Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Pugalendhi

Gastroenterologist, Chennai

0 at clinic
Dr. Pugalendhi Gastroenterologist, Chennai
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Pugalendhi
Dr. Pugalendhi is one of the best Gastroenterologists in West Mambalam, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Pugalendhi at Lakshmi Hospital - West Mambalam in West Mambalam, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Pugalendhi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gastroenterologists in India. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gastroenterologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Lakshmi Hospital - West Mambalam

No.47, Govindan Road, West Mambalam. Landmark: Near Srinivasa Cinema Hall, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more

Lakshmi Hospital - West Mambalam

No.47, Govindan Road, West Mambalam. Landmark: Near Srinivasa Cinema Hall.Chennai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Pugalendhi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have gastric problems due to which I have headache and acidity too kindly advice me which food should I take n which should I avoid.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have gastric problems due to which I have headache and acidity too kindly advice me which food should I take n whic...
Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is having intestinal parasite namely taenia sagginata. What is the best treatment.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
My friend is having intestinal parasite namely taenia sagginata. What is the best treatment.
Taenaisis is easily treated with praziquantel (5–10 mg/kg, single-administration) or niclosamide (adults and children over 6 years: 2 g, single-administration after a light breakfast, followed after 2 hours by a laxative.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a senior citizen and a man from kolkata my habit for taking isabgool for last 35 years and it helped me to clear bowel regularly. But last few days it seems my bowel is not clear inspite of having isabgool. I am worried about this an feeling some sort of indigestion, acidity

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Isabgol is non side effect n constitutional remedy for constipation as per naturopathy science. Take harde powder ayurvedic preparation either late in night or early morning for 5-7 days n then stop report thereafter for further suggestion, if any.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gastric I have chest pain heart burn how to cure that fastly suggest some natural things.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I have gastric I have chest pain heart burn how to cure that fastly suggest some natural things.
Please Avoid oily spicy and fast food, non veg food, maida containing items like biscuits toast bread khari etc for few days Go for jogging daily for good digestion Take Tab yastimadhu by Himalaya 30 1 1 Tab rablet 15 1 Reconsult after 15 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old female. Having fatty liver last one year. Last 2 days m feeling very uncomforted in upper abdomen n food does not digest. Acidity n gas continuous. Pls suggest me medicine n what to do.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 27 years old female. Having fatty liver last one year. Last 2 days m feeling very uncomforted in upper abdomen n...
Home Remedy- 1-Mixing two teaspoonfuls of ghee in a glassfull of milk and taking this once a day acts as a liner inside the gut and will heal all the destruction caused by the high flow of Pitta. Treatment- 1-Take pranacharya aceno syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day. 2-Take pranacharya aceno capsule 1-1 twice a day. 3-Take avipattikar churna 1-1 gm with warm water. 4-Take pranacharya udar bhaskar kshar churna twice a day with warm water. Diet-take fresh butter milk empty stomach. Avoid tea. Coffee.spicy food. Junk food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 years old. Male having a very long working our in office. I am facing acidity problem. Due to that headache & vomiting in regular interval. Many times I used to get pain in right side chest. please advice.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am 36 years old. Male having a very long working our in office. I am facing acidity problem. Due to that headache &...
Here are tips to prevent Acidity/heartburn/GERD. -Relax and eat food slowly;Take time to eat- don't rush. Avoid skipping breakfast. - Eat smaller meals;Don't overeat  -Limit fluids intake during meals. As it increases stomach distension.  -Avoid foods and drinks that trigger acidity (e.g. Fatty ,Spicy foods, onions, garlic, peppermint, chocolate, coffee,tea, citrus fruits or juices, tomatoes, cola or alcohol) -Stop smoking. & Avoid alcohol;Try meditation, stretching or deep breathing instead -Wear loose-fitting clothes.Tight clothes or belts can constrict your stomach. -Lose weight; Extra fat places pressure on abdomen, pushing gastric juices up  -Do daily exercise.like walking;It keeps you upright, allowing gravity to aid digestion -Don't lie down after eating.Wait at least 2-3 hours after meal before sleeping. Avoid late night snacks .Elevate the head end of bed by 6-8 inches. Sleep in left lateral position. HOME REMEDIES: -Chewing gum after meals. stimulates saliva production, which neutralize stomach acid .Herbal Tea improves digestion and soothe gas and nausea. Take low fat milk. -Dried ginger ,dried fennel or Ripened guava can speed up digestion of food  -Juices-Citrus drinks such as orange, tomato juice ,grapefruit, and pineapple juice are very acidic and can cause acid reflux. Other juices like apple,carrot,aloe vera,-are less acidic and thus safe..  -TREATMENT:  -Antacids: for mild symptoms, like SUCRAMAL/DIGENE/Mucaine gel, may give relief. Other antacids, such as Gaviscon, create a protective foam barrier that coats the stomach  -Proton Pump Inhibitors;for severe cases, these reduce acid in the stomach.ie:Pantocid –DSR/Sompraz-D/Rabicip-D.These are taken once/twice daily before meals.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ii am 38 year old girl I hv acidity problem for two year if I take pill its ok otherwise I hv yery much acidity what it may be pls tell.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Ii am 38 year old girl I hv acidity problem for two year if I take pill its ok otherwise I hv yery much acidity what ...
Problem of acidity is a tendency in which your stomach starts to produce more acid than required for the digestions of your food. In such a case when there is irregularity in the timings of the meal or there is intake of spicy and oily food items then there is production of even more acid. In such a situation only by the help of medicines it is difficult to achieve relief. A balance should also be made between type of diet, Regular timings of diet and good healthy lifestyle with emphasis on proper sleep. For diet - Fruits are especially recommended because they have an excellent role in prevention of acidity.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel something in my stomach, but it's not the pain. Lots of gases always come. When blood comes with stool, I take medicine - Pan D & oflox Oz, after that I feel good and blood will not come. I had ultrasound, but nothing comes special, report is OK, so please suggest what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I feel something in my stomach,  but it's not the pain.  Lots of gases always come. When blood comes with stool,  I t...
take meftal spas if pain abd, tab pan 40 empty stomach daily morning for 15 days, drink 3-4 litre of water daily, isabgol in a glass of water at night, if required get u/s whole abdomen done and back with report it will help. thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Can you suggest best remedy to improve digestion some it works good and some time it does not. Suggest some best honest remedy to improve digestion and also help me with a dirt chart to gain wait quickly. Diet for break fast lunch and dinner.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, M.sc-DFSM
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
Hi,
Can you suggest best remedy to improve digestion some it works good and some time it does not. Suggest some best ...
Dear lybrate-user, Your weight is perfect according to your height. For better digestion you can take balanced diet, with small frequent meal, sprouts in the morning, don`t take tea or coffee in empty stomach, drink plenty of water and go for regular exercise. For more costomised diet chart ,you consult me privately. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have liver related problems like gas dysentery ibs etc. I took dinner before 2 hour of lunch. But at noon I always sleep just after lunch. What is the rules it same as dinner shall I take lunch 2 hours before sleeping?

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
I have liver related problems like gas dysentery ibs etc. I took dinner before 2 hour of lunch. But at noon I always ...
1. Avoid outside spicy and fried food. 2. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. 3. There should be gap of 2 hrs after dinner and sleep. 4. Small and frequent meals is of help 5. Chew your food properly at time of lunch and dinner. 6. Keep your blood sugar controlled. 7. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. 8. Get your gastroendoscopy/USG done. 9. Tab Pantium-l 1 tab empty stomach. 10 Maintain good hygiene.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir I am 25 years old height 5'11 i am facing too much problems from gas so please suggest me a basic routine for me.

MBBS
General Physician, Kolkata
Dear sir I am  25 years old  height 5'11 i am facing  too much problems from gas so please suggest me a basic routine...
Hey. The simple way to avoid gas problem is to maintain a healthy life style. Try to follow this. Avoid eating outside food and oily or spicy foods. Drink plenty of water at least 2-3 liters of water per day. Have adequate sleep of 7-8 hours per day. Do moderate physical exercise daily as walking, running, jogging, cycling. Do yoga or meditation to keep yourself relaxed and calm. Avoid stress. If you are over weight, try to loose weight as losing weight can help relieve your symptoms. Avoid smoking and drinking alcohol. Hope this helps.) take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 4 month pregnant. But I can't eat anything. Every time feeling like nausea. Please give me syrup name so I can improve my digestion.

MICOG, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I am 4 month pregnant. But I can't eat anything. Every time feeling like nausea. Please give me syrup name so I can i...
Take small frequent meals for easier digestion. Nausea is a symptom of early pregnancy; will gradually subside over a period of time. No medicine if not severe.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting pain in the back. Just behind the abdomen. I have gastric problem also. Is this pain related to gas or other problems?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am getting pain in the back. Just behind the abdomen. I have gastric problem also. Is this pain related to gas or o...
get u/s whole abd done, back with report, so that i can help you. can you tell me any injury in back. welcome.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor my neck have become dark I am having fatty liver also suggest some remedy.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Pune
Doctor my neck have become dark I am having fatty liver also suggest some remedy.
Take dinner early ,drink warm water, keep cows ghee in diet, fresh fruits, green vegetables, healthy food, take more liquids, sound sleep, proper rest, use ayurvedic powders instead of soap. Do regular exercise, yogasanas, pranayam Avoid- hot, spicy,oily, salty,fast, bakery food, deep fried foods, junk food, excessive tea, coffee,cold drinks, hot drinks, overeating,late night works, excessive use of soap, stress. Best luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got Jaundice on 18 Nov when bilirubin was 5.10 and typhoid as the report says. Went to Doctor on 04th December as I wasn't feeling sick, it was just that my eyes was yellowish. On 4 the doctor took my blood samples and said I got Obstructive jaundice with total bilirubin showing 20.5, direct as 15.3, indirect 5.2 And also on the next day he advised me to do Ammonia test, Viral card test and sonography. The reports of sonography and ammonia was normal. On 7 my report of viral card came showing Anti HBe Antibody - Non Reactive (1.99) Anti HBs (total) - Reactive (484.48) Anti HCV Antibody - Non Reactive (0.084) HAV IgM antibody - Reactive (7.51) HBC IgM - Negative (0.0) HBC Total -Negative (2.26) HBE Antigen. -Non Reactive (0.329) Hepatitis Marker -Non Reactive (0.675) Profile. And showing total bilirubin 18.8 Direct as 12.17 and indirect as 12.17 After which the doctor said I had hepatitis A and B. And kept me admitted for a week so that my bilirubin decreases. After I got discharge at a bilirubin of 13.5 on 10th Dec and was advised to be in home with regular medicines and in a complete bed rest. He advise me to do MRCP test and consult to gastroenterology. Later I went on 29dec to a specialist and sonography and bilirubin showing 4.3 while normal in sonography. As the last reports of 28.01. 2016 the bilirubin was 1.5 and my other new doctor (gastroenteritis) says no need to do any more tests, like MRCP or any Hepatitis Test as said by him that I was having Hep A and not Hepatitis B At present moment, my weight is 52kg. I am Going to my college, should I need to worry about any of this Hepatitis A, Hepatitis B? Can I start eating healthy food with Masala, Meat, Eggs, Cheese, etc etc? Please answer precisely about appetite. Thank You Best Regards.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Don't eat anything like masala and junk foods till six more months and Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother feels Stomach pain after eating food. And suffer acute acidity. It occur daily. Doctor suspects that she is suffering from gastritis. Please advise best treatment in ayurveda.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
My mother feels Stomach pain after eating food. And suffer acute acidity. It occur daily. Doctor suspects that she is...
Hi, Take cap. Stomotone 1-1-1 after food for 2-3 weeks and Himcocid syrup 2tsf 3 times daily before food to control burning sensation and pain in the stomach and chest Take. Madiphala Rasayana 2tsf 3 times a day to stop vomitting. Avoid hot and spicy food. Eat small quantities frequently. Drink plenty of water. Never miss your breakfast. Avoid excess intake of coffee and tea.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from stomach ulcer. I had taken two antibiotics tablets. Now suffering from ulcer. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Take liquid diet for a month and also afterwards Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As mentioned my viral load is 10500. And liver function test report is normal. It is diagnosed just 15 days back during blood donation. I refer to Doctor. He said me that there is no active treatment right now to start after three month during fresh liver function test report if it will not normal than they start any medicine. Please suggest me what should I do what precautions should be taken what types of diet I follow. My wife and child report is negative for same case. Now they are already vaccinating.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Hepatitis B have many complications and as it is viral in origin... allopathic system has not much to offer... While in this case homoeopathy is the best as it can cure it if proper medicine is prescribed and also prevents the future complications the worst of which is Cirrhosis of liver or even Cancer...(Not always the case though)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with acidity main problem is is mouth tast is very irritable and sometime vomiting feeling what medicine I can take? Now I am taking CyRa IT.

MD
Yoga & Naturopathy Specialist, Delhi
I am suffering with acidity main problem is is mouth tast is very irritable and sometime vomiting feeling what medici...
Drink 200 ml milk every two hours and stop all other foods. Drink a cup of spinach juice every day from third day. If you get diarrhea like feeling change to mattha for a couple of days then come back to milk. Continue for 10 days and your acidity will become a thing of the past.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed