Advice. Aggressive medical management and life style modification as per separate No stents was placed only tablets r given to me. I want to know is treatment given to me ok. Now I am taking storvas trio 20 at night n met xl 25 in morning.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hi I am 34 male my coronary angiography report. Clinical resume. Recent amwi; thrombolysed with stk here on 9.1.2017....
As per your mentioned report, you had an heart attack which seems to have been managed well due to timely thrombolysis and as per this report only minimal blockage is present in this report. Based on this report the medical advice that has been given to you is fine. But we cannot comment with 100% surety without looking at the angiography CD, because sometimes the study is either not interpreted or done correctly, but assuming that this is the report your present treatment is ok.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a patient of inactive bladder problem I always get urine infection or something like that and now its a gently phobia of urination please give advice for this type inactive urine phobia.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am a patient of inactive bladder problem I always get urine infection or something like that and now its a gently p...
How do you think that it is urine infection.What all symptoms are you facing and since when are you suffering from this problem as it looks strange at your age and I want to know the exact case history so that I can help you at the best of my knowledge.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed