Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. P Durai

MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD)

Endocrinologist, Chennai

32 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Dr. P Durai MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD) Endocrinologist, Chennai
32 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. P Durai
Dr. P Durai is a renowned Endocrinologist in Kodambakkam, Chennai. He has over 32 years of experience as a Endocrinologist. He has done MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD). He is currently practising at S V Diabetes Care Centre in Kodambakkam, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. P Durai on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Assam Medial College, Dibrugarh - 1984
Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD) - University of Newcastle, Australia - 2003
Professional Memberships
American College of Chest Physicians
Fellow of the Royal Society of Health (FRSH)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#56, Kodambakkam High Road, T Nagar. Landmark: Near Kodambakkam Bridge, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more

#2/22, Periyar Road, T Nagar, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more

#56, Kodambakkam High Road, T Nagar, Landmark: Near Kodambakkam Bridge, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more

#2/22, Periyar Road, T Nagar, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more

New Number 36, Old Number 16, Dr. Ambedkar Road Landmark : Near Samiyar Madam Bus StopChennai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My mother is suffering from sugar and its test report is fastest 258 who is very high so what is the ways to control it in normal.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My mother  is suffering from sugar and its test report is fastest 258 who is very high so what is the ways to control...
Advice her for light diet avoid sugar, carbohydrate in foods. You can follow following diet for control diabetes.- breakfast 1 cup skim milk 1 orange, medium 1 cup cheerios cereal morning snack 1 cup can notaloupe melon lunch grilled shrimp skewers over white bean salad 1 whole-wheat pita bread, small 1 cup skim milk 1 fudgsicle, no sugar added afternoon snack 2 tablespoons prepared hummus 3 ounces celery sticks dinner 1/2 cup cooked brown rice north african spiced carrots tomato-herb marinated flank steak 1/2 banana, small.

I am a 24 yr old woman and I have hypothyroidism from 5th class and it is hereditary, my grandfather my dad and dad's brother have it. My grandfather also has vitiligo but not very prominent and my dad has it all over his body. Are there any chances that I can get it?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am a 24 yr old woman and I have hypothyroidism from 5th class and it is hereditary, my grandfather my dad and dad's...
IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, it is also hereditary.

Hai sir, I have thyroid. So I am suffering with a severe hair fall. And please suggest me about the perfect diet that should be taken by thyroid people.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Hai sir, I have thyroid. So I am suffering with a severe hair fall. And please suggest me about the perfect diet that...
Prathyushaji, First thing is to take adequate dose of thyroxine so that hypothyroidism is fully controlled. When on treatment TSH level should be between 3 to 4 milli units,that shows good control and helps in controlling all the symptoms. There is nothing like perfect diet, it has to suit your ideal body weight, extent of exercise that you do. Your body weight should be about 55 kgs, so diet should be planned based on that weight and amount of exercise that you undertake. In hypothyroidism you should avoid soy beans, soy containing products, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, peanuts, radish, mustard and coffee. Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and fruits. Use whole grain flour for making chapati and roti.
2 people found this helpful

How can we control cholesterol and sugar level in our body after age of sixty five? please advise.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
How can we  control cholesterol and sugar level in our body after age of sixty five? please advise.
for diabetes you can take diet for diabetes. low sugar breakfast cereal oats., low sugar bran flakes,peas or leafy green. brown rice .whole grain foods. whole grain pasta. Avoid stress. Go for walk. You can join zym. By meditation and medication You can control diabetes / sugar level. DO tests HBA1C every 6 months. for cholesterol Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain foods, Use GARLIC in foods daily ,. Cod liver oil.

I'm 29 years old. I just want to reduce the sugar in food. So im using honey Instead of sugar in milk. I'm taking 2 glasses if milk everyday morning and evening. I heard that honey with milk will increase the weight. Is that so? please give me a details regarding this.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I'm 29 years old. I just want to reduce the sugar in food. So im using honey Instead of sugar in milk. I'm taking 2 g...
Honey is also sugar, only that it is different, as it contains fructose, which is rapidly converted to glucose in the body. If you want to reduce sugar intake then simply avoid sugar, jaggery and even honey. You may use sucralose if needed. Whole milk, is containing fat, which may increase weight, skimmed milk does not do that. Your bmi is already 26.33 which suggesting being overweight. So restrict intake of fat and exercise.

I have angina and controlled diabetes. As per lipid profile report my LDL is 126. How can I reduce the LDL below 100. Is eating some cheese, few nuts and olive oil harmful to me and increase cholesterol level. Also advise me suitable yoga or pranayam for this if any.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I have angina and controlled diabetes. As per lipid profile report my LDL is 126. How can I reduce the LDL below 100....
Mr. Lybrate-user, to reduce ldl over all fat intake may have to be curtailed. Olive oil and certain nuts are fine, but high fat cheese may have to be avoided. Regular exercise for 1 hour including brisk walking is a very good option. All pranayams and yogasanas are good. If you really do pranayam then it should be 1) bhastrika 3 minutes, 2) kapalbhati 15 minutes, 3) bahya 11 to 21 times, 4) agnisar 11 to 21 times, 5) anulom vilom 15 minutes, 6) bhramari 11 to 21 times & 7) udgit (om) 11 to 21 times. Then it is beneficial. Thanks.

I am 24 year old. I have digestion problem since last 6 month. I normally use live 52 tablets bt right now the problem is remain same. Since last 15-20 days I am suffering from constipation also. Please suggest me.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 24 year old. I have digestion problem since last 6 month. I normally use live 52 tablets bt right now the proble...
Check your cbc, tft and send the reports to me privately. Try dipep capsule for digestion, but we have to check your health, sen me the reports as said.

My wife is suffering from Diabetes. Her sugar level without eating any thing, tested in early in morning found 188.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
My wife is suffering from Diabetes. Her sugar level without eating any thing, tested in early in morning found 188.
Hello lybrate-user, first line of treatment for diabetes is to avoid sugar, sweets, white rice, potato, sweet fruits and avoid sedentary lifestyle. At least 40mints of walk or 30mints exercise is must. If her diabetes is still more after avoiding sweet and doing exercise then she should consult a diabetologist.
1 person found this helpful

I am 57 yrs old and recently they hv detected that I am hyper thyroid. What diet shd I hv to keep it under control and what medicine u adv. Presently I am taking thyronorm

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
If u r receiving thyronorm. You must be suffering from hypothyroidism and not hyperthyroidism. Pls consult privately for proper management. Dr surbhi agrawal Consultant physician and diabetologist
1 person found this helpful

Sir I am 21 years old female suffering from thyroid, so what are the prevention to relief from this condition?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Sir I am 21 years old female suffering from thyroid, so what are the prevention to relief from this condition?
IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time.
3 people found this helpful

I am suffering from thyroid, blood pleasure above 140-90 & also I am taking lithium 250 mg per day, oleanz 2.5mg.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from thyroid, blood pleasure above 140-90 & also I am taking lithium 250 mg per day, oleanz 2.5mg.
continue your medicines.for hypertension . IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time.

Fasting sugar levels 160 npp 230 what can i do?

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
If this level is without medicines then try to cut down your weight. Do regular exercise. Avoid oily and carbohydrate rich food. Repeat blood sugar after 1 month.
2 people found this helpful

I am 34 years old and suffering from diabetes and having a blister in my left underarm hits having pus and some foul smell is it gangrene please advice for medication and treatment for that the area is swollen and paining lot. Please reply doc.

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Your condition looks serious you should check your near by surgeon doctor immediately besides controlling blood sugar levels.
1 person found this helpful

Hello doctor I am suffering from thyroid I am using medicines every day so is their any chance to avoid this problem for ever.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Mr. lybrate-user, If one has hypothyroidism, then the treatment is to take thyroxine tablets for lifetime. Dose of thyroxine should be such that TSH should be maintained between 3 to 4 mU/L, to be free from all the symptoms. Since it is a hormone deficiency condition, treatment has to be supplementation of the hormone for lifetime. There is no other option. Thanks.

Have diabetes and am fed up with allopathy medicines and some times do not get one medicine at shops for months together pl suggest any natural medicine so that the level can be maintained and the other side effects be eradicated.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Have diabetes and am fed up with allopathy medicines and some times do not get one medicine at shops for months toget...
Mr. Lybrate-user, I am surprised to know that" sometime you don't get one medicine at shops for months" that too in a city like nagpur. Getting fed up with treatment is not going to help as this is a treatment for lifetime. There is no other option. Unfortunately only appropriate drugs are in the allopathic or modern medicine. Now it is your choice whether to continue or change over to some other practice. All over the world these are the medicnes for diabetes.

Having fungal infection on toungue and diabetic, male 40 years.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Fungal infections occur in diabetics. Can be treated. It is not as easy task to control blood sugar in the desired normal range. Whatever we eat is metabolised to sugar in the body to provide energy for our daily activities. For the absolute control, one has to monitor his / her blood sugar at regular intervals (self-monitoring of blood glucose? smbg). Though difficult, this can be done by a glucometer and keep a record. Get an idea of fasting sugar (fbs) and 2 hours after food (ppbs) and check before dinner and after every major food. The basic idea is to reduce the food intake to 1/3 of what you take now. The dictum of sugar control is diet, exercise, diet + medicine and at later stage medicine+ insulin will be needed. For sugar control there is the need for regular advice and follow up. Just one time consultation or advice is not enough to guide a diabetic in scientifically & medically correct manner. For giving you regular follow up you ask me privately with all details like your daily eating pattern and medicines you take. I assure you a proper guidance. If you keep in touch.
1 person found this helpful

How thyroid can be controlled?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
How thyroid can be controlled?
take normal diet,low fat diet,iodine salt, do regular activity or morning walk, do not take stress, good changes in life style can help in thyroid.
View All Feed