Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. R.Prem Sekar

MBBS, MRCP, FRCP

Cardiologist, Chennai

31 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. R.Prem Sekar MBBS, MRCP, FRCP Cardiologist, Chennai
31 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. R.Prem Sekar
Dr. R.Prem Sekar is a renowned Cardiologist in Alwarpet, Chennai. He has over 31 years of experience as a Cardiologist. He has completed MBBS, MRCP, FRCP . He is currently practising at Interventional Paediatric Cardiologist in Alwarpet, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. R.Prem Sekar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Stanley Medical College and Hospital, Chennai, - 1987
MRCP - Royal College of Surgeons, Ireland, - 1995
FRCP - Royal College of Physicians & Surgeons of Glasgow, - 2009
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Indian Academy of Paediatrics (IAP)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. R.Prem Sekar

Interventional Paediatric Cardiologist

Kauvery Hospital, No 81, Ttk Road, Alwarpet. Landmark: Near Life Style Building, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. R.Prem Sekar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 44 years Old, diagnosed with bit high pulse rate, 2d echo is normal, doctor advised to take nebicard 2.5, should I continue further, I am feeling better.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am 44 years Old, diagnosed with bit high pulse rate, 2d echo is normal, doctor advised to take nebicard 2.5, should...
Hello, Normal ECO reveals, you are suffering from gastric disorder creating pressure on chest. You need to regulate your life style, monitor diaetry habits, Tk, plenty of water to hydrate your body. Go for meditation to reduce stress to feed your heart, properly. Your diet be easily digestible to avoid gastric disirder. Tk, homoeopathic medicine:@ Arjuna Q -10 drops, thrice with little water. Avoid,junk food, alcohol, nicotine & caffeine. Tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I sometimes feel palpitations anytime of the day. It's very severe when it happens. What should I do?

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
I sometimes feel palpitations anytime of the day. It's very severe when it happens. What should I do?
Medicine german reckeweg gelsimium 200, 4-5 drops orally, single dose morn, empty stomach mixed fruit juice daily evening.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 70 years. I am diagnosed as COPD, RLL Bronchiectasis and Emphysema. Now ECHO suggests Grade 1 LVDD. Bronchodilator and cortisone nebulisation prescribed along with theophylline oral. My normal pulse rate at rest was 85 to 90. Now it will go upto 130 for some time in a day and later settles at 90. What steps I should take live with minimum comfort as long as I live, say one or two years.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
I am 70 years. I am diagnosed as COPD, RLL Bronchiectasis and Emphysema. Now ECHO suggests Grade 1 LVDD. Bronchodilat...
Tachycardia may be due to levolin nebulization. Get adult vaccination for pneumoccocal pneumonia invassive and flu, join a pulmonary rehabilitation programme, consering bronchictasis avoid contisone nebulization as it will increase chances of infection and use ultra short laba and lama combination in place of foracort.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 64, retired person, have undergone cabg 13 years ago. In dec 14, I experienced angina again. Ecg, tmt and ct angiogram confirmed that there are new blocks in the grafts. I have been advised to take vasodilators with other routine medicines. Another surgery or angioplasty were ruled out. My query is how long should I survive on vasodilators. Wouldn't I become resistant to this drug after some time. Is second surgery possible in my case. Is there no other option at all. For your kind information I walk 40 minutes daily without any significant pain though I feel some discomfort initially for a few minutes. I carry sorbitrate tablets always with me. Will this tablet help in an emergency. I would be grateful for your kind advice. With best regards.

DM Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Dear exact advise would not be possible without seeing your angiography cd, but whatever you have mentioned means you have now diffuse blockages in your grafts. Since a repeat angioplasty or bypass surgery is ruled out, there is a non-invasive modality called eecp, which can help you. This is a modality which helps in recruiting collateral arteries, in the patient, which are natural bypass arteries. You can contact us for the same. Dr. Nishith chandra, md, dm, fscai, director interventional cardiology, fortis escorts heart institute, new delhi
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, I am Milind, am from Goa. Sometime I feel the pain in my chest, had done ECG test once and it was not showing anything serious. Doctor said its because of gas problems in the stomach. I would like to know what is the best solution for this problem please?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Dear Doctor,
I am Milind, am from Goa. Sometime I feel the pain in my chest, had done ECG test once and it was not sh...
Hi, Take cap. Stomotone 1-1-1 after food for 2-3 weeks and Himcocid syrup 2tsf 3 times daily before food to control burning sensation and pain in the stomach and chest. Avoid hot and spicy food. Eat small quantities frequently. Drink plenty of water. Never miss your breakfast. Avoid excess intake of coffee and tea.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey! My parents are suffering through high blood pressure my father is 48 YO and my mom is 45. What all general precautions can be taken to prevent the increase in bp? What type of foods should they avoid?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hey!
My parents are suffering through high blood pressure my father is 48 YO and my mom is 45.
What all general preca...
In ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause...take sarpgandha vati twice a day...yogendra ras...akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension....avoid salty diet...oily food...lower your stress...do pranayama early morning....
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old, my chest was injured 5 months ago, I suffered low pain while breathing, stretching, playing, every day, how long it will last?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 23 years old, my chest was injured 5 months ago, I suffered low pain while breathing, stretching, playing, every...
Dear Lybrateuser, - Avoid bending, lifting weight, exercise till pain subsides - do hot fomentation of the area twice a day - apply pain relief cream lightly on affected area three times a day - if still pain persists then take pain relief tablet twice a day after meals - get an x- ray chest done to know the exact cause.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my question is which blood group more prone to bad cholesterol? And how to reduce? What are the sign of high cholesterol please tell me sir/mam.

MBBS, MD - Cardiology, DM
Cardiologist, Mumbai
Hi, my question is which blood group more prone to bad cholesterol? And how to reduce? What are the sign of high chol...
No relationship of Blood Group with Cholesterol! Avoid fried, Fatty & Junk food, Do regular Exercise (walking, Jogging)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old male. I have blood pressure problem from last one year. I can take 2 dose tab of stamblo 5 mg and olmezest 2 mg per day. But not progress yet.

BHMS
Homeopath, Ahmednagar
I am 20 years old male. I have blood pressure problem from last one year. I can take 2 dose tab of stamblo 5 mg and o...
Lybrate-user you should continue with your medicines for atleast a month and then get your bp checked by your Dr. He will get the dose of your medicines adjusted accordingly. You should avoid salt totally in your meals and you should go for early morning exercises daily especially walking.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 year old male. Yesterday I measure my BP and it was 140/104. I got worried with this. Currently I am not taking any medication for the same. Please suggest what should I do.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 36 year old male. Yesterday I measure my BP and it was 140/104. I got worried with this. Currently I am not taki...
Hello Lybrate user according to ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause. Home Remedy- Mix 1 teaspoon of onion juice with an equal amount of honey. Take once a day for 1 week. Upon noticing improvement, continue for several more days. Treatment- 1-take sarpgandha vati twice a day. 2-yogendra ras. Akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension. 3-Take pranacharya no tens capsule twice a day Diet-avoid salty diet. Oily food. Lower your stress. Do pranayama early morning.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For my mother aged about 85 with hypertension and diabetic since 10 years. Now she is having some heart problem and doctor told us left ventricular fails and heart enlarged. Now water accumulates and oxygen level will comes down. according to them only oral medication only way to maintain her. Please guide us is there other treatment possible. Thanking you sir,

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
For my mother aged about 85 with hypertension and diabetic since 10 years. Now she is having some heart problem and d...
Because of the age factor your mother cannot be treated aggressively. Pl follow the prescriptions given by your doctor. You may take a second opinion from another cardiologist if you have confusions. Homeopathy can be another option to be taken along with her regular treatment as it is safe and mild. It can increase her strength and vitality in a gentle manner. You can revert back to me if needed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Angina Care

M.B.B.S. , PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Angina Care

Angina is a term used for chest pain caused by reduced blood flow to the heart muscle. Angina is a symptom of coronary artery disease. Angina is typically described as squeezing, pressure, heaviness, tightness or pain in your chest.

Symptoms associated with angina include:


    Chest pain or discomfort
    Pain in your arms, neck, jaw, shoulder or back accompanying chest pain
    Nausea
    Fatigue
    Shortness of breath
    Sweating
    Dizziness


The chest pain and discomfort common with angina may be described as pressure, squeezing, fullness or pain in the center of your chest. Some people with angina symptoms describe angina as feeling like a vise is squeezing their chest or feeling like a heavy weight has been placed on their chest. For others, it may feel like indigestion.

The severity, duration and type of angina can vary. It's important to recognize if you have new or changing chest discomfort. New or different symptoms may signal a more dangerous form of angina (unstable angina) or a heart attack.

Stable angina is the most common form of angina, and it typically occurs with exertion and goes away with rest. If chest discomfort is a new symptom for you, it's important to see your doctor to find out what's causing your chest pain and to get proper treatment. If your stable angina gets worse or changes, seek medical attention immediately.

Characteristics of stable angina


    Develops when your heart works harder, such as when you exercise or climb stairs
    Can usually be predicted and the pain is usually similar to previous types of chest pain you've had
    Lasts a short time, perhaps five minutes or less
    Disappears sooner if you rest or use your angina medication


Characteristics of unstable angina 


    Occurs even at rest
    Is a change in your usual pattern of angina
    Is unexpected
    Is usually more severe and lasts longer than stable angina, maybe as long as 30 minutes
    May not disappear with rest or use of angina medication
    Might signal a heart attack
    Thanks

9 people found this helpful

HI SIR/MADAM I AM 35 YEAR OLD, I am using NEBISTAR 2.5 mg tab for B.P. My heart beat is 45 to 50 after wake up and 50 to 60 at rest time, is there any problem, shall I go for another b.p tablet. Kindly help me.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
HI SIR/MADAM I AM 35 YEAR OLD, I am using NEBISTAR 2.5 mg tab for B.P. My heart beat is 45 to 50 after wake up and 50...
Good to know that your echo & tmt are normal. Nebistar is a betablocker that reduces bp, relaxes and protects heart & also brings back pulse levels on lower and safer levels. 50-60 /minute is normal and safe too.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have feel difficult breathing Problem I feel unconscious in nose & throat when breathing. Sore in throat or tasteless in mouth?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.It could be due to anxiety,stress, obesity, anemia,blocked nose, DNS, Nasal polyp, Adenoid,sinusitis, asthma, y,allergy.heart problem 2.Get yourself medically examined by doctor and follow the advice and treatment accordingly
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How is high blood pressure related to paralytic stroke and what are the signs/symptoms of paralytic stroke?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
How is high blood pressure related to paralytic stroke and what are the signs/symptoms of paralytic stroke?
high bp result in rupture of vessels resulting in paralytic stroke. weakness of the effected part, loss of muscle power. thanks
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am from delhi. Kindly let me know precautions needed to keep heart healthy. Also list test required to be done ?

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
I am from delhi. Kindly let me know precautions needed to keep heart healthy. Also list test required to be done ?
What is your age? basic test is ecg, serum lipid profile. Eat less oil. Spicy. Junk/fried food. Do regular exercise. Ask privately for more details with your bp/sugar reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bp 120/80 Sugar level. 110/90 Vit. D3. 11.14 NG/ML VIT. B12. 1086 PG/ML Vit. D level is low this reason I have Chest pain I upper side back side lower side right side and left and right shoulder and neck pain and headache problem please advise.

DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Navi Mumbai
Bp 120/80
Sugar level. 110/90
Vit. D3. 11.14 NG/ML
VIT. B12. 1086 PG/ML Vit. D level is low this reason I have Chest ...
You need to loose your weight. Vit d levels are low in many normal looking peoples. You need to take vit d supplements.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am now age of 52. No have b. P./ sugar problem. Good health & aptitude. Sex will also good. What treatment needed to be good sex life in my age? Also suggest healthy food. Thanks!

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am now age of 52. No have b. P./ sugar problem. Good health & aptitude. Sex will also good. What treatment needed t...
Daily yoga pranayam and morning walk is the best treatment. Use salads and fruits more Daily meditation is must No need to take any medicine
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

About 3 months back, I had a bypass surgery. I have been prescribed Ceruvin, Calaptin, Caat and Ixarola, But the doctors have not specified how long do I have to take these medicines. Is there a consensus among Cardiologists about the average period that such drugs are taken during post-operative recovery?

MBBS, Dip.Cardiology, Fellowship in Clinical Cardiology(FICC), Fellowship in Echocardiology
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
About 3 months back, I had a bypass surgery. I have been prescribed Ceruvin, Calaptin, Caat and Ixarola, But the doct...
Duration is life long, the dosage and drugs can be increased or decreased depending upon your progress over time. Usually medications are decreased after 6 months to 1 year. Live a Healthy Lifestyle Eat a healthy diet. Choosing healthful meal and snack options can help you avoid heart disease and its complications. Be sure to eat plenty of fresh fruits and vegetables. Eating foods low in saturated fat and cholesterol and high in fiber can help prevent high blood cholesterol. Limiting salt or sodium in your diet can also lower your blood pressure. Maintain a healthy weight. Being overweight or obese can increase your risk for heart disease. To determine whether your weight is in a healthy range, doctors often calculate a number called the body mass index (BMI).  Exercise regularly. Physical activity can help you maintain a healthy weight and lower cholesterol and blood pressure. Don't smoke. Cigarette smoking greatly increases your risk for heart disease. So, if you don't smoke, don't start. If you do smoke, quitting will lower your risk for heart disease. Your doctor can suggest ways to help you quit. Limit alcohol use. Avoid drinking too much alcohol, which causes high blood pressure.  If you have high cholesterol, high blood pressure, or diabetes, there are steps you can take to lower your risk for heart disease. Have your cholesterol checked. Your health care provider should test your cholesterol levels at least once every five years. Talk with your doctor about this simple blood test. Monitor your blood pressure. High blood pressure has no symptoms, so be sure to have it checked on a regular basis. Manage your diabetes. If you have diabetes, closely monitor your blood sugar levels. Talk with your health care provider about treatment options. Take your medicine. If you're taking medication to treat high cholesterol, high blood pressure, or diabetes, follow your doctor's instructions carefully. Always ask questions if you don't understand something. Talk with your health care provider. You and your doctor can work together to prevent or treat the medical conditions that lead to heart disease.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 16years old. Sometimes I've pain in my heart for 5min. Nd it hurts a lot. But after 5min everything is alright. Wat is the reason? Is it serious? Wat should I do?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I'm 16years old. Sometimes I've pain in my heart for 5min. Nd it hurts a lot. But after 5min everything is alright. W...
Hello, * you are suffering from gastric disorder causing pain in hypochondriac region. * if you feel * breathlessness, cold - sweating, pain in left arm, speaking-difficulty, blurred vision, you should consult a cardiologist for differential diagnosis. * take, easily digestible diet in time. * take, plenty of water, to eliminate toxins. **home-care** @ nux vom 30-6 pills, thrice a day. @ china 200 -6 pills, thrice a day. * avoid, fried, irritant, junk food. Report weekly, all the best.
21 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis Malar Hospital - Chennai, 
at clinic
Book Appointment