Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Madhuprabhu Doss

MBBS, CRRI, MD - General Medicine

Cardiologist, Chennai

20 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Madhuprabhu Doss MBBS, CRRI, MD - General Medicine Cardiologist, Chennai
20 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Madhuprabhu Doss
Dr. Madhuprabhu Doss is an experienced Cardiologist in Perungalathur, Chennai. Doctor has been a practicing Cardiologist for 20 years. Doctor has completed MBBS, CRRI, MD - General Medicine . Doctor is currently associated with Annai Arul Hospital in Perungalathur, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Madhuprabhu Doss and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Cardiologists online in Chennai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - The TamilNadu Dr. M.G.R Medical University - 1998
CRRI - The TamilNadu Dr. M.G.R Medical University - 2002
MD - General Medicine - The TamilNadu Dr. M.G.R Medical University - 2003
Awards and Recognitions
Paper Presented
Best Paper Award
First Prize , National Cardiology Talent Quiz Competion, Conducted By Indian Society Of Cardiology
...more
Gold Medalist in Physiology , MBBS

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Madhuprabhu Doss

Annai Arul Hospital

# 270, Mudichur Road, Old Perungalathur, Landmark: Near Ishanas Boutique.Chennai Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Madhuprabhu Doss

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi, I am 32 year old male, no alcohol and never smoked. I was having front left sided chest pain for last 3 years. Have cholesterol borderline high. I have recently gone through ECHO cardiogram, diagnosed with dilated aortic root (3.9) and LVOT 2.8. I have family history of Diabetics (Mother). I am waiting for Cardio vascular MRI on 28th of March 17. I am looking for consultation from a cardiologist for sake of my in depth understanding of this health issue.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
Hi, I am 32 year old male, no alcohol and never smoked. I was having front left sided chest pain for last 3 years. Ha...
Dear lybrate-user Ideally. Let us wait for the MRI. The echo report could indicate a condition by birth. So it could be a weakness, not disease. Minor changes in diet and exercise will help. Mentally stay positive. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I apparently have no medical condition. But I got my lipid profile done. Serum Cholesterol - 276, HDL 46, triglycerides 195, VLDL 39, LDL 191. The person at hospital told me I can get heart attack. What medication should I take. What should I do to reduce and get optimum levels. What foods to take and avoid. Pl suggest. Also Is heart attack around the corner?

MBBS, Master of Surgery - General Surgery, Magistrar Chirurgiae (Cardio-Thoracic Surgery)
Cardiologist, Faridabad
I apparently have no medical condition. But I got my lipid profile done. Serum Cholesterol - 276, HDL 46, triglycerid...
Take healthy low cholesterol diet with lot of green veg and fruits, more fibre in diet, avoid processed foods, excercise rot after 2 months, stop smoking if you do.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my cholesterol is 179 and Ldl is 130 Hdl is 52 vldl is 15 triglycerides is 79 can I eat cow ,s ghee I am go for running 2.4 km and doing gym also .My weight is 54 kg height is 169 cm age 25.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD(Ayurveda)
Ayurveda, Guwahati
Sir my cholesterol is 179 and Ldl is 130 Hdl is 52 vldl is 15 triglycerides is 79 can I eat cow ,s ghee I am go for r...
Dear lybrate-user, Your lipid profile is within normal limit. Your weight with respect to your height is also OK. You can take ghee, butter etc. In moderation along with your regular exercise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My ECG has following 3 diagnosis: 1) Sinus Arrhythmia 2) Lateral Myocardial Infarction (1, aVL) 3) Low Voltage (Chest Leads) What are these? Can you please explain.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
My ECG has following 3 diagnosis: 1) Sinus Arrhythmia 2) Lateral Myocardial Infarction (1, aVL) 3) Low Voltage (Chest...
Dear lybrate-user. These indicate that different part and functions of your heart change with your mind set a lot and have begun to form a weakness. You need to take precautionary measures and treatment. The language is technical, so can be very alarming. But yes, you need to take care. Ayurvedic Suved and Reimmugen will give you the support. Some other medications may be required depending on other health parameters. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hypertension: Symptoms that Can Control it on Time

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hypertension: Symptoms that Can Control it on Time

Commonly people believe that you can understand your blood pressure is high if you are feeling dizzy suddenly or you are not able to sleep at night. Also sweating profusely is often related to having hypertension. But, to be honest, hypertension usually does not have any symptoms, which might help you get alert and take action to control it. This actually imposes a great threat to your well-being as you do not understand if you have hypertension. It is extremely important for you to keep checking your blood pressure level in order to avoid developing hypertension and hence developing a risk to your heart.

Although there aren't any major or very noticeable symptoms, here is a list of some rare symptoms which you can follow:

1. Headaches: If you are suffering from dull headaches almost regularly, it might be because you blood pressure has increased. The headaches can be a dull buzz or a severe migraine like ache. Keep monitoring your headaches and consult your doctor as soon as possible.

2. Dizziness: You might suddenly feel dizzy or you might feel you are about to pass out if your blood pressure increases. Make sure you refer to a doctor as soon as something like this happens.

3. Nosebleeds: A sudden occurrence of nosebleed might also be a symptom of a sudden increase in your blood pressure.

4. Severe anxiety: Severe anxiety or a panic attack is often referred to as a symptom of hypertension. If you have a sudden panic attack with no apparent reason, it may be because your blood pressure has suddenly risen.

5. Shortness of breath: High blood pressure may often cause a shortness of breath. You might experience it during various every day activity like walking, climbing stairs, etc.

6. Nausea: A sudden increase in blood pressure might make you feel nauseous. You might even vomit when this happens. Make sure you consult your doctor if this happens.

9891 people found this helpful

I am 21 year old male. And I am suffering from cough from last 6 moths I have take all types of drug like codein mucolytic and antibacterial for this and chest xry examination is also done but no relief. What can I do?

Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD), MBBS
Pulmonologist, Delhi
I am 21 year old male. And I am suffering from cough from last 6 moths I have take all types of drug like codein muco...
Cough can be allergic or can be related to your occupation. Even asthma can have persistent cough though rarely.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor my blood level (HB) is very less it is only 4 percentage and my BP is only 80/50. Some times I get heavy pain in backbone and head still I don't take medication. Is it danger in future, so please give me value solution for overcome the problem.

M.B.B.S. , PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hi hemoglobin less then 7 mg/dl should immidiately be treated with blood transfusion. 4 is gross anaemia he should be admitted immediately and should be transfused3 units of blood 2d echo should be done to rule out cardiac output ,because severe anaemia results in congestive cardiac failure. Admission to hospital with complete cardiac evaluation is very important thaks.

I am suffering from diabetes with high blood sugar fasting at 180 and after meals at 250-300 from 2006 till now firstly I was discovered with acute pancreatitis in 2003. Please advise.

BHMS
Homeopath, Murshidabad
I am suffering from diabetes with high blood sugar fasting at 180 and after meals at 250-300 from 2006 till now first...
Dear lybrate user, one of the major nutritional substance required for human body is carbohydrate. We take carbohydrate in the form of rice, wheat, sugar etc. The complex molecules of carbohydrate are broken down into simple glucose molecules during digestion & released in the blood stream to be absorbed by the muscle cells. Muscle cells utilise the glucose molecules to release energy by breaking down those glucose molecules. Insulin hormone plays a vital role in the absorption of the glucose molecules by the muscle cells. In abnormal conditions, either due to less production of insulin or due to resistance to insulin, the process of absorption of glucose by the muscles comes to a stand still. The glucose molecules remains in the bloodstream which results in the increase in the blood sugar level. The failure of utilisation of the glucose molecules by the muscle cells results in production of less energy than normal condition. This is externally manifested as the fatigue & tiredness of the patient. This excess amount of blood sugar compels the kidney to function more than normal level in order to excrete the blood sugar molecules through urine. As a result the patient suffers from frequent urination. This abnormal condition is clinically known as diabetes mellitus. Once a patient is diagnosed with diabetes he has to take regular medicine to keep his blood sugar level within normal limits. Take homoeopathic mother tincture gymnema sylvestra q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. Also you need to walk at least 1 hour daily without any interval. Also you need to take a low carbohydrate rich diet. Avoid rice, sweet dishes, fruits, cold drinks, fast foods, alcoholic beverages, potato etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have high homocysteine level i.e.-65, high uric acid-8.4, high ldl cholesterol-253, high triglycerides-254. 4 and low serum iron-61.1. Please suggest what to do?

Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS), M. D. ( E. H. Medicine), Internship in Yog & Naturopathy, Ram Ratan Chikitsa Kendra , Agra
Yoga & Naturopathy Specialist, Agra
Hi, I have high homocysteine level i.e.-65, high uric acid-8.4, high ldl cholesterol-253, high triglycerides-254. 4 a...
You're suffering from many problems. Do mud pack on pelvis, hot & cold pack on kidney with liver region. Kapal bhati and pradayam are suitable for you. Please do these in the supervision of a well qualified naturopath. You can book a appointment with me for consultation. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(14 ratings)

Dr. Jyotirmaya Dash

MD - Medicine, DNB (Cardiology), MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
Cardiologist
Royal Hospital And Fertility Center, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(259 ratings)

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis Malar Hospital - Chennai, 
at clinic
Book Appointment