Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ramamoorthy R B

General Physician, Chennai

Dr. Ramamoorthy R B General Physician, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Ramamoorthy R B
Dr. Ramamoorthy R B is one of the best General Physicians in Kundratur, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Ramamoorthy R B at Siddharth Clinic in Kundratur, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ramamoorthy R B on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No 16, Nadabavi Street,Kundrathur,Landmark:Near Kundrathur Police Station, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ramamoorthy R B

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello. One of my best friend is 7weeks pregnant as per ultrasound. But the heart beat of baby still not found as per doc. Blood is coming out through urine. Is it any serious condition? For baby or mother? How can it identify or solved?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hello.
One of my best friend is 7weeks pregnant as per ultrasound. But the heart beat of baby still not found as per ...
If gestational sac diameter is less than 25 mm and if crl is visible and if crl is less than 7 mm and heartbeat is not visible, repeat ultrasound is needed after a week. As you r already bleeding you should report this to your doctor. And please check your report for the above mentioned parameters.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I underwent angioplasty with two stents about one and half year ago. Since then I am facing the problem of ED (erectile dysfunction). Could it be due to the medicines that I am taking.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I underwent angioplasty with two stents about one and half year ago. Since then I am facing the problem of ED (erecti...
Sometimes drugs may be responsible. But more commonly there is underlying disease. It has been seen that ed may be a predictor of heart disease. That means blood supply to penis is affected much before the heart is affected.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I am 30 year old man I have heavy shoulder pain problem last five days what should I do please tell me doctor.

Ayurveda, Faridabad
Hello lybrate-user for shoulder pain first give complete rest for five days to that hand. Avoid driving. Writing or picking weights etc. In medicines you can take tablet rumalya fort one one tablet three times after food and do seka with hot water bottle for ten ten minutes two times a day and apply reumalya liniment three times daily. Take this medicines for two weeks it will help you. In diet avoid fried food. Sweets. Maida food. Cold drinks etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey I am suffering from headache from few days due to stress of study what I hve to do. When I studied my head pain is increase to mch which unable to tolerate.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
Hey I am suffering from headache from few days due to stress of study what I hve to do. When I studied my head pain i...
It is evident that you are having headaches due to stress. This can be relieved by having a relaxing sleep and doing some relaxation exercises like yoga, meditation or some deep breathing exercises. If that does not work it would be advisable that you consult a psychiatrist or a headache specialist for a short course of medication till you get the much wanted relief.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from slight high level of uric acid. 6.9 I am taking febutaz 40. Should I take 80 mg or 40 Other question is when uric acid level is normal then should I continue using medicine or not.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
U should stop it immediately....... It's not given till uric acid ruse beyond 10....just drink plenty of water daily and avoid non veg foods and eggs
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a lot of problem like headache stomach pain and cold. What I have to do be healthy also I have thyroid problem.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I have a lot of problem like headache stomach pain and cold. What I have to do be healthy also I have thyroid  problem.
check your BP. Check your eye sight. take crocin pain relief one sos for severe headache. take rest and good sleep. avoid stress.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My weight is more and I have breathing problem due to it so please can you suggest me the diet and measures to reduce weight and be fit?

MBBS, FAM, diploma in weight loss
General Physician, Meerut
My weight is more and I have breathing problem due to it so please can you suggest me the diet and measures to reduce...
Your weight is okay.It is not your weight that is troubling you.Visit an ent expert to get your nose throat and chest examined
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the advantages of masturbation, will it effect the pennis if done regularly.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
What are the advantages of masturbation, will it effect the pennis if done regularly.
Daily masturbation is definitely harmful. Two times a week of masturbation is ok. Masturbation can make you more calm, focused and normalize the bp and temperature of body.
1434 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Well I would like to know I have indigestion for a long time and no solution for it I do take medicine but only temporary relief is there because of this I am having skin problems as well please give me a solution.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Well I would like to know I have indigestion for a long time and no solution for it I do take medicine but only tempo...
1.Take bland diet, Avoid spicy, oily, fried and Junk food 2 Eat and drink slowly. 3.Avoid carbonated Drink like soda/ Beer, chewing gum, sucking hard candy etc, 5.Avoid gas forming food like onion, bean , peas, lentil, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli,mushroom,whole wheat bread 6. .Avoid stress, anxiety 7.stop smoking 8. Go for regular exercise and avoid sedentary life style 9.Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning 10.Take unienzyme 1 tablet thrice daily after food for few days. 11.consult me for further advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Generally I suffer from breathing problem on bed as my nostrils get blocked when I prefer to sleep in A. C. Also I starts sneezing continuously when I wash my face with cold water in the morning after waking up. Tell what should I do get relief from this problem.

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Faridabad
Generally I suffer from breathing problem on bed as my nostrils get blocked when I prefer to sleep in A. C. Also I st...
This is caused due to dry nose, as this is due to lack of mucus in the nose, mucus is basically a protective layer in the nose which helps to keep nose wet, as nose gets dried up this leads to recurrent infection of nose along with sneezing.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fever from last 4 days. Got my blood test done my sgot is 58.4 is it normal? what can be the cause of fever?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have fever from last 4 days. Got my blood test done my sgot is 58.4 is it normal? what can be the cause of fever?
Kindly give us a detailed history and what all medication you have taken with all the report and slight elevation in sgpt is ok and will subside on its own.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from bells palsy since 4m last 3 months. .and now 80% got recovered but sometimes I feel pain on my face (right side. I want to know how long this thing will remain. Is there any thing that you can sugest me to over come completely.

M.D. (Ayurveda )
Ayurveda, Patiala
I am suffering from bells palsy since 4m last 3 months. .and now 80% got recovered but sometimes I feel pain on my fa...
kindly take mahayogaraja guggal tabs, 2 tabs, twice a day with balarishta, 3 tsf ai half a glass of warm water, after meals. Take brahmi vati (gold) tabs, 1 tabs, twice a day, 1 hr after meals with a cup of warm milk. Do nasal drops with ksheer bala oil, 2 drops in each nostril before meals, twice a day. Continue the regime for 45 days. Avoid cold water and other cold eatables in your diet. Cut down sugar, salt, intake in your diet. good luck
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old and having erectile dysfunction since last one year and my testis hanging .but when two week ago I took ZMA supplement. I feel good erection and testis is normal. One more thing if don't take ZMA for 2-3 days ,again I lose erection completely .please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am 25 years old and having erectile dysfunction since last one year and my testis hanging .but when two week ago I ...
These drugs always cause dependency if you take them for longer time you loose your natural ability to perform so be careful in a sling this instead of that pay attention to your daily lifestyle eat good food go exercis s daily and stay tension a be stress free as far as possible don't think much about your performance because that it self can create more problems occasional disturbances can happen with any body
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting headache very severely on only one side. It starts if I get tensed or think too much. How it should be controlled.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am getting headache very severely on only one side. It starts if I get tensed or think too much. How it should be c...
check your BP . Check your eye sight. take crocin pain relief one ,in case of severe headache. take rest and good sleep.avoid stress and anxiety. inform if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Continuous headache since last 15 days. Headache comes & goes but stays on continuously since last 15 days. What to do? What can be done?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Continuous headache since last 15 days. Headache comes & goes but stays on continuously since last 15 days. What to d...
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine headache kindly follow advises given below: you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have piles at my internal body since 2 months. Sir please say how to overcome this problem. And which medicine is more effective for me.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
avoid constipation. avoid straining on stool. take fiber diet. use green vegetables. take pilex tab one tab 3 times daily. use pilex ointment on anus.consult surgeon also.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I wanted to know that people who have diabetes can they eat sugar to a certain measure. Please help.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi I wanted to know that people who have diabetes can they eat sugar to a certain measure. Please help.
Mr Jayesh, In diabetes mellitus, lack of insulin results in problem with carbohydrate, fat and protein metabolism. But high sugar levels is obviously seen effect. Sugar is sucrose which is containing one molecule of glucose and one of fructose. So taking sugar increases blood glucose level almost immediately. Hence it advised to take sugar. In fact roti, chapati, potato, rice, other grains, legumes all provide carbohydrate and ultimately give glucose. But the process takes a little longer. So it always advised to eat complex carbohydrates and avoid simple ones like sugar and sweets.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from piles from last 2 years. It's not painful all days but sometimes it is too much pain full like in the hot days. So can you help me please to cure piles. And please give me suggestions.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Piles occur when the veins surrounding the anus are inflamed. Occurrence of haemorrhoids can be due to aging, chronic diarrhoea, constipation, straining to pass stool, sitting for long periods,, obesity and genetics. Bleeding occurring in the anal area, itching, discomfort, and swelling may indicate haemorrhoids. Precautions- Have regular food habits as well as habit of going for motion. Don’t avoid when you have an urge for going to toilet. Take 2 to 3 glasses of warm water in the morning. This will help in reducing acidity as well as hardness of stool and you don’t have to strain your pelvic muscles. Keep hydrated by drinking lots of water and having fruits and vegetable juices Avoid sitting for long time at one place. Sedentary habit causes constipation. Driving bike or cycle for long duration at a time may be avoided. Travelling in a car or bus for long journey is also not good. Train is better as you can change positions. Avoid chillies, masalas and such hot foods. Take easily digestible foods including curds and fruits. We have very good treatment in homoeopathy. Take Nux vom 200 twice daily morning and evening and give feedback after 7 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffer from diarrhea during every summer starting what is result behind it?

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
For diarrhoea, take care of clean/filter water. Avoid outside spicy and fried food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help chew your food properly at time of lunch and dinner. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the best foods when I am diagnosed with fatty liver. I am a pure vegetarian and do not take any alcohol.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
What are the best foods when I am diagnosed with fatty liver. I am a pure vegetarian and do not take any alcohol.
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed