Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor

Dr. Ram Prabahar . M.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Nephrology

Nephrologist, Chennai

21 Years Experience  ·  800 at clinic
Call Doctor
Dr. Ram Prabahar . M. MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Nephrology Nephrologist, Chennai
21 Years Experience  ·  800 at clinic
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Ram Prabahar . M.
Dr. Ram Prabahar . M. is an experienced Nephrologist in Vadapalani, Chennai. He has helped numerous patients in his 19 years of experience as a Nephrologist. You can consult Dr. Ram Prabahar . M. at SIMS Hospital, in Vadapalani Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ram Prabahar . M. on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Nephrologists in India. You will find Nephrologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Nephrologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - tirunelveli medical college - 1998
MD - Internal Medicine - MADRAS MEDICAL COLLEGE - 2002
DM - Nephrology - MADRAS MEDICAL COLLEGE - 2006
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Ram Prabahar . M.

SIMS HOSPITAL

NO 1, 100 FEET ROAD, VADAPALANI Chennai Get Directions
800 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ram Prabahar . M.

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

During urinating its paining at the end. And am feeling weak and feverish type. What can I do?

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
During urinating its paining at the end. And am feeling weak and feverish type. What can I do?
Take Sarsaparilla 30C one dose and Cosmos 30C daily for 2 weeks. It will be alright. Still if you have any queries, please let me know. Take care. :)

Tips to Cope With Chronic Kidney Disease

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Delhi
Play video

Tips to Cope With Chronic Kidney Disease.

Hi friends! I’m Dr. Sumit Dhawan and I practice Homeopathy and today, we are going to talk about Kidney Failure. Kidney failure or chronic kidney disease or acute renal failure, or chronic renal failure, these all things are day by day increasing these days because there has been a major change in our lifestyles. The amount of allopathic drugs people are using, as a pain killers or other purposes antibiotics they all damage our kidneys and also, the use of chemical fertilizer for growing the pulses, for the basic needs, for the basic food which we are eating, that is also, chemically, you know, reared up and when we take them, when we eat them, they always try to damage our kidneys.

Kidneys are basically there inside our body to purify our system and if anything, any heavy metal, if it gets stuck in the kidney, then, they will definitely damage the kidneys. So, in Homeopathy, we have got cure for kidney diseases but, for that, you need some tips to follow and I will be providing you with those tips and how to manage the kidney diseases along with the allopathic treatment and the homeopathic treatment, how you can get a beautiful life and manage your problem easily, we can guide you for that.

Whenever you get kidney diseases and you get to know about that you are suffering from kidney problem, you get afraid, people get worried. People get worried that what will going to happen, am I going for a dialysis or am I going for a transplant because the treatment with allopathic science is only with two things. 

Management with dialysis which is very much troubling the patients and you know, and it is very difficult for the patients to carry on with dialysis for a longer time and eventually the transplant which doctors advise them, go for a transplant if dialysis is not working. So, we must try before getting a transplant, we must do something, we have.
 

3686 people found this helpful

I am 15 years old I am having cold since two days I am feeling thirsty and frequent urination pls tell me what should I do.

MBBS, Dnb urology
Urologist, Bangalore
I am 15 years old I am having cold since two days I am feeling thirsty and frequent urination pls tell me what should...
Take adequate fluids and wait and watch for your cold to settle. If your problem persists then consult a doctor.

My friend has the following results. Urine micro albumin >200, sgpt 47.8,sgot45. 9, ggt, hdl 32, ldl 203, triglycerides 206, alk phosphate154. 9,ggt 88.8,fructasomine358, lipase91, hscrp15. 4,ige447. 4,fasting glucose 306, hba1c12. 3, bp 160/110, apo-b148, homocysteine 38.8. Please advise.

M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
My friend has the following results. Urine micro albumin >200, sgpt 47.8,sgot45. 9, ggt, hdl 32, ldl 203, triglycerid...
Dear reports have many deformities. You can consult me for diabates and fatty liver after discussing your medication presently.

I am 33 years old male. Recently I have tested my urine. It shows pus (wbc) count 25-30 /hpf and occasional granular casts /lpf seen. Is it too serious? Is it treatable? Is that symptoms of any kind of cancer?

BHMS
Homeopath, Kolkata
I am 33 years old male. Recently I have tested my urine. It shows pus (wbc) count 25-30 /hpf and occasional granular ...
Hello. Pus cell till 5 / hpf is normal in male. So 20 - 30 pus cells / hpf is high and shows urinary infection. Granular casts cells also indicate renal infection or tubular necrosis. So You need to take proper treatment. If you need further consultation, then either you can ask me through private questions.
1 person found this helpful

Hi sir my name is prasad My problem is kidney stones 3 month back test reports Left 4m Right 6m already I am using English medicine Homeopathy But not clear stone Pls tell me good medicine.

Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicines and Surgery(BAMS), Post Graduation Diploma in Emergency Medicines And Services(PGDEMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hi sir my name is prasad My problem is kidney stones 3 month back test reports Left 4m Right 6m already I am using En...
Take 1 cup of horse gram + Add ½ L water + Heat the mixture till water level reduces to 1/5th + Strain and collect the soup + add 2 tsp of crushed pomegranate + Mix well + Drink once a day. Take shool gaj kesari ras twice a day. Take gokshuradi guggul & punarnavadi mandoor 1-1 tab twice a day. Pranacharya U through capsule and syrup twice a day. Drink lots of water. Avoid spinach. Tea and coffee. Tomato.lady finger etc.

Sir, I am suffering with kidney stonespain. Actually 1 nd half years back I received a kidney stones surgery. But recently I am suffering with some pain. I done a USD test also today, in that report, left side kidney with 10.4*4.6 cms, with a small calculus ~6 mm at upper hole, Right side kidney 9.6*4.5 cms with mild hydronephrosis with proximal hydroureter. In that report they advise tje Clinical correlation/ further evaluation (x-ray kub) as clinically indicated. Sir please advice what can I do.

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MS - General Surgery, Genito Urinary Surgery
Urologist, Ludhiana
Sir, I am suffering with kidney stonespain. Actually 1 nd half years back I received a kidney stones surgery. But rec...
It seems there is a stone in right kidney pipe which will be seen only on ncct abdomen. You can get it done and if there is a small stone in the pipe less than 5-6 mm then take cap dynapress once daily, tab drotin 40 mg twice daily and plenty of fluids daily around 4-5litres. If it is a small stone hopefully it should come out on its own but if it is big or keeps troubling you even after taking this medicine for 2 weeks it might need to be removed endoscopically by a urologist.
1 person found this helpful

Dear Sir / madam my left kidney has some stones. Already I took some medicine and continuing since 2months onwards evenThogh my pain is not controlled, some doctors said operation is no need. Only medicine is enough like that they said, really iam unable to control my pain. One week back one stone released by urine, even if I felt pain. please give me correct suggestions, nd help me. Sir/madam.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Dear Sir / madam my left kidney has some stones. Already I took some medicine and continuing since 2months onwards ev...
Along with your current medicine for kidney stone start taking below given homoeopathic medicine for kidney pain-----------------------------------dioscorea q (dr reckeweg) drink 10 drops every 1-2 hrly in 10 ml luke warm water depending on severity of pain start drinking atleast 3-4 bottles of soda water daily. Report after 15 days.
View All Feed