Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Nagamony.B

Cardiologist, Chennai

500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Nagamony.B Cardiologist, Chennai
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Nagamony.B
Dr. Nagamony.B is a trusted Cardiologist in Alwarpet, Chennai. Doctor is currently associated with Dr. Nagamony.B@Girishwari Hospital in Alwarpet, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Nagamony.B on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Nagamony.B

Girishwari Hospital

#19, KB Dhasan Road, SIB College Road, Alwarpet, Landmark: Opp. Vidya ENT Hospital, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Nagamony.B

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi could you please tell me the emergency tablet one must keep in case of a heart attack . Thanks !

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Welcome tablet colsprin 100 mg -3 tablets to be chewed at chest pain many more medicines. Not advised to take without consulting a doctor. If you find any problem ask again. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful

My dad is 45 years old and he is having a hole in heart and condition is such that operation is impossible so what to do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Noida
My dad is 45 years old and he is having a hole in heart and condition is such that operation is impossible so what to...
I would like to suggest you about your father's problems of heart. You may give him the following ayurveda medicines. Asgandh powder. 2gm arjun powder. 2gm brahmi powder. 1gm this is one dose and take twice daily with warm milk or warm water. For one month. If he feels better result then continue it for three months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m suffering from high cholesterol from last three month. Total cholesterol is 235 and ldl is 176. Also problem for deficiency of vitamin b12 is 171 and vitamin d is 6.5. Please help. Felling every time weaknesses.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I m suffering from high cholesterol from last three month. Total cholesterol is 235 and ldl is 176. Also problem for ...
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine allium sativa q (10 drops in little water) twice day for a week and update.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had done open heart surgery for ASD. Can I use all vitamin tablets without consult of doctor. I can use normally all tablets as normal man or not.

Clinical Cardiology, MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Surat
I had done open heart surgery for ASD. Can I use all vitamin tablets without consult of doctor. I can use normally al...
Hi. You do not have to take any precausions just because you have undergone open heart surgery for asd. Just once ask your surgeon doctor or your heart doctor about any particular precautions for you. Some of the heart parameters like pah etc, if they are normal, then you are allowed to do all things that you want to. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor, We have received our reports, in that we have some queries please advice us as to what are the drawbacks and remedies: HbA1c H.P.L.C 6.9 % AVERAGE BLOOD GLUCOSE (ABG) CALCULATED 151 mg/dl LYMPHOCYTES - ABSOLUTE COUNT 3.53 X 10³ / µL 1.0-3.0 basophil - ABSOLUTE COUNT 0.01 X 10³ / µL 0.02-0.1 PLATELET COUNT 423 X 10³ / µL 150-400 PLATELETCRIT (PCT) 0.45 % 0.19-0.39 CREATININE - SERUM PHOTOMETRY 0.92 mg/dl 0.5-0.8 TOTAL CHOLESTEROL PHOTOMETRY 233 mg/dl 125-200 LDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 151 mg/dl 85-130 TRIGLYCERIDES PHOTOMETRY 216 mg/dl 25-200 VLDL CHOLESTEROL CALCULATED 43.2 mg/dl 5 - 40 NON-HDL CHOLESTEROL CALCULATED 184.8 mg/dl < 160.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Doctor, We have received our reports, in that we have some queries please advice us as to what are the drawbacks and ...
You are having high cholesterol levels and sugar levels and In a known case of diabetic we need to control sugar levels with medication , aerobic exercise and following a diabetic diet and few tips on diet say no to maida items like toast , khaari ,naan ,white bread . can drink tea but without sugar say no to Buffalo milk and can drink cows milk can eat brown bread can eat sprout’s can eat green vegetables, can eat chappati ,bajra ka rotla can eat one katori of rice twice a day with dal to avoid farsan food items can eat fruits say no to coconut water
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 51 years, and have Heart patient. My Heart wave (one) size is 1.3 mm Doctors sujust for open heart operation and change the wave. Please advise.

MD- INTERNAL MEDICINE, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 51 years, and have Heart patient. My Heart wave (one) size is 1.3 mm Doctors sujust for open heart operation and...
Presently open heart surgery is not required. Heart surgeons in delhi do this without open heart technique. If you want I can give you their address.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having heart problem (hole in heart) I am married with 3 dependent. what should i do ?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am having heart problem (hole in heart)  I am married with 3 dependent. what should i do ?
Contact a cardiac surgeon with 2Decho report and talk with him the possibility of closure of hole by surgery
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 55 years old and recently I have tested the BP and the reading as 130/80. How to control the BP without medicine.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am 55 years old and recently I have tested the BP and the reading as 130/80. How to control the BP without medicine.
To control & maintain Blood pressure to normal these are best methods to follow:.• Do physical exercise like jogging, running or brisk walk for atleast 20-30 minutes. • Maintain your cholesterol level to normal & eat least amount of butter, cream or fatty things. • Eat less amount of pickle, salt and fast food as they contain high sodium levels. • Avoid drinking alcohol and smoking. • Take less amount of caffine containing coffee, tea or cold drinks because caffine causes increase BP. • Drink 8 to 10 glass of water daily • Take 6 to 8 hrs of sleep daily. Do not take too much stress. • Do long breathing pranayams (Anulom- Vilom, Bhramari) daily for 10 - 15 minutes. It will reduce your stress level in your body. • Eat healthy diet such as green leafy vegetables, fruits. • Take 5 ml of GULAB Jal added in a glass of water daily once a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently I have undergone tests from thyrocare for various tests including cardiac risk markers. The test results are as follows APOLIPOPROTEIN - A1 (APO-A1) NEPHELOMETRY 100 mg/dl APO B / APO A1 RATIO (APO B/A1) CALCULATED 1.3 HIGH SENSITIVITY C-REACTIVE PROTEIN (hs-CRP) NEPHELOMETRY mg/L TOTAL CHOLESTEROL PHOTOMETRY 237 mg/dl 125-200 HDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 25 mg/dl 35-80 LDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 138 mg/dl 85-130 TRIGLYCERIDES PHOTOMETRY 330 mg/dl 25-200 TC/ HDL CHOLESTEROL RATIO CALCULATED 9.4 Ratio 3 - 5 LDL / HDL RATIO CALCULATED 5.5 Ratio 1.5-3.5 VLDL CHOLESTEROL CALCULATED 66 mg/dl 5 - 40 NON-HDL CHOLESTEROL CALCULATED 211.8 mg/dl < 160 ALANINE TRANSAMINASE (SGPT) PHOTOMETRY 42.1 LIPOPROTEIN (A) [LP (A)] NEPHELOMETRY mg/dl 33.1 25-OH VITAMIN D (TOTAL) C.L.I.A ng/ml Reference Range :- 11.58 HbA1c - (HPLC - NGSP Certified H.P.L.C 7.5 % basophil - ABSOLUTE COUNT 0.01 X 10³ / μL 0.02 - 0.1 eosinophil - ABSOLUTE COUNT 0.31 X Total RBC 5.64 X 10^6/μL 4.5-5.5 MEAN CORP. HEMO.CONC (MCHC) 30.5 g/dL 31.5-34.5 RED CELL DISTRIBUTION WIDTH - SD (RDW-SD) 51.2 fL 39-46 RED CELL DISTRIBUTION WIDTH (RDW-CV) 15.1 % 11.6-14 I would like to know which doctors will give better treatment for me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
Recently I have undergone tests from thyrocare for various tests including cardiac risk markers. The test results are...
Please consult a cardiologist as your cholesterol is deranged and you need further management and treatment for the same and also a baseline cardiac evaluation with tests. Also your hba1c if it is 7.5 then you need endocrinologist consult as well for diabetes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis Malar Hospital - Chennai, 
at clinic
Book Appointment