Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. N.Rajagopal

General Physician, Chennai

at clinic
Dr. N.Rajagopal General Physician, Chennai
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. N.Rajagopal
Dr. N.Rajagopal is a popular General Physician in Mylapore, Chennai. You can meet Dr. N.Rajagopal personally at St.Isabel's Hospital in Mylapore, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. N.Rajagopal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No: 49, Oliver Road, Mylapore. Landmark: Next To Luz Church, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Why I am getting fever in every 15 days.

General Physician
Ask Free Question
Why I am getting fever in every 15 days.
take dolo 650 mg one sos. do cold sponging in case of high fever. avoid outside food. if fever is not ok in 3 days., do cbc, typhidot, malarial antigen. consult again or consult physician.

Is there any problem if we masturbate daily. And any problem if we masturbate 2, 3 times daily. What all process we want to do after masturbation? Is there any problem to health when we masturbate? Is there any problem if we do sex with my partner 2, 3 times in a day. Is she cause any problems.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Is there any problem if we masturbate daily. And any problem if we masturbate 2, 3 times daily. What all process we w...
if you don't worry, i m recommending you an following remedy which will surely help you Natural home remedy using asparagus powder and milk: 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day This remindy will be helpful.

I have skin allergy, frm past 3-4 years! Its like if I eat chicken and other heat items its get started! I have it on my hand and legs, even some rashes in my ears, palm! If you use ointments and all it reduces but starts again in some week! Please suggest me I have consulted many doctors.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have skin allergy, frm past 3-4 years! Its like if I eat chicken and other heat items its get started! I have it on...
As you are saying that it is related with certain food item so it may be food allergy you should avoid taking food item that cause allergy consult physician for further managment

I masturbate twice a day. Is it bad for my health. I am also suffering from keratoconus, sometimes I feel like masturbation is affecting eyes. Is it good for my health or not.

PGDPC, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), DIiploma in Yoga and Ayurveda, MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I masturbate twice a day. Is it bad for my health. I am also suffering from keratoconus, sometimes I feel like mastur...
Masturbation is excess in your case as you are misusing it. And ayurveda and all other sciences have also noted excess masturbation causing dry painful strained eyes ,sleepiness, weakness. Start taking enough cow ghee and milk plus natural foods, adequate water and sleep, Other treatment by courier costs 999 per month.

Sir mene apni wife ka fasting blood glucose level glucometer se check karaya tha aur 96 glucose aaya blood me doctor ne bola ye normal hai sath hi bola ki meal ke baad bhi check karege to sir meri wife ko abhi bhi diabetes hai jabki doctor ne ye normal bataya hai jaldi reply de sath hi batay ki glucose meter me ye 96 ka kya matlab hai ye minimum hai ya maximum sath hi batay ki ye mmg/dl hota hai.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Sir mene apni wife ka fasting blood glucose level glucometer se check karaya tha aur 96 glucose aaya blood me doctor ...
Mr. lybrate-user, Agar khali pet 96 mg blood glucose hai, to normal hi hai. Khana khane ke baad (2 ghante ke baad) blood glucose agar 200 mg se bhi jada aya to diabetes hai. I am giving details of glucose levels to decide whether a person has normal levels. 1) Normal: Fasting :70 to 110 mg/ 100 ml, PP <140 mgm HbA1c% <5.9 2) Pre - diabetes: FBS:108 to 125 mg, PP 141 to 199 mg, HbA1c% 5.9 to 6.4. 3) Diabetes: FBS:126 mg and above, PP 200 mg and above, HbA1c% 6.5 and above. If you have any doubts please come back. Thanks. Another aspect if you are thinking of having a baby then it is essential to get blood glucose properly checked.

I have headache from one month, I take a medicine regularly but not much improvement. What should I do?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have headache from one month, I take a medicine regularly but not much improvement. What should I do?
check your bp. check your eye sight.. take crocin pain relief one sos for headache. consult good physician also.

My father in law is 80 years old, had trouble breathing has been diagnosed with severe hypokinesia involving anteroseptal and apical LV and also he has significant bilateral pleural effusion and also shows symptoms related to bronchitis. How and which treatment can be given to him. Also note that he has bp and also takes ecosprin.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist
Ask Free Question
My father in law is 80 years old, had trouble breathing has been diagnosed with severe hypokinesia involving anterose...
In this age breathing problem can occur as he is suffering from so many troubles. He should avoid to go outside in the early morning. Liquid diet herbal tea, ginger tea soups etc he may include in his diet. Steam therapy you may give him.

Head and limbs pain me so much pain that I do and sometimes the whole body is rigid, so all told me that treatment should be erased.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Head and limbs pain me so much pain that I do and sometimes the whole body is rigid, so all told me that treatment sh...
Take rhus tox 200 - twice daily for next 2 weeks. If you are having any disease that needs to be treated properly. For further queries get back to me.

I am not able to sleep at night since 1 week please give me suggestion so I can sleep properly at night.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am not able to sleep at night since 1 week please give me suggestion so I can sleep properly at night.
Tip- I will suggest you to take a shower with warm water or just wash your face, forearms, legs with soap and water at bedtime for a peaceful sleep.

What is the symptom of malaria and whats affect on our body can it affect our heart.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What is the symptom of malaria and whats affect on our body can it affect our heart.
Fever with chills with headache are few symptoms of malaria and it can also affect your heart and can cause heart failure and if left untreated it gets itself deposited in all the body tissues and leads to multiple organ failure

I have rad rashes in my buttock, I have scratched it a lot and now it is all over it, please help and provide some medicines.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have rad rashes in my buttock, I have scratched it a lot and now it is all over it, please help and provide some me...
Homoeopathic treatment SULPHUR 30 ( Dr.Reckeweg) Drink 5 drops in 1 spoon fresh water today night 30 minutes after eating or drinking anything at bedtime. Nw forget about Sulphur 30 after this nd just keep it in your refrigerator.No need to further take this medicine.I will let u know what to do with this medicine afterwards. FORMULA-D TABS ( BAKSON ) Chew 1 tab 3 time a day for 1 month DERM-AID SOAP ( BAKSON) Use only thiss soap on body OINTMENT TOPI SULPHUR ( Wilmar Schwabe India) Apply locally twice daily P.L.30 ( Dr.Reckeweg) 4 tabss 3 times a day.Ask the pharmacy incharg from where u buy these medicines to prepare this P.L.30. Report after 1 month Eat nutritious diet Avoid nuts,chocklates,dry fruits,fasst,fried food.

Hey doc! im 18 years old & I have stopped masturbating. But since last few months im suffering from nightfall. How to stop it?

FRAS, MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
If night fall happens weekly once or twice, it's normal, if it's excessive then needs further evaluation

I am 20 year old man and I am facing nightfall every week from one month. If is it bad then how can I cure it?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 20 year old man and I am facing nightfall every week from one month. If is it bad then how can I cure it?
Hello, Nocturnal emission or night fall is a term applied to the involuntary discharge of semen during sleep. Such discharges sometimes occurs during the day also but mostly at night and thus they are also called “night discharges”. Cure:-Hi, you are suffering from nocturnal emissions.Don't worry this condition is very well treatable under Homoeopathy . Take Acid Phos 30, 5 drops once daily in the morning and Nux vomica 30, 5 drops daily at night. Revert me after 15 days.

I am suffering from migraine from last 16 years classic migraine during atack first I loss vision slowly than I suffer from headache it remains for few hours than I feel uneasiness for few days.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. Continous chronic migraine needs prophylaxis treatment for decreasing migraine attacks and remission. For management of migraine you need to follow following things. 1) avoid fasting, skipped or delayed meals, excessive chocolates or coffee. 2) take proper sleep and timely diet medication can be started flunarizine amitryptiline: sedation common side effects topiramate: memory disturbances and risk of angle closure glaucoma and renal stone divalproate: weight gain you need to discuss with your treating neurologist about all these options and associated risk and side effects. The response to treatment comes in a month time with these medications. For instant pain control, pain killers may be taken. Hope you found the answer helpful.

I am not satisfied with my peni, it is small because of masturbation in my childhood. What should I do to increase it?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am not satisfied with my peni, it is small because of masturbation in my childhood. What should I do to increase it?
I suggest you to take diet rich in vitamin b, eat dates, banana shakes, and massage it with olive oil at night.

What are the symptoms of typhoid fever.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
If Fever comes regularly for 7 to 8 day it may be typhoid fever. Symptoms of typhoid fever :- 1). high grade fever temp. Up to 104 degree , 2).headache, 3).abdominal pain, 4). either constipation or diarrhea.

Can sweat of HIV effected female cause the AIDS if get touch with a male body? please help.

L L. B..,, M.Sc psychy,, N L P, P.G.D.G.C, M.S psychotherapy,, M.A child care, M A, clinical psy, M.A,social psychiatry,, M.Phil., psychology., Ph.D .,psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
Can sweat of HIV effected female cause the AIDS if get touch with a male body? please help.
No chance sweat cannot reason for hiv. So do not think about this problem excessively. If you have fear about hiv. Why do you participate this type of activities. Hiv fear is more pathotic when compared hiv patients. My advise you do not have to digest things easily it is better faraway from this situations. Best of luck.

I feel sleepy for the first half of the day and fresh in the second half and it happens daily. I want to get rid of this and feel fresh the whole day. What should I do?

BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I feel sleepy for the first half of the day and fresh in the second half and it happens daily. I want to get rid of t...
When get sleepy, try to involve into such job where people are gathering. Do follow few days like these, your movement will changes.

What are the symptoms of dengue? What medicines to be taken related to this disease?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What are the symptoms of dengue? What medicines to be taken related to this disease?
Common signs and symptoms of dengue fever include: high fever, possibly as high as 105°F (40°C) pain behind the eyes and in the joints, muscles and/or bones. Severe headache. Rash over most of the body. Mild bleeding from the nose or gums. Bruising easily. Because dengue is caused by a virus, there is no specific medicine or antibiotic to treat it, the only treatment is to treat the symptoms. For typical dengue, the treatment is purely concerned with relief of the symptoms (symptomatic). Rest and fluid intake for adequate hydration is important.
View All Feed