Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ramesh Kumar C

Urologist, Chennai

400 at clinic
Dr. Ramesh Kumar C Urologist, Chennai
400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Ramesh Kumar C
Dr. Ramesh Kumar C is a trusted Urologist in K K Nagar, Chennai. He is currently practising at Mano Medical Centre in K K Nagar, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ramesh Kumar C on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#4, Silver Park Apartment, #24, Thanikachalam Road, T Nagar. Landmark: Hindi Preachara Sabha, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ramesh Kumar C

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sear sir got operated for gal bladder in January and removed after that urine infection took medicine for 15 days now burning sensation in urine again and very less urine coming taking alkaline syrups 2 spoon twice pls recommend what to do 47yrs old.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Sear sir got operated for gal bladder in January and removed after that urine infection took medicine for 15 days now...
It may be UTI.It has no relation with Gall bladder surgery.Take plenty of water and get your urine c& s test done.You have to take antibiotics accordingly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have stones in both side kidney's. I had my right PCNL on august 2015. So when I get my left PCNL, I HAVE NO PAIN ON left side but pain on right side. Please tell me.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Sir I have stones in both side kidney's. I had my right PCNL on august 2015. So when I get my left PCNL, I HAVE NO PA...
Take shool gaj kesari ras twice a day..take gokshuradi guggul & punarnavadi mandoor 1-1 tab twice a day...pranacharya U through capsule and syrup twice a day...drink lots of water....avoid spinach...tea and coffee..tomato...lady finger etc...
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. My son is only two years old with 10 kg weight he doesn't want to eat and he only pee twice in a day. So, please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Hello. My son is only two years old with 10 kg weight he doesn't want to eat and he only pee twice in a day. So, plea...
Please look for intestinal worms Do not give him any food supplement/chips/candy etc. Just give him a glass of milk twice in morning and evening. Give him Alfalfa Q - 10 drops once daily mix with little water for next 2 weeks and revert back.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, it's been a year I'm suffering from anal itching after bowel movement, when I wipe out I feel to scratch anal, after scratching I feel little burn, I consulted to a skin doctor before 10 months but not cured, I stay in hostel, I guess the only reason for this is long sitting at a same place, n the itching change accordingly my food, sometimes I feel more sometimes less, especially I feel itching during evening bowel movements, please help me to know whom to consult to overcome my problem thank you,

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected lybrate-user patil take tab bandy plus 1 at night for 2 consecutive days. Try to keep area clean & more dry by applying dermicool powder 2-3 times a day. Avoid to sit prolong period in hard surface in between take some standing position or walk. Consult then if problem dear thanks regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have kidney stone . I am talking medicine since last 6 months but not the expected result. lack of appetite and weight loss , weakness , fatigue , hard pain in abdominal I use to face .please help

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Palakkad
I have kidney stone . I am talking medicine since last 6 months but not the expected result. lack of appetite and wei...
Most of allopathic medicine contains side effects. Take following homoeopathic medicines for just 3 to 5 days. Sure stone will come out. 1. Berberis vulgaris 30 4 pills 3 times 2. Sarsaparilla 30 4 pills 3 times 3. Mag phos 200 4 pills 3 times 4. Lycopodium 200 only 2 dose. No side effects in homoeopathic medicines. 100% rapid and good results from my private practice experience. Drink minimum 3 to 4 litres of water daily. Avoid coffee and soft drinks completely. Let me know the result after 5 days. Please do ultrasound scanning abdomen and pelvis after 5 days after taking homoeopathic medicines.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old female and I have some urine smell comes after urination and before also. Am seviourly suffering to this what should I do please tell me.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am 30 years old female and I have some urine smell comes after urination and before also. Am seviourly suffering to...
Drink lots of water around 3.to 4 litres Everyday do your urine gets diluted and you pass urine frequently don't eat very spicy and strong smelling foods Get your urine tested for culture and sensitivity to checkout if there is any infection or other problems
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have kidney stones without pain since 3 years 20mm in left kidney and 10 mm in right now these days im feeling pain in both kidneys when I drink more water it relaxes please tell me sir what I do now.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Sir I have kidney stones without pain since 3 years 20mm in left kidney and 10 mm in right now these days im feeling ...
Homoeopathic medicine--------------------- berberis vulgaris q (dr reckeweg)---------------- hydrangea q (dr reckeweg)----------------------- drink 10 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily at a minimum difference of 20 minutes from each other and eating.----------------- for kidney pain start taking below given homoeopathic medicine in between-------------------- dioscorea q (dr reckeweg) drink 10 drops every 1-2 hrly in 10 ml luke warm water depending on severity of pain------------------- start drinking atleast 3-4 bottles of soda water daily.------------------ report after 2 months -----------------
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 79 year old man with normal health condition. I have some difficulty in passing urine. Urine does not come in one stream, but with gaps. There is a feeling that complete urine is not passed.

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
These symptoms are suggestive of prostate enlargement. Star cap urimax-d 1 at night daily. Get complete hemogram, kft, psa, ultrasound of kidneys & prostate, lft, hba1c, lipid profile.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister having nocturia. Now a day she is 7 years but urination problem during night on bed was increases any treatment for this problem please suggest me.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My sister having nocturia. Now a day she is 7 years but urination problem during night on bed was increases any treat...
In 7 years there is no treatment needed. Do not give any liquid 2 hours before sleep and in between sleep wake up and take to toilet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 68 years old male, my creatinine level in blood is about 1. 3, I hardly take any high protein food, please suggest any long term harmless medicine to keep it lower?

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
You should get detailed evaluation with hemogram, kft, lft, hba1c, lipid profile, urine tests, ultrasound kub, psa. Stop consuming tobacco, alcohol, pain killers, antibiotics do regular exercise maintain normal weight, bp, blood sugar.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From 3 dpo feeling light cramps lower abdomen ,lower back pain and from night of 6dpo light cramp or some time little more pain on lower abdomen, lower left side abdomen and back but it also goes till whole left leg this pain also come and go, why this is happening, is these happening like that or something else means implantation related, please help me and can I take Thyronorm 125 mcg at 7 am and sleep again then have food after 1to 1: 30 hours later is their any problem with this or I can take, and can my thyroid comes in normal level, because I sleep very late. I was taking 125 mcg tablet, ans susten 200 for 10 days, and light pain on nipples some time more pain on nipples, why this pain happening, some tiredness also. And urine come every half or one hour. gas also please help me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
From 3 dpo feeling light cramps lower abdomen ,lower back pain and from night of 6dpo light cramp or some time little...
Lybrate-user, I understand that you are having pain in lower abdomen, lower back and probably cramps. I did not understand the word" dpo" certain short forms are unclear, better to write in full words. You are thyroxine 125 mcg a day. But you have not mentioned about current or latest tsh levels. Many a times if hypothyroidism is not under control (tsh between 3 to 4 mu/l), various symptoms can keep occurring. Apart from taking prescribed medicine you have to also exercise for 1 hour a day and follow dietary restrictions. It will be better if all the information is given, and you come in a private conversation, then I will be able to guide. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir/madam My dad's kidney's are working only 10%.90%of both the kidney's stopped working. I just got a doubt whether avf operation must be performed before transplantation .coz I am ready to give my dad a kidney .now itself. Should avf operation must be done fr dialysis. Or can the kidney be transplanted without performing any operations. Please help me in this regard.

MS Surgery, M.Ch. Urology
Urologist, Vadodara
Hello sir/madam
My dad's kidney's are working only 10%.90%of both the kidney's stopped working. I just got a doubt wh...
AVF is necessary as planning, permission and surgery for transplant takes some time. Once AVF is done, it takes a month to mature. So in case surgery is delayed or graft fails, dialysis can be started if AvF has been performed previously and mature.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I go urine at the time blood is coming with urine at the time pain is very high what we can for that.

MD Microbiology
General Physician,
When I go urine at the time blood is coming with urine at the time pain is very high what we can for that.
Hi. Blood in urine can be due to many reasons infection or due to stones in the urinary tract. Please consult an urologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 18 years old when I finger my anus it's bleeding is fingering safe if yes then please solve my problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Fingering anus is not safe and it can lead to local infection or fissure in ano or fistula or a local abrasions on the skin
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My urine has been very yellowish for the last four days. What are symptoms of jaundice and why my urine yellow. And also I am suffering from cold and cough.

MBBS
General Physician, Shajapur
My urine has been very yellowish for the last four days. What are symptoms of jaundice and why my urine yellow. And a...
Undice is a yellowish discoloration of the skin, mucous membranes and of the white of the eyes caused by elevated levels of the chemical bilirubin in the blood (hyperbilirubinemia). The term jaundice is derived from the french word jaune, which means yellow. Jaundice is not a disease per se, but rather a visible sign of an underlying disease process. Jaundice is typically seen when the level of bilirubin in the blood exceeds 2.5-3 mg/dl (milligrams per deciliter).
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old male I am facing a problem I urinate twice or thrice in a hour if I am at home and urine don't pass easily few burning sensation but not always and when I am out it wont come at all I drink 4 litres/day on a avg and it comes slowly what might it be p. S: even I am suffering from depression anxiety is it something to do with it

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am 23 years old male I am facing a problem I urinate twice or thrice in a hour if I am at home and urine don't pass...
Hello take homoeopathic remedy 1. Apis mellifica 30 tds 2. Cantharis mother tincture tds for 8 days, reply me after 8 days, for further assistance and treatment for complete cure you can concern me privately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor I am suffering from kidney stone 5 month back it was 3 mm now it came in both kidney 6.1 mm and 4 mm I have already shown to the doctor but not curing I wanted to know what food need to take and what need to avoid and what medicine should take kindly suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Dear doctor I am suffering from kidney stone 5 month back it was 3 mm now it came in both kidney 6.1 mm and 4 mm I ha...
You always take liquid diet with much water. Pls don't tale the tomato palak and calcium mix diet. Take also some homoeo medicine for it. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am pregnant for two and half months. Pls tell me about the precaution during pregnancy. Tell me about the diet during pregnancy. What should I eat? When should I make sonography. What medicines are needed. I have vomit 2-3 times daily,.

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am pregnant for two and half months. Pls tell me about the precaution during pregnancy.
Tell me about the diet duri...
It is advisable to consult a good gynaecologist throughout the antenatal period for care and advice. Choose a good one around your locality, who is experienced, can handle all complications and is in your budget.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got recently married. I am suffering urinal infection after the sex. please give me suggestions. Tanq.

MBBS,, MS,MRCS(Edinburgh),MCh Urology
Urologist, Mysore
I got recently married. I am suffering urinal infection after the sex. please give me suggestions. Tanq.
Hi, ok hygiene is very importment after having sex ,wash genitals with clear water ,if it is severe antibiotics and urinary analgesics will help.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am 47 years old man and I have been suffering with urinary problem. I under went three time kidney operation due stone formation in Jan 2011, Mar 2-11 & November 2014. I have consulted the Urology as well as Nephrology doctors. After the second time operation my urine problem was started. My problem is that" after having water full of my urinary blader started with a feeling of small pain which is clinching to do urine and also feeling burning while passing urine.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Sir, I am 47 years old man and I have been suffering with urinary problem.  I under went three time kidney operation ...
Dear , as you had recurrent stone then you must have cause for stone formation which needs to detected and treated. Your present complains suggest that you have either infection for recurrent stone secondary to bladder outflow obstruction so get urine test and usg with full bladder volume, bladder wall thickness on full bladder and post-void residual urine volume measurement and post them along with pictures here and we can take it from there.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed