Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. M.S.Senthil Koomar

Gastroenterologist, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. M.S.Senthil Koomar Gastroenterologist, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. M.S.Senthil Koomar
Dr. M.S.Senthil Koomar is one of the best Gastroenterologists in T.Nagar, Chennai. He is currently practising at Bharathiraja Superspeciality Hospital & Research Centre in T.Nagar, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. M.S.Senthil Koomar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gastroenterologists in India. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gastroenterologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Bharathiraja Superspeciality Hospital & Research Centre

No.20,G N Chetty Road, T.Nagar. Landmark:Opp To Buhari Hotel & Near Vani Mahal Signal, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. M.S.Senthil Koomar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have constipation and gases issue since last 2 weeks. Any suggestions for that? Please help me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have constipation and gases issue since last 2 weeks. Any suggestions for that? Please help me.
Eat green veg. More fiber foods. Avoid fatty foods,junk foos,oily meal, drink plenty of water.take digestive meal . Syp. Aristozyme 10 ml thrice a day. Take tab. Charcol at night. Syp . Livoluk 10 ml at night. tests for constipation..Examination of the rectum and lower, or sigmoid, colon (sigmoidoscopy) Examination of the rectum and entire colon (colonoscopy). An X-ray of the rectum during defecation (defecography). Avoid smoking/alcohol if you take.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic on the insulin I have bowel disorder and gas problem now my Alkaline Phosphatase is at 181 LDL is at 146 SGPT at 10.8 what would be problem and how to get rid of this situation.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am a diabetic on the insulin I have bowel disorder and gas problem now my Alkaline Phosphatase is at 181 LDL is at ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, your liver enzyme sgpt (alt) is in the normal range. (7 to 56 units/l). Ldl is a bit high, it is better to have it below 100 mg/dl. Gastrointestinal disturbances some times do occur in diabetes like gastroperesis where there is delaying of stomach emptying and related to that there may some symptoms which can be corrected by prokinetic drugs. But most important is to have very strict blood glucose control like fbg near 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg and hba1c% <6.8. To keep liver healthy alcohol should be kept away totally. Similarly deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries and other bakery items also be avoided. Regular exercise of 1 hour is a must. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a heart burning syndrome for two years. What should I do to further avoid any complications. Acid formation is more and I feel uncomfortable if I do not take medicines.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Pune
No hurry no curry no worry. Good balanced diet. Keep dietary fibres more by eating good vegetable salad including carrot, cucumber, radish and green leafy vegetables. Good amount of physical activity. Adequate sleep multiple small meals is key. Avoid single heavy meals.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem at my stomach. What should I do? My problem is big Neither I can long walk nor sit in class.

MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
I have problem at my stomach. What should I do?
My problem is big
Neither I can long walk nor sit in class.
Sir, Describe the problem in the stomach. Do you have fever, shivering, body aches. Get back to me with details.

My anus is paining mainly when going to toilet only outside that too. If I keep finger at the opening surface, I feel high pain. Its like keeping hand on a open wound. This is created mainly when toilet goes very tight and hard. I drink 3litres water per day.

PGDMLS, PGDHHM, LLB, PhD Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Gurgaon
It is likely to be anal fissure. Anal fissure improves with general measures but may require surgery. The general measures I would suggest are 1. Take lot of vegetables & fruits in your diet 2. Avoid chillies & spices 3. Take lot of fluids 4. Avoid constipation 5 periodically do anal exercises (alternately contracting & relaxing the buttocks, anal area & upper thighs) 6. Take sitz bath 3-4 times a day. This means sitting in a tub of warm water & doing anal exercises 7. Atleast once get it examined by a general surgeon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 year old. I do not have any routine time for taking food or healthy food due to my marketing job. So how I keep my liver healthy?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
If possible carry home made food in tiffin career and eat at specific time. Take fruits like apple, orange, pear etc. And eat as and when possible. Drink bottled milk and plenty of water also carry ors powder. Avoid deep fried foods
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not able to digest easily? Even if I take smooth food like rice & curd but still the same problem what should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I am not able to digest easily? Even if I take smooth food like rice & curd but still the same problem what should I do?
i suggest you some home remedies 1. saunf 1tsp + 1 glass of water boiled it and drink it at the time of lunch and dinner
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hui I am 37 year old male and I have acidity problem and also tired very easily any medicine or anything.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hui I am 37 year old male and I have acidity problem and also tired very easily any medicine or anything.
Hi, acidity is due to irregular intake stress, anxiety, need equate sleep in d night. Take, plenty of water to eliminate toxins and to dilute your acid to ease your problem. Take, simple, non- irritant, non- spicy diet on time to avoid gastric disorder. Go for meditation to reduce your stress being one of d main reasons of acidly or ulceration. Take homoeo medicines@ @ acid sulph 30-6 pills, thrice. @ china 200-6 pills, thrice a day. Ensure sound sleep in d night. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello i'm.26 years old. I have too much acidity problem. So that my digestic system does not work properly. Hence it directly affects my health. I.e.i am getting thin and does not grow up body weight eventhough am eating properly. So please consult me.

B.Sc.- Food & Nutrition, M.Sc- Food Science & Nutrition, NET (LS)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
Hello i'm.26 years old. I have too much acidity problem. So that my digestic system does not work properly. Hence it ...
Ideal weight for 5'8" is 60 kg. 1. Avoid fried, fatty, spicy, gravy & junk foods 2. Drink 3 litres water daily but not just before or with meal 3. Have small frequent meals at 2-3 hrs interval instead of 3-4 large ones 4. For weight gain, include foods high in nutrient & calorie density but low in volume- ex: mango lassi, banana kheer, dates-almonds ladoo, til chikki, peanut chikki, bread with peanut butter & cheese omlette, premix with curd/soup, sugarcane juice, mango/bel juice, chicken roll, malt with milk & sugar, paneer paratha/ rice, soyabean cutlet (low oil pan fried), cow/buffalo milk with skim milk powder, rice with ghee, thicker roti with ghee. Include potato & vegetables within dishes or as puree/chutney. 5. Exercise regularly. (strength exercises) 6. Take 10-15 mins light walk post meals & avoid lying down within 1 hr.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have SGPT 66 one month ago. Now it's comes down but gas creates in stomach many times. What is the permanent solution of gas.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I have SGPT 66 one month ago. Now it's comes down but gas creates in stomach many times. What is the permanent soluti...
To get relief from gas problem and to improve digestion power you can follow these methods: • Take one teaspoon of ajwain seeds (carom) and 1/2 teaspoon of jeera grind it and make powder of it add 1/3 rd of teaspoon of this in your food you eat. • Take pudina (mint) and coriander leaves grind it and eat one teaspoon of it daily 2 times in a day. You can make chutney of it. Mint and corriander has enzymes that improve your digestion. • Do running and jogging exercise daily. Do pavanmuktasan daily for 5 minutes under the supervision of yoga expert. • Eat healthy food and avoid fast food, spicy food, excessive consumption of tea, coffee and alcohol.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can stones in gall bladder be treated through medication or it is compulsory to undergo a surgery?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Delhi
No its not compulsory to undergo surgery to remove gall stones, it can be removed naturally with our medicines only. Gall bladder gets diseased due to an unhealthy diet and lifestyle. This leads to an imbalance of the acid-alkali balance in the body which causes the cholesterol to precipitate in the gall bladder leading to stone formation. Over time, these may get infected and lead to an acute inflammation, pain, fever etc. A stone may move ahead into a narrow passage or the duct and get stuck leading to severe agony. One can avoid formation of gall stones by just avoiding fatty food, junk foods and going behind unhealthy diet. To cure it naturally with medicines only one can just take our medicines which are combination of herbal and homeo medicines. Just take our medicines for some time and stones will be expelled also thereafter that stent can also be removed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey sir I am suffering with acid in my stomach most of the time on day time what can I do.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hey sir I am suffering with acid in my stomach most of the time on day time what can I do.
Hi, Try these home remedies: - Drink kheer prepared out of saboo. - Drink a glass of pumpkin juice everyday in the morning on empty stomach. - Take 1tsf of jeera powder mixed with jaggery twice daily. or poppy seeds which keeps the stomach cool. – Take a bowl of curds mixed with sugar or a glass of lassi everyday which helps to neutralise the acid.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old and I have pain in the right side of my abdomen. Worried abt the pain. Please help me out.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 18 years old and I have pain in the right side of my abdomen. Worried abt the pain. Please help me out.
this may be because of acidity/ indigestion/ gas or it may be muscular pain Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food also tell me associated symptoms like vomiting sensation, loose motion/ burning sensation in chest or any other symptoms are present or not? so that we can reach diagnosis. we may need to start medications after personal consultation
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old female and I have pain in lower abdomen of stomach and I have pain both sides of the abdomen so please adjust me what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 21 years old female and I have pain in lower abdomen of stomach and I have pain both sides of the abdomen so ple...
1. Take bland diet, avoid oily, spicy, fried and junk food, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take one tablet of meftal spas ds as and when required after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily 4. Take one tablet of rantac150 mg twice daily before food 5. If no relief, take usg abdomen after consulting doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can i lose my fat and increase my energy and no more acidity? Please help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
How can i lose my fat and increase my energy and no more acidity? Please help me.
Exercise is a extremely important part to loose weight fast. Try the remedies below they can help u. 1. Mix three teaspoons of lemon juice, one teaspoon of honey, in one glass of water. 2. Drink it in the morning on an empty stomach. 3 drink mint tea or make a paste of green mint with some simple spices and eat during meals. 4. Eat vegetables such as bitter gourd and drumsticks to control obesity. 5. Do bhujang asana, dhanurasana, naukasana, kumbhakasana, pavanamukthasana daily 10 min per asana. 6. Do running early morning daily and join aerobics in evening. 7. Avoid oily and fried foods, processed foods, fatty foods like butter, purified butter, cheese, whole-milk yogurt, cream, chocolate, etc. 8. Replace refined flour with whole-wheat flour and rice with brown rice or parboiled rice. 9. Stop sugar intake and drink 3 lts of water daily. And try to take light diet at night.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have irregular stool and constant acidity. What changes should I make to my diet?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I have irregular stool and constant acidity. What changes should I make to my diet?
ake tab flagyl 400 1tab tds, tab rantac 150 1tab bd for 5 day. it will help.welcome.avoid spicy and oily food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have started feeling little burning while peeing since 31 march and I frequently go to the washroom in every 10 minutes. Is it due to navratra fast or some other reason for it? Please recommend me something to cure this. I have been drinking a lot of water to heal this up.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
I have started feeling little burning while peeing since 31 march and I frequently go to the washroom in every 10 min...
It could be Urinary Tract Infection or UTI. Please visit a doctor and take proper medicine. Continue taking lots of water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having pea size lump in the anus area. I feel it during stool discharge. I don't feel pain it is there for a long time. I have consulted doctor he told me it it is prolapses. Will it effect me or I will face any problem in future.

PGDMLS, PGDHHM, LLB, PhD Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Gurgaon
It may not be significant. However, it can aggravate if precautions are not taken. Constipation and long period of sitting on commode and straining at stools tend to aggravate prolapse. Avoid these things. Take high fibre diet with lot of vegetables & fruits & lot of fluids without chillies & spices.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Fissure in ano? I could not bear the cost for Lateral Sphincterotomy. Can you suggest dietary advise. I am 62 years, work for a living.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Fissure in ano?
I could not bear the cost for Lateral Sphincterotomy. Can you suggest dietary advise. I am 62 years, ...
Avoid spicy food items and not to eat junk food and we also need to avoid peanuts and potatoes in our daily diet
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed