Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Prathap Kumar

Cardiologist, Chennai

0 - 200 at clinic
Dr. Prathap Kumar Cardiologist, Chennai
0 - 200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Prathap Kumar
Dr. Prathap Kumar is one of the best Cardiologists in Perambur, Chennai. He is currently practising at Sri Balaji Hospital in Perambur, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Prathap Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Old No 36 New No 77, Bricklin Road, Perambur Barracks,Perambur. Landmark: Near Megala Theatre, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more

No 6, Redhills Road, Kolathur,Landmark:Near Anna Statue Bus Stop, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more

No 7, Ethiraj Swamy Salai, Kodungaiyur, Landmark: Opp To Malaysia Mahal, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more

No 19, Kumaran Nagar Main Road, Periyar Nagar. Landmark: Near Kumaran Nagar Bus Depot, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more

No 6, Redhills Road, Kolathur,Landmark:Near Anna Statue Bus Stop, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more

No 7, Ethiraj Swamy Salai, Kodungaiyur, Landmark: Opp To Malaysia Mahal.Chennai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more

19, Kumaran Nagar Main Road. Landmark : Near Kumaran Nagar Bus Depot.Chennai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prathap Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My bp is 160/80 I take olmezest 40 and prolomet xl 25 diabetic metformin500 od hb1ac 6.1 lipid profile normal advice.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
My bp is 160/80 I take olmezest 40 and prolomet xl 25 diabetic metformin500 od hb1ac 6.1 lipid profile normal advice.
Keep a healthy lifestyle, exercise or walks, whatever suits you, proper home made food, fruits, no alcohol or smoking, that will be enough.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I am a 19 year old boy and reading in 1st year. Sir sometimes I feel pain in my chest while sleeping when I wake up I feel somewhat relaxed and when I go back to sleep the pain comes back. Sir its really hurting too much. Sir can you please tell me what is the reason behind this and its precautions. Thanks.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hello sir, I am a 19 year old boy and reading in 1st year. Sir sometimes I feel pain in my chest while sleeping when ...
Core strengthening exercises- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Back stretching- lie flat, pull one of the knee forward to chest, hold for 3 seconds, then bring the other knee forward to the chest and again hold for 3 seconds. Then pull both knees towards the chest and hold for 3 seconds. Repeat 10 times each exercise twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 42 years old. She has a mechanical MVR surgery done in 2006. 13 days ago she had a Left MCA Brain stroke. ICA, MCA block. Now she is completely fine. She is taking warf still her previous surgery. What PT INR range should we kept? We confused. Thanks.

DNB Cardiology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Mumbai
Hello, for mechanical mitral valve replacement the recommended inr is 3. Adding low dose aspirin 75 mg or so to warfarin is another way forward, however there is a slight chance of increased bleeding, though all studies have found benefit more than the risk, particularly for your wife as she is young. Regards
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Average Blood Glucose is 180, Blood Pressure 140-150/90-100 and Total cholesterol is 301. I have been taking medicine regularly. Suggest me what should eat and what should avoid?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My Average Blood Glucose is 180, Blood Pressure 140-150/90-100 and Total cholesterol is 301.
I have been taking medic...
Dear lybrateuser, - Take a well balanced diet including all the major food groups as any deficiency will cause & aggravate health problems - take more of fibrous foods like fruits( avoid banana, mango, chikoo, grapes as they have high natural sugars) have more of citrus fruits, berries, vegetables including green leafy & seasonal ones, whole grains like whole wheat, brown rice, oats, corn, barley, legumes including beans, pulses lentils, peas, sprouts, also have low fay dairy, lean meats, seafoods, also have a handful mixed nuts like almonds, walnuts, pista, cashews, peanuts, seeds like flax, papaya, sisame which are rich in omega three 's & other nutrients - avoid fried, processed & junk foods, also foods containing saturated & trans fats, like bakery products, salty snacks - use olive or canola or sunflower or staff flower oil for cooking - along with diet also regular exercise & sleep well for 7-8 hrs at night - keep weight under check, regularly check BP, sugar & cholesterol.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have pain in my heart for some times so I feels very nervous please sir do something.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Sir I have pain in my heart for some times so I feels very nervous please sir do something.
Hello, * you suffer from gastric disorder, causing pain in hypochondriac region, * you need to rectify your life style, * avoid, junk food, dust, smoking, alcohol, watching tv nd sitting on computer in the late night. * your breakfast, lunch and dinner b, in time. * take, marie biscuits (4 pcs) 2 hrly, with 100 ml of water, other than your main meal. **homoeo-care** @ nux vom 30-6 pills, thrice a day @ pulsatilla 200-6 pills, thrice a day. Report, wkly. Stay -fit.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 years deficient in Vitamin B12. Which diet I should follow chicken or egg my cholesterol is also border level. Can I take riboflavin tablets also.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 46 years deficient in Vitamin B12. Which diet I should follow chicken or egg my cholesterol is also border level...
Vitamin b12 mostly obtained from animal food sources. 1. Take meat/egg/ fish, poultry, 2. Vegetarian sources of b12 are diary sources like milk, milk product, butter milk, yogurt. 3. Vegetarians have to take b12 supplement.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not able to get proper sleep. I'm getting palpitations and anxiety. Since 2 days. and anxiety stays for whole day. Is it due to depression? If yes what should I do. I feel weak.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Gurgaon
I am not able to get proper sleep. I'm getting palpitations and anxiety. Since 2 days. and anxiety stays for whole da...
Whenever you do not take proper sleep then your whole day will go like this for their treatment keep your mind stress free. Take proper nutritional suplement in your food. Avoid junk food & spicy food. Take amla juice & aloe vera gel regularly. Wash your hand and legs at time of sleep. Drink 1 glass of water before sleep.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cholesterol is higher as 230 instead of normal as 200. Is I need complete treatment or suggest some home remedies.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in Interventional Cardiology, Interventional Cardiology and Cardiac Electrophysiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
My cholesterol is higher as 230 instead of normal as 200.
Is I need complete treatment or suggest some home remedies.
First try lifestyle modification which include low fat, low cholesterol diet and 45 min brisk walk/ exercise everyday.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
The heart pumps a constant supply of blood around the body through arteries, veins and capillaries. Blood pressure is a measure of the force of the blood on the walls of the arteries as the blood flows through them.
It's measured in millimetres of mercury (mmHg) and recorded as two measurements:
systolic pressure – the pressure when your heart beats and squeezes blood into your arteries
diastolic pressure – the pressure when your heart rests between beats
For example, if your systolic blood pressure is 120mmHg and your diastolic blood pressure is 80mmHg, your blood pressure is 120 over 80, which is commonly written as 120/80.
Normal blood pressure is between 90/60 and 140/90. If you have a reading of 140/90 or more, you have high blood pressure (hypertension). This puts you at greater risk of developing serious health conditions, such as heart attack or stroke.
People with a blood pressure reading under 90/60 are usually regarded as having low blood pressure.
Read more about diagnosing low blood pressure.
33 people found this helpful

In my level2 ultrasound Dr. said that baby heart have EIF so I am concerned about it. What to do.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
In my level2 ultrasound Dr. said that baby heart have EIF so I am concerned about it. What to do.
Eif is found in 3-5% of pregnancies and babies are born with no congenital defects of heart, so cheer up and go for delivery with a positive unaffceted mind.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife age 42 years suffering from problem in respiration properly in some specific conditions. In high temperature and some times in tension she feels she can not breath properly and she can not breath with nostrils, she feels uneasy in this situation. What can be the problem. She also get up in a shock while in deep sleep if any body disturbs her sleep and cry in a very hostile manner. In a few seconds she get normal. We consult a neurologist but he say this is not a problem. Please guide what can be the problem. Is it heart related problem?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My wife age 42 years suffering from problem in respiration properly in some specific conditions. In high temperature ...
42 is perimenopausal time, means a few years before and after the periods stop at age ranging from 40-50 but women do live a healthy life till 100+with age related problems only. During this phase called menopausal syndrome the woman may suffer from either of these 5 symptoms / few of symptoms / none of symptoms. 1) periods stop & reproductive hormones decline and she is more prone to heart attacks 2) osteoporotic bones, hollow bones with less calcium 3) depression and empty nest syndrome as her own children are either married or leading their own lives and she feels unwanted 4) organs sag like skin shows some wrinkles, there is tendency to have urinary symptoms as bladder has less power in its muscles to retain urine for longer hours. 5) tendency to put on weight @ at least 1/2 kg per year. The woman can keep busy with her own hobbies and skills, she can continue to exercise & be careful about diet. Take supplements of calcium and vitamin d & multivitamins. Eat lots of fresh seasonal vegetables and fruits according to her constitution, drink toned milk & curds & reduce salt, sugar & fats. Get her checked for heart and bllod tested for lipids & sugar. Good to know that your own doctor has declared her as normal. Reassure her and this passing phase will be over soon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have smoked ganja. My heart is beating very fast and my head is paining and chakkar aa rhe hai. I feel I m going to dead. Please help me.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I have smoked ganja. My heart is beating very fast and my head is paining and chakkar aa rhe hai. I feel I m going to...
No advice will be given to you if you do not Stop smoking ganja! Sorry to say that but your problem(s) are related to this, the moment you stop , you will feel better. Get help from rehab facility if available in your town , otherwise build strong will power to give up on your own.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having pain in my chest. It is like pinching near my heart and sometimes pain in my chest. The pain is of few seconds.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am having pain in my chest. It is like pinching near my heart and sometimes pain in my chest. The pain is of few se...
1.For your age pain chest could be due to anxiety, stress, depression, Physical and mental strain, hyper acidity, muscular problem 2. Avoid stress and strain 3.Do regular exercise, reduce your weight if over weight. 4.Control your diet. Avoid oily/spicy/fried and junk food, high calorie and cholesterol rich diet. Take small frequent meals (5-6 meals/day instead of three heavy meals. If you have hyper acidity take one tablet of pan 40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days 5.Do Yoga, Meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress. 6.Have sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily. 7.Avoid smoking, alcohol, excess tea/coffee, if you are having 8. Drink plenty of water and take rest 9. Takecrocin Advance one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets per day at the time of chest pain 10. If you have recurrent attack of chest pain check your BP, take ECG, X ray chest and consult physician for advice and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My triglyceride level is 482, my vldl cholesterol is 97, ldl is 87, hdl is 29, total cholesterol is 213. My calcium is 8.6 and vit d (oh) 25- is less than 10 i. E 8. What should I do. Are the reports are normal or worrying. M 29 years old.

BHMS
Homeopath,
My triglyceride level is 482, my vldl cholesterol is 97, ldl is 87, hdl is 29, total cholesterol is 213.
My calcium i...
Dear lybrate user, cholesterol is naturally produced inside the body of every living animal. Human beings are no exception to that. But when we take mutton, chicken, yellow part of a boiled egg, ghee, butter etc we intake cholesterol from external source. This extra cholesterol from external sources increase the total cholesterol content of human body. You should always keep your cholesterol level within normal limits as high cholesterol serves as a precursor to various cardiac diseases. Avoid the aforesaid food. Walk at least 1 hour in a day without any interval. Also you can take homoeopathic mother tincture fucus vesiculosus q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I suffering high triglycerides value is 480 please advise me & which medicine can I take.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Too much cholesterol in the blood can lead to cardiovascular disease. What you eat has a direct impact on your cholesterol level. In fact, a diet rich in fiber and other cholesterol-lowering foods may help lower cholesterol as much as statin medication for some people. Working with a registered dietitian and doctor is the key to develop and maintain a successful health program to manage it. I will inform you on how to make diet, lifestyle changes, make you understand instructions for taking medication because it won't work if you don't take it as directed. Consult privately for a holistic dietary therapy to solve your problems.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cholesterol level has been high for more than an year. It's is 280-300. I am 42 and my bmi 24.86. I do moderate physical activity and restricts oily food. I have lot of stress at work and personal life too. Any advise on how can I reduce cholesterol without taking medicine?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
My cholesterol level has been high for more than an year. It's is 280-300. I am 42 and my bmi 24.86. I do moderate ph...
You need medications because you are already doing exercise and diet, so as per guidelines you require to be put on low dose medications.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Today I have smoke cigarettes more then 100pcs, I have pain in chest and adam's apple So please help me what can I do.

MD, MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Today I have smoke cigarettes more then 100pcs, I have pain in chest and adam's apple So please help me what can I do.
That is too harmful to smoke so many it may affect your health and particularly heart and lungs, quit smoking and consult a physician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed