Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Dr. M. R. Pari  - Urologist, Chennai

Dr. M. R. Pari

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, M.Ch - Urology

Urologist, Chennai

21 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Dr. M. R. Pari MBBS, MS - General Surgery, M.Ch - Urology Urologist, Chennai
21 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. M. R. Pari
Dr. M. R. Pari is an experienced Urologist in Adyar, Chennai. He has over 21 years of experience as a Urologist. He has done MBBS, MS - General Surgery, M.Ch - Urology. He is currently practising at Fortis Malar Hospital in Adyar, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. M. R. Pari on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Dr.M.G.R Medical University, Tamil Nadu | - 1996
MS - General Surgery - , Sri Ramachandra Deemed University, Chennai | - 2000
M.Ch - Urology - Sri Ramachandra Deemed University, Chennai | - 2005
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Fortis Malar Hospital - Chennai

No. 52, 1st Main Road, Gandhi Nagar, AdyarChennai Get Directions
  4.3  (22 ratings)
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. M. R. Pari

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

After urinating I occasionally feel pain in the groin area that radiates until the left testicle. It does not happen every time I urinate. Sometimes it does not pain for days. The pain usually stays for a couple of hours and then slowly subsides. I feel the pain occurs seasonally. Please advise the cause and the treatment. Thanks.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
1.are you having fever/ burning/ pain while urination? 2.For how long this problem is present? 3. turbid urine present or not? we have to investigate you to rule out infection in urine so kindly get Urine R/M done and consult again with reports and follow advises given below: maintain hygiene Avoid synthetic undergarment and prefer cotton consult physician for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stones in kidney. Now a days I am seeing bugs in urine. I think its Urine infections, can you tell antibiotics. I am not that much rich to go doctor.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Sonipat
u use plenty of water take chandrapbha vati 2-2 tab both time for long period alkasol syp 2-3 tsf with water7-8 days
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have urine problem from last 5 years. I go for toilet many many times a day. What should I do to control it. Will this problem is harmful for health or any side effect?

Ex Sen.V.Surgeon/Research Scientist, M.D.(Alternative Medicine/tibetan/chinese/acupuncture), Vaida/ Unani, Homeopath
Unani Specialist, Moga
HI DEAR - if u r taking TB medicine course-- then it could be due to side effects of those. -u can take -- jamun seeds powder--1/2 spoon -- twice a day -- in honey
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is a heart patient age is 72 years. Two times put stains in heart he is diabetic & B. P. Patient, he is also a kidney patient, creatinine is 2.1, I want to know, do become clear blockage from medicine & other disease?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
no medicine for this. you can consult cardiologist if needed. bp is definitely high, i bp needs to be controlled. you are well come for further help
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Dr. My wife is 4 month pregnant and have stones in both kidneys and one 11 mm stone block the urine in left kidney (ureter). Any medicine she used at that time to crush the stone. Or any pain killer recommended to used at pregnancy.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, you can give her Berberis vulgaris Q, 10 drops with water twice daily. Cantharis 30 ch , 3 drops twice daily .Ask her to drink plenty of water. Revert after 7 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fissure in anal with heavy blood loss in excretion. Doctor is suggested for operation. And any other way of curing and medicines.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Treatment 1. Drink plenty of water, have sufficient dietary fibers like green leafy vegetables, fruits, decrease consumption of fat, 2. Go for regular exercise, 4. Avoid straing during passing stool, 5. Sitz bath (sit on a tub containing warm water for 5-10 minutes twice daily), 6. Apply proctosedyl ointment 2-3 times daily before and after passing stool. 7. If no relief you have to go for surgery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. I am 29 years unmarried male. My problem is when I am going to toilet then a white thick liquid comes before urine. This problem I am washing from one month. please advised me to control on it.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Dear lybrate user, you may be suffering from spermatorrhoea. Continue the following medications for at least 20 days to get rid of your problem of spermatorrhoea:- 1) take 5 drops of homoeopathic china 30 or cinchona officinalis 30, thrice daily, in empty stomach. 2) take 30 drops of homoeopathic mother tincture acid phos q in a cup of water daily after lunch. 3) take 30 drops of homoeopathic mother tincture withania somnifera q in a cup of water daily after dinner. Apart from medicines you could try a home therapy. Soak 5 grams of fennel seeds (snouff) & 5 grams of rock candy (misri) in a glass of water before going to bed daily. On waking up next morning drink the snouf-misri soaked water in empty stomach.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing problems with kidney stones and I get the pain on my back once in 3 to 4 months but it's a severe pain so can you suggest em any good remedy for it and also a medicine.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
You should follow these very important and simple things to prevent stone formation & to get sure treatment of kidney stones: 1. First take a lot of fluid daily. The more you drink water and fluid, the less amount of deposit accumulate in kidney. So you have to make your kidneys healthy just only by drinking 2-3 liters (10-12 glasses) of water. 2. Stones are mainly formed of calcium and oxalate. So take very low quantity of milk, cheese, cream and dairy products. 3. Do not take strawberry, plum, spinach and tomatoes. These fruits and vegetables are rich in oxalate. So avoid them to prevent from kidney stones. 3. Stop taking supplementary vitamin d and calcium medication. 4. Avoid animal protein diet- eggs, red meat, fish in diet. 5. Take less amount of salt, pickle and western foods. They have high amount of sodium. So avoid it. 6. Urinary infection are also one of the cause of stone. So take proper antibiotic treatment of urinary infection on time. Even when you feelburning sensation or pain during urination, don't avoid it. Take medication as soon as possible. I hope you follow them in your life andstay healthy. 7. You can take gokshur tablets of himalaya for 3 months. It definitely get relief from kidney stones.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, in my urine examination RBC is showing 01-02 rbc/hpf and pus cells is showing 00-01 wbc/hpf. Please advise what this means. And is it a concern in per medical examination of rejection.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
RBC in urine could be because of renal calculopathy. You should get your Ultrasound abdomen done to confirm the same.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is 2 months pregnant and she is going through itchiness in her rectum. How can she deworm her self.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected Analisa as your friend is pregnant kindly convey her to consult with other detail symptoms & other medicines she is consuming for pregnancy or not because in that category we have to decide drugs dear please convey her . Thanks regards
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, from my urine protein is coming out and it was +4 before some time and now it has came to +1 and my creatine level is 1.38 so is there any medicine to completely cure protein problem and what is harmful effect of protein coming out.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
The presence of protein in urine is because of kidney infection. Once you control the infection the protein level become normal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am male 32. I heard about a kegel exercises and its benefits for all. Is a person without any problem or need can do kegel exercises, if yes then how it can be done correctly? What are the benefits of doing it?

MBBS
General Physician,
Its for strengthening pelvic floor muscles. Anyone can do it. There is no harm doing it. It helps in urinary incontinence.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If donate kidney is their any problem? How it affects on me? And how should be our life style?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Usually no problem and you have to live with only one kidney and take care to avoid any injury to it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir when should patient confirm that he was suffering from prostate enlargement please say me main symptoms.

MBBS
General Physician, Indore
Hello lybrate user basically prostrate problem comes in 4~5 decade of life as main symptom is patient have multiple urge for urine but it will not come but I wonder at your age why you asking..
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am 35 years old. I am having problem in urination. I am having urine infection frequently. I have taken some medicine but not getting relief please suggest some medicine.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. If you are having frequent urinary tract infection, it could be due to faulty and inadequate treatment. 2. You have to take antibiotic for 10 days depending on the culture and sensitivity report to avoid recurrence 3. Drink plenty of water (8-10 glasses) daily. 4. Do urine examination for re/me, culture and sensitivity test and consult physician with report for advice and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have a problem. Some time pinworm comes out from my anus in night time. I took some medicines but still problem is there. Now physically so weakness feeling hoi. Digestion problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
After taking anthelmintic course of three days in allopathic, pl take Krimikuthar Ra's for a week or two by any Vaidya.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, me and my planning for second child, from last 9 years, but we are not getting success, my wife got miscarriage 2 times from last 2 years. My age is 36 and my wife is 35, She has diabetes, thyroid, and stone problem. Please suggest on this.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
get her thyroid levels checked and start medications for that before planning pregnancy..get back with reports
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed