Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Mahadevan

Gastroenterologist, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Mahadevan Gastroenterologist, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Mahadevan
Dr. Mahadevan is a renowned Gastroenterologist in Kasthuri Hospital, Chennai. You can visit him/her at Kasthuri Hospital in Kasthuri Hospital, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Mahadevan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gastroenterologists in India. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gastroenterologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Mahadevan

Kasthuri Hospital

#119, Shanmugam Road, Thambaram West. Landmark: Opp. to Mocque, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more

Bethesda Hospital & Child Care Centre

#31, I.O.B. Colony, Bharathi Nagar, Velachery Road, Selaiyur, Camp Road . Landmark : Near To J.B. Raja Stores.Chennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mahadevan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Dear Doctor, i am suffering from 1 and half years different types of problems 1. Every 1 or 2 month suffering from aphthosis (like black big spot) 2. My vagina is itching any smelling so much with wet 3. Also i am suffering with gas problem so can you suggest me what should i i has also check up and take lots of medicine.

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
Hello Dear,Skin pigmentation is irregular skin coloring which can be caused by changes in the skin melanin, vascular changes, or growth of foreign organisms on the skin. According to ayurveda there are three basic body energy principal in our body(vata pitta and kapha). These 3 doshas divided in further 5 types to explains their role in our body. Pitta is composed of fire and water. There are five types of pitta & each responsible for a specific area of activity. Out of these five pitta one is known as bhranjak pitta present in the skin tissue, giving it color, temperature and aura. Environmental factor, life style and dietary habits imbalance the body pitta and aggravated pitta dosha creats skin related problems like pigmentation. Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com

Dear doctor, I am suffering from acid reflex problem with heart burns. Taking pantoprazole medicnes and it gives temporary relief only. When stop using tablets, the problem raises. Give me a permanent solution. Thanks

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Too much cholesterol in the blood can lead to cardiovascular disease. What you eat has a direct impact on your cholesterol level. In fact, a diet rich in fiber and other cholesterol-lowering foods may help lower cholesterol as much as statin medication for some people. Working with a registered dietitian and doctor is the key to develop and maintain a successful health program to manage it. I will inform you on how to make diet, lifestyle changes, make you understand instructions for taking medication because it won't work if you don't take it as directed. Consult privately for a holistic dietary therapy to solve your problems.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having blood in my stool. Initially I was diagnosed with fissure. But later I have done sigmoidoscopy. Its came that I am having heamarhoid. Please sugest what should I eat.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
I am having blood in my stool. Initially I was diagnosed with fissure. But later I have done sigmoidoscopy. Its came ...
Respected lybrate-user hi avoid all oily spicy nonveg stuffs have more liquids fiber green leafy veg fruits curd for better digestion dear thanks regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem of constipation and acidity, how can I decrease this I prefer tea very much so is this all about tea. And I also have less sleep at night.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have problem of constipation and acidity, how can I decrease this
I prefer tea very much so is this all about tea. ...
avoid more tea and coffee. Eat green veg. More fiber foods. Avoid fatty foods,junk foos,oily meal, drink plenty of water.take digestive meal . Syp. Aristozyme 10 ml thrice a day. Take tab. Charcol at night. Syp . Livoluk 10 ml at night. tests for constipation.. stool c/s, Examination of the rectum and lower, or sigmoid, colon (sigmoidoscopy) Examination of the rectum and entire colon (colonoscopy). An X-ray of the rectum during defecation (defecography). Avoid smoking/alcohol if you take.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from severe acidity from last two months. My glad bladder is removed. I feel vomiting in morning. I don't feel to eat. I am taking anti acid but no effect.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
I am suffering from severe acidity from last two months. My glad bladder is removed. I feel vomiting in morning. I do...
1. Avoid outside spicy and fried food. 2. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. 3. There should be gap of 2 hrs after dinner and sleep. 4. Small and frequent meals is of help. 5. Keep your blood sugar controlled. 6. Aise your bed about 4" from headend side. 7. Get your gastroendoscopy done. 8. Tab Pantium L 1 tab empty stomach. Consult doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing a issue with digestion also I have done my LFT test and found SGPT is 48. 9U/L as Normal range is 5-40U/L Kindly assist me to for medicine so I can control it.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am facing a issue with digestion also I have done my LFT test and found SGPT is 48. 9U/L as Normal range is 5-40U/L...
It could be because of unhealthy lifestyle. Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have to much gas problem sometime its pain also I take medicine also but it just relive for a little time so what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have to much gas problem sometime its pain also I take medicine also but it just relive for a little time so what s...
Take bland diet ,avoid spicy food,don't remain in empty stomach ,avoid smoking,excess tea or coffee if you are having,avoid stress. Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning before breakfast for few days. If no relief consult doctor
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from abdomen pain, that comes from back.Ultrasound report is normal.I also feel pain in back bone since last three months due to that suffering from constipation.My doctors treated with different medicine without any relief.Kindly suggest me what to do ?

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician,
You might have GI tract problem. At your age change of bowel habit needs investigations under advice of Gastroenterologist, who may advice you to take X-Ray spine also to exclude any problem there. Anyway, you must not neglect. Visit Gastroenterology department of any hospital.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey sir/madam I am trying to eat hard to make muscle and get bulk as I am working out in gym very hard. But do not know why I can't consume those food easily I have to go stool for 3-4 times if I eat hard. I can't digest those food easily please help me with this.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hey sir/madam I am trying to eat hard to make muscle and get bulk as I am working out in gym very hard.
But do not kn...
Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

92%
(118 ratings)

Dr. Sudeepta Kumar

DNB, Surgical Gastroenterology, MS(Surgery)
Gastroenterologist
Chennai colorectal clinic/Metro clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment