Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Nirmala Devimani D

MD , DM

Gastroenterologist, Chennai

18 Years Experience
Dr. Nirmala Devimani D MD , DM Gastroenterologist, Chennai
18 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Nirmala Devimani D
Dr. Nirmala Devimani D is a trusted Gastroenterologist in Saidapet, Chennai. She has helped numerous patients in her 18 years of experience as a Gastroenterologist. She has done MD , DM . You can meet Dr. Nirmala Devimani D personally at Nirmala clinic in Saidapet, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Nirmala Devimani D and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gastroenterologists in India. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gastroenterologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - STANLEY MEDICAL COLLEGE,CHENNAI - 1999
DM - STANLEY MEDICAL COLLEGE,CHENNAI - 2004
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Nirmala clinic

No.6,Dhadi Rathnam street,west saidapetChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Nirmala Devimani D

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

BHMS
Homeopath, Ghaziabad

Acidity

Acidity is a general term which usually refers to regurgitation of acid or partly digested food from the stomach into the food pipe (Oesophagus) or mouth.
The sourness is due to fermentation of food in the stomach or over secretion of acid.
Heartburn describes a burning sensation behind the breast bone or sternum.
Causes
Stress
Overeating
Obesity
Alcohol
Cigarette smoking
Irregular eating habits
Certain drugs like aspirin, antibiotics, etc
Bending, lying down or physical exertion too soon after eating
Certain food like tomatoes, citrus fruits, onion, coffee, tea can also cause acidity
Symptoms
Burning in the chest after eating.
Sour eructations. Belching.
A feeling that food is getting stuck after swallowing.
Dos & Dont's
Recognize signs of stress and identify the causes. At work reduce stress by learning to avoid long hours, not accepting unrealistic demands, setting realistic goals, accepting changes optimistically and not taking work related problems home. At home air your grievances, share your problems and regular weekend breaks with the family.
Take time to relax allowing about 20 minutes of leisure before and after eating and make meals enjoyable, unstressful occasions.
Eat slowly, chew each mouthful well.
Eat meals at regular timings. Eat frequently but in small quantities. Do not overeat.
Avoid drinking immediately before meals and drink sparingly during meals.
Do not lie down immediately after meals.
Eat less spicy, avoid fatty, fried food and those that contain possible irritants such as chemical food additives or hot spices.
Avoid alcohol, reduce the amount of coffee and tea and avoid them entirely during an attack.
Don't smoke. It will irritate the stomach lining.
Drink cold milk at the time of heartburn.
Avoid painkillers or medicine which cause acidity.
Hot compresses over the stomach are said to improve the blood supply in the area and relax the muscles.
you can request in private message for a proper treatment plan
find different tips on Facebook.Com/homeopathyinvaishali
1 person found this helpful

I m having a very week digestion whenever I use to eat suddenly I feel like going washroom. Please do suggest me a good way.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hi Take grahini gajendra ras with water twice a day...take chitrakadi vati 1-1 tab twice a day with warm water after lunch and dinner....avoid spicy food...fermented and junk food....avoid alcohol consumption....tea and coffee...take fresh butter milk empty stomach...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For the past week and a half I have been having anal issues. Its red on the inside and swollen. Itchy. Bleeds and has white and sometimes clear stuff coming out. So swollen I can not poop. What is this?

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Patan
It must be piles may be associated with fissure. Start using stool softner, drink plenty of water, 2%lignocaine ointment for local application and take hot sitz bath atleast twice a day. If not get relief in 3 days, get urself examined by doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem in my digestive system around one year The problem is it gas rapidly obtained.

MD - Internal Medicine, FUPDA, FICP, FIACM
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faizabad
Avoid smoking, alcohol, spicy food, drink clean water and avoid tension. Your indigestion will go away.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from indigestion problem. And 1 month before I had the LFT test in which some of the parameters are- 1.Bilirubin (total). - Value (1.04), Range (0.20-1.00 mg/dl) 2.Bilirubin (direct) - Value (0.45), Range (0.00-0.50 mg/dl) 3.Bilirubin (indirect)- Value (0.59), Range (0.22-0.70 mg/dl) 4.SGOT (AST)- Value (37.80), Range (5.00-34.00 U/l) 5.SGPT (ALT)- Value (41.20),Range (0.30-40.00 U/l) 6.Alkaline Phosphatase- Value (335.00), Range (40-130.00 U/l) 7.Protein (total)-. Value (8.50), Range (6.30-8.00gm/dl) 8.ALBUMIN-Value (4.80), Range (3.50-5.00gm/dl) 9.GLOBULIN-Value (3.70), Range (2.30- 3.50 gm/dl) 10. A:G Ratio- Value (1.30), Range (1.20-2.00:1) Now, as most of the parameters are above the range so does I have any problem in liver as Bilirubin, Alkaline Phosphatase & SGOT are very high. And one more question, my protein level is above the range but I still suffer from underweight problem, why?I request you to answer both the questions please.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sgot and alkaline phosphate and bilirubin levels can be controlled with diet changes and I will suggest you to eat nutritious home made food with adequate fluid intake and Few diet tips - Not to eat fried food items and Can eat All green vegetables, moong , chana , Dal , rice etc And to apply ghee over chappati and don't apply oil over chappati And to drink milk mixed with turmeric powder twice a day And If possible eat eggs on alternate days And If possible in breakfast eat atleast one bajra ka rotla And Eat seasonal fruit
Submit FeedbackFeedback

One should drink water half an hour before food or half an hour after taking food would solve all acidity and heart burn problems

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Acidity/ heart burn do not originate from drinking water. We suggest drinking water before food to persons who tend to overeat. So as to pre- fill the stomach to achieve early satiety and he eats less because of this filling effect by water. Or better salads. Generally food rich in spices do aggravate acidity. So more than water we focus on the food management.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My stomach upset daily and in morning I have to go washroom twice I hve a gas problem also I hve building materials shop not much exercise in day I hve facing a stool problems 2 years lot of medicine tried but no result now I am suffering from loose motion after the treatment of cold and cough.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
U have to improve your food habits do 1. Take 2/ 3 glass of warm water in the morning 2. Take more water in day 3. Take meals at fixed hrs 4. Take small amount of food at a time, take more frequent meals - may be five times a day. 5. No spicy/ fried/ fast/ junk/processed food. 6. No milk for few days, can take curd, no uncooked salad 8. Use nibu pani (lemon water) 2/ 3 times a day for medicine contact on private chat.
15 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from ibs, pass stools twice a day, feel bloated. Ibs is also causing m difficulty in pe urine. I am male aged 41 years. Please advise.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Sonipat
U use boiled water in lunch lassi with esabgol bhushi bhuni sonf after both meal belgiri candy ramdev 20 gm at night7-8 days then consult for medicine
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter 31 year old is having Gallstone. She had first episode of pain recently and now is comfortable. Should She go for removal of Gallbladder or is there any alternate treatment.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Delhi
It can be removed with medicines that can help in removing them naturally such as our medicines combination of herbal and homeo that will help in removing stones via motion passage. Gall bladder gets diseased due to an unhealthy diet and lifestyle. This leads to an imbalance of the acid-alkali balance in the body which causes the cholesterol to precipitate in the gall bladder leading to stone formation. Over time, these may get infected and lead to an acute inflammation, pain, fever etc. A stone may move ahead into a narrow passage or the duct and get stuck leading to severe agony. The safest and way that should be used to remove gall stones is removing it naturally, not just remove gall stones from gall bladder but also remove the cause of gall stones.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering bacterial infection in stamouch may ulcers.Which treatment will cure this?

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
Inod if u use surgery ur sytomach will be shorten. They will cut ur stomach. But ulcer is caused due to deficienyof protention mechanism. There fore u have to intake high proten diet along with homoeo medicines. I do not know ur condition. But dionot expect a cure in allopathy. Ur deficiency will not be altered. Pl tell ur financial conditions and working environment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21. From last 2 months I am facing anal pain. Consulted dr. And had medication but not properly. And yesterday I got to know that it is anal fissure. The dr. Whom I met yesterday adviced me operation. But m aftaid of cuts and all. Is there any other treatment. Please help. My pain is becoming severe. Mainly when passing stool

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, F.I.A.G.E.S, M.S. ( General Surgery)
Gastroenterologist, Lucknow
What treatment u took? if u can tell what all treatment u took. I will be in a better position to let u know about treatment. And whether surgery would be required or not
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling too weak from two days. I also having indigestion from yesterday. Should I concern a doctor immediately.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
Eat a lot of good things Protein = building block for your muscles Carbs will help you put on weight, but it won’t be muscle Keep track of everything you eat Compound exercises are your friend Appearance is a consequence of fitness Let your muscles rest Sleep Make it part of your routine Realize you will put on some fat U need to take a high protein high calorie diet Do exercise.
2 people found this helpful

She is suffering anal pain last 1 year and treatment of bone tv last 1 year. And also treatment at sankra world hospital bangaloru for remuthate arrthaite. As per my report. Please help what I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
In the majority of cases, piles resolve on their own without the need for any treatment. Treatments can help significantly reduce the discomfort and itching that many patients experience Diet - piles can be caused by too much straining when doing bowel movements, which is the result of constipation. A change in diet can help keep the stools regular and soft. This involves eating more fiber, such as fruit and vegetables, or switching your cereal breakfast to bran. Water is the best drink, and the patient may be advised to increase his/her water consumption. Some experts say too much caffeine is not good. Body weight - if the patient is obese, losing weight may help reduce the incidence and severity of hemorrhoids. Simple things you can do yourself to help prevent piles: Try not to strain when you go to the toilet Avoid laxatives Exercis
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 54 years old I suffer with gastric profile I feels severe headache due to gastric suggest medicine for not develop gastric.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Basically we need to avoid spicy food in your diet and that itself will decrease the acidity and for headache take tablet paracetamol.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling a severe pain in my anus area after I came from toilet. It is very painful like prickling glass and it longs for 10-15 min.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Raipur
Dear ur suffering from fissure.. have soft diet mte fluid and fibres in diet.. and apply cream osil locally thrice daily..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel problem in defecation. My stool is narrow. I don't have hemorrhoids. please tell me what should I do?

PGDMLS, PGDHHM, LLB, PhD Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Gurgaon
It seems you have stenosis or spasm of ano rectum. Take lot of green vegetables & roughage in diet. Twice a day sitz bath. This means sitting in a tub of warm water, dipping your buttocks in and alternately tightening & loosening the anal sphincter.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years old I am survive last 9 years for gas problem already checkup ulcer fatty lever result are negative kindly advice me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For your gas problem- Avoid spicy food in your diet and also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and can take tablet rantac twice a day
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from acidity and I do not eat to much even I am thin and week. I have only 37 weight and of 5'1 height. I am 15 years old.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
Your diet should be rich in proteins and carbohydrates i. E dairy products, non-veg, fruits (banana, dates, mango, anzeer) go for gym for 1 hour everyday.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, i am a not healthy person i did not digest food properly. What should i do?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Try these 10 tips for your better digestive health: eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated. Skip the bad habits: smoking and avoid excessive caffeine and alcohol.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel that I have digestion issues, whatever I eat after that my chest burns a lot. I just then take fizzy drink for burp and this also increasing my weight. What is this?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
This is acidity.. There are several things you can do to prevent an episode of acidity like: Avoid alcohol. Normally alcohol in moderation is well tolerated but for people prone to acidity even a small amount of alcohol can cause discomfort. Avoid smoking .The nicotine in the tobacco affects the opening and closing of the food pipe allowing back flow of the normal stomach acid into the food pipe. Eat small meals. Instead of 3 big meals, have 5 small meals every 3-4 hours. Eat slowly. Don’t sleep on a full stomach. Try to have an early dinner. Make sure there is a gap of 3 hours between your last meal and bed time. Wear loose-fitting clothes. Avoid certain known foods which cause acidity like, coffee, tea, colas, and citrus fruits, oily and spicy food. If your weight is high – losing a few kilos will reduce acidity too. Keep a gap of 2 hours between exercise and meals. Drink at least 3 litres of water every day. Try meditation and yoga to minimise daily stress.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

92%
(16 ratings)

Dr. Sudeepta Kumar

DNB, Surgical Gastroenterology, MS(Surgery)
Gastroenterologist
Apollo Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment