Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. N Sathyavathi

Gynaecologist, Chennai

Dr. N Sathyavathi Gynaecologist, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. N Sathyavathi
Dr. N Sathyavathi is an experienced Gynaecologist in Mylapore, Chennai. You can visit him at St.Isabel's Hospital in Mylapore, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. N Sathyavathi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No: 49, Oliver Road, Mylapore. Landmark: Next To Luz Church, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Treatment of Treatment of Breast Cancer

Get Cost Estimate

Management of Abortion

Get Cost Estimate

Hormonal Replacement Therapy Treatment

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 26 year old, I am trying to conceive last one year but not succeed then consult gyneco. Suggest IUI nd described me table clomipine 50 mg for 5 days nd tab. Goecyst last month my first IUI failed nd my follicle size 17 mm how to increase my follicle size please suggest me.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am 26 year old, I am trying to conceive last one year but not succeed then consult gyneco. Suggest IUI nd described...
This will be done with medication only keep in following your doctor's advise properly it may take a few cycles to get the desired results
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Switch over from Cold drinks to Lemon and Coconut water.

Master Of Science ( Home Science) , B.Sc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Switch over from Cold drinks to Lemon and Coconut water.

Switch over from Cold drinks to Lemon and Coconut water.

109 people found this helpful

My wife is pregnant of 4 months can we do sex in this situation is their any harm to baby and my wife.Please tell.

MICOG, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
My wife is pregnant of 4 months can we do sex in this situation is their any harm to baby and my wife.Please tell.
If she has no bleeding if placenta is not low lying if there is no other high risk factor, you can do sex.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my 33 weeks pregnant n scanning report says normal 13 cm fluid n 2900gm weight but her legs r swelling more n baby movements less compared to earlier month please suggest.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
Hi my 33 weeks pregnant n scanning report says normal 13 cm fluid n 2900gm weight but her legs r swelling more n baby...
Hello, swelling of legs can be due to high blood pressure or low hemoglobin. It should be checked. Scan report is normal. Keep a fetal movements record and if it decreases further, consult a specialist.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Super Fact of the Day: Your brain isn't capable of feeling any pain!

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Super Fact of the Day: Your brain isn't capable of feeling any pain!
The human brain is the only organ in your body that lacks nerves and feels no pain. Despite the fact of it being the command centre for the central nervous system.

Would you like to share this interesting fact with family or friends? go ahead and share!
716 people found this helpful

I had a unsafe sex with my bf on 14th june, I eat unwanted 72 after 1 hour of sex, my monthly periods date is 12th of every month, after 4 days of sex little amount of bleeding like 4-5 drops now 24 th july, my periods is stopped, this is my first time sex so pls help me waht to do.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I had a unsafe sex with my bf on 14th june, I eat unwanted 72 after 1 hour of sex, my monthly periods date is 12th of...
Test your urine for pregnancy test and if negative then you will have to take some hormonal meficines to get withdrawal bleeding.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After fingering My vagina is sore and feels like my insides are coming out. I am scared please help.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello- Lack of vaginal lubrication leads to sore vagina and internal cramps after fingering or masturbation. Improve your dietary habits, consume products rich in Omega 3 like cows ghee etc. And finger using some lubrication material (Coconut oil will be a good option). Make sure that you are fully relaxed and fit whenever you feel to discover your self. It will help you to achieve a better orgasm too.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I missed 1 month periods whats the problem ?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DGO , MBBS
Gynaecologist,
Most probably due to some hormonal problem unless you are sexually active where you can be pregnant. Consult a gynaecologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i'm 18 years old girl Im suffering from pcos i'm doing my mbbs in philippines here in philippines der s a option of gluta drip this gluta drip is for whitening but o have to know that is this good for pcos will this cure my pcos and hence I can reduce my weight also please reply me doctors thank you.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi i'm 18 years old girl Im suffering from pcos i'm doing my mbbs in philippines here in philippines der s a option o...
Dear Gayu , PCOS is metabolic syndrome. Exact cause is not known yet . Lifestyle modifications like regular exercise, high fibre, rich protein diet
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good evening!, I am 21 years old female and married. I was having small ovarian cyst. From 3 months I haven't got my monthly cycle and my pregnancy test is negative. I had gotten cramps on the day on which my period should come. But it isn't coming. What should I do, please advice?

CERTIFICATION IN BACH FLOWER REMEDIES OF ENGLAND, Ph.D DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN BIOCHEMISTRY, B.S.M.S BACHELOR OF SIDDHA MEDICINE AND SURGERY,
Alternative Medicine Specialist,
Chasberry cap one cap thrice a day for one month. Ovasafe 1sachet twice daily for a month. Follow pcod diet. Revert back.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 1 month periods with lot of bleeding. tell me correct treatment for this problem ?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, DNHE, P.G. Diploma in Panchkarma, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Hapur
I have 1 month periods with lot of bleeding. tell me correct treatment for this problem ?
First of all I wud like to advice you usg whole abdomen and hormonal study. There are many allopathic medicine to stop bleeding like texakind mf and ethamsylate. You may take any of them to stop loss of blood. Start with raktapradarantak ras 250 mg twice a day with water. Pushyanug churna 5 to 7 gm twice a day with rice water. If you feel any problem, stop medicines and consult me again with investigation reports for ayurvedic management and diet plan.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife age 27 years have thyroid problem slightly more TSH 4.06 range (. 4 to 4 Uiu/ml). Not having period for last two months since 14 November. Ultra sound and pregnancy test is negative. What are the possible causes of this problem. She is not ready to take regestrone or other pills to force mc.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My wife age 27 years have thyroid problem slightly more TSH 4.06 range (. 4 to 4 Uiu/ml). Not having period for last ...
Mr Arif, If she wants to become pregnant then TSH levels should be closer to 2 mill units/ ml. That is possible only taking thyroxine tablets is a prescribed dose and checking TSH levels periodically to see if there needs to be any increase in thyroxine dosage.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got a water bubble in my vagina it's really so paining I could not sleep properly for two days, how can I cure this problem? And how can I prevent this type of problems?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Please apply warm saline water to compresses. Again apply dettol water to wash. Maintain hygiene always. Always wash your undergarments with dettol water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am second month pregnant and my last period date July 1. I am getting stomach pain in the abdominal area.In the scan report tells baby formation not yet started. Taking thyroid tab (tsh: 4.65) and folvite tablet s For stomach pain am taking carpoel tablet. Please suggest.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
I am second month pregnant and my last period date July 1. I am getting stomach pain in the abdominal area.In the sca...
If the pain is in the upper abdomen stomach area it could be due to gastritis.Avoiding spicy food,tea,coffee will help.If in the lower abdomen due to enlarging uterus.Will go away.Regarding heart beat you can repeat the scan after a week and check.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having problem of irregular menses since the age when my periods was started. I got married in 2009 and faces the. Prob of conceiving baby I got success after one year of my marriage. I am having a boy of 4 years. I am trying for my second baby from more than two years but i am not able to conceive what I should do?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am having problem of irregular menses since the age when my periods was started. I got married in 2009 and faces th...
As you have one baby, chance of success is high after treatment. Please both of you should go to doctor to diagnose the cause and get that cause, if found, treated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Patient received radiation therapy for ca cervix now with hematuria. What to do?

CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy, MRCOG, MD, DGO
Gynaecologist,
Haematuria can happen following radiation because of cystitis.She needs to have at least 2.5 litres of water daily to flush her bladder. Also shee needs to get a urine RE and C/S done to rule out any infection.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife can't conceiving Egg was not rupture. Problem face from past 5 months Medicine have taken 45 days after consult by doctor Himalaya Evecare 45 days daily 2 tab (morning-evening) Cipla Fertomid 50 mg 1 tab daily for 5 days from 4 days of period No result found Please help what should I do. What is the main reason of not conceiving.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My wife can't conceiving Egg was not rupture. Problem face from past 5 months Medicine have taken 45 days after consu...
Hello, she is likely to be suffering from PCOS and should be evaluated for and treated before conception is attempted.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed