Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. S. Alex Antony Prasad

Oncologist, Chennai

Dr. S. Alex Antony Prasad Oncologist, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. S. Alex Antony Prasad
Dr. S. Alex Antony Prasad is a renowned Oncologist in Mylapore, Chennai. You can meet Dr. S. Alex Antony Prasad personally at Dr. S. Alex Antony Prasad@St.Isabel's Hospital in Mylapore, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. S. Alex Antony Prasad on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No. 49, Oliver Road, Musiri Subramaniam Road Landmark : Next to Luz ChurchChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S. Alex Antony Prasad

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Doctor I am truly and deeply love with a girl our relationship have been 3+ months and she does not have mom and she had cancer and she was died and her father leave her mother and my gf her father married a new woman so he leave my gf it have been 3+ months I am truly and deeply fall in love with her she to loves me and the problem is that my parent's knows about it my parents tells me to leave her and it is impossible for me to leave her once she had suicide how ever she is alive she loves for me she loves and have cares for me doctor I am studying well after completing my test I meet her doctor my parent's are not understanding and doctor I can not live without her doctor please understand me I love her she loves me to my parents are so stick actually me and my gf are from different caste she is nepali and I am bihari my mom is very strict about it and I know am small now I told my mom I won't marry her when I complete my education I will marry her she tells me to leave her doctor understand me how to makes my parents understand doctor I need help I feel I will suicide help me.

Post Doctoral Research (Ph.D.) (A.M) (Oncology), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) - (Cine-Med Inc. USA)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking help. You seem to be depressed. First and foremost, I would advise you to meet up any experienced psychologist in person, asap. He/ she shall be able to listen to you in detail and also counsel you therapeutically. Subsequently, you can also meet a marriage counselor who may help you sort out your issues appropriately. Simultaneously, do take care of your diet & lifestyle. Have a healthy and balanced diet, with fresh and juicy fruits at least twice daily, and stay well hydrated. Do exercise daily for at least 30 minutes. Walking, in open air, is the safest as well as the best should you have no other health related constraints. Early morning yoga, pranayam and meditation shall also help you keep focussed, relaxed and help you connect with yourself better. It would facilitate face things, as they come, with ease and also enjoy every moment of your life by being able able to give your best, irrespective. Life is indeed a beautiful gift of God, and I would advise you to remain mentally strong, believe in yourself, and have faith and hope that there always is light at the end of the tunnel, however dark the tunnel may appear to be. If possible, a trip to some hill station or some scenic natural place with plenty of greenery can help you relax, rejuvenate, feel blessed, think clearly and have a fresh perspective. Hope this helps. Do take care, and I wish you all the very best.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of brain cancer and is its treatment is available in modern world technologies?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
The symptoms of brain tumors depend on their size, type, and location. The most common symptoms of brain tumors include headaches; numbness or tingling in the arms or legs; seizures, memory problems; mood and personality changes; balance and walking problems; nausea and vomiting; changes in speech, vision, or hearing...if it is in first stage then treatment is available
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is cancer and what are the symptoms of cancer how to prevent from this dangerous diseases.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Cancer is a disease caused by abnormal growth of body cells which grow out of proportion leading to disruption of body functions. It can present as lump ulceration bleeding weight loss unexplained fever nagging cough blood in sputum. Actually symptoms depends on organ affected. Prevention is based on avoiding known potential cancer causing substances like tobacco pollution pesticides radiation exposure industrial affluent etc. And regular screening or health check up.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the skin cancer and how we care a skin cancer patient? What is the reason of skin cancer?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Skin cancers are uncontrolled proliferation of skin cells leading to ulceration, lumps, sudden growth of mole etc, usually due to ultraviolet radiation of sun. Continuous abrasion, irritation, radiation exposure by direct handling of source etc can lead to skin cancer.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 yrs old male and ihave lump under my niples for last 2 yrs, its painfull and looking very awkward, what should I do? help please.

MS - General Surgery
Oncologist, Ludhiana
Chances of gynecomastia (benign swelling) are high. Go for fine needle aspiration cytology i. E. Needle test.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am from coimbatore ,My brother is in Trichy and his age is only 23 and he is suffering from cancer in liver and it is occupied by 22.4 cm in his liver .can it be cured ?pls help my brother and suggest me any good doctors and treatment and place were to consult doctor?

MD - Radiation Oncology, MBBS
Oncologist,
Dear lybrate user, please let me know what the biopsy report is. The treatment will be surgical removal if it's possible and chemotherapy. The possibility of cure will depend upon the type of cancer and stage. But in general liver cancers are harder to cure.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Urimax .4 mg as advised to me for treatment of enlarged prostate is right and enough. Secondly is this problem exagrate in winter and in colder places say like AC rooms.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Hi Urimax .4 mg as advised to me for treatment of enlarged prostate is right and enough. Secondly is this problem exa...
Please Tell him. Go for morning and evening walk daily Take salads and fruits more Do some relaxing exercise daily Add Tab himplasia by Himalaya 60 1 1 for 3 mths Continue urimax Chandnasav Syp 20 ml twice daily with water Re Consult me on Lybrate after 3 wks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father at the age of 68 diagnosed with pancreatic cancer on august15. As some blood veins involved wibul not done. To remove the obstruction in deodanam bypass surgery done. 9 cycles of palliative chemo administered. Now past one month he suffering by fever. When we gave paracetamol fever raised 2 points then decreased. He taking 3 tablets daily.

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist, Delhi
My father at the age of 68 diagnosed with pancreatic cancer on august15. As some blood veins involved wibul not done....
Sorry for your father, but not much can be done in this state. See your doctor for the fever, he may be able to give supportive treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sorry to say but you doctors didn't get what I was asking. I am surprised not even a single doctor read question carefully. I only asked home medicine for lycoriya. BrEast and pain and all was symptoms. Every doctor who gave answer was centered on breast enlarge.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Cleanliness and drying of area, treatment of anemia and vit a def, stress releaving exercise, pranayam and meditation. Specific treatment includes galo powder + katho powder + haldi powder equal part. 2 tsf bd with honey. Sitting in neem water for 5 minutes or vaginal douse with neem water. Local application of gv is sufficient in case of curd like discharge. Neem water can lead to sterility if used for prolonged period in months. Natural diet like fruits and vegetables - amla - will help. Freez water and cold drinks to be avoided. Cotton cloths will provide air circulation for necessary dry ness. More can be done with help of history and diagnosis. Respected jasvir hope this will help you out in best ways for leucorrhoea. Thanks regards hope for your early & best recovery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is an cancer patient. Now a days she is suffering from teeth ache. Can I get the correct suggestion to proceed further.

BDS
Dentist, Mumbai
Information provided by you is insufficient to help u. Your mom needs consultation in person. Ans to your question depends on numerous factors like cancer location. Staging. Treatment stage.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptom of blood cancer. My friend have a problem sir please help him.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Blood cancer can present as frequent infection, fever, anaemia, easy bleeding or bruising, bone pains, weakness etc. You must consult medical oncologist or hemato oncologist to get it diagnosed and treated.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic since last 2 years and dr has prescribed me 1-gluformin xl 500 mg 2-cardace am 5 mg my hba1c was 6. 15 and fasting sugar was 90 p. P was 160. My microalbumin was 9. 26. Mg./dl- creatinine was 69. 9 mg/dl. Acr ratio was also 13. 3 against a limit of <30 mg /g and my doctor told me its ok. Kft-report 1-blood urea 30. 0 mg/ ref range 10-50 mg /dl 2-serum creatinine 1. 15 mg /dl ref range 0. 70 -1. 40 3-serum uric acid- 2. 9. Mg/dl ref -3. 5 - 7. 2 4-sodium -131. 6 mmol/l ref range 135-155 5-potassium-4. 11mmol/l ref -3. 5 - 5. 5 6-chloride-102. 8mmol/l ref -98 - 106. I am also diagnosed with mild prostrate problem. My problem I am suffering from excessive urination during day time from morning 10 am till 8 pm after that its normal during night sometime I go for urination once only that too if I had taken more then 2 glasses of waterbefore going to sleep. Now my question is. Am I suffering from any kind of kidney problem or its because of prostrate problem I have also noticed foam in my urine but not always. Please tell me how to check. Please advice some medicine for controlling my excessive urination which happens after 2 hour. I am also suffering for penis erectile dysfunction. Please help me and advice suitably to over come these problems and also tell me how to check the kidney functions.

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
The symptoms you have suggest lut involvement. You have already developed early triopathy. Please send me all your reports for further advice
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 52. I feel usually.- drowsiness, weakness, depression, vertigo, chronic amoebic colitis, bronchial allergy, bronchitis, uti, prostat problem, minor headache etc, Please advise.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
A therapeutic diet in itself can solve many of your problems. Dietary therapy prescribed by a registered dietitian is needed, reply back for private consultation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I got a small tumour on my tongue from past 4 Years. Once I had undergone operation to get rid of this but again after few months its starts growing. I have gone through some sites and I have seen some pictures which are close to my type and they are symptoms of oral cancer. Please suggest doctors.

FACS, MBBS, MS - General Surgery
Oncologist, Gurgaon
Your tongue tumour was removed what was biopsy result. Pl. Show to oncosurgeon immediatly and follow his advise. Reoccurence of tumour is not a good sign.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cough since last four weeks what should I do? Is it us the symptoms of cancer?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Do a complete blood examination like CBC, ESR, Mantoux test, X ray chest, Sputum examination for AFB. 2.Consult Chest physician with report. 3.Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily, 4.Avoid smoking if you smoke. 5.Consult me for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from diabetes for last 14 years. It has been under control all these years with medication. I have fatty lever for last two years. Again under control without any medication. I am not alcoholic. Now I have been diagnosed with enlarged with prostrate. Psa is 14.7. Diabetes is under control. Looking for recommendation for further treatment. I am 67 years of age.

Diploma in Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Secunderabad
I am suffering from diabetes for last 14 years. It has been under control all these years with medication. I have fat...
Hello , you must go with some dietary supplements which help you go keep your knee, bones, and muscles. This will not lead to any side effects and you may control your diabetes also. Let me help you with more information in private consultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. My age is 21. I have pain in my left breast since 7-8 days. Pehle bhi pain hua hai lekin wo bas 1 din he rahta tha. hamesha esa hota he rehta tha bas 1 din. Mujhe lagta tha ki heart me pain hai. Gastric problem hogi isliye jyada dhani ni diya par abhi feel ho raha h ki problem breast me hai. Thoda sa bhi left breast me pressure pad raha hai ya kuch touch ho raha hai toh pain ho raha hai. What should I do. Is this symptom of breast cancer. Should I consult a doctor. Please give some advice.

Fellow Breast Surgery (MUHS), DNB (General Surgery), MBBS
Oncologist, Aurangabad
Hello lybrate-user. Pain in breast is a common phenomenon in ladies, especially young ladies in reproductive age group. That means the age in which ladies can become pregnant. Due to hormonal changes, there are certain changes that happen in breast also, leading to heaviness and dragging pain. Sometimes it is more on one side. The other cause of breast pain could be breast cancer. Usually it is associated with other breast complaints like a lump, discharge from nipple, skin ulcer etc. Although, in your age without any other complaints it is highly unlikely that it is breast cancer but cannot be ruled out 100%, only based on history. There are other rare causes of breast pain, which your surgeon will rule out on examination. So I would strongly suggest to go and visit a breast surgeon.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed