Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. N.Rajagopal

General Physician, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. N.Rajagopal General Physician, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. N.Rajagopal
Dr. N.Rajagopal is a popular General Physician in Mylapore, Chennai. You can meet Dr. N.Rajagopal personally at Dr. N.Rajagopal@St.Isabel's Hospital in Mylapore, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. N.Rajagopal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

St.Isabel's Hospital

No. 49, Oliver Road, Musiri Subramaniam Road Landmark : Next to Luz ChurchChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. N.Rajagopal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Dr. my penis is small & down so please sugest any medicine & workout I am unmarried.

Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Dr. my penis is small & down so please sugest any medicine & workout
I am unmarried.
Few rare Herbal medicine have good power to develop the prostate Erect, long and thick. Fore skin will be removed easily at required time. Enjoy with your girl friends happy forever. For getting more support, you should consult me private. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Being a diabetic patient I lost my sexual desire. I am just 52 years old and taking my medicine for diabetes metformin 500 two tabs Bd and glizid 40 Bd and pioz 20 once.

MSc-Psychology, MHSc-Reproductive and Sexual Medicine, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Sexologist, Hyderabad
Being a diabetic patient I lost my sexual desire. I am just 52 years old and taking my medicine for diabetes metformi...
Loss of sex desire in middle aged men can be because of your not good general health, your psychological status, partner`s bad health, partner`s sex problem, or non exciting partner. There is a condition called male menopause-andropause-low testosterone in middle aged men. You get testosterone blood test and consult a sexual medicine doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am 35 years old. I am having problem in urination. I am having urine infection frequently. I have taken some medicine but not getting relief please suggest some medicine.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi. I am 35 years old. I am having problem in urination. I am having urine infection frequently. I have taken some me...
1. If you are having frequent urinary tract infection, it could be due to faulty and inadequate treatment. 2. You have to take antibiotic for 10 days depending on the culture and sensitivity report to avoid recurrence 3. Drink plenty of water (8-10 glasses) daily. 4. Do urine examination for re/me, culture and sensitivity test and consult physician with report for advice and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. Every time I brush my teeth, eat something lil spicy or even a normal vegetable, my nose liquid starts running. This is since years, I don't even remember, I m 32 years old man weighing 76 kgs.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Few tips- Avoid any triggering factor, take folic acid regularly, eat a healthy diet , always be stress free , exercise regularly
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is 70 thin physique with enlarged prostate gland psa 2.2. Bp normal or low taking Contiflo D once daily but takes Olmecip H20 for the then pressure. Body weight less than 50 looks normal. Urine flow is not normal. No blood in urine. Usg shows enlarged prostate of 60 g. Stool irregular.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
He is 70 thin physique with enlarged prostate gland psa 2.2. Bp normal or low taking Contiflo D once daily but takes ...
Respected hi continue contiflo & for irregular bowel take isabgul 3 teaspoonful at night with glass of leuk warm water for 15 days dear thanks regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 54-year-old female. Most of the time while I am walking, I trip and about to fall. What might be the reason?

Diploma in Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Secunderabad
Hello, not to worry, I recommend you to do a complete health check up. As you were suffering with paralysis, you might has minute attack of that, like for a moment brain stop functioning or something else. We have to do a personal consultation for free at you home.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18+. My immune system is so weak even if I eat junk food after 3 months then suffered from fever. Pllz tell me that what should I do so that my immune system becomes healthy.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Go for regular exercise, play games, reducee weight if over weight 2. Avoid stress, anxiety, fatigue 3. Ypractice yoga, meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 4. Take a good nourishing diet with plenty of, green leafy vegetables, fruits, avoid oily, fatty, junk, high calorie and cholesterol rich food, soft drink etc. Avoid caned/processed food, excess sugar 5. Drink plenty of water 6. Sleep for 7-8 hours daily to remain healthy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Today I was feeling so hot when I took shower with a cold water something happens to me like I was about to fainted and alot of headache its alot of pain in d side of brain what has been happen can you tell me doctor my just whole body was shivered.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Today I was feeling so hot when I took shower with a cold water something happens to me like I was about to fainted a...
Please always start bath with putting some water on lower limbs, never put cold or hot water directly on head it may be syncopal attack don't worry, be relaxed have some rest, take some coffee or tea if you develop fever, pl take tab crocin advanced and reconsult on lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

By pathological test my uric acid level is touching 9. I do not take Zyloric though doctor advised be 3 tabs. A day. I do not have any physical problem. Do you advice me to be on medicine in spite of side effects of the drug?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
By pathological test my uric acid level is touching 9. I do not take Zyloric though doctor advised be 3 tabs. A day. ...
YOu have to take the tablet till the uric acid level is reduced to normal.Side effects will be reduced
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have throat pain and little cold from few days and it gets worse in morning. Please suggest a medicine for same.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
Simple pro / will be cured in 2 months time / assure u. Dear Patient write all ur probs first in my private question. To help me understant ur illness. I am interested to serve you professionally. This is important that I must know ur mobile no to carry out investigation about ur disease. If u do not give or fear to give then how could i treat u, and to select right medicine. If u start treatment from me i will connect u and ask u about ur disease in detail to help u get disease free. Feel free to contact me. Ur disease requre some some period to uproot. Therefore u are required to go for a package of treatment. I take rs.120/- per visit. You can pay online by debit /credit card. When i will ask u to pay. if u are unable to pay due to lack of money then I will treat you free, but you let me know your financial condition. If u select me to solve ur problems then come to my private question /conversation. Here the history is maintained well. First u please write your probs in detail to help me. Then put questions. So make ur mind and then come. I can cure the followings: Bleeding iles, Fistula, Any pain, Bronchial Asthma, cough & Cold, Warts, Poor health, Alopecia, impotency, skin diseases, female troubles etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For me sperm is coming out quickly. Within 1 min it comes out. When my wife touches me itself it's coming out little. Is there any solution?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
For me sperm is coming out quickly. Within 1 min it comes out. When my wife touches me itself it's coming out little....
IF YOU NOTICED YOURSELF YOU CAN NOT ABLE TO CONTROL YOUR EXCITEMENT WHEN YOU GO FOR SEX YOUR PEAK IS NEAR AND YOU GET DISCHARGED SOON BUT YOU CAN RECOVER USING BY HERBAL REMEDIES I AM GIVING YOU SOME TIPS ADOPT THEM IN YOUR LIFE DO CONSISTENTLY 1- LEAVE MASTURBATION IF DO 2- DO NOT WATCH PRON MOVIES. 3- TAKE NUTRITIOUS AND HEALTHY DIET 4- AVOID FAST FOOD,SPICY , AND OILY FOOD. 5- MAY TAKE AYURVEDIC MEDICINE FOR STRENGTHENING YOUR SEXUAL STRENGTH TO A GRATER LEVEL. 6- DO ABDOMINAL CRUNCHES, LEG RAISES ,PUSH UPS 20 NOS EACH AND YOGA . 7- ADD UP SALAD AS STAPLE IN YOUR FOOD.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 37 years old unmarried men & I am majority suffering from night fall twice in a week 5, 6 times in a month it also get worse when I talk or see girls my pant got wet very embarrassing situation for me kindly help.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am a 37 years old unmarried men & I am majority suffering from night fall twice in a week 5, 6 times in a month it ...
Nightfall is normal, do not worry about it. The white sticky discharge you get even with slight excitement is nothing but a secretion of periurethral glands located in urethra. This is normal secretion of these glands which help in free passage of thick semen through urethra during ejaculation. This is excessive in your case. It will settle down itself once you get used to normal sexual life.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have redness with itching in the foreskin of the penis since last 4 months with sometimes fluid discharge what to do.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I have redness with itching in the foreskin of the penis since last 4 months with sometimes fluid discharge what to do.
Dear user. PENILE ITCHING could be due to many factors. Men who are uncircumcised (who have the foreskin remaining around the penis) are prone to balanitis, an inflammation of the foreskin that is often caused by poor hygiene, irritation, or infections. Penile itch is not an emergency, but it may be a sign of a disease that can be transmitted to others. Please consult a doctor for physical investigation which is essential for diagnosis. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere pet m bahut khatarnaak dard mahsoos hota rehta h or sir bhi hamesha bahut jyada dard karta rehta h or allergi ke bhi problem rehti h.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
Mere pet m bahut khatarnaak dard mahsoos hota rehta h or sir bhi hamesha bahut jyada dard karta rehta h or allergi ke...
DEAR Lybrate USER. A) Take 10-10ml of fresh lemon juice and honey before meal. B) take 2-2 tablets of sutshekhar rasa and aarogyawardhini rasa after meals…. C) eat 10 gm of black cumin seeds along with 10 gm of jiggery after meals… D) take 30 ml of aloe vera juice and 30 ml of lukewarm water at night before sleep. Do all these things for 15 days. It gives you good result. Consult to me for further suggestions. THANKS….
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir My name is Probin and I am 32 years old. My problem is sperms comes out from Urine due to which I am very thin and my penis is very small and also am not able to do longer sex. Please give me some suggestions for improvements in my health.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Sir My name is Probin and I am 32 years old. My problem is sperms comes out from Urine due to which I am very thin an...
You have problem of sperms coming out in urine You are thin and your penis is small and you can't do sex for longer time. I advise you to tell me your weight,height,eating habits and any addiction to alcohol or cigarette,for better guidance and treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want clear all my pimples please give me a solution and im suffering full head pain.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
I want clear all my pimples please give me a solution and im suffering full head pain.
Hi lybrate-user here I mention few simple things which gives you good result in a short period, 1) avoid coffee and tea, 2) try to sleep prior to 10.30 pm, 3) avoid oily, spicy, salty, junk, fast, fermented and stale foods, A) take 30 ml of RUBYCLIN liquid and 2-2 tablets of roupyayukta-tapyadi-loha and panchtikta-ghruta-guggul vati after meals…do all these things for 15 days. Consult to me for further suggestions…THANKS.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old actually not able to sleep properly at night due to tension of entrance exam so any solution for this problem.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 20 years old actually not able to sleep properly at night due to tension of  entrance exam so any solution for t...
Hello, I am giving you some tips for sound sleep and early awaking in morning kindly follow advises given below: 1. Strict to sleep time schedule 2. Do regular physical activity 3. Regular meditation/ yoga 4. Avoid tea coffee after 7 pm 5. You can take bath at bed time 6. Avoid day time sleep 7. You can use alarm and gradually reduce your waking time by 15 minutes consult physician if symptoms persist of worsen. This problem can be solved by Meditation i can give you address of rajyoga meditation center near your house (this is free of cost)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cough and cold from fifteen days. What will I doing for this? Please suggest me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from cough and cold from fifteen days. What will I doing for this? Please suggest me.
1.Do Warm saline gurgling and steam inhalation with karvol plus inhalant capsule 2-3 times daily 2. put otrivin nasal drop one drop thrice daily. 3.Take Honitus syrup 2 tsf 2-3 times daily. 4.If no relief, you have to take antibiotic. 5.Consult for advice
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey! what to do if there is some pain in head after some cold wind and after coming from a AC room.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
Hey! what to do if there is some pain in head after some cold wind and after coming from a AC room.
Hi take following medicines nat suph 30 4pills to be sucked thrice a day for 15 days kali bich 200 4pills to be sucked thrice a day for 15 days take plain water steam once a day avoid eating curd, icecreams, pickles, papad, citrus fruits, watermelon, green skin bananas, pineapple, strawberries, custard apple, guavas. Stop using mosquito repellants.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Small dots become every part of body itching on every body parts Give me some solution.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
Small dots become every part of body itching on every body parts Give me some solution.
tak hepar sulp200 once day for 4 days sulp 12c lyco 12c phos 12c ant cud 12c all 3tims a day for 10 days sil 30 one dose day for 10 day inform me progres
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed