Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. N.Rajagopal

General Physician, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. N.Rajagopal General Physician, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. N.Rajagopal
Dr. N.Rajagopal is a popular General Physician in Mylapore, Chennai. You can meet Dr. N.Rajagopal personally at Dr. N.Rajagopal@St.Isabel's Hospital in Mylapore, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. N.Rajagopal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. N.Rajagopal

St.Isabel's Hospital

No. 49, Oliver Road, Musiri Subramaniam Road Landmark : Next to Luz ChurchChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. N.Rajagopal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I get some type of allergy in every winter. Rashes in my hands and body. Itching in my full body. What will I do for this?

BHMS, CCPH
Homeopath, Ahmedabad
I get some type of allergy in every winter. Rashes in my hands and body. Itching in my full body. What will I do for ...
Take general precaution take vitamin c enriched food and drinks take homeopathy medicine which help to make your immune system strong.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hb1ac has never been above 5.8 in the past 3-4 years & lately in the past 1 year it's has been between 5.1-5.4. But still my skin is becoming scaly/crystallized, at times I have frequent urination also, itching in the body. Have consulted skin docs also but according to them it's not related to skin. Have sudden weight loss. Fasting 101 & PP 95-99 usually don't have any other medical ailment Please advice.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery), MD - Alternate Medicine, M.D. ( Alternative Medicine)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Dehradun
My hb1ac has never been above 5.8 in the past 3-4 years & lately in the past 1 year it's has been between 5.1-5.4. Bu...
As such there seems to be no correlation between your HbA1C levels and your skin Problems. You should get yourself tested for IgE and Allergy profile test. Make sure that you don't have constipation. If so, keep yourself hydrated. Once the results are out we can see to it. Besides, you seem to be on the borderline, so a minimum of 30 minutes of exercise is necessary to keep your HbA1c at bay. Avoid sour and spicy things to keep your skin fresh.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had fissure problem was treated 15 day back had a blood test and found with 8.5 hemoglobin sowent to doctor on 12/4/16 doctor gave me medicine trufol xt which I took at night and was experienced with lose motion with blood. I had got bleeding without any pain. What to do?

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS, FICS
General Surgeon, Delhi
You may be suffering from piles. Please consult a surgeon and have yourself examined by him. Meanwhile take plenty of fluids. Avoid fried, non-veg and spicy food. Add some fibre to your diet e. G. Isafbagole 3tsf with a glass of water daily. Avoid straining at stool. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Actually I have done my semen test last week .& The result is total number of abnormal spermatozoa 64 %.Advise DNA fragmentation. What is this means. Please help.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
Actually I have done my semen test last week .& The result is total number of abnormal spermatozoa 64 %.Advise DNA fr...
DNA Fragmentation is new concept. It should be more than 30%It indicate IVF or pregnancy success rate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It seems like m very much depressed. I always want isolation. Think stupid things. Real worlds seems like a story m living in. Sometimes I even take sleeping pills. And big thing is I don't feel any emotion whatever is happening outside I don't even bother . Please help . I want to get rid of this.

L L. B..,, M.Sc psychy,, N L P, P.G.D.G.C, M.S psychotherapy,, M.A child care, M A, clinical psy, M.A,social psychiatry,, M.Phil., psychology., Ph.D .,psychology
Psychologist, Vijayawada
It seems like m very much depressed. I always want isolation. Think stupid things. Real worlds seems like a story m l...
you have very good emotional balance. but maintain isolation it is not good.it is the reason for the depression.if you face any problem that express your closed one. the severity of the problem reduced.small problems are also irritating that time friend help is compulsory. choose any good one express your feelings. maintain always lonely it is not good for mental health. please be sociable.enjoy the social gatherings. motivate yourself every movement of life. best of luck Sonia.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri mother in law ki age 62 hai. Unhe diabetes hai or vo subah endoformin g1leti thi or raat ko glyciphage but Dr. ne abi tablet change kardi germer 0.5 and germer 1 kar di he par vo subah germer 0.5 lete he or raat ko to glyciphage hi lete he to kya yehi continue rakh sakte he?

MBBS, MD - Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Pain Management Specialist, Jaipur
Meri mother in law ki age 62 hai. Unhe diabetes hai or vo subah endoformin g1leti thi or raat ko glyciphage but Dr. n...
Yes There is no problem in continuing the above medicines, until you get your blood sugar and HbA1c level checked frequently. If the report comes abnormal, then we need to discuss your problem in detail. So, kindly contact me in private consults, so that I can give you prescription also. U will be fine. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Actually my age is 16 and my age not growth properly So what can I do please suggest me something.

BHMS
Homeopath, Hooghly
Actually my age is 16 and my age not growth properly
So what can I do please suggest me something.
Do regular exercise,,do some yoga,,, stretching exercises,,u can swim also,,do some skipping,,take high protein diet,,take fruits daily,,take dates,, walnuts,, almonds daily,,,with this u need proper homoeopathic treatment to solve this
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I'm 28 years old, I have medical issue in my life I have to much pain in my stomach and I have big issue for this kindly tell me the better medicine regarding this kindly help me i'm waiting your response.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Hello, I'm 28 years old, I have medical issue in my life I have to much pain in my stomach and I have big issue for t...
Follow these best tips to get relief from stomach pain - *take 10 gms powder of carom seeds (ajwain, 10 gm powder of cumin (jeera), 10 gm of rock salt. Mix them well and take 1/2 teaspoon (3-5 gm) of mixture daily after meal. *take 1/2 teaspoon of black pepper (kali mirch), 1/ 2 tea spoon of jeera (cumin), 2-3 slice of ginger. Boil it in one glass of water for 2-3 minutes. Drink 5-10 teaspoons (15-20 ml) in morning and evening. * take 1 tea spoon of liv-52 syrup daily one time. * walk for atleast 15-20 minutes daily and avoid long duration continuos sitting. * avoid taking nonveg at night & in day time after taking food, do not sleep in day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should be the best diet practice for diabetes mellitus type 2 patient. Shall it be millets or rice?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
What should be the best diet practice for diabetes mellitus type 2 patient. Shall it be millets or rice?
millets are definitely very good as they contain good number of fibers plus other nutrients too. But rice is also good, only thing is highly polished rice is not desirable. Now a days brown rice and special rice with enhanced fibers is available which can be used. Most important is to have a restricted diet giving only permitted amount of calories according to your sugar levels and weight.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I used to masturbate daily morning, I have sex feelings a lot, is it good doing every day.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I used to masturbate daily morning, I have sex feelings a lot, is it good doing every day.
Hello- excessive masturbation is not good for health, it will cause sexual weakness. Reduce your masturbation to once in a week.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

93%
(182 ratings)

Dr. Vijayaraghavan P

MBBS, M.D.(Gen.Medicine)
General Physician
Medshine Multispecialty Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Mohamed Liaqath Hussain

MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD)
General Physician
SIDCO Poly Clinic, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment