Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Murali

Gastroenterologist, Chennai

200 at clinic
Dr. Murali Gastroenterologist, Chennai
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Murali
Dr. Murali is one of the best Gastroenterologists in Guindy, Chennai. Doctor is currently associated with Sri Balaji Hospital in Guindy, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Murali on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gastroenterologists in India. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gastroenterologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sri Balaji Hospital

No.1, Lawyer Jaganathan Street, Guindy. Landmark: Near Kathipara Junction, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Murali

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 39years of age last year I have gall bladder removed for stone after gall bladder removed I have burning anus and I pain in middle of abdomen and later one is not clear.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, Take Staphysagria 200, 5 drops once in a week. Take Alpha-Liv ,2 tsf , twice daily after meals. Revert me after 1 week.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

1 Sneezing / nasal discharge after getting up from bed in morning. 2 Acidity after 4 hours after taking dinner.

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician,
1) Possibly you are having Allergic Rhinitis. How long? Is it acute onset? or gradually developed? Whether you are having para-nasal sinus infection at present? These information are helpful to select a medicine. 2) Acidity 4 hours after dinner? How do you understand? Are you keeping night? That is not good. Don't you have acidity during daytime? How you understand that you are having acidity? State in few word exactly what problems you have. Mostly acidity when people complains found to be not true hyperacidity, which is a disease that need care. Please comeback with these in private question part. No you won't have to pay anything in that.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir. I am suffering from constipation. Not having easily digestion. Has gas problem and spicy feeling in neck also. What should I eat for easily digest and for free motion.

Diploma In NAturopathy & Yoga, Diploma In Panch Karma, B.A.M.S.(Alt. Med.)
Ayurveda, Delhi
Hello sir. I am suffering from constipation. Not having easily digestion. Has gas problem and spicy feeling in neck a...
Dear Mr. Lybrate-user, do as below mentioned: 1. Gro-app syrup (salveo company) - 2 teaspoonful thrice daily 30 minutes before food, this will improve appetite and digestion. 2. Pepsto syrup (salveo company) - 2 teaspoonful thrice daily 30 minutes after food, this will relieve acidity. Drink sweat or sour butter milk alternate day. Take fiber rich diet, green leafy vegetables, cucumber, water melon, etc drink 2 liters of water daily. Do not drink water immediately after having food, keep 30 minutes gap. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 years old, this is my 1st child. I am 23 week, 4 days pregnant. I am feeling very less baby movement around 1 week. I am on diabetic diet and my weight is 39 kgs. I am suffering from gastritis since 2002. So is it ok to feel less baby movement now a days(around 1 or 2 kicks per day)?

MD-Homeopathy
Homeopath, Kolkata
Congratulation to be would-be mother. This situation should be shared with your gyneacologist/obstratecian, who can help you utmost understanding the physical status and requirement. Advice without examination may not be wise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gas problem since three weeks, after taken medicine its not going completely. I have done ultrasinigraphy where all are ok, and liver function test which is normal too. Then dine amylase and lipase test, amylase is 81.6 and lipase is 198. Is it normal? What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I have gas problem since three weeks, after taken medicine its not going completely. I have done ultrasinigraphy wher...
In a healthy individual, a normal bloodamylase level is 23-85 units per liter (U/L), although some lab results for amylase go up to 140 U/L. A normal lipase level is 0-160 U/L. If the pancreas is damaged, these digestive enzymes can be found in the blood at higher levels than normal. Lipase is increased.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How I can overcome from acidity problem? Which Natural remedies can I use to reduce it.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
How I can overcome from acidity problem? Which Natural remedies can I use to reduce it.
1.Take bland diet, Avoid foods which cause acidity like spicy, oily, fatty and junk foods, onion, garlic, citrus fruit like orange grape, lemon, tomato,cucumber, raddish, vinegar, pickle etc 2..Have proper Breakfast, Don’t skip or postpone your meal, Take home made food, Avoid food and water from outside, 3.Eat food slowly, don’t rush, take smaller meals at frequent intervals like 5-6 meals per day, and don't overeat.limit fluid intake during meal 4.Drink plenty of water(8-10 glass daily). Take your meal regularly and timely. Avoid fasting, Don’t skip your breakfast. 5. Stop smoking, consumption of alcohol and tobacco, excess tea or coffee, carbonated drinks if you are having, 6. Avoid stress, have adequate rest, sleep for 7-8 hours daily in night, go for regular exercise, practice yoga/meditation 7. Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days .8.Consult doctor for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a regular problem of hair fall & constipation. I once visited a homeopath doc who poured two drops of some medicine in my mouth. And that two drops working like magic cleaned my whole intestine the next morning. Kindly prescribe me name of that medicine.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have a regular problem of hair fall & constipation. I once visited a homeopath doc who poured two drops of some med...
Hello, Homoeopathic medicines are prescribed on the basis of your symptoms. so tell complete symptoms so that we can suggest you the name of medicine. Revert with more symptoms. thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have digestion problem how to overcome that problem I am facing so many problems please give me solution.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have digestion problem how to overcome that problem I am facing so many problems please give me solution.
For constipation eat food with high fiber content and eat bananas at bedtime and if necessary take two tsp of syp gudlax at night
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I can eat like nobody is business but after just 2 to 3 hours I feel hungry already. I think I have a metabolic disorder but I didn't consult any doctor. Please tell what should i do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Valsad
I can eat like nobody is business but after just 2 to 3 hours I feel hungry already. I think I have a metabolic disor...
(1.). Shivakshar Pachan tabs. 2+2+2. (2.). Saptamrut Yog tabs. 2+2 (3.). Curd made from Buffalo milk. Can Take before midday. (4.).Payas made from White Rice.& Goat milk should be take 12+ days whole time. Do Bhasmak ROG chikitsa.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Forming of gas in the stomach is my problem, please give instructions for removing the gas from stomach, it looks in such a way that my stomach is enlarged and I am looking like a aged person.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Forming of gas in the stomach is my problem, please give instructions for removing the gas from stomach, it looks in ...
1.Take bland diet, Avoid spicy, oily, fried and Junk food 2 Eat and drink slowly. 3.Avoid fatty food,carbonated Drink like soda/ soft drink/Beer, chewing gum, sucking hard candy etc, 5.Avoid gas forming food like onion, bean , peas, potato, lentil,lettuce, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli,mushroom,whole wheat bread.Fruits like apple/peach/pear 6. .Avoid stress, anxiety 7.stop alcohol/ smoking if you have 8. Go for regular exercise and avoid sedentary life style 9.Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning 10.Take unienzyme 2 tablet twice daily after food for few days. 11.consult Gastro enterologist for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering from ibs from last 1 and 1/2 year. I am 28 years old and not having any reason to get such syndrome from my diet, regular activities, works and in my lifestyle.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
In many cases, simple changes in your diet like taking high fibre foods and lifestyle can provide relief from irritable bowel syndrome. Although your body may not respond immediately to these changes, your goal is to find long-term, not temporary, solutions. I will inform you on how to make diet, lifestyle changes, make you understand instructions for taking medication because it won't work if you don't take it as directed. Consult privately for a holistic dietary therapy to solve your problems.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is having ulcer in his stomach please advice him the type of food he should consume.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
what is his age and other associated symptoms and disease? BP LEVEL? AVOID SPICY FOOD AND JUNK FOOD,, EAT BOILED VEGETABLES.eat 4 to small meals in place of 3 major meals. do regular exercise and morning walk and yoga pranayam. feel free to ask privately with details for more scientific suggestions.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How are the lungs designed in human beings to maximise the are for exchange of gases?

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
How are the lungs designed in human beings to maximise the are for exchange of gases?
It is a spongy structure having multiple alveoli, it absorb air in these small compartments called alveoli.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Celiac Disease - Signs You Are Suffering From It!

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine , DM - Gastroenterology
Gastroenterologist, Bangalore
Celiac Disease - Signs You Are Suffering From It!

Also called gluten-sensitive enteropathy and celiac sprue, celiac disease is an autoimmune digestive disorder, wherein the consumption of gluten-based foods leads to damage of the tissues that line the small intestine. This hinders the ability of your body to absorb the essential nutrients from the foods you eat.

Causes
Under normal conditions, the immune system of the body offers protection against external intruders. When individuals diagnosed with celiac disease consume gluten-based foods, gluten resistant antibodies are formed by the immune system. This causes them to attack the linings around the intestines, thus causing irritation in the digestive tract and harming the villi (hair-like structures on the covering of the small intestine which absorb nutrients from the food). This impairs the nutrient absorbing capacity of the individual, thus increasing chances of malnourishment.

Symptoms
Celiac disease has symptoms that vary from patient to patient. Some of the common symptoms include:

  1. A severe skin rash called dermatitis herpetiformis.
  2. Digestive problems such as:
  3. Musculoskeletal problems such as bone and joint pain as well as muscle cramps
  4. Seizures
  5. Aphthous ulcers which are basically sores occurring in the mouth
  6. Tingling sensation in the legs which are caused by low calcium and nerve damage
  7. Growth issues in children since they cannot absorb the required amount of nutrients
  8. Irregular menstrual cycles

Other complications associated with celiac disease

  1. Miscarriage or Infertility
  2. Osteoporosis: This is a disease which weakens the bones and causes fractures. It is caused because of a deficiency of Vitamin D and calcium.
  3. Intestinal Cancer
  4. Other birth defects: Such as irregular spinal shape because of the deficiency of certain nutrients, especially folic acid. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a gastroenterologist.
3083 people found this helpful

I am suffering from chest pain cause of gastric ulcers. Please tell how to treat this. And how long does it take for a stomach ulcer to heal?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am suffering from chest pain cause of gastric ulcers.
Please tell how to treat this.
And how long does it take for ...
Stomach-ulcer takes time to heal may be months. It depends on your lifestyle/food intake, etc take carbo veg 30 - twice daily 6 pills for chest pain when required.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have Grade I fatty liver. What precautions I should take to come back to normal healthy life.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I have Grade I fatty liver. What precautions I should take to come back to normal healthy life.
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to lose my weight! It is consistently growing up my stomach. And digestion system is even not good. I always feel like heaviness all over day.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
I want to lose my weight! It is consistently growing up my stomach. And digestion system is even not good. I always f...
Avoid outside spicy and fried food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 42 yrs old diabetic patient and gall blader stones. Heavy hair fall. Taking medicines sugar level between 130 to 170. If goes up than insulin is advised. Pure vegetarian weight 65 kg. Bp control. Gall stone homeopathic taking. Can you suggest me medicine for diabetics n hair fall. Thank you.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Hi I am 42 yrs old diabetic patient and gall blader stones. Heavy hair fall. Taking medicines sugar level between 130...
Although being a homoeopath I can certainly recommend you come very effective medicines for sugar control but I think that if your sugar levels are between 130-170 then what I the need for shifting to some other pathy. If your need is to take medicine for diabetic free from any side effects in the long run and dose of medicine does not increase with time then homoeopathy is the answer but one thing I must say you, that in the start of treatment we will slowly increase the homoeopathic medicine and slowly decrease allopathic medicine from your system and it can be quite time consuming. So make up your mind finally and be focused. For hair fall please go for below given medicines homoeopathic treatment hair growth oil (wilmar schwabe india) apply twice weekly at night. Leave overnight a. C. 9 (bakson) chew 1 tab twice daily adel 9 (adel) 10 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times a day 6-8 glasses extra water daily 2 glasses milk daily take nutritious diet avoid junk and spicy food, fast food, cold drinks.
16 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ulcer in the mouth from past 3 days, unable to eat anything. It pains a loot while having food. What should I do?

M B B S, M. D (Internal Medicine)
General Physician, Nellore
You can use local application preparations such as quadragel lotion or orahelp lotion or zytee lotion. In addition, b-complex capsules and avoiding stress are important.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has gastric problem every time with Constipation problem. When he consult a gastroentologist then they told that this is because of a type of worm in stomach. Please consult me and solve my fathers problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My father has gastric problem every time with Constipation problem.
When he consult a gastroentologist then they told...
Avoid spicy food in your fathers diet and eat food with high fiber content and eat bananas at bedtime and also avoid peanuts and potatoes in his diet
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed