Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. R.M.Arumugam

General Physician, Chennai

230 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. R.M.Arumugam General Physician, Chennai
230 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. R.M.Arumugam
Dr. R.M.Arumugam is an experienced General Physician in Mylapore, Chennai. Doctor is currently practising at Dr. R.M.Arumugam@St.Isabel's Hospital in Mylapore, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. R.M.Arumugam on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

St.Isabel's Hospital

No. 49, Oliver Road, Musiri Subramaniam Road Landmark : Next to Luz ChurchChennai Get Directions
230 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. R.M.Arumugam

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Stomachache from 3 days, thought it will be ok, but still its the same, what to do?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Stomachache from 3 days, thought it will be ok, but still its the same, what to do?
Drink 3-4 litres of water daily, it will help in long run. If required take tab meftal spas after eating something and 1 tab pan 40 empty stomach daily for 15 days. You are welocme for further queries. If needed get ultrasound of whole abdomen done and come back with report. Thank you
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What to do to avoid premature ejaculation? I am 23 years old, slightly overweight and has 6 foot height. But while doing intercourse, I ejaculate after 1 or hardly 2 mins on the first trip. It happens when I increases the speed of the strokes. Kindly suggest me.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
What to do to avoid premature ejaculation? I am 23 years old, slightly overweight and has 6 foot height. But while do...
1. Premature ejaculation (pe) occurs when men cannot control semen flow or have excessive sensitivity. So, before treatment, you should precisely diagnose the cause of your problem. 2. It is easily curable- but needs time. Usually most cases respond to sex therapy and exercises and using few simple tips. So, men may need drug to cure this.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Vitamin D: high levels do no harm

Over the last years there has been a sharp rise in the use of vitamin D supplements. But toxic levels remain rare. According to a study published in "Mayo Clinic Proceedings, even vitamin D levels classified as high were found to do no harm.

For their analysis, researchers from the Mayo Clinic in Rochester (Minnesota) used data from the Rochester Epidemiology Project from the years 2002 until 2011. Out of 20,308 blood samples analysed, only eight per cent had vitamin D levels above 50 ng/mL - which was considered as "high"; not even one per cent had levels above 100 ng/mL.

"We found that even in those with high levels of vitamin D over 60 ng/ML, there was not an increased risk of hypercalcaemia, or elevated serum calcium, with increasing levels of vitamin D, said co-author Thomas D. Thacher.

Elevated vitamin D levels were mainly found in women older than 65. This was not surprising because this age group takes these supplements particularly often, said Thacher. In general, however, the rate of people with high levels has increased significantly over the last years: while the number was at nine out of 100,000 people in 2002, it increased to 233 out of 100,000 in 2011.

A true toxic vitamin D overdose was only found in one person - the vitamin D level had reached 364 ng/mL after taking 50,000 IU (international units) of vitamin D every day for three months The recommended upper limit for people with vitamin D deficiency is 4,000 IU a day.

I lost someone very special last year. Since that day I felt very depression. I felt very ill and headache. I think I have to di something. Can.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
I lost someone very special last year. Since that day I felt very depression.
I felt very ill and headache.
I think I...
Sir, Do Meditation. Go for short walks. Get occupied your work, read books. Mix with relative and friends. If not better consult Psychiatrist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking half dose of szetalo plus in night for sleep from one week. Now can I leave this? I am feeling ok. Can I use alcohol instead of this of sleep will distribute during withdrawal.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
I am taking half dose of szetalo plus in night for sleep from one week. Now can I leave this? I am feeling ok. Can I ...
szetalo plus has to be stopped and you cannot use alcohol. Try good sleep pattern and do meditation and yoga
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir/mam have any some tab. Any nutritions or any tips to control the TOTAL leukocytes (WBC) COUNT between 4000-10500? Please tell.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Dear sir/mam have any some tab. Any nutritions or any tips to control the TOTAL leukocytes (WBC) COUNT between 4000-1...
Aim to increase your immunity. The best way to boost your immunity is to take a multivitamin, a vitamin C and a fish oil tablet daily. Exercise daily. Eat a healthy diet and drink plenty of water. Avoid alcohol, nicotine and illegal substances.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my liver for 3 months and due to this is I am having problem in my stomach. So tell me what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Alappuzha
I have pain in my liver for 3 months and due to this is I am having problem in my stomach. So tell me what should I do?
Hai Mr. Lybrate-user, usually pain in liver exsits along with other complains like fever, yellowish discoloration of urine, eyes, palms, and pain abdomen too. Which you are having, please can yo give details of your complaints for proper intervention. Accordingly you can get ultrasound abdomen and x-ray abdomen and other testes gt done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which food will help (to a person of age 43 years) to increase sodium level and to get cured from low BP. Any one please tell me.

MBBS, Dip.Cardiology, Fellowship in Clinical Cardiology(FICC), Fellowship in Echocardiology
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Blood pressure is the force of your blood pushing against the walls of your arteries. Each time your heart beats, it pumps out blood into the arteries. Your blood pressure is highest when your heart beats, pumping the blood. This is called systolic pressure. When your heart is at rest, between beats, your blood pressure falls. This is the diastolic pressure. Your blood pressure reading uses these two numbers. Usually they're written one above or before the other, such as 120/80. If your blood pressure reading is 90/60 or lower, you have low blood pressure. Some people have low blood pressure all the time. They have no symptoms and their low readings are normal for them. In other people, blood pressure drops below normal because of a medical condition or certain medicines. Some people may have symptoms of low blood pressure when standing up too quickly. Low blood pressure is a problem only if it causes dizziness, fainting or in extreme cases, shock. Certain medicines and substances can lead to low blood pressure, including:     * Alcohol     * Anti-anxiety medicines     * Certain antidepressants     * Diuretics     * Heart medicines, including those used to treat high blood pressure and coronary heart disease     * Medicines used for surgery     * Painkillers Other causes of low blood pressure include:     * Nerve damage from diabetes     * Changes in heart rhythm (arrhythmias)     * Not drinking enough fluids (dehydration)     * Heart failure You can do a few things to prevent low blood pressure     * Drinking more fluids     * Getting up slowly after sitting or lying down     * Not drinking alcohol     * Not standing for a long time     * Using compression stockings so blood does not collect in the legs Get these test done to find cause of blood pressure problems tests include Thyroid functions, ECG, ECHO.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 3-4 old son has developed reason his cheeks. The doctor advised me to use. I apply this lotion twicea dayb but come back the moment I stop using it. Can you suggest any other solution for my baby skin.

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
My 3-4 old son has developed reason his cheeks. The doctor advised me to use. I apply this lotion twicea dayb but com...
Cheek rashes may e associated with staph infection. Thus nail rubbing increases chances of infection. Better to use calamine lotion preparation if noinfection and wash face two three times with dettol or lifebouy soap. It will help to heal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting migraine headache from past 2years I have done all things to cure but no solution please consult me what should I do its request.?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep.....massage your hair with good ayurvedic oil like bhring ranj oil.....sprinkle water in eyes...take sootshekhar ras...kaparda bhasm and godanti bhasm with honey two times a day.....pranacharya no tens capsule twice a day with warm water.....avoid tea...coffee....junk food...oily food....fermented food....stress...eat green vegetables....drink fruits juices...and 7-8 glass of water.....do pranayama early in the morning....walk for minimum 30 minutes in a day....
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband doesn't get sound sleep. Deep Sleep at 10 pm & gets up at 1.30 pm. After that he can't sleep. Due to this problem next day feels irritated, tired. Do many treatment, e.g ayurvedic medicine, used to put his feet in hot water + sea salt, massage on head etc. But no effect.

BSc
Ayurveda, Ujjain
My husband doesn't get sound sleep. Deep Sleep at 10 pm & gets up at 1.30 pm. After that he can't sleep. Due to this ...
He should live tenstion, strees,before going to sleep, take food 2 hours before going to sleep after dinner walk 1to2 km slowly daily. Give him Sarpgandha mishran tablet 1at night 30minuties before going to sleep, mobile end Tv off think that iwants sound sleep for 6 hours. Avoid too spacy, fast junck foods oily, over eating in night all this food causes acidity this acidity turn into sleepless night take care. Dr. Tare.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, my mother is a patient of high blood sugar and blood pressure. She is suffering from last 6 years and she is taking a general tablet named dp gesic on prescription of doctor but that time her sugar level was in her control but now days her sugar level is inceasing on high level, last time before one week her sugur level was 336 without meal. So I need your help and prescrip her tablets. We will talk about your tablets to her consultant doctor. Thank you.

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
Hello doctor, my mother is a patient of high blood sugar and blood pressure. She is suffering from last 6 years and s...
Having diabetes makes high blood pressure and other heart and circulation problems more likely, because diabetes damages arteries and makes them targets for hardening (atherosclerosis). Atherosclerosis can cause high blood pressure, which if not treated, can lead to blood vessel damage, stroke, heart failure, heart attack, or kidney failure. You can consult me in private for detailed treatment which is available in Biochemic system of medicine depending upon symptomatically.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am shreya shetty afe 16 female, I have been having neck pain for like 2 days I tried some sprays still not working. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am shreya shetty afe 16 female, I have been having neck pain for like 2 days I tried some sprays still not working....
Apply volini gel locally keep the area warm with a scarf take tab combiflam twice a day for three days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sinusitis problem. I consume SINAREST tablets when I suffer from it. Is it the best medicine for sinusitis?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
yes you can continue with this. Steam inhalation and wear mask to avoid dust, it will help. Thank you
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from leakage of protein in urine plus three. Please sugest me the proper treatment for it.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am suffering from leakage of protein in urine plus three. Please sugest me the proper treatment for it.
Please discuss with me your Blood sugar levels and if you have undergone Blood RFT test recently,only then I could answer your problem as leaakage of protein in itself is not a problem in itself but one of the symptom of a problem going on in your body.Please provide me your full case history.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I ate gol gappe from a vendor next day I had 20 lose motions. I took antraquinol and sacrolac. It's been 4 days now. I still have pain in my stomach at times. What are these symptoms?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Gurgaon
These are symptoms of gastroenteritis following food poisoning due to pathogenic organisms in GOL GAPPA you eat. Take liquid diet for few days more. (1) ORS liquid - Small quantities more frequently (2) Green Moong Dal liquid (3) Rice and Green Moong Dal liquid (Khichdi liquid) (4) Sour Milk (chhachh Lassi) (5) Cold lemon tea or Lemon juice in Salt Sweet water For all liquids take small quantities more frequently. You can also take safer Homeopathic Medicines for prompt relief.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffering with throat pain. Unable to swallow food. Paining a lot. I am having toners. savior cough.what to do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I suffering with throat pain. Unable to swallow food. Paining a lot. I am having toners. savior cough.what to do?
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and For cough take syp ascoril-D 2.5 ml twice a day and take cp amoxicillin 500 mg 1-1 for five days
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir hair fall cintlng solutions I need please guide me to cntl hair fall. And how to have more sleep and rest pls guide me. I have dust allergy.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
Hi sir hair fall cintlng solutions I need please guide me to cntl hair fall. And how to have more sleep and rest pls ...
Medicine German reckeweg lycopodium 200, single dose (4-5 drops in mouth) morning. buy medicine from good homoeopathic shop. food mixed fruit juice daily evening. please continue treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old guy I have problem of pain below abdomen near pelvic region from last week. I tried ointments but not get useful results. Please suggest me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Take bland diet, avoid oily, spicy, fried and junk food, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take one tablet of meftal spas ds as and when required after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily 4. Take one tablet of rantac150 mg twice daily before food
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache from before last three months and I m suffering from fever how I can treat this disease? Please give me your valuable solution or advise.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
I have headache from before last three months and I m suffering from fever how I can treat this disease? Please give ...
Hi, headache may be due to sinusitis. Mucus which is secreted doesn't find the way out from nose or throat. So the sinuses get filled with mucus and cause headache. And this. May lead to fever also. Take following medicines kali bich 200.4pills 4times. A day nat mur 30 4 pills 3times a day take plain steam inhalation once a day. Revert for further treatment plan.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed