Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Nageshwara Rao

Gastroenterologist, Chennai

300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Nageshwara Rao Gastroenterologist, Chennai
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Nageshwara Rao
Dr. Nageshwara Rao is a renowned Gastroenterologist in Anna Nagar West, Chennai. You can visit her at SKS Hospital in Anna Nagar West, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Nageshwara Rao on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gastroenterologists in India. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gastroenterologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Nageshwara Rao

SKS Hospital

No 959, TVS Colony, Anna Nagar West. Landmark: Opp Road To MMM Hospital, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Nageshwara Rao

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from heartburn from 2 hours. What to do to get rid out of this? Please advice

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
I am suffering from heartburn from 2 hours. What to do to get rid out of this? Please advice
Walk for half an hour. Drink plenty of water Avoid eating anything for 2-4 hours. See if it helps. If doesn't relieve then Consult.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to get rid of gastric, what is the best home remedy for this to cure acidity. I use to drink Eno when I get acidity. Will have food not in time. Sometimes late sometimes early as we are working so no proper time.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
How to get rid of gastric, what is the best home remedy for this to cure acidity. I use to drink Eno when I get acidi...
Hi, Try these home remedies: - Drink kheer prepared out of saboo. - Drink a glass of pumpkin juice everyday in the morning on empty stomach. - Take 1tsf of jeera powder mixed with jaggery twice daily. or poppy seeds which keeps the stomach cool. – Take a bowl of curds mixed with sugar or a glass of lassi everyday which helps to neutralise the acid.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a complain of stomach pain with dark stool vomiting since last 15 days with elevated lipid profile and sgot. Had ultrasound with liver 121 mm and the report says normal shape and size every other organs being normal. I was consuming alcohol but had quit now. So is this normal or have some disease. Doctor said alcoholic gastritis. vomiting is not stopping.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
I had a complain of stomach pain with dark stool vomiting since last 15 days with elevated lipid profile and sgot. Ha...
Get an occult blood stool test ,since a dark coloured stool signs some internal bleeding alcohol can be reason of many problems hence it is better to quit it. Take a bland diet ,plenty of water amalpita nashak kadha 20 ml +20 ml water twice a day for 7 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Please find attached all the medical reports. And her symptoms started in 2012, she was not able to digest anything before evening, if she ate anything it used to result in loose motions. This problem lasted for 1.5 years, after that problem cured then her legs started becoming weak and she started loosing her balance, she was not able to walk without support. She was undergoing an ayurvedic treatment in small (uttar pradesh) one day she was feeling all right and was able to walk for around 3 km but next day when she woke up again she was in same condition as earlier and that treatment didn't helped later. It increased gradually then it started affecting her arms as well. Then she took some ayurvedic treatment in delhi. It cured the problem with hands, there was also some improvement in legs, but after some time that treatment was not able to cure more and later on she went again in the same condition as earlier but her hands are fine now. She has no pain in any body part, or any problem with vision though she wears spectacles for many years now. No diabetes, no blood pressure problem and no thyroid problem. We consulted some neurologists. They stress on possibilities of either Ms. or NMO spectrum disorder. Please tell me about the possible treatment and the duration as well.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi,
Please find attached all the medical reports.
And her symptoms started in 2012, she was not able to digest anythi...
Hello, Multiple sclerosis or neuromyelitis distructs the immune system attacking upper & lower extremities, first including the whole body, gradually. You need to opt certain natural norm apart from medication to recoup with body resistance. Tk, plenty of water to hydrate your body to eliminate toxins, improving flexibility of muscles. Go for meditation to reduce your stress in order to nourish your brain & physique to counter neuromyelitis. Tk, apples, carrots, milk, almonds, walnuts. Your diet be easily digestible on time. Tk, homoeopathic medicine:@.Five phos 6x-4tabs, thrice. @ Hypericum 1000-6 pills, weekly. Avoid, junk food, alcohol, nicotine & caffeine. Tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I take food there is a tendency for me to vomit. I had taken many acidity tablets but it does not works. Why should I do now?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Whenever I take food there is a tendency for me to vomit. I had taken many acidity tablets but it does not works. Why...
Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and get an upper GISCOPY done to rule out any pathology
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I eat spicy food or outside food, my chest starts paining. And I even have acidity problem. Is the chest pain related to the acidity and you help me out.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Whenever I eat spicy food or outside food, my chest starts paining. And I even have acidity problem. Is the chest pai...
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicines 1. Robinia 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week. 2. Carbo veg 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and update. Keep a gap of 15 - 20 minutes in both the medicines. *drink lot of water. * avoid fried and spicy food. * include fruits, raw vegetables and fresh vegetable juices in your diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 year old and I am suffering from loose motion from 4 days and day by day I am getting weak. So doctor please tell me some better home remedies that I can strong my intestine?

Doctor of Naturopathy & Natural Medicines, DM - Clinical Haematology, Certified Diabetic Educator, Diploma in Nutrition & Health Education (DNHE), Certificate in food Nutrition (CFN), Bachelor of Education, Bachelor of Arts (Physical Education)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Agra
I am 28 year old and I am suffering from loose motion from 4 days and day by day I am getting weak. So doctor please ...
Hello in severe cases of diarrhea, it is advisable to observe a complete fast for two days to provide rest for the gastro-intestinal tract. Hot water maybe taken during this period to compensate for the loss of fluid. Juices of fruits maybe taken after the acute symptoms are over. After the condition improves, meals can be enlarged gradually. An effective remedy for diarrhea is the use of buttermilk. The acid in the buttermilk fights germs and bacteria; it may be taken and mixed with a pinch of salt three or four times a day for controlling diarrhea. Carrot soup is another effective home remedy for diarrhea. Pomegranate has proved beneficial in the treatment of diarrhea on account of its astringent properties. It is advisable to intake 50 ml of pomegranate juice for the treatment of weakness and loss fluids. Thanks.
14 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

L am Gopala krishna 24 years bachelor I have a digestive problem sir up to 1 year I went to no. Of hospitals but no use. So please tell me how to over come this.

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician, Jaipur
L am Gopala krishna 24 years bachelor I have a digestive problem sir up to 1 year I went to no. Of hospitals but no u...
It is life style problem, follow my advice and share experience then I can further advise to to relieve that, Gastritis/ gastric (stomach) problem are very common problem, and are related to lifestyle and dietary habits. Therefore, in this case, modification of your food habits will have greater role in relieving your problem. Each of advice of doctor important than any medicines you are taking. 1. Eat healthy food. Avoid junk/ spicy/fried/oily foods/ excessive tea & coffee. 2. It is better to avoid / moderate smoking and alcohol for rapid and long term relief. Tea, coffee, smoking, alcohol are important causes of gastritis / stomach problems. 3. Eat homemade food. Include more fibres in your diet (plenty of salads, vegetables, seasonal fruits, and complex carbs like Dalia, oats and whole wheat bread etc.). 4. Eat frequent meals. 5. Eat all your meals on time. Do not give a long gap between your meals which might result in flatulence. 6. Take a light and early dinner. 7. Try to keep yourself active. Exercise, do brisk walk, take a break between works and stretch yourself in between. Medication - 1. Take Digene 2 teaspoonful whenever feel discomfort but not more than 3 times a day. 2. Tablet Pentaprazole 40 mg one hour before food once a day for 5 days. Consult If symptoms persist ***Get Well Soon*** “Early to bed and early to rise, makes a man healthy, wealthy and wise.”
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 years male. Had protected sex 12 weeks back with un-known status lady, in last minute condom broke and I came out immediately and saw the semen on her thighs, she says she is clean. I was under anxiety and tremendous pressure, I met doctor after 3 days. He suggested PEp. Started PEP after 80 hours of my exposure and stopped after 3 days as I felt it has more side-effects. I was having GERD symptoms due to anxiety and took medicine for GERD (Nexpro). After that due to stress may be I had feeling of go to toilet (but did not go, symptoms like IBS). I used antibiotic (Rifaset) for 10 days (20 tablets). After 10 weeks of exposure (after 1 week usage of my antibiotic) I had mild rash at my back and it was painful. I did not used any medicine for rash and it went off after 10 days. I had following tests: 1. RNA PCR at 6 and 16 days after exposure - Negative 2. RNA PCR Quantitative at 16 days - below detectable level 3. Rapid test at 6 and 8 weeks after exposure- Negative 4. Duo test CMIA (p24 antigen and antibody) - Non-reactive 5. rapid test after 11 weeks (Tridot test) - Negative. Can you please suggest when to test next to make results conclusive and is my 3 days PEP course after 80 hours of exposure has any impact on seroconversion, Antibody detection or test results. I am planning for one more duo test tomorrow (after 84 days of exposure)

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
I am 36 years male. Had protected sex 12 weeks back with un-known status lady, in last minute condom broke
and I came...
Because of this encounter you have developed severe anxiety, I guess there is no HIV in u, so stop worrying and carry on with your work. Still if the thoughts haunt u, consult a psychiatrist to remove the obsessive thoughts.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. My lipid profile details. Total cholesterol 210 Ldl 137 hdl 33 triglyceride-220 vldl-44 non hdl-177 my question are. Can I am higher risk of stroke. I take cholesterol tab 1 month then sgot increased 49. Other finding fatty liver. Now lft reports ok. Other test HB sugar kft vit d 30 are OK. Sometime gastric.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Hello doctor. My lipid profile details. Total cholesterol 210
Ldl 137 hdl 33 triglyceride-220 vldl-44 non hdl-177 my ...
You should control your fatty diet and exercise regularly. These figures certainly indicate you are more prone for clotting in coronary arteries.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(125 ratings)

Dr. Sudeepta Kumar

DNB, Surgical Gastroenterology, MS(Surgery)
Gastroenterologist
Chennai Colorectal Clinic/Metro Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(44 ratings)

Dr. Arulprakash S

DNB- Gastroenterology, DM - Gastroenterology, DNB, MD, MBBS
Gastroenterologist
GASTRO AND LIVER CLINICGASTRO CARE, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(76 ratings)

Dr. Siddharth Jain

FELLOWSHIP IN HEPATOBILIARY AND LIVER TRANSPLANT SURGERY, Fellowship in Abdominal Multi Organ Transplant Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
Gastroenterologist
Kauvery Hospital , Chennai, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment