Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Priyanka

MBBS

General Physician, Chennai

500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Priyanka MBBS General Physician, Chennai
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Priyanka
Dr. Priyanka is one of the best General Physicians in Nungambakkam, Chennai. Doctor is a MBBS . You can visit him/her at GG Hospitals in Nungambakkam, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Priyanka on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

GG Hospitals

6-E, Nungambakkam High Road, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

GG Superspeciality Hospital

#6-E, Nungambakkam High Road, Landmark: Near Nungambakkam Bus Stand.Chennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Priyanka

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I used to masturbate a lot and now wen I masturbate sperm comes out within one minute and when I do DAT I even feel weakness.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I used to masturbate a lot and now wen I masturbate sperm comes out within one minute and when I do DAT I even feel w...
Please To increase your stamina and to strengthen penis. Stop masturbation totally It is not good for health It decrease your oaz and saptadhatu It exhausts your urogenital system prematurely affecting future sexual and reproductive life It creates multiple health issues like premature ejaculations, erectile dysfunction overall weakness Take Tab confido by Himalaya 2 2 for 3 mths Musali pak by Patanjali 1 tsf twice a day for 3 months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

During few days I am suffering cold and cough. I have taken homeopathic medicines but not work.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
During few days I am suffering cold and cough. I have taken homeopathic medicines but not work.
Use warm water, avoid cold and oily food take holy tulasi leaves with back pipper with water in morning for on month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from nose blocking I cant able to take breath from my nose its suffering me alot please consult bone a doctor from my problem.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am suffering from nose blocking I cant able to take breath from my nose its suffering me alot please consult bone a...
Sleep on side instead of your back. Use a humidifier and instill otrivin nasal drops for blocked nose.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from migraine for last 6-7 years. I am 19 years old. I have consulted to many doctors but the problem is still same. What should I do?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Migrane can be managed with lifestyle changes and medications, try muscle relaxation exercises. Relaxation may help ease the pain of a migraine headache. Get enough sleep, but don't oversleep. Get an adequate amount of sleep each night. It's best to go to bed and wake up at regular times, as well. Rest and relax. If possible, rest in a dark, quiet room when you feel a headache coming on. Place an ice pack wrapped in a cloth on the back of your neck and apply gentle pressure to painful areas on your scalp. It is very important keep a headache diary. Continue keeping your headache diary even after you see doctor. It will help you learn more about what triggers your migraines and what treatment is most effective. A dose of riboflavin in appropriate dose as prescribed by me, also may prevent migraines or reduce the frequency of headaches. Coenzyme q10 supplements may decrease the frequency of migraines, magnesium supplements may also be used to treat migraines do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband having fever since yesterday followed by loose motion. He is taking arethomysin, Dolo 3 times. But fever again coming back in 3-4 hours. Having full body pain. Headache. Did blood test. Results as below. TEST NAME RESULT BIOLOGICAL REFERENCE INTERVALS UNITS COMPLETE BLOOD COUNT Hemoglobin Method: Non Cyanide Method 17.00 13 - 17 g/dL Packed Cell Volume [PCV] Method: RBC Pulse Height Detection 50.20* 40 - 50 % RBC Count Method: Electrical Impedance 6.19* 4.5 - 5.5 millions/cumm MCV Method: Calculated 81.00* 83 - 101 fl MCH Method: Calculated 27.40 27 - 32 pg MCHC Method: Calculated 33.80 31.5 - 34.5 g/dl Platelet Count Method: Electrical Impedance 1.77 1.5 - 4.5 lakhs/cumm RDW 11.70 11.6 - 14 % TLC Count Method: Electrical Impedance 5000 4000 - 11000 cells/cumm neutrophil 68.10 40 - 80 % Lymphocytes 22.50 20 - 40 % monocyte 7.50 2-10 % eosinophil 1.40 1-6 % basophil 0.50 0 - 2 % ---End Of Report.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
My husband having fever since yesterday followed by loose motion. He is taking arethomysin, Dolo 3 times. But fever a...
Acute diarrhea is a disorder which leads to a person passing a number of watery stools. It may be accompanied by cramping pain in the abdomen and at times fever too. Food and water-borne bacteria, parasites and viruses cause such problems. Rapid loss of water in the form of watery stool can cause a situation known as dehydration which can disrupt the normal functioning of the body. Along with it, the essential salts (electrolytes) of the body are also lost. While the oral rehydration salts and fluids significantly reduce fatalities from dehydration, they do not treat the underlying infection that is causing diarrhoea. Homeopathic medicines Veratrum Album, Arsenic Album, Podophyllum lead the homeopathic table for treating diarrhoeas and provide quick relief to patients by eliminating the infection. You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years male. I had many health related problems like severe headache body pains. I want a permanent solution for my problems.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 22 years male. I had many health related problems like severe headache body pains. I want a permanent solution f...
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and start with Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. Dear Sir/Madam, I have cervical pain in my neck, please guide what will I do.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello, follow advises given below 1.Avoid using computers continuously, take rest for 5 min after working for half an hour 2. In pain free interval do neck exercise (kindly learn exercise by registered Trainer) 3. you can use thin pillow while sleeping so that normal posture of neck can be maintained 4.Maintain proper posture of body while watching TV/ studying Kindly go for cervical X ray AP and lateral and review with reports
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having erection problem .I don't get enough amount of erection which I use to get before. I am loosing my sexual strength please help me out.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I am having erection problem .I don't get enough amount of erection which I use to get before. I am loosing my sexual...
One of the simplest home remedies 1. Take ½ a bowl of chopped carrots 2. Add 1 half boiled egg 3. Add 2 tbsp of honey 4. Mix well 5. Have once everyday 6. Do this for 1 month Causes: • Old age • Injury • Stress • Addiction to nicotine • Consuming alcohol • Drug abuse • Can be a side effect of medical conditions like: o Diabetes o High cholesterol o Depression o Heart diseases o Other psychiatric diseases surely you will get results.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering from erectile dysfunction and premature ejaculation. Aged 62 diabetic under medication.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Suffering from erectile dysfunction and premature ejaculation. Aged 62 diabetic under medication.
It is a common problem in person suffering from diabetes. Ensure that your diabetes is under control and you are taking medicine regularly and reporting physician for follow up 3 monthly erectile dysfunction occurs due to 1. Fatigue, stress, depression, 2. Relationship issues, performance anxiety, 3. Alcohol consumption, smoking, consumption of tobacco, 4. Obesity, diabetes, hypertension, heart disease, 5. Thyroid, kidney problem, enlarged prostate, parkinsonism etc 6. Consult doctor to rule out these diseases. 7. Go for regular exercise, reduce your weight if over weight 8. Stop smoking, tobacco and alcohol consumption9. Take good nourishing diet, plenty of green leafy vegetables, fruits. Take water melon, pomegranate, dark chocaolate 10. Avoid stress, anxiety, physical and mental exertion. Take adequate rest 11. Do yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 12. Topical androgel/testosterone replacement/ zinc supplement can help. 13. Do serum testosterone examination and if low take testosterone injection after consulting physician 14. If no relief consult sex therapist/ sexologist.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had rashes and itching b/w thighs I treated that but when it cure fully it come again after few days. Now its about to 6 month. And 2 week back I got some unknown fungal infection and it cured with in 5 days but some itching left. 3 to 4 days back I had serious pain into my penis like pining. Than I went to doctor and he said you have dehydration. And on the same day I was having frequent urination I went next day and I told all the situation to the Dr. Than he said you have UTI and it will cure soon. And right now that has cured but red doted rashes on thighs are coming and its very inching. Some pain in my knees and back as well. NOW I am worried that what exactly happening with me. What kinda infection I have. Is this some kind of'STI-STD' or what.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I had rashes and itching b/w thighs I treated that but when it cure fully it come again after few days. Now its about...
Ringworm of groin is also known as tinea cruris or jock itch . It causes raised red sores with marked edges. This type of ringworm can spread to the buttocks, Inner thigh and external genitilia. Fungal infections of skin are the most common of all and are effectively treated with homoeopathy. This disease is more common in hot and moist weather and is more frequently seen in people who keep their feet enclosed in shoes or socks most of the time, (Athlete’s foot). It has been a widely acknowledged fact that homoeopathy can treat this condition effectively and without any side effects. Tips- Dry your genital area and inner thighs thoroughly with a clean towel after showering or exercising. Use powder around your groin area to prevent excess moisture. Wear clean clothes. Change your underwear at least once a day or more often if you sweat a lot. You can Consult me for homoepathic treatment without side effects.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir kindly suggest me balanced diet so I can become healthy. Always I feel tired and feels sleepy at the time of work.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Sir kindly suggest me balanced diet so I can become healthy. Always I feel tired and feels sleepy at the time of work.
Avoid oily spicy and fast food Avoid fatty diet Take salads and fruits more Take home made fresh food Keep your stomach slightly empty always while having food Take some dates, beet root, jaggery, milk daily Please wake up early and do daily exercise, walking, pranayam and yoga You will healthier
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir my cock is bended to left side its little difficult to while sex please give me q suggestion sir.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hi sir my cock is bended to left side its little difficult to while sex please give me q suggestion sir.
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. Penis curved towards right or left or downward is always normal and this can be seen with majority of people. This mostly happen due to masturbation. People who use right hand for masturbation, their penis will be curved to the left and the opposite with left handlers. There are other reasons too. This phenomenon is quite normal and there is nothing to worry. In fact, curved penis will give you more pleasure when you engage in vaginal intercourse than straight penis simply because curvature provides more friction. Enjoy your curve. I suggest online sex education. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

hello sir\mam, I don't have any cold now. But literally before 3 days ago Due to cold weather ,some thing went wrong in my bronchiectasis and while breathing I got problems due to Cold weather (near Ac, near fan)

MBBS, Health & Family Welfare Management
General Physician, Delhi
hello sir\mam,
I don't have any cold now.
But literally before 3 days ago Due to cold weather ,some thing went wrong ...
Dear lybrate-user, It seems that you are a patient of bronchiectasis. Please consult a chest physician (Pulmonologist) and follow his/ her instructions. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
STABLE CORONARY ARTERY DISEASE
Life style changes including exercise versus angioplasty- stenting, events like heart attack,stroke and death were less in patients treated with life style changes and more in patients treated with angioplasty-stenting.

I have been using triphala guggulu since august 2016 is it safe to use for a long time I have been using like like 3 times a day under the supervision of ayurvedic doctor I think she prescribed that fr me for one three month I have been using for one year because I get constipated some times. Now I try take when it is necessary. Are there any side effects of it.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Gurgaon
I have been using triphala guggulu since august 2016 is it safe to use for a long time I have been using like like 3 ...
Yes, after prolonged use, it will cause chronic inflammation of intestines. you may feel more constipated than earlier after stopping it. Always go the cause of illness for safe and permanent solution. Mild osmotic laxatives are always safe for symptomatic treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My heart beat goes above 100 some times when I am exhausted or tired. What should I do for it to lower down on daily basis?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My heart beat goes above 100 some times when I am exhausted or tired. What should I do for it to lower down on daily ...
It can be conduction defect / anemia or thyroid issue and you need to check up cardiology and decide.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 23 year old male and suffering from fever from last 4 days what should I do?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I m 23 year old male and suffering from fever from last 4 days  what should I do?
Fever is not considered medically significant until body temperature is above 100.4 F (38 C). Fever serves as one of the body's natural defenses against bacteria and viruses which cannot live at a higher temperatures..Also, the body's defense mechanisms seem to work more efficiently at a higher temperature -Fevers of 104 F (40 C) or higher may be dangerous and demand immediate treatment The following medications may be used at home for mild to moderate fever : -Acetaminophen (dolo-650 mg) twice or thrice can be used to lower a fever . Aspirin should not be used for fever in children or adolescents or during a viral illness. -An individual with a fever should be kept comfortable and not overdressed. Overdressing can cause the temperature to rise further.wear loose fitting clothes. -Tepid water (85 F [30 C]) baths are a home remedy that may help bring down a fever -The body should be cooled with a wet sponge. -A fever can cause anyone to become very dehydrated. Drink plenty of fluids.. Have citrus fruits, particularly Vitamin C rich ones like mausami,Amla juice etc. -Take light and easily digestible home cooked meals during fever..avoid outside food -Wash your hands frequently every day with soap and warm water f especially before meals, or after you have returned from a public place or used public transport. -Further therapy depends on the cause of fever like urinary infection/typhoid or malaria/dengue infection and the accompanying symptoms that need to be investigated and treated accordingly
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from syphilis and I have been treat with penicillin but still positive when it will be Negative.

MBBS, DDV, FCPS, APEX, Diplomat American Board of Sexology
HIV Specialist, Mumbai
It take lot of time to become negative for Syphilis. However the VDRL title can go down after treatment,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. I am 26 years married man having a beautiful wife but having problem in my sex life my penis was to small and feel shame in front of my wife while having sex so give some ideas to enlarge my penis size?

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
Penis size cannot be increased, unless you have hormonal problems size of penis varies from person to person, like other physical features like height etc. On an average, it ranges from 3.5 inches to 5.5 inches on erection. If your penis is within this range on erection, then don't worry. For female satisfaction only a small part of vagina (1-2 inches inside) is sexually sensitive. In pornographic films they show big penis by injecting drugs etc. Which is harmful, so most people have wrong ideas about penis size. Don't compare, if ever you have done so, with others. So you can do serum tsh and testosterone test.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed