Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rekha Pargal

Gynaecologist, Chennai

230 at clinic
Dr. Rekha Pargal Gynaecologist, Chennai
230 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Rekha Pargal
Dr. Rekha Pargal is a renowned Gynaecologist in Mylapore, Chennai. You can visit her at St.Isabel's Hospital in Mylapore, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rekha Pargal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No: 49, Oliver Road, Mylapore. Landmark: Next To Luz Church, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
230 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

In the time of pregnancy. If people having sex. So It's dangerous for baby and mother?

BHMS PGCGO
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
first three-month and last one month of pregnancy should be avoided intercourse. as it induces Labour pain
3 people found this helpful

Mdm. Unwanted kit medicine aj last 4 tablets khye h. Or aaj he period start ho gya. Lekn par Dard bht de rha h. Or Vomiting bhi lag rhi hai to hospital se injection le h to kuch nhi hoga na ab period me.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Mdm. Unwanted kit medicine aj last 4 tablets khye h. Or aaj he period start ho gya. Lekn par  Dard bht de rha h. Or V...
You can take medicine for pain and vomitings no harm in that these symptoms do happen with these medicines as they change your hormonal levels in body.

I am 23 year old girl ,my periods has suddenly stopped from last month and I have found that my blood count is 7 Low. I am in depression because my hormone imbalance Please advice me some effective medicine which can help me.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 23 year old girl ,my periods has suddenly stopped from last month and I have found that my blood count is 7 Low....
hi Chinu stress can delay your periods. please also check for hormonal profile . also start healthy balance diet. please have iron supplements and iron rich diet. we can talk in detail if this continues I need to understand detail clinical history.
1 person found this helpful

I am having pcod I can't get my periods I will get period only if I take a medicine KRIMSON. Please suggest me something ?

DGO, MBBS, DNB Gynecology)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am having pcod I can't get my periods I will get period only if I take a medicine KRIMSON. Please suggest me someth...
It's a hormonal and lifestyle disorder. You hv to change your food habits and should exercise regularly. What's your ht and wt. Get thyroid profile s prolactin fasting insulin free teststerone tvs for ut and adenexa done. Serum fsh and lh on day two of start of menses to be also done. After the reports v can costomise the treatment.
4 people found this helpful

Hi sir iam married just last month . But we dont need childrens now . We are planing to childrens after 2 years . How is it possible ? please Help me.

MBBS; M.S.
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Use contraceptive 1. Withdrawal method withdraw your penis just before ejeculation. 2. Sex during safe period mean one week after period and one week before period. Avoid sex in between. 3. Use condoms in fertile days. 4. Take oral pills regularly mala d. 5. Can use cu T. Anyone above method which suits you, can adopt.
1 person found this helpful

Does hcg 5000 IUI injection and duphaston delay the periods. So my period is 2 days due. And every month I will have spot before periods but this time I do not even find any spot. What does it mean.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Does hcg 5000 IUI injection and duphaston delay the periods. So my period is 2 days due. And every month I will have ...
Hello, Both are given to support conception and pregnancy and duphastan being progesterone can delay menses if not pregnant.

What are the fertile period.?

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What are the fertile period.?
Depend upon the cycle days, regular or irregular. If regular, 28 days cycle, then 12th to 16th days are fertile period. 14th day onward 48 hours is most fertile periods.
2 people found this helpful

Hi I am about to plan for a baby and I have thyroid since I got married fr 2 years now. My age is27. Will there be any problem due to thyroid?

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi
I am about to plan for a baby and I have thyroid since I got married fr 2 years now. My age is27. Will there be an...
If your thyroid is controlled then there is not problem, just keep a check on your thyroid regularly.

I am 20 years old girl. I am concerned about my menstruation as they got delayed by 20 days. Maybe this happened due to malaria medications which I took for about a week for minor malaria. I am not sexually active. Please help me to get my periods as soon ae possible.

MD - Psychiatry, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 20 years old girl. I am concerned about my menstruation as they got delayed by 20 days. Maybe this happened due ...
Don't worry due to malaria your menses might have delayed. As soon as you recover completely you will get your menses.
2 people found this helpful

I have done usg also and hormones level also my lh hormone was low 2.2 and usg as normal. still I m getting scanty period.

MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I have done usg also and hormones level also my lh hormone was low 2.2 and usg as normal. still I m getting scanty pe...
Your lh levels are low. I advise you to do meditation for mental strength by doing slow and deep breathing relaxation exercises in the morning. Take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily. Avoid garlic and red chilly and non veg and eggs. Follow this and give feedback.

Hello I have a family function so need to delay my periods by a week. Please prescribe me some medicine.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello I have a family function so need to delay my periods by a week. Please prescribe me some medicine.
Hello, You are required to start taking the tablet at least three days before your period is due and to continue taking it for the duration that you would like to delay your period. It is recommended that Norethisterone 5mg tablets should be taken to delay your period for a maximum of 17 days. It is perfectly safe to delay your period for this amount of time. After you stop taking the tablets, your period is likely to start after two or three days, however the time scale may be different for every individual. This dose of Norethisterone is not recommended for prolonged use, as it can cause side-effects and affect your hormone balance.

Diploma in Paediatrics, MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Breast feeding is best for your baby, formula feeding is just substitution. Colostrum is the so called" witch milk" that comes out from the mother's nipple for 2-3 days after child birth. It should definately be given to the baby as it is a rich source of immunoglobulins and anti-infective factors for the baby. Burp your child everytime after a feed.Motherhood has to be enjoyed rather than a duty to fulfill.
4 people found this helpful

I have breast fibroadenoma since 3 yrs, I got surgery and took out two lumps from breast (right) but again within 1 years two lumps got sprouted. And I again visited doc so they told me to operate again but they doesn't take guarantee that it" ll not sprout up again, so in this case I told them is there any possible reason to uproot it but being only 28 years they disagreed to throw out the breast tissue and I am mum of one daughter. So, what to do doc please suggest me a suitable and fruitful advice?

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Recurrence in fibroadenoma is rare. You should get fibroadenoma confirmed by histopathological examination of the tissue which was taken out if available with you. If not then you have get this examination whenever you get it excised.
2 people found this helpful

I am suffering with PCOD, what precautions I need to take to keep my weight normal?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Your weight is already normal. Your bmi is 20.7 which is absolutely within normal limits. But you should not allow it to increase to increase the problem of pcod. For that you can jog or brisk walk for 4-5 km daily.
5 people found this helpful

I am 30 years old woman. I am trying to conceive last 4years but failure. Doctor said I have pcos problem. I have many facial hair on my face what should I do for that? last 4 month I was taken dabar ashokaristha. I have very low period and around only one or two days. What should I do? please help me.

FRAS, MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Only asokaristam will not help in pcos, you need to take proper treatment, consult me in private for details
2 people found this helpful

I got marriage at the age of 22 and that time my wife was 20. As a newly married couple we lead to a pleasant sex life. After a year she conceived and fell from staircase and miscrage 12 weeks baby & after that unable to conceive. Please advice.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I got marriage at the age of 22 and that time my wife was 20. As a newly married couple we lead to a pleasant sex lif...
If your semen test is normal, your wife can go for hsg test or laparoscopy to see if the tubes were affected during the miscarriage or thereafter. If all is well and her periods are also regular, it may not be too difficult to achieve pregnancy with help of few medicines.
1 person found this helpful

Is pcos problem arise from childhood days or after puberty. If my baby girl has this problem, then I have to give her low gi foods.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Pcos mostly starts around puberty but inculcating healthy lifestyle in your girl starts early in childhood. Since this itself can lead to obesity and pcos later in adulthood.

Hi I had my last periods on 28 march and from last three months these extend to 5 days, I have symptoms of pregnancy but I checked today morning result was negative. I also have vaginal infection. Please suggest me what to do, was it appropriate time to check or not. From last three months m getting symptoms of pregnancy near my periods but at last periods starts after 5 days. Please suggest me.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi I had my last periods on 28 march and from last three months these extend to 5 days, I have symptoms of pregnancy ...
If you have missed period in april, then only get urine pregnancy test done. Otherwise no need to worry about it. Regarding infection, maintain hygiene, use cotton undergarment and avoid using ordinary soaps in those areas.
2 people found this helpful

Sleep Disorders and Their Homeopathic Treatment

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Sleeping disorders or as some people calls it, insomnia, is the condition where a person loses his night sleep completely or is able to sleep only for few hours or minutes. They feel a sudden restlessness when they go to sleep, or they naturally do not get any good sleep. It is a known fact that sleep is a major necessity for any person since the hormone levels and other form of bodily activities are regulated only if the person gets a good night's sleep. The body needs some form of rest after a long day, that is, the normal breaks that a person takes is not sufficient enough to keep him or her healthy, but a proper sleep for atleast 6 to 8 hours is needed to keep oneself fit.

Forms of sleeping disorders
Sleeping disorders can be of various types and they are not just only about the person's inability to fall asleep. Some common types of sleeping disorders are,
- Loss of sleep due to excessive snoring
- Sleep apnea
- Restless leg syndrome
- Insomnia and sleep deprivation
- Sleep walking

These are the very common forms of sleeping disorders that can be seen in a person. All the disorders have one thing in common. They generally make the person feel tired all day long, due to complete or partial loss of sleep. At times, the break in the sleeping pattern can also be brought by jet lag or an uncomfortable travelling schedule.

Symptoms
Sleeping disorders cannot be identified from the day one. The slow build up of symptoms are the only clue to the fact that one is suffering from this condition. Some of the very common symptoms that would help the person to identify the problem are:
- Loss of concentration during the day
- Falling asleep during the day and during work
- Irritable sensation all throughout the day
- Loss of patience during work
- Suddenly waking up in the middle of the night

Solution to the problem
The homeopathic remedies involve the use of natural herbs and their extracts. All these are recommended by the doctors in prescribed dosages. Some of the commonly used homeopathic remedies are:

- Coffea: This particular herb is considered to be ideal for coping with sleeping disorders. This is more commonly suggested for people, who find it difficult to fall asleep due to over excitation, or else due to sudden mood swings.
- Chamomilla: People suffering from sleeplessness due to pain and irritation prefer this.
- Belladona: This herb is used in cases where the person has trouble falling asleep due to nightmares or headache.
Sleep Disorders and Their Homeopathic Treatment
3483 people found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors